View original document
[…] appropriations for sundry civil expenses of the Government
for the fiscal year ending June thirtieth, eighteen hundred
and seventy-six, and for other purposes." and approved March
3, 1875, is amended in the 1st paragraph which appears under
the heading "NATIONAL CURRENCY" by striking "Secretary of
the Treasury: Provided, That" and all that follows through
the period and inserting "Secretary of the Treasury.".
(10) The Act entitled "An Act to simplify the accounts
of the Treasurer of the United States, and for other purposes."
and approved October 10, 1940 (12 U.S.C. 177a) is amended
by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting the
following: "That the cost of transporting and redeeming
outstanding national bank notes and Federal Reserve bank
notes as may be presented to the Treasurer of the United
States for redemption shall be paid from the regular annual
appropriation for the Department of the Treasury.".
(11) Section 5234 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 192)
is amended by striking "has refused to pay its circulating
notes as therein mentioned, and".
(12) Section 5236 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 194)
is amended by striking ", after full provision has been first