Full text of Trade Agreements Act of 1979
[…] (9) The table of parts for subchapter H of chapter 51 is amended by striking out the item relating to part I I I SEC. 808. TRANSITIONAL RULES RELATING TO DETERMINATION AND PAYMENT OF TAX. (a) LiABiuTY FOR PAYMENT OF TAX.—Except as Otherwise provided 26 USC 5061 in this section, the tax on all distilled spirits which have been "°*®withdrawn from bond on determination of tax and on which tax has not been paid by the close of December 31,1979, shall become due on January 1,1980, and shall be payable in accordance with section 5061 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Ante, p. 281. (b) TREATMENT OF CONTROLLED STOCK AND BULK WINE.— (1) ELECTION WITH RESPECT TO CONTROLLED STOCK.—The propri- etor of a distilled spirits plant may elect to convert any distilled spirits or wine which on January 1, 1980, is controlled stock. (2) ELECTION WITH RESPECT TO WINE.—The proprietor of a distilled spirits plant may elect to convert any bulk wine which on January 1,1980, is on the premises of a distilled spirits plant. (3) EFFECT OF ELECTION.—If an election under paragraph (1) or (2) is in effect with respect to any controlled stock or wine— (A) any distilled spirits, wine, or rectification tax previously paid or determined on such controlled stock or wine shall be abated or (without interest) credited or refunded under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, and (B) such controlled stock or wine shall be treated as distilled spirits or wine on which tax has not been paid or determined. (4) MAKING OF ELECTIONS.—The elections under this subsection shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. (c) TAXPAID STOCK.— (1) TAXPAID STOCK MAY REMAIN ON BONDED PREMISES DURING 1980.—Section 5612(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 26 use 5612. (relating to forfeiture of taxpaid distilled spirits remaining on bonded premises) shall not apply during 1980. (2) SEPARATION OF TAXPAID STOCK.—All distilled spirits and wine on which tax has been paid and which are on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant shall be physically separated from other distilled spirits and wine.