View original document
[…] to be of the same general tenor and effect and to be issued under the same general terms and conditions as the United States three per centum bonds without
the circulation privilege now issued and outstanding.

STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

199

"Upon application of any Federal reserve bank, approved by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Secretary may issue at par such
three per centum bonds in exchange for the one-year gold notes herein provided
for."
The fourth paragraph of section 4 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 341 )
provides that each Federal Reserve bank shall have power—
"Eighth. Upon deposit with the Treasurer of the United States of any bonds
of the United States in the manner provided by existing law relating to national banks, to receive from the Comptroller of the Currency circulating notes
in blank, registered and countersigned as provided by law, equal in amount
to the par value of the bonds so deposited, such notes to be issued under the
same conditions and provisions of law as relate to the issue of circulating notes
of national banks secured by bonds of the United States bearing the circulating
privilege, except that the issue of such notes shall not be limited to the capital
stock of such Federal reserve bank."
Recommendation
An amendment to repeal subparagraph "Eighth" of the fourth paragraph of
section 4 of the Federal Reserve Act and all of section 18 of the Federal Reserve
Act, relating to the issuance of Federal Reserve banknotes and exchanges of