Full text of Trade Act of 1974
[…] CHAPTER 7—UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL
TRADE COMMISSION
SEC. 171. CHANGE OF NAME OF TARIFF COMMISSION.
(a) The United States Tariff Commission (established by section
330 of the Tariff Act of 1930) is renamed as the United States International Trade Commission.
(b) Any reference in any law of the United States, or in any order,
rule, regulation, or other document, to the United States Tariff Commission (or the Tariff Commission) shall be considered to refer to
the United States International Trade Commission.
SEC. 172. ORGANIZATION OF THE COMMISSION.
(a) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 330 of the Tariff Act of
1930 (19 U.S.C. 1330) are amended to read as follows:
" ( a ) MEMBERSHIP.—^The United States International Trade Commission (referred to in this title as the "Commission'-) shall be composed of six commissioners who shall be appointed by the President,
by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. No person shall be
eligible for appointment as a commissioner unless he is a citizen of
the United States, and, in the judgment of the President, is possessed

19 use 2231.
19 use 1330.

20X0

PUBLIC LAW 93-618-JAN. 3, 1975

[88 STAT.

of qualifications requisite for developing expert knowledge of international trade problems and efficiency in administering the duties
and functions of the Commission. A person who has served "as a
commissioner for more than 5 years (excluding service as a commissioner before the date of the enactment of the Trade Act of 1974)
shall not be eligible for reappointment as a commissioner. Not more
than three of the commissioners shall be members of the same political