View original document
[…] from banks, as provided in this Act.
"Ninth. To act as receiver.
"Tenth. To prescribe by its Board of Directors such rules and regulations
as it may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act."
Recommendation
The provisions of section 9 designated "First" to "Tenth" should be redesignated "(a) " to " (j ) ", respectively.
Reason
This redesignation should be made to conform the subdivisions of section 9
to the designations used in all other sections of the act.
101. EMPLOYMENT, STATEMENT, AND COMPENSATION

Eristing law
The first sentence of section 9 fifth of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as
amended (12 U. S. C. 1819 fifth ) :

250

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

"To appoint by its Board of Directors such officers and employees as are not
otherwise provided for in this Act, to define their duties, fix their compensation,
require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, and to dismiss at pleasure such
officers or employees."
Recommendation
This sentence should be amended to expressly provide that the Corporation
shall have the power without regard to the provisions of any laws relating to
the employment, separation, or compensation of officers or employees of the