View original document
[…] insured depository institution is acting as agent for
the Corporation m connection with the pajrment of
such deposit to the depositor at the institution for
which a receiver has been appointed.".
(c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 5(d)

of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1815(d)) is
amended—
(1) in clauses (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (2XC); and
(2) in paragraph (SXIXi);
by striking "5-year period referred to in" and inserting "moratorium
period establisned by".
SEC. 10. REPAYMENT SCHEDULE FOR PERMANENT FDIC BORROWING
AUTHORITY.

Section 14(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1824(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) INDUSTRY REPAYMENT.—
"(A) BIF MEMBER PAYMENTS.—NO

agreement or repayment schedule under paragraph (1) shall require any payment by a Bank Insurance Fund member for mnds obtained
under subsection (a) for purposes of the Savings Association
Fund.
"(B) SAIF MEMBER PAYMENTS.—No agreement or repayment schedule under para^aph (1) shall require any payment by a Saviings Association Insurance Fund member
for funds obtained under subsection (a) for purposes of
the Bank Insurance Fund.".
SEC. 11. DEPOSIT INSURANCE FUND&