View original document
[…] (d) LENDING LIMIT FOR LOANS SECURED BY SECURITIES.—Sec-

tion ll(m) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248(m)) is amended
by striking "10 percentum" each place such term appears and
inserting "15 percent".
SEC. 323. BANK SERVICE CORPORATION ACT AMENDMENT.

Section 5 of the Bank Service Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1865)
is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "the prior approval o f
and inserting "prior notice, as determined by"; and
(2) in subsection (c), by inserting "or whether to approve
or disapprove any notice" after "approval".
SEC. 324. MERGER TRANSACTION REPORTS.
Section 18(c)(4) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1828(c)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a banking agency shall not be
required to file a report requested by the responsible agency under
this paragraph if such banking agency advises the responsible
agency by the applicable date under the preceding sentence that
the report is not necessary because none of the effects described
in paragraph (5) are likely to occur as a result of the transaction.".

108 STAT. 2228

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

SEC. 325. CREDIT CARD ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE SALES.

Section 11(e) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1821(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraphs:
"(14) SELLING CREDIT CARD ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE.—