View original document
[…] implement further the objectives of the Agreement.

Transportation.
Maritime
affairs.

SEC. 305. ENERGY.
(a) ALASKAN OIL.—Section 7(dXl) of the Export Administration
Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2406(dXl)) is amended—
(1) by striking "or" before "(B)"; and
(2) by inserting after "reenters the United States" the following: ", or (C) is transported to Canada, to be consumed therein,
in amounts not to exceed an annual average of 50,000 barrels
per day, in addition to exports under subparagraphs (A) and (B),
except that any ocean trsuisportation of such oil shall be by
vessels documented under section 12106 of title 46, United
States Code".
(b) URANIUM.—Section 161(v) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42
U.S.C. 2201(v)) is amended by inserting "For purposes of this subsection and of section 305 of Public Law 99-591 (100 Stat. 3341-209,
210), 'foreign origin' excludes source or special nuclear material
originating in Canada." before "The Commission shall establish".
SEC. 306. LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT
UNDER TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979 IN THE CASE OF
CERTAIN CANADIAN PRODUCTS.
Section 308(4) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C.