View original document
[…] received by the Savings Association Insurance Fiuid, net of insurance losses incurred by the Fiuid.".
(i)

TECHNICAL

AND

CONFORMING

AMENDMENTS.—Section

ll(aX6XG) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1821(aX6XG)) is amended—
(1) by striking "subparagraphs (E) and (F)" and inserting
"subparagraph (Dr; and
(2) in the heading, by striking "SUBPARAGRAPHS (E) AND
(F)" and inserting "SUBPARAGRAPH (DT.

PUBLIC LAW 103-204—DEC. 17, 1993

107 STAT. 2389

SEC. 9. MORATORIUM EXTENSION.
(a) CONVERSION MORATORIUM UNTIL SAIF RECAPITALIZED.—

Section 5(dX2XAXii) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1815(dX2XAXii)) is amended—
(1) by striking '^fore the end" and inserting 1>efore the
later of tJie end"; and
(2) by inserting "or the date on which the Savings Association Insurance Fund first meets or exceeds the designated
reserve ratio for such fund" before the period.
(b) CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION.—Section 5(dX2XB) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1815(dX2XB)) is
amended—
(1) by striking the period at the end of clause (iv) and
inserting "; and"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(v) the transfer of deposits—
"(I)firoma Bank Insurance Fund member to
a Savings Association Insurance Fund member;
or
"(11) from a Savings Association Insurance
Fund member to a Bank Insurance Fimd member;
in a transaction in which the deposit is received from
a depositor at an insured depository institution for
which a receiver has been appointed and the receiving