View original document
[…] in such securities by any person, trust, corporation, partnership,
association, business trust, or business entity or class thereof than
is provided by the amendments made by this subsection. The enactment by any State of any statute of the type described in the
preceding sentence shall not affect the validity of any contractual
commitment to purchase, hold, or invest that was made prior thereto, and shall not require the sale or other disposition of any securities acquired prior thereto.
SEC. 348. CLARIFYING AMENDMENT RELATING TO DATA COLLECTION.

Section 7(a)(9) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1817(a)(9)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In
prescribing reporting and other requirements for the collection of
actual and accurate information pursuant to this paragraph, the
Corporation shall minimize the regulatory burden imposed upon
insured depository institutions that are well capitalized (as defined
in section 38) while taking into account the benefit of the information to the Corporation, including the use of the information to
enable the Corporation to more accurately determine the total
amount of insured deposits in each insured depository institution
for purposes of compliance with this Act.".

108 STAT. 2242

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

SEC. 349. GUIDELINES FOR EXAMINATIONS.
(a) ADEQUACY OF STATE EXAMINATIONS.—Section 10(d)

of

the

Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820(d)) is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(9)

12 use 1820
"°*®