View original document
[…] SEC. 204. BORROWING IN THE COURSE OF BUSINESS.

Section 8(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78h(a)) is amended in the last sentence by inserting "or a small
business related security" sifter "mortgage related security".
SEC. 205. SMALL BUSINESS RELATED SECURITIES AS COLLATERAL.

Clause (ii) of section 11(d)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78k(d)(l)) is amended by inserting "or any
small business related security" after "mortgage related security".
SEC. 206. INVESTMENT BY DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.
(a) HOME OWNERS' LOAN ACT AMENDMENT.—Section

5(c)(1)

of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1464(c)(1)) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(S)

SMALL BUSINESS RELATED SECURITIES.—Invest-

ments in small business related securities (as defined in
section 3(a)(53) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934),
subject to such regulations as the Director may prescribe,
including regulations concerning the minimum size of the
issue (at the time of the initial distribution), the minimum
aggregate sales price, or both.".
(b) CREDIT UNIONS.—Section 107(15) of the Federal Credit
Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757(15)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking "or" at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "or" at the end; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: