View original document
[…] period of not more than 2 years, subject to making a new <
determination described in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of
paragraph (1).".
SEC. 339, ADVERSE INFORMATION ABOUT CONSUMERS.

""""^^Section 609(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C.
1681g(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(4) The dates, original payees, and amounts of any checks
upon which is based any adverse characterization of the '
consumer, included in the file at the time of the disclosure.".
SEC. 340. SIMPLIFIED DISCLOSURE FOR EXISTING DEPOSITORS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 43(b)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831t(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF DISCLOSURE.—

"(A) NEW DEPOSITORS.—^With respect to any depositor
who was not a depositor at the depository institution before
June 19, 1994, receive any deposit for the account of such
depositor only if the depositor has signed a written
acknowledgement that—
"(i) the institution is not federally insured; and
"(ii) if the institution fails, the Federal Government
does not guarantee that the depositor will get back
the depositor's money.
"(B) CURRENT DEPOSITORS.—Receive any deposit after
the effective date of this paragraph for the account of