View original document
[…] Reasons
When the prohibition against loans by member banks to their executive officers
was incorporated in the law by the Banking Act of 1933 , it was considered appropriate to exempt loans not exceeding $2,500 . Since 1933, economic conditions
have changed very considerably ; and it would seem reasonable to increase the
exemption to at least $5,000. It is believed that such an increase would not be
inconsistent with the purposes of the basic prohibition .
82. INVESTMENT BY NATIONAL BANKS IN FOREIGN FINANCING CORPORATIONS
Eristing law
The fourth paragraph of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C.
601), provides :
"Until January 1 , 1921, any national banking association, without regard to
the amount of its capital and surplus, may file application with the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System for permission, upon such conditions
and under such regulations as may be prescribed by said board, to invest an
amount not exceeding in the aggregate 5 per centum of its paid-in capital and
surplus in the stock of one or more corporations chartered or incorporated under
the laws of the United States or of any State thereof and, regardless of its location, principally engaged in such phases of international or foreign financial
operations as may be necessary to facilitate the export of goods, wares, or merchandise from the United States or any of its dependencies or insular possessions
to any foreign country : Provided, however, That in no event shall the total investments authorized by this section by any one national bank exceed 10 per
centum of its capital and surplus."
Recommendation
An amendment to repeal the fourth paragraph of section 25 of the Federal
Reserve Act.
Reasons
The authority conferred by this paragraph, which was added to the law in
1919, expired by its terms on January 1, 1921, and is therefore obsolete.

204

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS