View original document
[…] after such previous determination.

79-194 O—95—17 : QL3Part3

108 STAT. 2266
Regulations.

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

"(0 EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The regulations under this section
requiring use of the form established pursuant to this section shall
be issued together with the regulations required under subsection
(a) and shall take effect upon the expiration of the 180-day period
beginning on such issuance.".
SEC. 529. EXAMINATIONS REGARDING COMPLIANCE.
(a) AMENDMENT TO FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT.—Section

10 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(i) FLOOD INSURANCE COMPLIANCE BY INSURED DEPOSITORY
INSTITUTIONS.—

"(1) EXAMINATIONS.—The appropriate Federal banking
agency shall, during each scheduled on-site examination
required by this section, determine whether the insured depository institution is complying with the requirements of the
national flood insurance program.
"(2) REPORT.—

"(A) REQUIREMENT.—^Not later than 1 year after the
date of enactment of the Riegle Community Development
and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994 and biennially
thereafter for the next 4 years, each appropriate Federal
banking agency shall submit a report to the Congress on