View original document
[…] large institution, the audit committee of the holding company
of such an institution shall not include any large customers
of the institution.
"(3) APPLICABILITY BASED ON RISK TO FUND.—The appropriate Federal banking agency may require an institution with
total assets in excess of $9,000,000,000 to comply with this
section, notwithstanding the exemption provided by this subsection, if it determines that such exemption would create
a significant risk to the affected deposit insurance fund if
applied to that institution.".
(b) WRITTEN NOTICE OF REQUIREMENT FOR AUDIT OF QUAR-

TERLY REPORTS.—Section 36(g)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1831m(g)(2)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subparagraph:
"(D) NOTICE TO INSTITUTION.—The Corporation shall
promptly notify an insured depository institution, in writing, of a determination pursuant to subparagraph (A) to
require a review of such institution's quarterly financial
reports.".
SEC. 315. STATE REGULATION OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISALS.
Section 1122 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3351) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) through (e) as subsections (c) through (f), respectively;