View original document
[…] (2) by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as subclauses (I)
and (II), respectively, and indenting appropriately;
(3) by striking "and" at the end of subclause (II) (as redesignated by paragraph (2)) and inserting "or"; and
(4) by inserting after clause (i) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) the following new clause:
"(ii) a statement that the person making the loan
has previously assigned, sold, or transferred the servicing of federally related mortgage loans; and".
SEC. 346. NOTICE PROCEDURES FOR BANK HOLDING COMPANIES TO
SEEK APPROVAL TO ENGAGE IN CERTAIN ACTIVITIES.

Section 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C.
1843) is amended—
(1) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(j) NOTICE PROCEDURES FOR NONBANKING ACTIVITIES.—
"(1) GENERAL NOTICE PROCEDURE.—
"(A) NOTICE REQUIREMENT.—NO bank holding company

may engage in any nonbanking activity or acquire or retain
ownership or control of the shares of a company engaged
in activities based on subsection (c)(8) or (a)(2) without
providing the Board with written notice of the proposed
transaction or activity at least 60 days before the transaction or activity is proposed to occur or commence.
"(B) CONTENTS OF NOTICE.—The notice submitted to Regulations,
the Board shall contain such information as the Board
shall prescribe by regulation or by specific request in
connection with a particular notice.
"(C) PROCEDURE FOR AGENCY ACTION.—
"(i) NOTICE OF DISAPPROVAL.—Any notice filed