View original document
[…] amended by inserting immediately after "section" the following:
"; except that the President may, pursuant to articles 705.5 and 707
of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement, exempt products of Canada from any import restriction imposed under this
section".
(d) IMPORTATION OP ANIMAL VACCINES.—The second sentence of
the eighth paragraph of the matter under the heading "BUREAU
OF ANIMAL INDUSTRY" of the Act of March 4,1913 (37 Stat. 832,
chapter 145; 21 U.S.C. 152) is amended to read as follows: "The
importation into the United States of any virus, serum, toxin, or
analogous product for use in the treatment of domestic animals, and
the importation of any worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or
harmful virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product for use in the
treatment of domestic animals, is prohibited without (1) a permit
from the Secretary of Agriculture, or (2) in the case of an article
originating in Canada, such permit or, in lieu of such permit, such
certification by Canada as may be prescribed by the Secretary of
Agriculture.".
(e) IMPORTATION OP SEEDS.—Subsection (e) of section 302 of the

Federal Seed Act (7 U.S.C. 1582(e)) is amended to read as follows:
"(e) The provisions of this title requiring certain seeds to be
stained shall not apply—
"(1) to alfalfa or clover seed originating in Canada, or