View original document
[…] (b) WRITTEN NOTICE OF REQUIREMENT FOR AUDIT OF QUAR-

TERLY REPORTS.—Section 36(g)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1831m(g)(2)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subparagraph:
"(D) NOTICE TO INSTITUTION.—The Corporation shall
promptly notify an insured depository institution, in writing, of a determination pursuant to subparagraph (A) to
require a review of such institution's quarterly financial
reports.".
SEC. 315. STATE REGULATION OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISALS.
Section 1122 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3351) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) through (e) as subsections (c) through (f), respectively;
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new
subsection:
"(b) RECIPROCITY.—^The Appraisal Subcommittee shall encourage the States to develop reciprocity agreements that readily authorize appraisers who are licensed or certified in one State (and who
are in good standing with their State appraiser certifying or licensing agency) to perform appraisals in other States."; and
(3) in subsection (a)—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (3) as
subparagraphs (A) through (C);
(B) by striking "A State" and inserting the following:
"(1) IN GENERAL.—A State"; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: