The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Ind. Ass'n v. Board of Governors. 839 F.2d 47, 68 (2d Cir. 1988), cert. denied. 486 U.S. 1059 (1988) . In July 1994, the Federal Reserve requested comments on proposed alternatives to the current "gross revenue" and "indexed gross revenue" tests. 59 Fed Reg. 35,516 (1994). 4 With specified exceptions, the Bank Holding Company Act6 ("BHC Act) prohibits a Bank Holding Company ("BHC") from acquiring direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company that is not a bank (12 U.S.C. §1843(a)). Under Section 4(c) (8) of the BHC Act (Id. at 1843(c) (8)) that prohibition does not apply to a BHC's acquisition of "shares of any company the activities of which the [Federal Reserve] Board . . . has determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto . . . ."^ In the 1987 Order the Federal Reserve concluded that underwriting and dealing in "ineligible securities" is "closely related" and a "proper incident" to banking under the BHC Act.8 Specifically, the Board of Governors stated that "underwriting and dealing in commercial paper, municipal