View original document
[…] "(A) IN GENERAL.—For"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) EXCEI^ION.—The Board may, by regulation, make
exceptions to subparagraph (A), except as that subparagraph makes applicable paragraph (2), for an executive
officer or director of a subsidiary of a company that controls
the member bank, if that executive officer or director does
not have authority to participate, and does not participate,
in major policymaking functions of the member bank.".
SEC. 335. REVISIONS OF STANDARDS.

Section 305(b)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Improvement Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1828 note) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the
end and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) take into account the size and activities of the
institutions and do not cause undue reporting burdens.".

12 USC 4801

108 STAT. 2234

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

SEC. 336. ALTERNATIVE RULES FOR RADIO ADVERTISING.
(a) AMENDMENT TO THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT.—Section 184

of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1667c) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and