View original document
[…] Territories and their successors.".
SEC. 309. STEEL PRODUCTS.

Nothing in this Act shall preclude any discussion or negotiation
between the United States and Canada in order to conclude voluntary restraint agreements or mutually agreed quantitative
restrictions on the volume of steel products entering the United
States from Canada.

102 STAT. 1878

19 use 2112
note

PUBLIC LAW 100-449—SEPT. 28, 1988

TITLE IV—BINATIONAL PANEL DISPUTE
SETTLEMENT IN ANTIDUMPING AND
COUNTERVAILING DUTY CASES.
SEC. 401. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 516A OF THE TARIFF ACT OF 1930.
(a) TIME LIMITS.—Section 516A(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19

U.S.C. 1516a(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph.
"(5) TIME UMITS IN CASES INVOLVING CANADIAN MERCHAN-

Federal
Register,
publication,

DISE.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection,
in the case of a determination to which the provisions of
subsection (g) apply, an action under this subsection may not be
commenced, and the time limits for commencing an action
under this subsection shall not begin to run, until the 31st day
after—
"(A) the date of publication in the Federal Register of—
"(1) notice of any determination described in paragraph (IXB) or a determination described in clause (ii)
or (iii) of paragraph (2XB), or
"(ii) an antidumping or countervailing duty order