View original document
[…] Existing law
The first and second sentences of subsection ( c ) of section 17 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act, as amended ( 12 U. S. C. 1827 ( c ) ) :
"A report of the audit for each fiscal year ending on June 30 shall be made by
the Comptroller General to the Congress not later than January 15 following
the close of such fiscal year. On or before December 15 following such fiscal
year the Comptroller General shall furnish the Corporation a short form report
showing the financial position of the Corporation at the close of the fiscal year."
The last sentence of subsection (b ) of section 17 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended ( 12 U. S. C. 1827 ( b ) ) :
"The audit shall begin with financial transactions occurring on and after
August 31 , 1948."
Recommendation
(a) The first and second sentences of subsection ( c ) of section 17 should be
amended to make the calendar year the fiscal year of the Corporation, to provide
for the audit of the Corporation by the Comptroller General on the calendar year