View original document
[…] 60. STOCK ACQUISITIONS IN CONNECTION WITH ABSORPTIONS
Existing law
Paragraph 20 of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 335 ) provides :
"State member banks shall be subject to the same limitations and conditions
with respect to the purchasing, selling, underwriting, and holding of investment
securities and stock as are applicable in the case of national banks under paragraph ' Seventh' of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes, as amended."
The fifth sentence of paragraph "Seventh" of section 5136 of the Revised
Statutes ( 12 U. S. C. 24) provides :
*** Except as hereinafter provided or otherwise permitted by law, nothing
herein contained shall authorize the purchase by the association for its own
account of any shares of stock of any corporation. *** "
Recommendation
An amendment to paragraph 20 of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act to provide that, with the approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

185

System, a member State bank may purchase and hold temporarily stock of