View original document
[…] entity for lending regulation; and
"(11) 'servicer' means the person responsible for receiving
any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant
to the terms of a loan, including amounts for taxes, insurance
premiums, and other charges with respect to the property securing the loan, and making the payments of principal and interest
and such other payments with respect to the amounts received
from the borrower as may be required pursuant to the terms
of the loan.".

108 STAT. 2256
Regulations.

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 202(b) of the Flood
Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4106(b)) is amended
by striking "Federal instrumentality described in such section shall
by regulation require the institutions" and inserting "Federal entity
for lending regulation shall by regulation require the regulated
lending institutions described in such section, and each Federal
agency lender shall issue regulations requiring the Federal agency
lender,".
SEC. 512. NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968.
(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1370(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4121(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end
and inserting a semicolon; and