View original document
[…] *(D) CORPORATION.—The Corporation shall not be liable to any depositor, creditor, or shareholder of any insured
depository institution for which the Corporation has been
appointed receiver or conservator, or of any subsidiary

107 STAT. 2398

PUBLIC LAW 103-204—DEC. 17, 1993
corporation of a depository institution
under
conservatorship or receivership, or any claimant against
such an institution or subsidiary, because the disposition
of assets of the institution or Uie subsidiary under this
subsection affects the amount of return from the assets.".
(2) FDIC—Section 40(mX4) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831q(m)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) CORPORATION.—The Corporation shall not be liable
to any depositor, creditor, or shareholder of any insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed
receiver or conservator, or of any subsidiary corporation of
a depository institution imder receivership or conservatorship,
or any claimant against such institution or subsidiary, because
the (Usposition of assets of the institution or titie subsidiary
under this section affects the eunount of return from the
assets.".

SEC. IS. RIGHT OF FIRST REFUSAL FOR TENANTS TO PURCHASE SINGLE FAMILY PROPERTY.

(a) RTC.—Section 21A(b) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act
(12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)) is amended by adding after paragraph (14)