View original document
[…] "(a) DISCLOSURES.—
"(1) SPECIFIC DISCLOSURES.—In

addition to other disclosures required under this title, for each mortgage referred
to in section 103(aa), the creditor shall provide the following
disclosures in conspicuous type size:
"(A) Tou are not required to complete this agreement
merely because you have received these disclosures or have
signed a loan application.'.
"(B) 'If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a
mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and
any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your
obligations under the loan.'.

15 USC 1639.

108 STAT. 2192

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994
"(2) ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE.—In addition to the disclo-

sures required under paragraph (1), the creditor shall disclose—
"(A) in the case of a credit transaction with a fixed
rate of interest, the annual percentage rate and the amount
of the regular monthly pajrment; or
"(B) in the case of any other credit transaction, the
annual percentage rate of the loan, the amount of the
regular monthly payment, a statement that the interest
rate and monthly payment may increase, and the amount
of the maximum monthly payment, based on the maximum