View original document
[…] It was expressly provided in the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act before the amendments of 1950 (12 U. S. C. 264
(1) (6 ) ) that a transferred deposit was "subject to withdrawal on demand ."
The rules and regulations of the Corporation provide that a transferred deposit
is a demand deposit ( 12 C. F. R. 305.1 ) . The reassurance of depositors on this
important matter makes it desirable that the statute again expressly provide
that a transferred deposit is payable on demand.

244

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

93. DEFINITION OF BRANCH
Existing law
Subsection (o ) of section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended
( 12 U. S. C. 1813 ( 0 ) ) :
"The term ' branch' includes any branch bank, branch office, branch agency,
additional office, or any branch place of business located in any State of the
United States or in any Territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, or
the Virgin Islands at which deposits are received or checks paid or money lent. "
Recommendation
This subsection should be amended to change the definition of the word
"branch" to include a branch anywhere rather than a branch in the places named
in the present definition.
Reason
An insured State nonmember bank must obtain the consent of the Corporation