View original document
[…] shall then be subscribed by the deponent. Any individual,
partnership, corporation, association, organization or other
entity may be compelled to appear and depose and to
produce documentary evidence in the same manner as
witnesses may be compelled to appear and testify and
produce documentary evidence before the administering
authority or Commission, as provided in this paragraph.
"(E) FEES AND MILEAGE OF WITNESSES.—Witnesses summoned before the administering authority or the Commission shedl be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid
witnesses in the courts of the United States.",
(d) Section 771 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1677) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph
(18):
"(18) UNITED STATES-CANADA AGREEMENT.—The term 'United
States-Canada Agreement' means the United States-Canada
Free-Trade Agreement.".
SEC. 404. AMENDMENTS TO ANTIDUMPING AND COUNTERVAILING DUTY
LAW.

Any amendment enacted after the Agreement enters into force
with respect to the United States that is made to—
(1) section 303 or title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930, or any
successor statute, or
(2) any other statute which—