Full text of Trade Act of 1974
[…] tions for the United States International Trade Commission shall be 19 use 2232.
transmitted to the President on or before October 15 of the year
preceding the beginning of each fiscal year and shall be included by
him in tlie Budget Avithout revision, and the Commission shall not
be considered to be a department or establishment for purposes of
such Act.
(2) Section 3679 of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 665) is amended
by inserting "the United States International Trade Commission,"
before ", or the District of Columbia" each place it appears in subsections (d) and ( g ) .
(b) Section 330 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1330) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—For the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1976, and each fiscal year thereafter, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission only such sums as may
hereafter be provided by law.".
(c) (1) Paragraph (2) is enacted as an exercise of the rulemaking
power of the Senate and with full I'ecognition of the constitutional
right of the Senate to change its rules at any time.
(2) Paragraph 6(a) of rule X V I of the Standing Rules of the