View original document
[…] amended by striking the comma which follows a comma.
(d) REPEAL OF OBSOLETE TECHNICAL CORRECTION TO SECTION

1956 OF TITLE 18, U.S.C—Section 3557(2)(E) of Public Law 101647 is repealed, effective on the date of enactment of such Public
Law.

18 USC 1956

and note.

TITLE V—NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
REFORM

National Flood
Insurance
Reform Act of
1994.

SEC. 501. SHORT TITLE.

42 USC 4001

This title may be cited as the "National Flood Insurance Reform
Act of 1994".

Subtitle A—^Definitions
SEC. 511. FLOOD DISASTER PROTECTION ACT OF 1973.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3(a) of the Flood Disaster Protection
Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4003(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following
new paragraph:
"(5) 'Federal entity for lending regulation' means the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Office of Thrift Supervision, the National Credit
Union Administration, and the Farm Credit Administration,
and with respect to a particular regulated lending institution
means the entity primarily responsible for the supervision of
the institution;";
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end
and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraphs:
"(7) 'Federal agency lender' means a Federal agency that
makes direct loans secured by improved real estate or a mobile