View original document
[…] or receiver of certain savings associations after September 30,1993,
no provision of this Act or any amendment made by this Act
shall invalidate or otherwise affect—
(1) any appointment of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver for any savings association that became
effective before the date of enactment of this Act; or
(2) any action taken by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation as such receiver before, on, or after such date
of enactment.
SEC. 38. BANK DEPOSIT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Effective December 19, 1993, section 7(i) of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(i)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2), the following new
paragraph:
"(3) BANK DEPOSIT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.—Not-

withstanding iWagraph (1), ftmds deposited by an insured
depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial
Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each
insured depository institution depositing such funds.".
(b)

TECHNICAL

AND

CONFORMING

AMENDMENT.—Section

ll(aXlXC) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1821(aXlXC)) is amended by striking "section 7(1X1)" and inserting

PUBLIC LAW 103-204—DEC. 17, 1993

107 STAT. 2417

'paragraph (1) or (2) of section 7(i) or any funds described in