View original document
[…] act must become members of the Federal Reserve System. The paragraph
should be revised to make the provision regarding violations of law applicable
to all national banks whenever organized and also to provide specifically that
every national bank shall be a member of the System. If this paragraph were
revised as suggested, it might incorporate the substance of the present seventh
paragraph relating to the effect of dissoluation of a national bank.
48. LIABILITY INCIDENT TO OWNERSHIP OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANK STOCK
Existing law
The fourth paragraph of section 2 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 502 )
provides :
"The shareholders of every Federal Reserve bank shall be held individually
responsible, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts , debts,
and engagements of such bank to the extent of the amount of their subscriptions
to such stock at the par value thereof in addition to the amount subscribed,
whether such subscriptions have been paid up in whole or in part, under the
provisions of this act."
Recommendation
An amendment which would repeal the provision of law quoted above and
thereby relieve member banks of the so-called double liability incident to their
ownership of Federal Reserve bank stock.
Reasons