View original document
[…] the period and inserting "Secretary of the Treasury.".
(10) The Act entitled "An Act to simplify the accounts
of the Treasurer of the United States, and for other purposes."
and approved October 10, 1940 (12 U.S.C. 177a) is amended
by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting the
following: "That the cost of transporting and redeeming
outstanding national bank notes and Federal Reserve bank
notes as may be presented to the Treasurer of the United
States for redemption shall be paid from the regular annual
appropriation for the Department of the Treasury.".
(11) Section 5234 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 192)
is amended by striking "has refused to pay its circulating
notes as therein mentioned, and".
(12) Section 5236 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 194)
is amended by striking ", after full provision has been first
made for refunding to the United States any deficiency in
redeeming the notes of such association".
(13) Section 5238 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 196)
is amended by striking the 1st sentence.
(14) Section 5119(b)(2) of title 31, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary
shall not be required to reissue United States currency notes