View original document
[…] (c) AMENDMENTS TO THE HOME OWNERS' LOAN ACT.—Section

3(b) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1462a(b)) is
amended—
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking "unless otherwise provided
by law" and inserting "(including agency enforcement actions)
unless otherwise specifically provided by law"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) BANKING AGENCY RULEMAKING.—The Secretary of the

Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule
or the promulgation of any regulation by the Director.".
(d) AMENDMENT TO THE FEDERAL RESERVE ACT.—Section 11

of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248) is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:
"(p) AUTHORITY.—^The Board may act in its own name and
through its own attorneys in enforcing any provision of this title,
regulations promulgated hereunder, or any other law or regulation,
or in any action, suit, or proceeding to which the Board is a
party and which involves the Board's regulation or supervision
of any bank, bank holding company (as defined in section 2 of
the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956), or other entity, or the
administration of its operations.".
(e) AMENDMENT TO THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT.—

Section 9(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1819(a))
is amended in paragraph Fourth, by inserting "by and through
its own attorneys," after "complain and defend,".
SEC. 332. EXEMPTION FOR BUSINESS ACCOUNTS.