View original document
[…] tax-exemption provisions of United States securities and the statutory tax
exemption of dividends on stock of the Federal Reserve banks is well taken, and
recommends that the appropriate legislative committees consider the subjection
of all dividends on Federal Reserve bank stock to Federal income taxation,
either by direct legislation or by provision for the recall and reissue of all
outstanding stock of the Federal Reserve banks."
57. CAPITAL NOTES AND DEBENTURES ELIGIBLE FOR PURCHASE BY
RECONSTRUCTION FINANCE CORPORATION
Existing law
The first paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 321 ) ,
relating to applications by State banks for membership in the Federal Reserve
System,
66* * provides in the third sentence thereof that :
For the purposes of membership of any such bank the terms 'capital'
and ' capital stock' shall include the amount of outstanding capital notes and
debentures legally issued by the applying bank and purchased by the Reconstruction Finance Corporation . * *
Section 345 of the Banking Act of 1935 ( 12 U. S. C. 51b-1 ) , provides that if
any part of the capital of a national bank, State member bank, or bank applying
for membership in the System consists of preferred stock, the determination of