View original document
[…] (B) in subparagraph (A), by striking "financial assistance" and inserting "assistance";
(C) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (A);
(D) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph
(B) and inserting "; and"; and
(E) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) any increase during the period in the amount
of new equity investments in community development
financial institutions.".
(2) ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE WHICH MAY BE CONSIDERED AS
QUALIFYING ACTIVITIES.—Section 233(a)(4) of the Bank Enter-

prise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1834a(a)(4)) is amended—
(A) in the material preceding subparagraph (A), by
striking "financial"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
"(L) Loans made for the purpose of developing or
supporting—
"(i) commercial facilities that enhance revitalization, community stability, or job creation and retention
efforts;
"(ii) business creation and expansion efforts that—
"(I) create or retain jobs for low-income people;
"(II) enhance the availability of products and
services to low-income people; or
"(III) create or retain businesses owned by
low-income people or residents of a targeted area;