View original document
[…] desired result would be to restore to the law a provisions requiring each Federal
Reserve bank, whenever its surplus equals or exceeds the amount of its subscribed capital stock, to pay annually to the United States as a franchise tax

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

181

90 percent of net earnings after provision for expenses and dividends and such
reserves for contingencies as may be necessary. This would in effect restore
the situation as it existed prior to 1933.
55. USE BY TREASURY OF FUNDS RECEIVED FROM FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS

Existing Law
The first sentence of the second paragraph of section 7 of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U. S. C. 290) reads :
"The net earnings derived by the United States from Federal Reserve banks
shall, in the discretion of the Secretary, be used to supplement the gold reserve
held against outstanding United States notes, or shall be applied to the reduction of the outstanding bonded indebtedness of the United States under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. * * *”
Recommendation
That this sentence be repealed .
Reasons
From the date of the original enactment of the Federal Reserve Act of 1913
until the passage of the Banking Act of 1933, the law provided that the Federal
Reserve banks should pay a portion of their net earnings to the United States