View original document
[…] (d) The substitution of the words "administrative and operating costs" for
"operating costs and expenses" is merely a technical change to conform the
statutory language to accounting terms. To limit such costs to those "for the
calendar year" is to restrictive and should be enlarged to permit the inclusion
of any such costs which for any reason were incurred and not paid in previous
years.
(e ) As potential losses may include losses which are not technically insurance
losses, the reserves should not be limited to those established for insurance
purposes.
98. LIMITATION ON ACTIONS FOR ASSESSMENT PAYMENTS
Existing law
Subsection ( g) of section 7 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended
(12 U. S. C. 1817 (g) ) :
"The Corporation, in a suit brought at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, shall be entitled to recover from any insured bank the amount
of any unpaid assessment lawfully payable by such insured bank to the Corporation, whether or not such bank shall have filed any such certified statement and
whether or not suit shall have been brought to compel the bank to file any such
statement. No action or proceeding shall be brought for the recovery of any
assessment due to the Corporation, or for the recovery of any amount paid to the
Corporation in excess of the amount due to it, unless such action or proceeding
shall have been brought within five years after the right accrued for which the
claim is made, except where the insured bank has made or filed with the Corporation a false or fraudulent certified statement with the intent to evade, in
whole or in part, the payment of assessment, in which case the claim shall not be
deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the Corporation that the certified
statement is false or fraudulent : Provided, however, That where a cause of
action has already accrued, and the period herein prescribed within which an
action may be brought has expired, or will expire within one year from the date

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

247

this amendment becomes effective, an action may be brought on such cause of
action within one year from the effective date of this amendment : And provided
further. That no action or proceeding shall be brought for the recovery of any
assessment on deposits alleged to have been omitted from the assessment base of
any insured bank for any year prior to 1945 except that any claim of the Corporation for the payment of any assessment may be offset by it against any claim of
thebank for the overpayment of any assessment. "
Recommendation
The first proviso of subsection ( d ) of section 7 should be deleted .
Reason
The first proviso of subsection (d ) of section 7 is obsolete.
99. PROCEDURE FOR TERMINATION OF INSURED STATUS

Existing law