View original document
[…] or receivership, which subsidiary corporation has
as its principal business the ownership of real
property);
"(II) that has an appraised value that does
not exceed the applicable dollar amount limitation
for the property under paragraph (9XGXiiXII); and

PUBLIC LAW 103-204—DEC. 17, 1993

107 STAT. 2393

"(III) that is not an eligible single family property.
**(iv) INEUGIBLE REsroENTiAL PROPERTY.—The term
'ineligible residential property* includes ineligible single family pro]^rties, ineligible multifamily hoiising
properties, and ineligible condominium properties.".
(2) FDIC.—Section 40 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1831q) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(q) NOTICE TO CLEARINGHOUSES REGARDING INEUGIBLE PROPERTIES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—^Within a reasonable period of time after
acquiring title to an ineligible residential property, the Corporation shall, to the extent practicable, provide written notice
to clearinghouses.
"(2) CONTENT.—For ineligible single family properties, such
notice shall contain the same information about such properties
that the notice required imder subsection (cXD contains with
respect to eligible single family properties.