View original document
[…] Federal Reserve Act (38 Stat. 269) is amended—
12 USC 445.
(A) by striking "Comptroller of the Currency" each
place it appears and inserting "Secretary of the Treasury";
and
(B) in the 7th sentence, by striking "Comptroller" and
inserting "Secretary of the Treasury".
(8) The Act entitled "An Act to provide for the redemption
of national-bank notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, and Federal Reserve notes which cannot be identified as to the bank
of issue." and approved June 13, 1933, is amended—

108 STAT. 2294

12 use 106.

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994
(A) in the 1st section (12 U.S.C. 121a)—
(i) by striking "whenever any national-bank notes,
Federal Reserve bank notes," and inserting "whenever
any Federal Reserve bank notes"; and
(ii) by striking ", and the notes, other than Federal
Reserve notes, so redeemed shall be forwarded to the
Comptroller of the Currency for cancellation and
destruction"; and
(B) in section 2 (12 U.S.C. 122a)—
(i) by striking "National-bank notes and"; and
(ii) by striking "national-bank notes and".
(9) The 1st section of the Act entitled "An Act making
appropriations for sundry civil expenses of the Government