View original document
[…] -

108 STAT. 2225

"(II) the bank is adequately capitalized (as
defined in section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act);
"(ii) the holding company does not engage in any
activities other than those of managing and controlling
banks as a result of the reorganization;
"(iii) the company provides 30 days prior notice
to the Board and the Board does not object to such
transaction during such 30-day period; and
"(iv) the holding company will not acquire control
of any additional bank as a result of the reorganization.".

(b) AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT.—

Section 5(d)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1815(d)(3)) is amended—
(1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
"(A) CONVERSIONS ALLOWED.—Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), and subject to the requirements of this paragraph, any insured depository institution may participate
in a transaction described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of
paragraph (2)(B) with the prior written approval of the
responsible agency under section 18(c)(2).";
(2) in subparagraph (E)—
(A) in clause (i), by striking "(and, in the event the
acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution is
a Bank Insurance Fund member which is a subsidiary