View original document
[…] banks, the Board as a matter of policy does not reappoint any such director who

178

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

has served 2 full terms of 3 years each, except that the class C director who is
designated by the Board as Chairman and Federal Reserve agent may serve for
a total of not to exceed 3 full terms. The proposed amendment would limit the
terms of service of all directors, class A and class B, as well as class C directors,
but would continue to permit an exception as to the Chairman.
53. FEDERAL RESERVE AGENTS AND ASSISTANT FEDERAL RESERVE AGENTS

Existing law
Paragraphs 20 and 21 of section 4 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 305
and 306 ) read as follows :
"Class C directors shall be appointed by the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System . They shall have been for at least two years residents of the district for which they are appointed , one of whom shall be designated by said board
as chairman of the board of directors of the Federal Reserve bank and as ' Federal
Reserve agent.' He shall be a person of tested banking experience , and in addition to his duties as chairman of the board of directors of the Federal Reserve
bank he shall be required to maintain, under regulations to be established by the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, a local office of said board on
the premises of the Federal Reserve bank. He shall make regular reports to the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System as deputy chairman to exerrepresentative for the performance of the functions conferred upon it by this Act.
He shall receive an annual compensation to be fixed by the Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System and paid monthly by the Federal Reserve bank to
which he is designated. One of the directors of class C shall be appointed by the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System as deputy chairman to exercise the powers of the chairman of the board when necessary. In case of the absence of the chairman and deputy chairman, the third class C director shall preside at meetings of the board.
"Subject to the approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, the Federal Reserve agent shall appoint one or more assistants. Such
assistants, who shall be persons of tested banking experience, shall assist the