Full text of Trade Agreements Act of 1979
[…] (a) ELIMINATION OF CONGRESSIONAL PROCEDURES.—Chapter 5 of title I of the Trade Act of 1974 is amended as follows: 19 USC 2191. (1) Section 152(a) is amended— 19 USC 2192. (A) by amending paragraph (1)(A) to read as follows: "(A) a concurrent resolution of the two Houses of the Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: 'That the Congress does not approve the action taken by, or the determination of, the President under section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974 transmitted to the 19 USC 2253. 93 STAT. 300 PUBLIC LAW 96-39—JULY 26, 1979 • " Congress on .', the blank space being filled with the appropriate date; and"; (B) by striking out "paragraph (3)," in paragraph (1)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (2),"; (C) by striking out paragraph (2); and (D) by