View original document
[…] insured credit union; and
(C) any other issue for which the appropriate Federal
banking agency or the National Credit Union Administration Board determines that alternative means of dispute
resolution would be appropriate.
(g) EFFECT ON OTHER AUTHORITY.—^Nothing in this section
shall affect the authority of an appropriate Federal banking agency
or the National Credit Union Administration Board to take enforcement or supervisory action.

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

108 STAT. 2221

SEC. 310. ELECTRONIC FILING OF CURRENCY TRANSACTION REPORTS.

Section 123 of Public Law 91-508 (12 U.S.C. 1953) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c) ACCEPTANCE OF AUTOMATED RECORDS.—The Secretary shall
permit an uninsured bank or financial institution to retain or
maintain records referred to in subsection (a) in electronic or automated form, subject to terms and conditions established by the
Secretary.".
SEC. 311. BANK SECRECY ACT PUBLICATION REQUIREMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
section:
"SEC. 5329. STAFF COMMENTARIES.

"The Secretary shall—