View original document
[…] as the use of outside counsel at the same or a lower
estimated cost; and
"(B) may only employ outside counsel—
"(i) if the use of outside counsel would provide
the most practicable, efficient, and cost-effective resolution to the action; and
^
"(ii) iinder a negotiated fee, contingent fee, or
competitively bid fee agreement.
"(21) CUENT RESPONSIVENESS UNITS.—The Corporation
shall ensure that every regional office of the Corporation contains a client responsiveness unit responsible to the Corporation's ombudsman.".
(b) BORROWER APPEALS.—Section 21A(bX4) of the Federal Home
Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(bX4)) is amended by adding at
the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) APPEALS.—^The Corporation shall implement and
maintain a program, in a manner acceptable to the Thrift
Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to provide an
appeals process for business and commercial borrowers
to appeal decisions by the Corporation (when acting as
a conservator) which would have the effect of terminating
or otherwise adversely affecting credit or loan agreements,
lines of credit, and similar arrangements with such borrowers who have not defaulted on their obligations.".

^

(c) GAO STUDY OF PROGRESS OF IMPLEMENTATION OF
REFORMS.—
(1) STUDY REQUIRED.—The Comptroller CJeneral of the

United States shall conduct a study of the manner in which
» the reforms required pursuant to the amendment made by
subsection (a) are being implemented by the Resolution Trust