View original document
[…] the types sind sources of deficiencies (if any), and identify
any corrective measures that have been taken to remedy
any such deficiencies,
except that the information described in this paragraph shall
be included only in each of the first, third, and fifth annual
reports under this subsection required to be submitted after
the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of
enactment of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994.".
SEC. 530. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL.

Section 1006 of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination
Council Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3305) is amended by adding at
the end the following new subsection:
"(g) FLOOD INSURANCE.—The Council shall consult with and
assist the Federal entities for lending regulation, as such term
is defined in section 1370(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act
of 1968, in developing and coordinating uniform standards and
requirements for use by regulated lending institutions under the
national flood insurance program.".
SEC. 531. CLERICAL AMENDMENT.

Section 102 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42
U.S.C. 4012a) is amended by striking the section heading and
inserting the following new section heading:

108 STAT. 2268

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994