View original document
[…] Duplication between provisions of the 12th and 20th paragraphs quoted above,
regarding appointment of class C directcors would be eliminated by recommendation No. 5.
52. SERVICE ON RESERVE BANK BOARDS OR FEDERAL ADVISORY COUNCIL
Existing law
The ninth paragraph of section 4 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 302 )
provides as follows :
"Such board of directors shall be selected as hereinafter specified and shall
consist of nine members, holding office for three years, and divided into three
classes, designated as classes A, B, and C."
The first paragraph of section 12 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 261 )
provides :
"SEC. 12. There is hereby created a Federal Advisory Council, which shall consist of as many members as there are Federal reserve districts. Each Federal
reserve bank by its board of directors shall annually select from its own Federal
reserve district one member of said council, who shall receive such compensation
and allowances as may be fixed by his board of directors subject to the approval
of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The meetings of said
advisory Council shall be held at Washington, District of Columbia, at least
four times each year, and oftener if called by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The council may in addition to the meetings above provided for hold such other meetings in Washington, District of Columbia, or elsewhere, as it may deem necessary, may select its own officers and adopt its own
methods of procedure, and a majority of its members shall constitute a quorum
for the transaction of business. Vacancies in the council shall be filled by the
respective reserve banks, and members selected to fill vacancies shall serve for
the unexpired term."
Recommendation
An amendment is proposed which would prohibit directors of Federal Reserve
banks from serving more than 2 consecutive terms of 3 years each, other than
the Chairman of the Board of Directors, and would prohibit members of the