View original document
[…] is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State
law; or
"(B) fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title
31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under
such section;".
(d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter
53 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
the item relating to section 5329 (as added by section 311) the
following new item:
"5330. Registration of money transmitting businesses.".
SEC. 409. UNIFORM FEDERAL REGULATION OF CASINOS.

Section 5312(a)(2) of title 31, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (X) and (Y) as subparagraphs (Y) and (Z), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (W) the following new
subparagraph:
"(X) a casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment with an annual gaming revenue of more than
$1,000,000 which—
"(i) is licensed as a casino, gambling casino, or
gaming establishment under the laws of any State
or any political subdivision of any State; or
"(ii) is an Indian gaming operation conducted
under or pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory
Act other than an operation which is limited to class