View original document
[…] receivership of a closed insured bank are not employees of the Corporation,
so that such employees will be eligible for the same benefits of workmen's compensation laws and social security and unemployment laws, as employees of the
bank were. There is now a substantial degree of confusion and conflict in these
areas on the part of both State and Federal agencies with respect to the status

256

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

of temporary receivership employees. The amendment will remove this confusion and conflict and clearly fix the status of such employees.
110. LIABILITY OF DEPOSITOR AS STOCKHOLDER OF CLOSED BANK

Existing law
Subsection ( d ) of section 12 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended
( 12 U. S. C. 1822 (d ) ) :
"The Corporation may withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit
of any depositor in a closed bank as may be required to provide for the payment 、
of any liability of such depositor as a stockholder of the closed bank, or of any
liability of such depositor to the closed bank or its receiver, which is not offset
against a claim due from such bank, pending the determination and payment
of such liability by such depositor or any other person liable therefor."
Recommendation
Subsection ( d ) of section 12 should be amended to delete the reference therein
to any liability of the depositor as a stockholder of the closed bank.
Reason
The additional liability of stockholders of national banks and of all insured