The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] As such, they are said to be "incidental to" those other services. (Credit balances at New York Investment Companies bear a striking resemblance to the deposit-taking capabilities of trust companies under section 225.4(a)(4) of Regulation Y. Trust companies thereunder may not accept deposits other than those 'that may be incidental to their trust activities.) 33 The general powers ■ of New York Investment Companies are enumerated at section 508 of Article XII of the New York Banking Law. (4 McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York, pp. 563-66). Section 509 of Article XII provides that: "... nothing contained in this article shall prevent an investment company from maintaining for the account of others credit balances incidental to, or arising out of, the exercise of its lawful powers..." *^58 Federal Reserve Bulletin 311-13 (March 1972). 35 Section 4(c)(9) exempts from the general nonbanking prohibitions of section 4 of the BHCA investments or activities of foreign bank holding companies that conduct the greater part of their business outside the U.S. 36 £5ee letter dated