View original document
[…] Director shall determine whether any delay between the time of
purchase of flood insurance coverage and the time of initial effectiveness of the coverage should differ for various classes of properties
(based upon the type of property, location of the property, or any
other factors related to the property) or for various circumstances
under which such insurance was purchased. Not later than the
expiration of the 6-month period beginning on the date of enactment
of this Act, the Director shall submit to the Congress a report
on the results of the study.
SEC. 580. AGRICULTURAL STRUCTURES.
Section 1315(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968
(42 U.S.C. 4022(a)), as amended by the preceding provisions of
this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(2) AGRICULTURAL STRUCTURES.—
"(A) ACTIVITY RESTRICTIONS.—^Notwithstanding

any

other provision of law, the adequate land use and control
measures required to be adopted in an area (or subdivision
thereof) pursuant to paragraph (1) may provide, at the
discretion of the appropriate State or local authority, for
the repair and restoration to predamaged conditions of
an agricultural structure that—
"(i) is a repetitive loss structure; or
"(ii) has incurred flood-related damage to the
extent that the cost of restoring the structure to its
predamaged condition would equal or exceed 50 percent
of the market value of the structure before the damage
occurred.