View original document
[…] certificates of indebtedness of the United States, Treasury bills of the United
States, or obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the
United States, such limitation of 10 per centum on loans to any person shall not
apply, but State member banks shall be subject to the same limitations and conditions as are applicable to the case of national banks under paragraph ( 8 ) of
section 5200 of the Revised Statutes, as amended ( U. S. C. , Supp. VII , title 12,
sec. 84 ) ***"
The third paragraph of section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 343 )
provides :
"In unusual and exigent circumstances, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, by the affirmative vote of not less than five members, may
authorize any Federal reserve bank, during such periods as the said board may
determine, at rates established in accordance with the provisions of section 14,
subdivision ( d ) , of this Act, to discount for any individual, partnership, or
corporation, notes, drafts, and bills of exchange of the kinds and maturities
made eligible for discount for member banks under other provisions of this Act
when such notes, drafts, and bills of exchange are indorsed or otherwise secured
to the satisfaction of the Federal Reserve bank : Provided, That before discounting any such note, draft, or bill of exchange for an individual or a partnership or
corporation the Federal reserve bank shall obtain evidence that such individual,
partnership, or corporation is unable to secure adequate credit accommodations
from other banking institutions. All such discounts for individuals, partnerships, or corporations shall be subject to such limitations, restrictions, and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe."
Paragraphs (b ) and ( c ) of section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C.
462 ) provide :
“(b ) If in a reserve city, as now or hereafter defined , it shall hold and maintain with the Federal reserve bank of its district an actual net balance equal