View original document
[…] (b) MERGERS.—Section 18(c)(6) of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(6)) is amended by inserting before the period
at the end of the last sentence the following: "or, if the agency
has not received any adverse comment from the Attorney General
of the United States relating to competitive factors, such shorter
period of time as may be prescribed by the agency with the concurrence of the Attorney General, but in no event less than 15 calendar
days after the date of approval".
SEC. 322. BANKERS' BANKS.
(a) OWNERSHIP BY BANKERS' BANKS.—
(1) SECTION 5X36.—Paragraph Seventh of section 5136 of

the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24) is amended in the 5th
proviso—
(A) by inserting "or depository institution holding
companies (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act)" after "(except to the extent directors'
qualifying shares are required by law) by depository institutions"; and
(B) by striking "services for other depository institutions and their officers, directors and employees" and
inserting the following: "services to or for other depository
institutions, their holding companies, and the officers,