View original document
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 202(b) of the Flood
Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4106(b)) is amended
by striking "Federal instrumentality described in such section shall
by regulation require the institutions" and inserting "Federal entity
for lending regulation shall by regulation require the regulated
lending institutions described in such section, and each Federal
agency lender shall issue regulations requiring the Federal agency
lender,".
SEC. 512. NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968.
(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1370(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4121(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end
and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new
paragraphs:
"(7) the term 'repetitive loss structure' means a structure
covered by a contract for flood insurance under this title that
has incurred flood-related damage on 2 occasions during a
10-year period ending on the date of the event for which a
second claim is made, in which the cost of repair, on the
average, equaled or exceeded 25 percent of the value of the
structure at the time of each such flood event;
"(8) the term 'Federal agency lender' means a Federal
agency that makes direct loans secured by improved real estate
or a mobile home, to the extent such agency acts in such
capacity;
"(9) the term 'Federal entity for lending regulation' means