Full text of Trade Act of 1974
[…] owner adversely affected shall be entitled to reasonable and entire

2056

1340"^*^ ^^^^'

Annual report.
Ante, p. 2053.

Effective date.
19 imc* 1337

note.

PUBLIC LAW 93-618-JAN. 3, 1975

[88 STAT.

compensation in an action before the Court of Claims pursuant to the
procedures of section 1498 of title 28, United States Code,
"(j) DEFINITION OF UNITED STATES.—For purposes of this section
^^^ sections 338 and 340, the term 'United States' means the customs
territory of the United States as defined in general headnote 2 of the
Tariff Schedules of the United States."
(b) Section 332(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1332(g))
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Each such aunual report shall include a list of all complaints filed
under section 337 during the year for which such report is being made,
the date on which each such complaint was filed, and the action taken
thereon, and the status of all investigations conducted by the commission under such section during such year and the date on which each
such investigation was commenced."
/(j\ 'pj^g amcndmcuts made by this section shall take effect on the
^

•

90th day after the date of the enactment of this Act, except that, for
purposes of issuing regulations under section 337 of the Tariff Act of
1930, such amendments shall take effect on the date of the enactment