View original document
[…] "appropriate Federal banking agency", "Federal banking agency",
and "insured depository institution" have the same meanings as
in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.

108 STAT. 2243

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

TITLE IV—MONEY LAUNDERING
SEC. 401. SHORT TITLE.

This title may be cited as the "Money Laundering Suppression
Act of 1994".

Money
Laundering
Suppression Act
of 1994.
31 u s e 5301
note.

SEC. 402. REFORM OF CTR EXEMPTION REQUIREMENTS TO REDUCE
NUMBER AND SIZE OF REPORTS CONSISTENT WITH EFFECTIVE LAW ENFORCEMENT.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 5313 of title 31, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(d) MANDATORY EXEMPTIONS FROM
MENTS.—

REPORTING

REQUIRE-

"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall
exempt, pursuant to section 5318(a)(6), a depository institution
from the reporting requirements of subsection (a) with respect
to transactions between the depository institution and the following categories of entities:
"(A) Another depository institution.
"(B) A department or agency of the United States,
any State, or any political subdivision of any State.
"(C) Any entity established under the laws of the
United States, any State, or any political subdivision of