View original document
[…] or in any action, suit, or proceeding to which the Board is a
party and which involves the Board's regulation or supervision
of any bank, bank holding company (as defined in section 2 of
the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956), or other entity, or the
administration of its operations.".
(e) AMENDMENT TO THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT.—

Section 9(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1819(a))
is amended in paragraph Fourth, by inserting "by and through
its own attorneys," after "complain and defend,".
SEC. 332. EXEMPTION FOR BUSINESS ACCOUNTS.

Section 274(1) of the Truth in Savings Act (12 U.S.C. 4313(1))
is amended to read as follows:

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

108 STAT. 2233

"(1) ACCOUNT.—The term 'account' means any account
intended for use by and generally used by consumers primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes that is offered by
a depository institution into which a consumer deposits funds,
including demand accounts, time accounts, negotiable order
of withdrawal accounts, and share draft accounts.".
SEC. 333. STUDY ON CHECK-RELATED FRAUD.

(a) STUDY.—The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Board") shall
conduct a study on the advisability of extending the 1-businessday period specified in section 603(b)(1) of the Expedited Funds