View original document
[…] "(iii) the charge is paid to a third party unaffiliated
with the creditor; and
"(D) such other charges as the Board determines to be
appropriate.
"(5) This subsection shall not be construed to limit the rate
of interest or the finance charge that a person may charge a
consumer for any extension of credit.".
(b) MATERIAL DISCLOSURES.—Section 103(u) of the Truth in
Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602(u)) is amended—
(1) by striking "and the due dates" and inserting "the
due dates"; and
(2) by inserting before the period ", and the disclosures
required by section 129(a)".
(c) DEFINITION OF CREDITOR CLARIFIED.—Section 103(f) of the
Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602(f)) is amended by adding
at the end the following: "Any person who originates 2 or more
mortgages referred to in subsection (aa) in any 12-month period
or any person who originates 1 or more such mortgages through
a mortgage broker shall be considered to be a creditor for purposes
of this title.".
(d) DISCLOSURES REQUIRED AND CERTAIN TERMS PROHIBITED.—

The Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) is amended
by inserting after section 128 the following new section:
"SEC. 129. REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN MORTGAGES.
"(a) DISCLOSURES.—
"(1) SPECIFIC DISCLOSURES.—In