View original document
[…] and during any such negotiations and may be permitted to
participate in international meetings to the extent the head of
the United States delegation deems appropriate, but may not
speak or negotiate for the United States.", and
(21) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(1) The provisions of title XVIII of the Food and Agriculture Act of
1977 shall not apply to an advisory committee established under
subsection (c).".
SEC. 1104. STUDY OF POSSIBLE AGREEMENTS WITH NORTH AMERICAN
COUNTRIES.

Report to
congressional
committees.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 612 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C.
2486) is amended by inserting "(a)" before "It" and by adding at the
end thereof the following:
"(b) The President shall study the desirability of entering into
trade agreements with countries in the northern portion of the
western hemisphere to promote the economic growth of the United
States and such countries and the mutual expansion of market
opportunities and report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the
House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the
Senate his findings and conclusions within 2 years after the date of
enactment of this Act. The study shall include an examination of
competitive opportunities and conditions of competition between
such countries and the United States in the agricultural, energy, and
other appropriate sectors.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) The caption of section 612 of such Act is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. fil2. TRADE RELATIONS WITH NORTH AMERICAN COUNTRIES.".

(2) The table of contents of such Act is amended by striking out
the item relating to section 612 and inserting in lieu thereof the