View original document
[…] "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, an alien who
is a citizen of Canada and seeks to enter the United States under
and pursuant to the provisions of Annex 1502.1 (United States of
America), Part C—Professionals, of the United States-Canada FreeTrade Agreement to engage in business activities at a professional
level as provided for therein may be admitted for such purpose
under regulations of the Attorney General promulgated after consultation with the Secretaries of State and Labor.".
SEC. 308. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 5136 OF THE REVISED STATUTES.

Paragraph "Seventh" of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12
U.S.C. 24 (Seventh)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"A national banking association may deal in, underwrite, and Banks and
purchase for such association's own account qualified Canadian banking.
government obligations to the same extent that such association Securities.
may deal in, underwrite, and purchase for such association's own
account obligations of the United States or general obligations of
any State or of any political subdivision thereof. For purposes of this
paragraph—
"(1) the term 'qualified Canadian government obligations'
means any debt obligation which is backed by Canada, any
Province of Canada, or any political subdivision of any such
Province to a degree which is comparable to the liability of the