View original document
[…] a grant of immunity from Federal prosecution to such persons who might otherwise, in the best interest of the public, be prosecuted for their criminal acts. With
the removal of the immunity from prosecution now contained in this section the
witness is entitled to resort to the consitutional safeguards against compulsory
self-incriminating testimony. Nevertheless, he may be tried for criminal acts
where the prosecution is based upon evidence discovered elsewhere.
104. CERTIFICATION OF RECORDS
Eristing law
Subsection (g ) of section 10 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended
(12 U. S. C. 1820 (g) ) :
"The Corporation may cause any and all records, papers, or documents kept
by it or in its possession or custody to be photographed or microphotographed or
otherwise reproduced upon film, which photographic film shall comply with the
minimum standards of quality approved for permanent photographic records by
the National Bureau of Standards. Such photographs, microphotographs, or
photographic film or copies thereof shall be deemed to be an original record for
all purposes, including introduction in evidence in all State and Federal courts
or administrative agencies and shall be admissible to prove any act, transaction,
occurrence, or event therein recorded . Such photographs , microphotographs, or
reproductions shall be preserved in such manner as the Board of Directors of
the Corporation shall prescribe and the original records, papers , or documents
may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as the Board shall direct."
Recommendation
Subsection ( g ) of section 10 should be amended by adding a provision that
copies of original records, papers, or documents kept by the Corporation or in
its possession or custody, may be introduced in evidence upon certification by