View original document
[…] those imposed under this subchapter; and
"(B) there is adequate provision for the enforcement
of such requirements; and".
(b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The penultimate sentence of section 5318(a)(6) of title 31, United States
Code (as so redesignated by the amendment made by subsection
(a) of this section) is amended by inserting "under this paragraph
or paragraph (5)" after "exemption".
SEC. 411. CRIMINAL AND CIVIL PENALTIES FOR STRUCTURING DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSACTIONS.

(a) CRIMINAL PENALTY.—Section 5324 of title 31, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c) CRIMINAL PENALTY.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—^Whoever violates this section shall be
fined in accordance with title 18, United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
"(2) ENHANCED PENALTY FOR AGGRAVATED CASES.—Whoever

violates this section while violating another law of the United
States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving
more than $100,000 in a 12-month period shall be fined twice