Full text of Resolution Trust Corporation Completion Act
[…] SEC. 36. CONTINUATION OF CONSERVATORSHIPS OR RECEIVERSHIPS. Section 21A(bX6) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(bX6)) is amended— (1) by striking "If the Corporation" and inserting the following: "(A) IN GENERAL.—If the Corporation"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) SAIF-INSURED BANKS.—Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, if the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any Savings Association Insurance Fund member that has converted to a bank charter and otherwise meets the criteria in paragraph (3XA) or (6XA), the Federal 12 USC 1441a 107 STAT. 2416 PUBLIC LAW 103-204—DEC. 17, 1993 Deposit Insurance Corporation may tender such appointment to the Corporation, and the Corporation shall accept such appointment, if the Corporation is authorized to accept such appointment under this section.". 12 u s e 1821 SEC. 37. EXCEPTIONS FOR CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS. (a) TRANSACTIONS INVOLVINO CERTAIN INSTITUTIONS.—Section ll(a)(4XB) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act shall not prohibit assistance from the Bank Insurance Fund that otherwise meets all the criteria established in section 13(c> of