View original document
[…] Federal Deposit Insurance Uorporation before the date of enactment of this Act may continue to serve in such position until
the earlier of—
(A) the date on which the President appoints a successor under section 3(a) of the Inspector Generid Act of
1978; or
(B) the date which is 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act.
(2) DEFlNmoN.—^For purposes of paragraph (1), the term
"successor" may include the individual holding the position
of Inspector General of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation on or after the date of enactment oi this Act.
SEC. 24. DEPUTY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.

Section 21A(bX8) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1441a(bX8)) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subpcuragraphs:
'^(E) DEPUTY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.—

"(i) IN GENERAL.—^There is hereby established the
position of deputy chief executive ofScer of the Corporation.
"(ii) APPOINTMENT.—^The deputy chief executive
officer of the Corporation shall—
"(I) be appointed b^ the Chairperson of the
Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, with
the recommendation of the chief executive officer;
and