View original document
[…] an otherwise unobjectionable absorption.
The proposed amendment would permit member State banks to utilize this
convenient procedure, and the requirement of approval by the Board of Governors would prevent abuse of the privilege.
As indicated above, under existing law member State banks and national banks
are in the same position in this respect. Consequently, the committee, if it
favors this proposal, might wish to consider some similar amendment with
respect to national banks.
61. OBSOLETE PROVISIONS REGARDING FEDERAL RESERVE BOARD MEMBERS
Existing law
The first and second paragraphs of section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12
U. S. C. 241 ) reads as follows :
"SEC. 10. The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System ( hereinafter
referred to as the ' Board' ) shall be composed of seven members, to be appointed
by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, after the date
of enactment of the Banking Act of 1935, for terms of fourteen years except as
hereinafter provided , but each appointive member of the Federal Reserve Board
in office on such date shall continue to serve as a member of the Board until
February 1, 1936, and the Secretary of the Treasury and the Comptroller of the
Currency shall continue to serve as members of the Board until February 1, 1936.
In selecting the members of the Board, not more than one of whom shall be
selected from any one Federal Reserve district, the President shall have due
regard to a fair representation of the financial, agricultural, industrial, and commercial interests, and geographical divisions of the country. The members of
the Board shall devote their entire time to the business of the Board and shall
each receive an annual salary of $15,000, payable monthly, together with actual
necessary traveling expenses.
"The members of the Board shall be ineligible during the time they are in
office and for two years thereafter to hold any office, position, or employment in
any member bank, except that this restriction shall not apply to a member who
has served the full term for which he was appointed.