View original document
[…] follows:
"When such notes have been prepared, the notes shall
be delivered to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System subject to the order of the Secretary of the Treasury
for the delivery of such notes in accordance with this Act.".
(5) The 10th undesignated paragraph of section 16 of the
Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 420) is amended—
(A) by striking "Comptroller of the Currency" and
inserting "Secretary of the Treasury"; and
(B) by striking "Federal Reserve Board" and inserting
"Board of Grovernors of the Federal Reserve System".
(6) The 11th undesignated paragraph of section 16 of the
Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 421) is amended to read as
follows:
"The Secretary of the Treasury may examine the plates,
|
dies, bed pieces, and other material used in the printing of
|
Federal Reserve notes and issue regulations relating to such
examinations.".
(7) The 6th undesignated paragraph of section 18 of the
Federal Reserve Act (38 Stat. 269) is amended—
12 USC 445.
(A) by striking "Comptroller of the Currency" each
place it appears and inserting "Secretary of the Treasury";
and
(B) in the 7th sentence, by striking "Comptroller" and