View original document
[…] (3) PROPERTY DESCRIBED.—For purposes of paragraph (1),

a property is described in this paragraph if it is personal,
commercial, or residential property for which Federal disaster
relief assistance made available in a flood disaster area has
been provided, prior to the date on which the property is
transferred, for repair, replacement, or restoration of the property, if such assistance was conditioned upon obtaining flood
insurance in accordance with applicable Federal law with
respect to such property.
(c) AMENDMENT TO THE FLOOD DISASTER PROTECTION ACT OF

1973.—Section 102(a) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973
(42 U.S.C. 4012a(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking ", during the anticipated economic or useful
life of the proiect,"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: "The requirement
of maintaining flood insurance shall apply during the life of
the property, regardless of transfer of ownership of such property.".
(d) DEFINITION.—For purposes of this section, the term "flood
disaster area" means an area v/ith respect to which—
(1) the Secretary of Agriculture finds, or has found, to
have been substantially affected by a natural disaster in the
United States pursuant to section 321(a) of the Consolidated