View original document
[…] time limit by regulation the rate of interest which may be paid by member banks
on time and savings deposits * * *."
The first paragraph of section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 461 )
provides in part that"The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System is authorized for
the purposes of this section * * * to determine what shall be deemed to be a
payment of interest, and to prescribe such rules and regulations as it may deem
necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section and prevent evasions
thereof * ****
Section 18 (g) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act ( 12 U. S. C. 1828 (g ) )
provides in part—
"The Board of Directors shall by regulation prohibit the payment of interest
on demand deposits in insured nonmember banks and for such purpose it may
define the term ' demand deposits' ; but such exceptions from this prohibition
shall be made as are now or may hereafter be prescribed with respect to deposits
payable on demand in member banks by section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act, as
amended, or by regulation of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System. The Board of Directors shall from time to time limit by regulation
the rates of interest or dividends which may be paid by insured nonmember
banks on time and savings deposits, * * *"
Recommendation
Amendments to section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act to eliminate the words
"directly or indirectly by any device whatsoever" from the language prohibiting
interest on demand deposits and to make it clear that the term " interest" shall