View original document
[…] "(B) increase the competitive position of minority- and '
woman-owned institutions; or
"(C) strengthen the management of newly chartered .
institutions that are in an unsafe or unsound condition.
"(2) EXTENSION OF SERVICE PERIOD.—The appropriate Federal depository institutions regulatory agency may extend the
2-year period referred to in paragraph (1) for one additional
period of not more than 2 years, subject to making a new <
determination described in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of
paragraph (1).".
SEC. 339, ADVERSE INFORMATION ABOUT CONSUMERS.

""""^^Section 609(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C.
1681g(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(4) The dates, original payees, and amounts of any checks
upon which is based any adverse characterization of the '
consumer, included in the file at the time of the disclosure.".
SEC. 340. SIMPLIFIED DISCLOSURE FOR EXISTING DEPOSITORS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 43(b)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831t(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF DISCLOSURE.—

"(A) NEW DEPOSITORS.—^With respect to any depositor