View original document
[…] to implement this section.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL
INSURANCE ACT.—

DEPOSIT

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828) is amended by inserting after subsection (p) the following new subsection:
"(q) SOVEREIGN RISK.-—Section 25C of the Federal Reserve Act
shall apply to every nonmember insured bank in the same manner
and to the same extent as if the nonmember insured bank were
a member bank.".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (A) of section

3(1)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1813(1)(5)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) any obligation of a depository institution which
is carried on the books and records of an office of such
bank or savings association located outside of any State,
unless—
"(i) such obligation would be a deposit if it were
carried on the books and records of the depository
institution, and would be payable at, an office located
in any State; and
"(ii) the contract evidencing the obligation provides
by express terms, and not by implication, for payment
at an office of the depository institution located in
any State; and".