View original document
[…] (2) Section 11(d) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
248(d)) is amended—
(A) by striking "bureau under the charge of the
Comptroller of the Currency" and inserting "Secretary of
the Treasury"; and
(B) by striking "Comptroller" and inserting "Secretary
of the Treasury".
(3) The 1st sentence of the 8th undesignated paragraph
of section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 418) is
amended by striking "the Comptroller of the Currency shall
under the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury," and
inserting "the Secretary of the Treasury shall".
(4) The 9th undesignated paragraph of section 16 of the
Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 419) is amended to read as
follows:
"When such notes have been prepared, the notes shall
be delivered to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System subject to the order of the Secretary of the Treasury
for the delivery of such notes in accordance with this Act.".
(5) The 10th undesignated paragraph of section 16 of the
Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 420) is amended—
(A) by striking "Comptroller of the Currency" and
inserting "Secretary of the Treasury"; and
(B) by striking "Federal Reserve Board" and inserting