Full text of Trade Agreements Act of 1979
[…] (1) TRADE ACT OF 1974.—Section 601(4) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2481(4)) is amended by striking out "(19 U.S.C. sec. 1401a or 1402)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(as in effect before the effective date of the amendments made by title II of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979) or in section 402 of such Act of 1930 (as in effect on the effective date of such title II amendments) whichever is". (2) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954.—Paragraph (1) of section 993(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended by striking out "402a of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. sec. 1401a