View original document
[…] Time has not permitted ascertaining the relation of these proposals to the
program of the President. When we have been advised by the Bureau of the
Budget of the relation of these recommendations to the program of the President ,
we will inform your committee.
We are studying certain other amendments of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act and will submit our recommendations thereon as soon as possible.
With personal regards, I am
Sincerely yours,
H. E. COOK, Chairman.
86. TERM OF OFFICE OF APPOINTIVE DIRECTORS
Existing law
The third sentence of section 2 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as
amended ( 12 U. S. C. 1812 ) :
"Each such appointive member shall hold office for a term of six years."

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

240

Recommendation
This sentence should be amended to provide ( 1 ) that at the expiration of the
present terms of the appointive directors, the President shall fix the term of
the successor of one appointive director at 4 years, and ( 2 ) that each appointive