View original document
[…] "provisions of this section".
(2) SECTION 324.—Section 324 of the Revised Statutes (12
U.S.C. 1) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"The Comptroller of the Currency shall have the same authority
over matters within the jurisdiction of the Comptroller as the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision has over matters
within the Director's jurisdiction under section 3(b)(3) of the
Home Owners' Loan Act. The Secretary of the Treasury may
not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency.".
(3) SECTION 5239.—Section 5239 of the Revised Statutes
(12 U.S.C. 93) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(d) AUTHORITY.—^The Comptroller of the Currency may act
in the Comptroller's own name and through the Comptroller's own
attorneys in enforcing any provision of this title, regulations thereunder, or any other law or regulation, or in any action, suit, or
proceeding to which the Comptroller of the Currency is a party.".
(c) AMENDMENTS TO THE HOME OWNERS' LOAN ACT.—Section

3(b) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1462a(b)) is
amended—
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking "unless otherwise provided
by law" and inserting "(including agency enforcement actions)
unless otherwise specifically provided by law"; and