View original document
[…] representatives of consumers, insured depository institutions,
insured credit unions, other lenders, and other interested parties.

12 USC 4801

108 STAT. 2232

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

SEC. 331. CLARIFICATION OF PROVISIONS RELATING TO ADMINISTRATIVE AUTONOMY.

(a) PUBLIC LAW 93-495.—Section 111 of Public Law 93-495
(12 U.S.C. 250) is amended by inserting "the Comptroller of the
Currency," after "Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,".
(b) REVISED STATUTES.—
(1) SECTION 5240.—The third paragraph of section 5240

of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 482) is amended by inserting
"or section 301(0(1) of title 31, United States Code," after
"provisions of this section".
(2) SECTION 324.—Section 324 of the Revised Statutes (12
U.S.C. 1) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"The Comptroller of the Currency shall have the same authority
over matters within the jurisdiction of the Comptroller as the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision has over matters
within the Director's jurisdiction under section 3(b)(3) of the
Home Owners' Loan Act. The Secretary of the Treasury may
not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency.".
(3) SECTION 5239.—Section 5239 of the Revised Statutes
(12 U.S.C. 93) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(d) AUTHORITY.—^The Comptroller of the Currency may act
in the Comptroller's own name and through the Comptroller's own