View original document
[…] 54. PAYMENT OF RESERVE BANK EARNINGS TO TREASURY
Existing law
The first paragraph of section 7 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 289)
reads :
"SEC. 7. After all necessary expenses of a Federal reserve bank shall have been
paid or provided for, the stockholders shall be entitled to receive an annual dividend of 6 per centum on the paid-in capital stock, which dividend shall be cumulative. After the aforesaid dividend claims have been fully met, the net earnings
shall be paid into the surplus fund of the Federal reserve bank."
The second sentence of the fourth paragraph of section 16 of the Federal
Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 414 ) reads :
The Board shall have the right, acting through the Federal Reserve
Agent, to grant in whole or in part, or to reject entirely the application of any
Federal Reserve bank for Federal Reserve notes ; but to the extent that such application may be granted the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
shall, through its local Federal Reserve agent, supply Federal Reserve notes to the
banks so applying, and such bank shall be charged with the amount of the notes
issued to it and shall pay such rate of interest as may be established by the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on only that amount of such notes
which equals the total amount of its outstanding Federal Reserve notes less the
amount of gold certificates held by the Federal Reserve agent as collateral
security. *
Recommendation
An amendment to provide specific direction or authority for payment to the
United States by the Federal Reserve banks of a percentage of their net earnings after expenses and dividends . This might be done through one of two
methods : (1 ) An amendment specifically authorizing or directing the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System to require the Federal Reserve banks
to transfer a portion of their net earnings annually to the United States, without