View original document
[…] contracting for selecting auctioneers for asset sales with anticipated gross proceeds of not more than $1,500,000;
(2) list by name and geographic area the number of auction
contractors which have been re^stered and qualified to perform
services for the Resolution Trust Corporation; and
(3) list by name, address of home ofilce, location of assets
disposed, and gross proceeds realized, the number of auction
contractors which have been awarded contracts.
SEC. 36. CONTINUATION OF CONSERVATORSHIPS OR RECEIVERSHIPS.

Section 21A(bX6) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1441a(bX6)) is amended—
(1) by striking "If the Corporation" and inserting the following:
"(A) IN GENERAL.—If the Corporation"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) SAIF-INSURED BANKS.—Notwithstanding any other
provision of Federal or State law, if the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation is appointed as conservator or
receiver for any Savings Association Insurance Fund member that has converted to a bank charter and otherwise
meets the criteria in paragraph (3XA) or (6XA), the Federal

12 USC 1441a

107 STAT. 2416

PUBLIC LAW 103-204—DEC. 17, 1993
Deposit Insurance Corporation may tender such appointment to the Corporation, and the Corporation shall accept
such appointment, if the Corporation is authorized to accept
such appointment under this section.".

12 u s e 1821

SEC. 37. EXCEPTIONS FOR CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS.
(a) TRANSACTIONS INVOLVINO CERTAIN INSTITUTIONS.—Section

ll(a)(4XB) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act shall not prohibit
assistance from the Bank Insurance Fund that otherwise meets