View original document
[…] amounts the Director determines advisable in interest-bearing
obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States.
"(d) REPORT.—^The Director shall submit a report to the Congress not later than the expiration of the 1-year period beginning
on the date of enactment of this Act and not less than once during
each successive 2-year period thereafter. The report shall describe
the status of the Fund and any activities carried out with amounts
from the Fund.".
(b)

NATIONAL

FLOOD

INSURANCE

FUND

AS

SEPARATE

ACCOUNT.—Section 1310(a) of the Nationed Flood Insurance Act
of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4017(a)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
(A) by striking "is authorized to" and inserting "shall";
and
(B) by inserting after "which shall be" the following:
"an account separate from any other accounts or funds
available to the Director and shall be"; and
(2) by adding after paragraph (6) (as added by the preceding
provisions of this title) the following new paragraph:
"(7) for transfers to the National Flood Mitigation Fund,
but only to the extent provided in section 1367(b)(1); and".