View original document
[…] the amounts received from the borrower as may be required
pursuant to the terms of the loan.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1322(d) of the National

Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4029(d)) is amended by
striking "federally supervised, approved, regulated or insured financial institution" and inserting "regulated lending institution or
Federal agency lender".

Subtitle B—Compliance and Increased
Participation

Loans.
Real property.

SEC. 521. NONWAIVER OF FLOOD PURCHASE REQUIREMENT FOR
RECIPIENTS OF FEDERAL DISASTER ASSISTANCE.

Section 311(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5154(b)) is amended by adding
at the end the following new sentence: "The requirements of this
subsection may not be waived under section 301.".
SEC. 522. EXPANDED FLOOD INSURANCE PURCHASE REQUIREMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 102(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) REQUIREMENT FOR MORTGAGE LOANS.—
"(1) REGULATED LENDING INSTITUTIONS.—Each

Federal