View original document
[…] the provisions of the Expedited Funds Availability Act; and
(2) whether extension of the time period referred to in
subsection (a) is necessary to diminish the volume of any such
check-related losses.
(c) REPORT TO THE CONGRESS.—Not later than 2 years after
the date of enactment of this Act, the Board shall submit a report
to the Congress concerning the results of the study conducted
under this section and including any recommendations for legislative action.
SEC. 334. CVSIDER LENDING.

(a) LOANS TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS BY MEMBER BANKS.—Section

22(g)(2) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375a(2)) is amended
by striking "With the specific prior approval of its board of directors,
a member" and inserting "A member".
AND

(b) EXTENSIONS OF CREDIT TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS,
PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS OF MEMBER BANKS.—Section

22(h)(8) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(8)) is amended—
(1) by striking "MEMBER BANK.—FOR" and inserting the

following: "MEMBER BANK.—