View original document
[…] Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be $20,500 and of each
of the other members of the Board of Governors shall be $20,000. In order that
the provisions of the Federal Reserve Act may correctly reflect the actual situation in this regard, the reference to $15,000 in the last sentence of the first paragraph of section 10 should be changed to conform to existing law or whatever
substitute may be considered appropriate by the committee or by Congress.
62. REFERENCE TO NUMBER OF BOARD MEMBERS
Existing law
The last sentence of the fourth paragraph of section 10 of the Federal Reserve
Act ( 12 U. S. C. 244 ) reads :
"*** Whenever a vacancy shall occur, other than by expiration of term,
among the six members of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
appointed by the President as above provided, a successor shall be appointed by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to fill such
vacancy, and when appointed he shall hold office for the unexpired term of his
predecessor."
Recommendation
Amend the fourth paragraph of section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act to change
a reference to the " six members" of the Board to refer to the "members" of the
Board.
Reasons
Since the Board has 7 members, the present reference in the law to 6 members