View original document
[…] more than a majority of a quorum is required . However, the Board actions
authorized by such provisions would seem to be no more important than other
actions which the Board is authorized to take and with respect to which there is
no specific statutory requirement for a concurrence of a specified number of the
members of the Board. In these latter situations, the general rule of law requiring concurrence by a majority of a quorum is applicable. No reason is known
why this rule should not be applicable to all actions of the Board.
67. FISCAL AGENCY OPERATIONS OF RESERVE BANKS

Existing law
Sections 11 ( a ) , 11 ( j ) , and 15 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 248
( a ) , 248 (j ) , and 391 ) provide in part as follows :
"SEC. 11. The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be
authorized and empowered :
"(a) To examine at its discretion the accounts, books, and affairs of each
Federal reserve bank *** and to require such statements and reports as it may
deem necessary *
*
"(j) To exercise general supervision over said Federal reserve banks."

"SEC. 15. * ** Federal reserve banks, *** when required by the Secretary
99
of the Treasury, shall act as fiscal agents of the United States ; * *
In addition the laws creating a number of different Government agencies