View original document
[…] Interested parties who were parties to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arises shall have the right to appear
and be represented by counsel before the binational panel.
"(10) NOTIFICATION OF CLASS OR KIND RUUNGS.—In the case of
a determination which is described in paragraph (2XBXvi) of
subsection (a) and which is subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), the administering authority, upon request, shall
inform any interested person of the date on which the Government of Canada received notice of the determination under
article 1904(4) of the Agreement.",
(d) STANDARDS OF REVIEW.—Section 516A0)) of the Tariff Act of
1930 (19 U.S.C. 1516a(b)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (3)
as follows:
"(3) EFFECT OF DECISIONS BY UNITED STATES-CANADA BI- Courts, U.S.
NATIONAL PANELS.—In making a decision in any action brought
under subsection (a), a court of the United States is not bound
by, but may take into consideration, a fingd decision of a binational panel or extraordinary challenge committee convened
pursuEuit to article 1904 of the Agreement.".
SEC. 402. AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 28, UNITED STATES CODE.
(a) JURISDICTION OF COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE.—Section

1581(i) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following flush sentence: "This subsection shall not