View original document
[…] shares are required by law) by other depository institutions"; and
(B) by striking "services for other depository institutions ana their officers, directors and employees" and
inserting the following: "services to or for other depository
institutions, their holding companies, and the officers,
directors, and employees of such institutions and companies, and in providing correspondent banking services at
the request of other depository institutions or their holding
companies (also referred to as a 'banker's bank')".
(b) OWNERSHIP BY SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS.—Section 5(c)(4) of
the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1464(c)(4)) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) BANKERS' BANKS.—^A Federal savings association
may purchase for its own account shares of stock of a
bankers' bank, described in Paragraph Seventh of section
5136 of the Revised Statutes or in section 5169(b) of the
Revised Statutes, on the same terms and conditions as
a national bank may purchase such shares.".
(c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(1) BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT.—Section 3(e) of the Bank

Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(e)) is amended
by striking the 2d sentence.
(2) MANAGEMENT INTERLOCKS ACT.—Section 202(3)(D) of

the Depository Institution Management Interlocks Act (12