View original document
[…] "and its composite condition—
"(i) was found to be outstanding; or
"(ii) was found to be outstanding or good, in the
case of an insured depository institution that has total
assets of not more than $100,000,000;";
(3) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph
(E); and
(4) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new
subparagraph:
"(D) the insured institution is not currently subject
to a formal enforcement proceeding or order by the Corporation or the appropriate Federal banking agency; and".
(b) AGENCY DISCRETION T O RAISE ASSET LIMIT.—Section 10(d)

of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820(d)) is amended
by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(8) AGENCIES AUTHORIZED TO INCREASE MAXIMUM ASSET

AMOUNT OF INSTITUTIONS FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.—^At any time
after the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date of
enactment of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994, the appropriate Federal
banking agency, in the agency's discretion, may increase the
maximum amount limitation contained in paragraph (4)(C)(ii),
by regulation, from $100,000,000 to an amount not to exceed
$175,000,000 for purposes of such paragraph, if the agency
determines that the greater amount would be consistent with
the principles of safety and soundness for insured depository
institutions.".
SEC. 307. CALL REPORT SIMPLIFICATION.
(a) MODERNIZATION OF CALL REPORT FILING AND DISCLOSURE

SYSTEM.—In order to reduce the administrative requirements
pertaining to bank reports of condition, savings association financial
reports, and bank holding company consolidated and parent-only