View original document
[…] "(N) The provision of technical assistance and consulting services to newly formed small businesses located in
qualified distressed communities.
"(O) The provision of technical assistance to, or servicing the loans of low- or moderate-income homeowners and
homeowners located in qualified distressed communities.".
(3) RESTRICTION ON ADJUSTMENT OF PERCENTAGES.—Sec-

tion 233(a)(5) of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C.
1834a(a)(5)) is amended by striking "paragraph (3)" and inserting "paragraph (3)(A)".
(4) CREDIT LIMITED TO ORIGINATIONS BY INSTITUTIONS.—

Section 233(a)(6) of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C.
1834a(a)(6)) is amended by striking "Investments by any
insured depository institution in loans and securities" and
inserting "Loans, financial assistance, and equity investments
made by any insured depository institution".
(5) QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—

Section 233(a) of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C.
1834a(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(7) QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—

The Board may establish guidelines for analyzing the technical
assistance described in subparagraphs (M), (N), and (O) of
paragraph (4) for the purpose of quantifying the results of
such assistance in determining the amount of any community
assessment credit under this subsection.".
(6) PROHIBITION ON DOUBLE FUNDING FOR SAME ACTIVI-

TIES.—Section 233 of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12
U.S.C. 1834a) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (j);
and
(B) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new
subsection:
"(g) PROHIBITION ON DOUBLE FUNDING FOR SAME ACTIVITIES.—

No community development financial institution may receive a
community enterprise assessment credit if such institution, either
directly or through a community partnership—
"(1) has received assistance within the preceding 12-month
period, or has an application for assistance pending, under
section 105 of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994; or
"(2) has ever received assistance, under section 108 of
the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994, for the same activity during the same semiannual period for which the institution seeks a community
enterprise assessment credit under this section.".
(7) ADDITIONAL ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS.—Section

233 of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1834a)
is amended by inserting after subsection (g) (as added by paragraph (6) of this subsection) the following new subsections:
"(h) PRIORITY OF AWARDS.—
"(1) QUALIFYING LOANS AND SERVICES.—

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

108 STAT. 2183

"(A) IN GENERAL.—If the amount of funds appropriated
for purposes of carrying out this section for any fiscal
year are insufficient to award the amount of assessment
credits for which insured depository institutions have
applied and are eligible under this section, the Board shall,
in awarding community enterprise assessment credits for
qualifying activities under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
subsection (a)(2) for any semiannual period for which such
appropriation is available, determine which institutions
shall receive an award.
"(B) PRIORITY FOR SUPPORT OF EFFORTS OF CDFI.—

The Board shall give priority to institutions that have
supported the efforts of community development financial
institutions in the qualified distressed community.
"(C) OTHER FACTORS.—The Board may also consider
the following factors: