View original document
[…] the following:"; and
"(ii) if such standard is prescribed by guideline,
the agency may require the institution to submit a
plan described in clause (i)."; and
(D) in paragraph (l)(C)(i), by striking "and companies".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section
shall be construed to have the same effective date as section 39
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as provided in section 132(c)
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act
of 1991.
SEC. 319. EXPEDITED PROCEDURES.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT.—The

2d sentence of section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act
of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking "or (B)" and inserting "(B)"; and
(2) by inserting before the period the following: "; or (C)
the acquisition, by a company, of control of a bank in a reorganization in which a person or group of persons exchanges
their shares of the bank for shares of a newly formed bank
holding company and receives after the reorganization substantially the same proportional share interest in the holding
company as they held in the bank except for changes in shareholders' interests resulting from the exercise of dissenting
shareholders' rights under State or Federal law if—
"(i) immediately following the acquisition—
"(I) the bank holding company meets the capital and other financial standards prescribed by
the Board by regulation for such a bank holding
company; and

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994
-

108 STAT. 2225

"(II) the bank is adequately capitalized (as