View original document
[…] "(B) CONTENTS.—Each report submitted under this
paragraph shall include a description of the methods used
to determine compliance, the number of institutions examined during the reporting year, a listing and total number
of institutions found not to be in compliance, actions taken
to correct incidents of noncompliance, and an analysis of
compliance, including a discussion of any trends, patterns,
and problems, and recommendations regarding reasonable
actions to improve the efficiency of the examinations processes.".
(b) AMENDMENT TO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ACT.—Section 204

of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1784) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(e) FLOOD
UNIONS.—

INSURANCE

COMPLIANCE

BY INSURED

CREDIT

"(1) EXAMINATION.—The Board shall, during each examination conducted under this section, determine whether the
insured credit union is complying with the requirements of
the national flood insurance program.
"(2) REPORT.—

J

"(A) REQUIREMENT.—Not later than 1 year after the
date of enactment of the Riegle Community Development
and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994 and biennially
thereafter for the next 4 years, the Board shall submit
a report to the Congress on compliance by insured credit