View original document
[…] striking "federally supervised, approved, regulated or insured financial institution" and inserting "regulated lending institution or
Federal agency lender".

Subtitle B—Compliance and Increased
Participation

Loans.
Real property.

SEC. 521. NONWAIVER OF FLOOD PURCHASE REQUIREMENT FOR
RECIPIENTS OF FEDERAL DISASTER ASSISTANCE.

Section 311(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5154(b)) is amended by adding
at the end the following new sentence: "The requirements of this
subsection may not be waived under section 301.".
SEC. 522. EXPANDED FLOOD INSURANCE PURCHASE REQUIREMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 102(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) REQUIREMENT FOR MORTGAGE LOANS.—
"(1) REGULATED LENDING INSTITUTIONS.—Each

Federal
entity for lending regulation (after consultation and coordination with the Financial Institutions Examination Council established under the Federal Financial Institutions Examination
Council Act of 1974) shall by regulation direct regulated lending
institutions not to make, increase, extend, or renew any loan
secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located
or to be located in an area that has been identified by the
Director as an area having special flood hazards and in which
flood insurance has been made available under the National
Flood Insurance Act of 1968, unless the building or mobile
home and any personal property securing such loan is covered
for the term of the loan by flood insurance in an amount
at least equal to the outstanding principal balance of the loan
or the maximum limit of coverage made available under the
Act with respect to the particular type of property, whichever
is less.
"(2) FEDERAL AGENCY LENDERS.—A Federal agency lender
may not make, increase, extend, or renew any loan secured
by improved real estate or a mobile home located or to be
located in an area that has been identified by the Director
as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood