View original document
[…] to the terms of the original directors of the Federal Reserve banks, are of no
present significance and should be eliminated . Provisions of the second sentence
relating to the length of terms of directors are a duplication of provisions in the
9th paragraph and may also be eliminated. The 3d sentence regarding filling of
vacancies on the board of directors should be transferred to the 9th paragraph.
With these changes the 24th paragraph could be repealed.
51. FEDERAL RESERVE BANK DIRECTORS RESIDENTS OF DISTRICT

Existing law
Section 4 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 302, 305 ) provides :
Paragraph 9 : "Such board of directors shall be selected as hereinafter specified
and shall consist of nine members , holding office for three years, and divided
into three classes, designated as classes A, B, and C."
Paragraph 10 : " Class A shall consist of three members, who shall be chosen
by and be representative of the stock-holding banks."
Paragraph 11 : "Class B shall consist of three members, who at the time of
their election shall be actively engaged in their district in commerce, agriculture,