View original document
[…] retary of the Treasury shall take such action as may be appropriate
toil) redesign the format of reports required to be filed under
section 5313(a) of title 31, United States Code, by any financial
institution (as defined in section 5312(a)(2) of such title) to
eliminate the need to report information which has little or
no value for law enforcement purposes; and
(2) reduce the time and effort required to prepare such
report for filing by any such financial institution under such
section.
SEC. 403. SINGLE DESIGNEE FOR REPORTING OF SUSPICIOUS TRANSACTIONS.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 5318(g) of title 31, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) SINGLE
TRANSACTIONS.—

DESIGNEE

FOR

REPORTING

SUSPICIOUS

"(A) I N GENERAL.—In requiring reports under paragraph (1) of suspicious transactions, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall designate, to the extent practicable and
appropriate, a single officer or agency of the United States
to whom such reports shall be made.
"(B) DUTY OF DESIGNEE.—^The officer or agency of the

United States designated by the Secretary of the Treasury

3i u s e 5313

^°^-

108 STAT. 2246

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994
pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall refer any report of