View original document
[…] "(b) Any person who exports, or who knowingly causes to be
exported, any merchandise to Canada shall make, keep, and render
for examination and inspection such records (including certifications
of origin or copies thereof) which pertain to such exportations."; and
(4) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Any person who fails to retain records required by subsection
(b) or the regulations issued to implement that subsection shall be
liable to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.".
SEC. 206. EXEMPTION FROM LOTTERY TICKET EMBARGO.

Effective date.

Section 305(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1305(a)) is
amended by striking out the period at the end of the first paragraph
and inserting the folloMring: ": Provided further. That effective
January 1, 1993, this section shall not apply to any lottery ticket,
printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or advertisement
of any lottery, that is printed in Canada for use in connection with a
lottery conducted in the United States.".
SEC. 207. PRODUCTION-BASED DUTY REMISSION
RESPECT TO AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS.

PROGRAMS

WITH

(a) USTR STUDY.—The United States Trade Representative
shall—
(1) undertake a study to determine whether any of the production-based duty remission programs of Canada with respect to