View original document
[…] described in subsection (b); and
"(ii) is willing to serve as a management official
at the affected depository institution, depository holding company, or company described in subsection (b);
ami

108 STAT. 2236

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

"(B) the appropriate Federal depository institutions
regulatory agency determines that continuation of service
by the management official does not produce an anticompetitive effect with respect to each affected depository
institution, depository holding company, or company
described in subsection (b).".
(b) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 209.—Section 209 of the Depository Institution Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3207) is
amended—
(1) by striking "Rules" and inserting "(a) I N GENERAL.—
Rules";
(2) by striking ", including rules or regulations which permit service by a management official which would otherwise
be prohibited by section 203 or section 204,"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(b) REGULATORY STANDARDS.—An appropriate Federal depository institution regulatory agency may permit, on a case-by-case
basis, service by a management official which would otherwise