View original document
[…] of the closing of an insured bank.
Reason
Interest which has been credited to a deposit account is considered a deposit.
Interest which has accrued but which has not been credited to a deposit account
is not considered a deposit and is not included in determining insured deposits.
Interest is generally paid or credited semiannually and quarterly. We believe
that depositors should receive this protection and the paperwork involved in any
receivership for small interest claims should be eliminated with resulting
economies. This change would involve a relatively small increase in insured
deposits.
92. TRANSFERRED DEPOSIT AS PAYMENT OF INSURED DEPOSIT IN A CLOSED BANK
Existing law
Subsection ( n ) of section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended
(12 U. S. C. 1813 (n) ) :
"The term 'transferred deposit' means a deposit in a new bank or other insured
bank made available to a depositor by the Corporation as payment of the insured
deposit of such depositor in a closed bank, and assumed by such new bank or
other insured bank."
Subsection ( f ) of section 11 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended
(12 U. S. C. 1821 (f) ) :
"Whenever an insured bank shall have been closed on account of inability
to meet the demands of its depositors, payment of the insured deposits in such