View original document
[…] "(3) submit a report to the House of Representatives and the
Senate semiannually describing the petitions filed and the determinations made (and reasons therefor) under section 302, developments in and current status of each such proceeding, and the
actions taken, or the reasons for no action, by the President
under section 301.".
SEC. 902. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

93 STAT. 299
19USC2155.

19 USC 2415.

;.:.,.
19 USC 2416.
., K
Report to
•^o'lgr^ss.

(a) ELIMINATION OF CONGRESSIONAL PROCEDURES.—Chapter 5 of

title I of the Trade Act of 1974 is amended as follows:
19 USC 2191.
(1) Section 152(a) is amended—
19 USC 2192.
(A) by amending paragraph (1)(A) to read as follows:
"(A) a concurrent resolution of the two Houses of the
Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as
follows: 'That the Congress does not approve the action
taken by, or the determination of, the President under
section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974 transmitted to the 19 USC 2253.

93 STAT. 300

PUBLIC LAW 96-39—JULY 26, 1979
• "

Congress on
.', the blank space being filled with the
appropriate date; and";
(B) by striking out "paragraph (3)," in paragraph (1)(B) and
inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (2),";
(C) by striking out paragraph (2); and