View original document
[…] PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

108 STAT. 2263

(h) or (i) of section 1360 that affects the area in which
the improved real estate or mobile home securing the loan
is located or that, in the determination of the Director,
may reasonably be considered to require a determination
under this subsection; or
"(C) results in the purchase of flood insurance coverage
pursuant to the requirement under subsection (e)(2).
"(2)

PURCHASER OR TRANSFEREE FEE.—The purchaser or

transferee of such a loan may be charged the fee in the case
ofsale or transfer of the loan."
SEC. 527. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.

Section 1364 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42
U.S.C. 4104a) is amended to read as follows:
NOTICE REQUIREMENTS
"SEC. 1364. (a) NOTIFICATION OF SPECIAL FLOOD HAZARDS.—
"(1) REGULATED LENDING INSTITUTIONS.—Each Federal

entity for lending regulation (after consultation and coordination with the Financial Institutions Examination Council) shall
by regulation require regulated lending institutions, as a condition of making, increasing, extending, or renewing any loan
secured by improved real estate or a mobile home that the
regulated lending institution determines is located or is to
be located in an area that has been identified by the Director
under this title or the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973
as an area having special flood hazards, to notify the purchaser
or lessee (or obtain satisfactory assurances that the seller or
lessor has notified the purchaser or lessee) and the servicer
of the loan of such special flood hazards, in writing, a reasonable
period in advance of the signing of the purchase agreement,
lease, or other documents involved in the transaction. The Records.
regulations shall also require that the regulated lending institution retain a record of the receipt of the notices by the purchaser
or lessee and the servicer.
"(2) FEDERAL AGENCY LENDERS.—Each Federal agency Regulations.
lender shall by regulation require notification in the manner
provided under paragraph (1) with respect to any loan that
is made by the Federal agency lender and secured by improved