View original document
[…] 328) , which are uniformly applicable to insured State nonmember commercial
and savings banks other than mutual savings banks and savings banks in New
Hampshire operating substantially as mutual savings banks. The Board of
Governors' regulation Q ( 12 C. F. R. pt . 217 ) makes similar provision for national
and State member banks .
89. TRUST FUNDS IN A NONINSURED BANK
Eristing law
Subsection ( 1 ) of section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended
(12 U. S. C. 1813 ( 1 ) ) :
"The term ' deposit' means the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received by a bank in the usual course of business and for which it has given or
is obligated to give credit to a commercial, checking, savings , time, or thrift
account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, and trust funds held
by such bank whether retained or deposited in any department of such bank or
deposited in another bank, together with such other obligations of a bank as
the Board of Directors shall find and
shall prescribe by its regulations to be
deposit liabilities by general usage : ** #

242

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

The first sentence of subsection ( i ) of section 7 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended ( 12 U. S. C. 1817 ( i ) ) :
"Trust funds held by an insured bank in a fiduciary capacity whether held