View original document
[…] 200

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

Reasons
This paragraph is obsolete as the statute expressly provides that any change
in reserve requirements made under authority of this statute shall not continue
in effect after June 30, 1949. As this date has passed, the statute has no current
or future effect. The permanent authority for changes in reserve requirements
by the Board, subject to certain limitations, which is contained in the sixth paragraph of section 19 ( 12 U. S. C. 462b ) , would not be affected by this recommendation.
77. PAYMENT OF INTEREST ON DEPOSITS
Existing law
The 12th paragraph of section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 371a ) ,
with certain exceptions, provides that"No member bank shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, pay
any interest on any deposit which is payable on demand. "
The 13th paragraph of section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 371b )
provides in part that"The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall from time to
time limit by regulation the rate of interest which may be paid by member banks
on time and savings deposits * * *."