View original document
[…] of section 10 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
of 1974.
"(4) DEFINITION.—For purposes of this subsection, the term
'residential improved real estate' means improved real estate
for which the improvement is a residential building.
"(5) APPLICABILITY.—^This subsection shall apply only with
respect to any loan made, increased, extended, or renewed
after the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date
of enactment of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994.".
SEC. 524. PLACEMENT OF FLOOD INSURANCE BY LENDERS.

Section 102 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42
U.S.C. 4012a), as amended by the preceding provisions of this
title, is further amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(e) PLACEMENT OF FLOOD INSURANCE BY LENDER.—
"(1) NOTIFICATION TO BORROWER OF LACK OF COVERAGE.—

If, at the time of origination or at any time during the term
of a loan secured by improved real estate or by a mobile
home located in an area that has been identified by the Director
(at the time of the origination of the loan or at any time
during the term of the loan) as an area having special flood
hazards and in which flood insurance is available under the
National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, the lender or servicer
for the loan determines that the building or mobile home and
any personal property securing the loan is not covered by
flood insurance or is covered by such insurance in an amount
less than the amount required for the property pursuant to

108 STAT. 2260

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994
paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (b), the lender or servicer
shall notify the borrower under the loan that the borrower
should obtain, at the borrower's expense, an amount of flood
insurance for the building or mobile home and such personal
property that is not less than the amount under subsection
(b)(1), for the term of the loan.
"(2) PURCHASE OF COVERAGE ON BEHALF OF BORROWER.—

If the borrower fails to purchase such flood insurance within
45 days after notification under paragraph (1), the lender or
servicer for the loan shall purchase the insurance on behalf
of the borrower and may charge the borrower for the cost