View original document
[…] Federal agency responsible for enforcement under section 108 and
shall provide the agency with a copy of the complaint. If prior
notice is not feasible, the State attorney general shall provide
notice to such agency immediately upon instituting the action.
The Federal agency may—
"(1) intervene in the action;
"(2) upon intervening—
"(A) remove the action to the appropriate United States
district court, if it was not originally brought there; and
"(B) be heard on all matters arising in the action;
and
"(3) file a petition for appeal.".
(c) ASSIGNEE LIABILITY.—Section 131 of the Truth in Lending
Act (15 U.S.C. 1641) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(d) RIGHTS UPON ASSIGNMENT OF CERTAIN MORTGAGES.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—^Any person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a mortgage referred to in section 103(aa) shall
be subject to all claims and defenses with respect to that
mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor
of the mortgage, unless the purchaser or assignee demonstrates,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that a reasonable person
exercising ordinary due diligence, could not determine, based
on the documentation required by this title, the itemization
of the amount financed, and other disclosure of disbursements
that the mortgage was a mortgage referred to in section 103(aa).
The preceding sentence does not affect rights of a consumer
under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section or any other
provision of this title.
"(2) LIMITATION ON DAMAGES.—Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, relief provided as a result of any action made
permissible by paragraph (1) may not exceed—
"(A) with respect to actions based upon a violation
of this title, the amount specified in section 130; and