View original document
[…] in the case of a 4-family residence; or
"(11) only to the extent or in such amounts
as are provided in appropriation Acts for additional
costs and losses to the Corporation resulting from
I
this subclause taking effect, the amount provided
i
in section 203(bX2)GV) of the National Housing
Act, except that such amount shall not exceed
$101,250 in the case of a 1-family residence,
$114,000 in the case of a 2-family residence,
$138,000 in the case of a 3-family residence, and
$160,500 in the case of a 4-family residence.".
SEC. IS. CHANGES AFFECTING ONLY FDIC AFFORDABLE HOUSING
PROGRAM.

Section 4(Kp) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1831q(p)) is amended in paragraphs (4XA), (5XA), and (7XA), by
inserting before "; and" each place it appears the following: "in
its corporate capacity, its capacity as conservator, or its capacity
as receiver (including in its capacity as the sole owner of a subsidiary corporation of a depository institution under conservatorship
or receivership, which subsidiary has as its principal business the
ownership of real property)".
SEC. 14. CHANGES AFFECTING BOTH RTC AND FDIC AFFORDABLE
HOUSING PROGRAMS.
(a) NOTICE TO CLEARINGHOUSES REGARDING PROPERTIES NOT
INCLUDED IN PROGRAMS.—

(1) RTC—Section 21A(c) of the Federal Home Loan Bank
Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(c)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new paragraph: