View original document
[…] to be appropriate.
(b) REPORT REQUIRED.—Before the end of the 6-month period

beginning on the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller
General shall submit a report to the Congress containing—
(1) the findings and conclusions of the Comptroller General
in connection with the study conducted pursuant to subsection
(a); and
(2) such recommendations for legislative and administrative
action as the Comptroller General may determine to be
appropriate.
SEC. 413. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS AND CORRECTIONS.
(a) TITLE 31, U.S.C, AMENDMENTS.—

31 use 5318.
12 use 93.

(1) Section 5321(a)(5)(A) of title 31, United States Code,
is amended by inserting "any violation o f after "causing".
(2) Section 5324(a) of title 31, United States Code, is
amended—
(A) by striking "section 5313(a), section 5325, or the
regulations issued thereunder or section 5325 or regulations prescribed under such section 5325" each place such
term appears and inserting "section 5313(a) or 5325 or
any regulation prescribed under any such section"; and
(B) by striking "with respect to such transaction".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO TITLE 31, U.S.C.—