View original document
[…] the expiration of the period under this subparagraph.
"(C) CONTINUED EFFECT OF REGULATIONS.—^Notwith-

standing any other provision of this subsection, the regulations to carry out paragraph (1), as in effect immediately
before the date of enactment of the Riegle Community
Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994,
shall continue to apply until the regulations issued to carry
out paragraph (1) as amended by section 522(a) of such
Act take effect.",
(b) EXEMPTION FOR SMALL LOANS.—Section 102(c) of the Flood
Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking "(c) Notwithstanding" and inserting the
following:
"(c) EXCEPTIONS TO PURCHASE REQUIREMENTS.—
"(1) STATE-OWNED PROPERTY.—Notwithstanding"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) SMALL LOANS.—Notwithstanding any other provision
of this section, subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to any
loan having—
"(A) an original outstanding principal balance of $5,000
or less; and
"(B) a repa3anent term of 1 year or less.".
SEC. 523. ESCROW OF FLOOD INSURANCE PAYMENTS.

Section 102 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42
U.S.C. 4012a) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(d) ESCROW OF FLOOD INSURANCE PAYMENTS.—
"(1) REGULATED LENDING INSTITUTIONS.—Each

Federal
entity for lending regulation (after consultation and coordina-

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

108 STAT. 2259

tion with the Financial Institutions Examination Council) shall
by regulation require that, if a regulated lending institution
requires the escrowing of taxes, insurance premiums, fees, or
any other charges for a loan secured by residential improved
real estate or a mobile home, then all premiums and fees
for flood insurance under the National Flood Insurance Act
of 1968 for the real estate or mobile home shall be paid to
the regulated lending institution or other servicer for the loan
in a manner sufficient to make payments as due for the duration of the loan. Upon receipt of the premiums, the regulated