View original document
[…] Corporation shall minimize the regulatory burden imposed upon
insured depository institutions that are well capitalized (as defined
in section 38) while taking into account the benefit of the information to the Corporation, including the use of the information to
enable the Corporation to more accurately determine the total
amount of insured deposits in each insured depository institution
for purposes of compliance with this Act.".

108 STAT. 2242

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

SEC. 349. GUIDELINES FOR EXAMINATIONS.
(a) ADEQUACY OF STATE EXAMINATIONS.—Section 10(d)

of

the

Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820(d)) is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(9)

12 use 1820
"°*®

12 use 4808.

STANDARDS FOR DETERMINING ADEQUACY OF STATE

EXAMINATIONS.—^The Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council shall issue guidelines establishing standards to
be used at the discretion of the appropriate Federal banking
agency for purposes of making a determination under paragraph (3).".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE OF INITIAL GUIDELINES.—The initial guidelines required to be issued pursuant to the amendment made by
subsection (a) shall become effective not later than 1 year after
the date of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 350. REVISING REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS FOR TRANSFERS