View original document
[…] subject to the conflict of interest or ethical rules of another
agency or Government corporation, shall be governed by the
regulations prescribed by the Board of Directors under this
subsection when acting for or on behalf of the Corporation.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the rules of the Corporation shall not take priority over the ethics and conflict
of interest rules and regulations promulgated by the Office
of Government Ethics unless specifically authorized by that
Office.",
(b) AMENDMENTS TO DEFINITIONS.—
(1) FEDERAL BANKING AGENCY.—Section 3(z) of the Federal

12 use 1822
"°*®-

Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(z)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(z) FEDERAL BANKING AGENCY.—The term 'Federal banking
agency* means the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of
the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.".
(2) COMPANY.—Section 3(w) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(w)) is amended by adding at the
end the following newparagraph:
"(7) COMPANY.—^The term 'company* has the same meaning
as in section 2(b) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956. .