View original document
[…] check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or
remittance services, or issuing or redeeming money orders,
travelers' checks, and other similar instruments to assist the
Secretary of the Treasury, the Attorney General, and other
supervisory and law enforcement agencies to effectively enforce
the criminal, tax, and regulatory laws and prevent such money
transmitting businesses from engaging in illegal activities,
(b) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
section:
31 use 5330.

«*§ 5330. R e g i s t r a t i o n of money t r a n s m i t t i n g b u s i n e s s e s
"(a)
REGISTRATION
REQUIRED.—

WITH

SECRETARY

OF

THE

TREASURY

"(1) IN GENERAL.—^Any person who owns or controls a
money transmitting business shall register the business
(whether or not the business is licensed as a money transmitting business in any State) with the Secretary of the Treasury
not later than the end of the 180-day period beginning on
the later of—
"(A) the date of enactment of the Money Laundering
Suppression Act of 1994; or
"(B) the date on which the business is established.
Regulations.

"(2) FORM AND MANNER OF REGISTRATION.—Subject t o t h e

requirements of subsection (b), the Secretary of the Treasury