View original document
[…] the date of enactment of this Act, the Board shall submit a report
to the Congress concerning the results of the study conducted
under this section and including any recommendations for legislative action.
SEC. 334. CVSIDER LENDING.

(a) LOANS TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS BY MEMBER BANKS.—Section

22(g)(2) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375a(2)) is amended
by striking "With the specific prior approval of its board of directors,
a member" and inserting "A member".
AND

(b) EXTENSIONS OF CREDIT TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS,
PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS OF MEMBER BANKS.—Section

22(h)(8) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(8)) is amended—
(1) by striking "MEMBER BANK.—FOR" and inserting the

following: "MEMBER BANK.—
"(A) IN GENERAL.—For"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) EXCEI^ION.—The Board may, by regulation, make
exceptions to subparagraph (A), except as that subparagraph makes applicable paragraph (2), for an executive
officer or director of a subsidiary of a company that controls
the member bank, if that executive officer or director does
not have authority to participate, and does not participate,
in major policymaking functions of the member bank.".
SEC. 335. REVISIONS OF STANDARDS.

Section 305(b)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Improvement Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1828 note) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the