View original document
[…] company,";
(ii) by striking "each"; and
(iii) by striking ", and any depository institution
holding company which controls such institution,";
(3) in subparagraph (F)—
(A) by striking "The Board" and all that follows through
"a Bank" and inserting "A Bank"; and
(B) by striking "unless the Board determines that"
and inserting "may not be the acquiring, assuming, or
resulting depository institution in a transaction under
subparagraph (A) unless"; and
(4) by striking subparagraph (K).
SEC. 320. EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN HOLDING COMPANY FORMATIONS
FROM REGISTRATION UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT OF
1933.

Section 3(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77c(a))
is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(12) Any equity security issued in connection with the
acquisition by a holding company of a bank under section
3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 or a savings
association under section 10(e) of the Home Owners' Loan Act,
if—
"(A) the acquisition occurs solely as part of a reorganization in which security holders exchange their shares

108 STAT. 2226

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994
of a bank or savings association for shares of a newly