View original document
[…] (1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (A);
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B)
and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: Regulations.
"(C) as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide
by regulation for purposes of section 5316, checks, drafts,
notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which
are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and
are not in bearer form.".
SEC. 406. IMPOSITION OF CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES BY APPROPRIATE
FEDERAL BANKING AGENCIES.

Section 5321 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(e) DELEGATION OF ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY TO BANKING
AGENCIES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall delegate, in accordance with section 5318(a)(1) and subject to such
terms and conditions as the Secretary may impose in accordance
with paragraph (3), any authority of the Secretary to assess
a civil money penalty under this section on depository institutions (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act) to the appropriate Federal banking agencies (as defined
in such section 3).
"(2) AUTHORITY OF AGENCIES.—Subject to any term or
condition imposed by the Secretary of the Treasury under
paragraph (3), the provisions of this section shall apply to
an appropriate Federal banking agency to which is delegated
any authority of the Secretary under this section in the same .