View original document
[…] vacancy, and when appointed he shall hold office for the unexpired term of his
predecessor."
Recommendation
Amend the fourth paragraph of section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act to change
a reference to the " six members" of the Board to refer to the "members" of the
Board.
Reasons
Since the Board has 7 members, the present reference in the law to 6 members
of the Board is obviously inaccurate and should be changed to refer merely to the
"members" of the Board.
63. RESERVATION OF POWERS OF SECRETARY OF TREASURY

Existing law
The sixth paragraph of section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 246)
reads as follows :
"Nothing in this Act contained shall be construed as taking away any powers
heretofore vested by law in the Secretary of the Treasury which relate to the
supervision, management, and control of the Treasury Department and bureaus
under such department, and wherever any power vested by this Act in the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Federal reserve agent appears
to conflict with the powers of the Secretary of the Treasury, such powers shall be
exercised subject to the supervision and control of the Secretary."

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

187

Recommendation
An amendment to repeal the last few lines of the above-quoted provision of
law, specifically the language "and wherever any power vested by this act in the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Federal reserve agent