View original document
[…] notes as may be presented to the Treasurer of the United
States for redemption shall be paid from the regular annual
appropriation for the Department of the Treasury.".
(11) Section 5234 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 192)
is amended by striking "has refused to pay its circulating
notes as therein mentioned, and".
(12) Section 5236 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 194)
is amended by striking ", after full provision has been first
made for refunding to the United States any deficiency in
redeeming the notes of such association".
(13) Section 5238 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 196)
is amended by striking the 1st sentence.
(14) Section 5119(b)(2) of title 31, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary
shall not be required to reissue United States currency notes
upon redemption.".
(h) AMENDMENTS TO OUTDATED DIVIDEND PROVISIONS.—
(1) WITHDRAWAL OF CAPITAL.—Section 5204 of the Revised

Statutes (12 U.S.C. 56) is amended—
(A) in the 2d sentence, by striking "net profits then
on hand, deducting therefrom its losses and bad debts"