View original document
[…] qualifying shares are required by law) by depository institutions"; and
(B) by striking "services for other depository institutions and their officers, directors and employees" and
inserting the following: "services to or for other depository
institutions, their holding companies, and the officers,
directors, and employees of such institutions and companies, and in providing correspondent banking services at

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

108 STAT. 2227

the request of other depository institutions or their holding
companies (also referred to as a 'banker's bank')".
(2) SECTION 5169.—Section 5169(b)(1) of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 27(b)(1)) is amended—
(A) by inserting "or depository institution holding
companies" after "(except to the extent directors' qualifying
shares are required by law) by other depository institutions"; and
(B) by striking "services for other depository institutions ana their officers, directors and employees" and
inserting the following: "services to or for other depository
institutions, their holding companies, and the officers,