View original document
[…] caps, as provided in section 601 of the Congressional Budget Act
of 1974, and therefore shall reduce by an equal amount funds
made available for other discretionary spending programs.
Home
Ownership
and Equity
Protection Act
of 1994.
15 u s e 1601
note.

Subtitle B—Home Ownership and Equity
Protection
SEC. 151. SHORT TITLE.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Home Ownership and Equity
Protection Act of 1994".
SEC. 152. CONSUMER PROTECTIONS FOR CERTAIN MORTGAGES.

(a) MORTGAGE DEFINITION.—Section 103 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(aa)(l) A mortgage referred to in this subsection means a
consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage trsinsaction, a
reverse mortgage transaction, or a transaction under an open end
credit plan, if—
"(A) the annual percentage rate at consummation of the
transaction will exceed by more than 10 percentage points
the yield on Treasury securities having comparable periods
of maturity on the fifteenth day of the month immediately
preceding the month in which the application for the extension