View original document
[…] except that any ocean trsuisportation of such oil shall be by
vessels documented under section 12106 of title 46, United
States Code".
(b) URANIUM.—Section 161(v) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42
U.S.C. 2201(v)) is amended by inserting "For purposes of this subsection and of section 305 of Public Law 99-591 (100 Stat. 3341-209,
210), 'foreign origin' excludes source or special nuclear material
originating in Canada." before "The Commission shall establish".
SEC. 306. LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT
UNDER TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979 IN THE CASE OF
CERTAIN CANADIAN PRODUCTS.
Section 308(4) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C.
2518(4)) is amended by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:
"(D)

LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AS A

CONSEQUENCE OF UNITED STATES-CANADA FREE-TRADE AGREEMENT.—Except as otherwise agreed by the United States
and Canada under paragraph 3 of article 1304 of the United
States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement, the term 'eligible
product' includes a product or service of Canada having a
contract value of $25,000 or more that would be covered for
procurement by the United States under the GATT Agreement on CJovernment Procurement, but for the SDR threshold provided for in article I(l)(b) of the GATT Agreement on
Government Procurement.".
SEC. 307. TEMPORARY ENTRY FOR BUSINESS PERSONS.
(a) NONIMMIGRANT TRADERS AND INVESTORS.—Upon a b a s i s of