Full text of Resolution Trust Corporation Completion Act
[…] SEC. 38. BANK DEPOSIT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. (a) IN GENERAL.—Effective December 19, 1993, section 7(i) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(i)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (2), the following new paragraph: "(3) BANK DEPOSIT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.—Not- withstanding iWagraph (1), ftmds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.". (b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section ll(aXlXC) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(aXlXC)) is amended by striking "section 7(1X1)" and inserting PUBLIC LAW 103-204—DEC. 17, 1993 107 STAT. 2417 'paragraph (1) or (2) of section 7(i) or any funds described in section