View original document
[…] STUDY OF BANKING LAWS

189

reserve bank may determine, to groups of five or more member banks within
its district, a majority of them independently owned and controlled, upon their
time or demand promissory notes, provided the bank or banks which receive the
proceeds of such advances as herein provided have no adequate amounts of
eligible and acceptable assets available to enable such bank or banks to obtain
sufficient credit accommodations from the Federal reserve bank through rediscounts or advances other than as provided in section 10 (b ) *** "
Paragraph (b ) of section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 248 (b ) )
authorizes the Board of Governors :
"(b) To permit, or, on the affirmative vote of at least five members of the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to require Federal reserve
banks to rediscount the discounted paper of other Federal reserve banks at rates
of interest to be fixed by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System."
Paragraph (m ) of section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 12 U. S. C. 248 ( m ) )
provides in part :
** (m ) Upon the affirmative vote of not less than six of its members the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall have power to fix from time to