View original document
[…] However, even without the statutory dollar limitations recommended for repeal, the
recommendation would require approval of the Board for any such expansion.
This would mean that, as in the past, the Board would continue to consider and
would have to approve the proposed construction or improvement in the light of
the needs of the branch, the type of proposed construction, the reasonableness of

188

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

the costs, and whether the construction was generally in keeping with the prevailing economic situation.

65. ADVANCES TO GROUPS OF MEMBER BANKS
Existing law
Section 10 ( a ) of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 347a ) , provides as
follows :
"SEC. 10. ( a ) Upon receiving the consent of not less than five members of the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System , any Federal reserve bank
may make advances, in such amount as the board of directors of such Federal
reserve banks may determine, to groups of five or more member banks within
its district, a majority of them independently owned and controlled, upon their
time or demand promissory notes, provided the bank or banks which receive the
proceeds of such advances as herein provided have no adequate amounts of
eligible and acceptable assets available to enable such bank or banks to obtain
sufficient credit accommodations from the Federal reserve bank through rediscounts or advances other than as provided in section 10 ( b ) . The liability of the
individal banks in each group must be limited to such proportion of the total
amount advanced to such group as the deposit liability of the respective banks
bears to the aggregate deposit liability of all banks in such group, but such
advances may be made to a lesser number of such member banks if the aggregate amount of their deposit liability constitutes at least 10 per centum of the
entire deposit liability of the member banks within such district. Such banks
shall be authorized to distribute the proceeds of such loans to such of their number and in such amount as they may agree upon, but before so doing they shall
require such recipient banks to deposit with a suitable trustee, representing the
entire group, their individual notes made in favor of the group protected by such
collateral security as may be agreed upon. Any Federal reserve bank making
such advance shall charge interest or discount thereon at a raate of not less than
1 per centum above its discount rate in effect at the time of making such advance.
No such note upon which advances are made by a Federal reserve bank under this
section shall be eligible under section 16 of this Act as collateral security for
Federal reserve notes.