View original document
[…] sections 4302, 4502, 4503, and 4505a of title 5, United
States Code (as applicable with respect to this subsection),
the term 'employee' includes any officer or employee
assigned to the Corporation under subsection (bX8) and
any officer or employee of the Thrift Depositor Protection
Oversight Board.",
(b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(1) AMENDMENT TO TITLE 5.—Section 5314 of title 5, United

States Code, is amended by striking the foUowingitem:
"chief executive officer of the Resolution Trust Corporation.".
(2) FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK ACT AMENDMENT.—Section

21A(aX6) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1441a(a)(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subparagraph:
"(K) To establish the rate of basic pay, benefits, and
other compensation for the chief executive officer of the
Corporation.".
12USC1441a

SEC. 6. FDIC—RTC TRANSITION TASK FORCE.
(a) ESTABUSHMENT REQUIRED.—The Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation and the Resolution Trust Corporation shall establish
an interagency transition task force. The task force shall facilitate