View original document
[…] does not constitute an exportation.
"(o) For purposes of subsection (g), vessels built for Canadian
account and ownership, or for the Government of Canada, may not
be considered to be built for any foreign account and ownership, or
for the government of any foreign country, except to the extent that
the materials in such vessels are drawback eligible goods under
section 204(a) of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement
Implementation Act of 1988.".

Maritime
affairs.

(4) MANIPULATION IN WAREHOUSE.—The second sentence of

section 562 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1562) is amended
by striking out the proviso thereto and the colon preceding such
proviso and inserting the following: "; except that upon permission therefor being granted by the Secretary of the Treasury,
and under customs supervision, at the expense of the proprietor,
merchandise may be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise
changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded warehouses established for that purpose and be withdrawn therefrom without payment of duties—
"(1) for exportation to Canada, but on or after January 1,
1994, or such later date as may be proclaimed by the
President under section 2040t)X2XB) of the United StatesCanada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988,