View original document
[…] (y) of section 12B was repealed in 1939, and all of section 12B itself was withdrawn from the act and enacted as a separate Federal Deposit Insurance Act in
1950. Consequently, this paragraph is now of no significance and should be
repealed.
The references to section 12B in the 12th paragraph of section 19 and the 6th
paragraph of section 25 ( b ) of the Federal Reserve Act are now inaccurate for
the reasons indicated above, and these references therefore should be to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
60. STOCK ACQUISITIONS IN CONNECTION WITH ABSORPTIONS
Existing law
Paragraph 20 of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 335 ) provides :
"State member banks shall be subject to the same limitations and conditions
with respect to the purchasing, selling, underwriting, and holding of investment
securities and stock as are applicable in the case of national banks under paragraph ' Seventh' of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes, as amended."
The fifth sentence of paragraph "Seventh" of section 5136 of the Revised
Statutes ( 12 U. S. C. 24) provides :
*** Except as hereinafter provided or otherwise permitted by law, nothing