View original document
[…] determination

under this paragraph shall be a finding that—
"(A) the regulated lending institution has engaged in
a pattern and practice of noncompliance in violation of
the regulations issued pursuant to subsection (b), (d), or
(e) or the notice requirements under section 1364 of the
National Flood Insurance Act of 1968; and
"(B) the regulated lending institution has not demonstrated measurable improvement in compliance despite
the assessment of civil monetary penalties under subsection
(f).".
SEC. 526. FEES FOR DETERMINING APPUCABILITY OF FLOOD INSURANCE P U R C H A S E REQUIREMENTS.

Section 102 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42
U.S.C. 4012a) as amended by the preceding provisions of this title,
is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(h) F E E FOR DETERMINING LOCATION.—^Notwithstanding any

other Federal or State law, any person who makes a loan secured
by improved real estate or a mobile home or any servicer for
such a loan may charge a reasonable fee for the costs of determining
whether the building or mobile home securing the loan is located
in an area having special flood hazards, but only in accordance
with the following requirements:
"(1) BORROWER FEE.—^The borrower under such a loan may
be charged the fee, but only if the determination—
"(A) is made pursuant to the making, increasing,
extending, or renewing of the loan that is initiated by
the borrower;
"(B) is made pursuant to a revision or updating under