View original document
[…] to question because of the existence of the mortgage, the bank makes the loan
without the mortgage security or splits the loan so that only a portion of it is
secured by the mortgage, it thereby gives up the added protection which it might
otherwise require.
It seems evident that this statutory limitation on loans secured by mortgages
on real estate was designed to be applicable only to those situations where the
real estate itself is considered the primary source of payment of the loan.
7. CONTRIBUTIONS
Existing law
Under the present statutory provision ( 12 U. S. C. 24 ) , contributions by national
banks are authorized "to community funds, or to charitable, philanthropic, or
benevolent instrumentalities conducive to public welfare" and no such contributions may be made by a national bank located in a State whose laws expressly
prohibit State banking institutions from making such contributions.
Recommendations
It would seem that the statutory authorization governing contributions should