View original document
[…] National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loam
Mortgage Corporation, the Greneral Services Administration, the Department of Housing and Urban Development,
and the Department of Veterans Affairs;
''(B) the Resolution Trust Corporation, subject to the
discretion of such Corporation; and
"(C) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, subject
to the discretion of such Corporation.
"(2) SINGLE FAMILY PROPERTY.—The term 'single family
property means a 1- to 4-family residence, including a manufactured home.".
SEC. 19. CONFUCT OF INTEREST PROVISIONS APPUCABLE TO THE
FDIC.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 12 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1822) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(D CoNFUCT OF INTEREST.—
"(1) APPUCABIUTY OF OTHER PROVISIONS.—
"(A) CLARIFICATION OF STATUS OF CORPORATION.—The

Corporation is, and has been since its creation, an agency
for purposes of title 18, United States Code.
"(B) TREATMENT OF CONTRACTORS.—Any individual
who, pursuant to a contract or any other arrangement,
performs functions or activities of the Corporation, under
the direct supervision of an officer or employee of the
Corporation, shall be deemed to be an employee of the