View original document
[…] Obviously these various provisions of the act contemplate that the directors
of all three classes shall be at the time of their elections, and should continue
to be during their terms of office, residents of the district of the Federal Reserve
bank on whose Board they are serving.
Duplication between provisions of the 12th and 20th paragraphs quoted above,
regarding appointment of class C directcors would be eliminated by recommendation No. 5.
52. SERVICE ON RESERVE BANK BOARDS OR FEDERAL ADVISORY COUNCIL
Existing law
The ninth paragraph of section 4 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 302 )
provides as follows :
"Such board of directors shall be selected as hereinafter specified and shall
consist of nine members, holding office for three years, and divided into three
classes, designated as classes A, B, and C."
The first paragraph of section 12 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 261 )
provides :
"SEC. 12. There is hereby created a Federal Advisory Council, which shall consist of as many members as there are Federal reserve districts. Each Federal