View original document
[…] Section 305(b)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Improvement Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1828 note) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the
end and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) take into account the size and activities of the
institutions and do not cause undue reporting burdens.".

12 USC 4801

108 STAT. 2234

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

SEC. 336. ALTERNATIVE RULES FOR RADIO ADVERTISING.
(a) AMENDMENT TO THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT.—Section 184

of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1667c) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new
subsection:
"(b) RADIO ADVERTISEMENTS.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—^An advertisement by radio broadcast
to aid, promote, or assist, directly or indirectly, any consumer
lease shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements
of subsection (a) if such advertisement clearly and conspicuously—
"(A) states the information required by paragraphs
(1) and (2) of subsection (a);
"(B) states the number, amounts, due dates or periods
of scheduled payments, and the total of such payments
under the lease;
"(C) includes—
"(i) a referral to—
"(I) a toll-free telephone number established