View original document
[…] amount greater than the amount collected by his bank, the Board believes that
such absorption constitutes a direct crediting of interest. In any event, the
matter should be clarified so that competing member and insured nonmember
banks may operate on an equal basis. This might be done either by an explicit
identical statement on the point in both the Federal Reserve Act and the Deposit
Insurance Act or by authorizing 1 of the 2 agencies to define "interest" for both
classes of banks.
78. INTEREST ON DEMAND DEPOSITS OF SAVINGS BANKS AND OF PUBLIC FUNDS
Existing law
The 12th paragraph of section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 371a) ,
which relates to the payment of interest on demand deposits by member banks,
provides as follows :
**** That until the expiration of two years after the date of enactment of
the Banking Act of 1953 this paragraph shall not apply ( 1 ) to any deposit made
by a savings bank as defined in section 12B of this Act, as amended, or by a
mutual savings bank, or ( 2 ) to any deposit of public funds made by or on
behalf of any State, county, school district, or other subdivision or municipality,
or to any deposit of trust funds if the payment of interest with respect
#99 to such
deposit of public funds or of trust funds is required by State law. * *
Recommendation
An amendment to eliminate this provision of law.
Reasons
This part of the statute is obsolete as it is provided in the statute that this
exception which permits the payment of interest on demand deposits of savings
banks and of public funds shall be effective until 2 years after the date of enactment of the Banking Act of 1935. The Banking Act of 1935 was enacted August
23, 1935, and the exception expired by limitation August 23, 1937. Therefore, the
provision is of no current or future effect.