View original document
[…] agreements is an important reason for their flexibility and usefulness in helping
to iron out temporary irregularities in the money market-it enables the System
to use them readily for that purpose without having to wait for a member bank
to borrow.
The absence of a specific provision on this matter has not produced operating
difficulties but has at times been the subject of some discussion and uncertainty
within the System. An amendment specifically covering the subject would
clarify the matter.
73. SETTLEMENT FUND
Existing law
Paragraph 16 of section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 467 ) , relating
to the gold-certificate fund ( settlement fund ) held on deposit with the Treasurer
of the United States to the credit of the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System, reads as follows :
"The Secretary of the Treasury is hereby authorized and directed to receive
deposits of gold or of gold certificates with the Treasurer or any Assistant
Treasurer of the United States when tendered by any Federal Reserve bank or
Federal Reserve agent for credit to its or his account with the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System. The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the
form of receipt to be issued by the Treasurer or Assistant Treasurer to the Federal Reserve bank or Federal Reserve agent making the deposit, and a duplicate
of such receipt shall be delivered to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System by the Treasurer at Washington upon proper advices from any Assistant
Treasurer that such deposit has been made. Deposits so made shall be held
subject to the orders of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
and shall be payable in gold certificates on the order of the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System to any Federal Reserve bank or Federal Reserve
agent at the Treasury or at the Subtreasury of the United States nearest the
place of business of such Federal Reserve bank or such Federal Reserve agent.
The order used by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in
making such payments shall be signed by the chairman or vice chairman , or such

194

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

other officers or members as the Board may by regulation prescribe. The form
of such order shall be approved by the Secretary of the Treasury."
Recommendation
An amendment to ( 1 ) eliminate obsolete provisions, i. e., references to the
Assistant Treasurer of the United States and to the Subtreasuries of the United
States ; ( 2 ) provide specifically that deposits in the fund may include deposits