View original document
[…] United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1101 et seq.), be considered to be classifiable as a nonimmigrant
under section 101(aX15XE) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(aX15XE)) if
entering solely for a purpose specified in Annex 1502.1 (United
States of America), Part B—Traders and Investors, of such Agree-

PUBLIC LAW 100-449—SEPT. 28, 1988

102 STAT. 1877

ment, but only if any such purpose shall have been specified in such
Annex as of the date of entry into force of such Agreement.
(b) NONIMMIGRANT PROPESSIONAM.—Section 214 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, an alien who
is a citizen of Canada and seeks to enter the United States under
and pursuant to the provisions of Annex 1502.1 (United States of
America), Part C—Professionals, of the United States-Canada FreeTrade Agreement to engage in business activities at a professional
level as provided for therein may be admitted for such purpose
under regulations of the Attorney General promulgated after consultation with the Secretaries of State and Labor.".
SEC. 308. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 5136 OF THE REVISED STATUTES.

Paragraph "Seventh" of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12
U.S.C. 24 (Seventh)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"A national banking association may deal in, underwrite, and Banks and