View original document
[…] any net effect upon the amount of the outstanding debt, since under other authority the debt could be increased within the limit permitted by recent statutes.
Thus, any practical effect which this provision in section 7 might have had on
the use of funds by the Treasury appears to have been superseded by the general
statute governing the administration of the public debt, and this is another reason,
in addition to the repeal of the franchise tax, why the provision might well be
deleted as obsolete.
56. TAXATION OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANK STOCK
Eristing law
The third paragraph of section 7 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 531 )
provides :
"Federal reserve banks, including the capital stock and surplus therein, and
the income derived therefrom shall be exempt from Federal, State, and local
taxation, except upon real estate."
Section 6 of the Public Debt Act of 1942 amended section 4 ( a ) of the Public
Debt Act of 1941 to read as follows :
"SEC. 4. ( a ) Interest upon obligations, and dividends, earnings, or other income