View original document
[…] was not constructed or substantially improved after the later of—
(1) December 31, 1974; or
(2) the effective date of the initial rate map published
by the Director under section 1360(a)(2) of the National Flood
Insurance Act of 1968 for the area in which such structure
is located.
(c) REPORT.—^The Director shall submit a report to the Congress
describing and explaining the findings of the study conducted under
this section. The report shall be submitted not later than 12 months
after the date of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 579. EFFECTIVE DATES OF POLICIES.
(a) 30-DAY DELAY.—Section 1306 of the National Flood Insur-

ance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4013), as amended by the preceding
provisions of this title, is further amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(c) EFFECTIVE DATE OF POLICIES.—
"(1) WAITING PERIOD.—Except as provided in paragraph

(2), coverage under a new contract for flood insurance coverage
under this title entered into after the date of enactment of
the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994, and any modification to coverage under
an existing flood insurance contract made after such date,
shall become effective upon the expiration of the 30-day period

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

108 STAT. 2285

beginning on the date that all obligations for such coverage
(including completion of the application and pa3rnient of any
initial premiums owed) are satisfactorily completed.
"(2) EXCEPTION.—The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not
apply to—
"(A) the initial purchase of flood insurance coverage
under this title when the purchase of insurance is in
connection with the making, increasing, extension, or
renewal of a loan; or