View original document
[…] follows:
(1) General headnote 60t))(i) is amended by striking out "or
section 402a".
(2) Each of the following headnotes is amended by striking out
"or 402a" wherever it appears therein:
(A) Headnote 4 to subpart E of part 3 of schedule 6.
(B) Headnote 1 to subpart B of part 11 of schedule 7.
(C) Headnote 2 to part 1 of schedule 8.
(D) Headnotes 2(a), 2(c), and 3(a) to subpart B of part 1 of
schedule 8.
(c) OTHER LAWS.—

26 use 993.

19 use 1401a
"°*®-

Ante, p. 147.

19 use 1401a
note.

(1) TRADE ACT OF 1974.—Section 601(4) of the Trade Act of 1974
(19 U.S.C. 2481(4)) is amended by striking out "(19 U.S.C. sec.
1401a or 1402)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(as in effect before
the effective date of the amendments made by title II of the
Trade Agreements Act of 1979) or in section 402 of such Act of
1930 (as in effect on the effective date of such title II amendments) whichever is".
(2) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954.—Paragraph (1) of section
993(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended by