View original document
[…] "(1) IN GENERAL.—^Any person who fails to comply with
any requirement of this section or any regulation prescribed

108 STAT. 2252

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994
under this section shall be liable to the United States for
a civil penalty of $5,000 for each such violation.
"(2)

CONTINUING

VIOLATION.—Each

day

a

violation

described in paragraph (1) continues shall constitute a separate
violation for purposes of such paragraph.
"(3) ASSESSMENTS.—^Any penalty imposed under this subsection shall be assessed and collected by the Secretary of
the Treasury in the manner provided in section 5321 and
any such assessment shall be subject to the provisions of such
section.".
(c) CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR FAILURE To COMPLY WITH REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS.—Section 1960(b)(1) of title 18, United

States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) the term 'illegal money transmitting business' means
a money trsinsmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and—
"(A) is intentionally operated without an appropriate
money transmitting license in a State where such operation
is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State
law; or
"(B) fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title
31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under
such section;".
(d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter