View original document
[…] late of at least 1 percent above the regular discount rate. As far as is known,
no advances were ever made by the Reserve banks under this authority . One
reason presumably was that the same time Congress enacted section 10 ( b ) of
the Federal Reserve Act authorizing advances to any individual member bank on
any "satisfactory security." In the circumstances it seems reasonably clear that
the authority contained in section 10 ( a ) serves no useful purpose and should be
repealed.
66. SIMPLE MAJORITY FOR ALL BOARD ACTIONS
Existing law
The first paragraph of section 10 ( a ) of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C.
347a) provides in part :
"SEC. 10. (a ) Upon receiving the consent of not less than five members of the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, any Federal reserve bank
may make advances, in such amount as the board of directors of such Federal

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

189

reserve bank may determine, to groups of five or more member banks within
its district, a majority of them independently owned and controlled, upon their
time or demand promissory notes, provided the bank or banks which receive the
proceeds of such advances as herein provided have no adequate amounts of
eligible and acceptable assets available to enable such bank or banks to obtain
sufficient credit accommodations from the Federal reserve bank through rediscounts or advances other than as provided in section 10 (b ) *** "
Paragraph (b ) of section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 248 (b ) )
authorizes the Board of Governors :
"(b) To permit, or, on the affirmative vote of at least five members of the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to require Federal reserve