View original document
[…] the institution's credit card customer list, the Corporation
shall prohibit any party to a transaction with respect to
the institution under this section or section 13 from using
the list, except as permitted under the agreement.
"(B) FRAUDULENT TRANSACTIONS EXCLUDED.—Subpara-

graph (A) does not limit the Corporation's authority to
repudiate any agreement entered into with the intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud the institution, the institution's
creditors, or the Corporation.".
SEC. 326. LIMITING POTENTIAL LIABILITY ON FOREIGN ACCOUNTS.

12 USC 633.

(a) AMENDMENT TO THE FEDERAL RESERVE ACT.—^The Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 221 et seq.) is amended by inserting after
section 25B the following new section:
"SEC. 25C. POTENTIAL LIABILITY ON FOREIGN ACCOUNTS.

"(a) EXCEPTIONS FROM REPAYMENT REQUIREMENT.—^A member
bank shall not be required to repay any deposit made at a foreign
branch of the bank if the branch cannot repay the deposit due
to—
"(1) an act of war, insurrection, or civil strife; or
"(2) an action by a foreign government or instrumentality
(whether de jure or de facto) in the country in which the
branch is located;
unless the member bank has expressly agreed in writing to repay
the deposit under those circumstances.