View original document
[…] (1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
(A) by striking "is authorized to" and inserting "shall";
and
(B) by inserting after "which shall be" the following:
"an account separate from any other accounts or funds
available to the Director and shall be"; and
(2) by adding after paragraph (6) (as added by the preceding
provisions of this title) the following new paragraph:
"(7) for transfers to the National Flood Mitigation Fund,
but only to the extent provided in section 1367(b)(1); and".
SEC. 555. ADDITIONAL COVERAGE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH LAND USE
AND CONTROL MEASURES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1304 of the National Flood Insurance
Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4011) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection:
"(b) ADDITIONAL COVERAGE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH LAND U S E

42 use 4011
^°^-

AND CONTROL MEASURES.—^The national flood insurance program
established pursuant to subsection (a) shall enable the purchase
of insurance to cover the cost of compliance with land use and
control measures established under section 1361 for—
"(1) properties that are repetitive loss structures;
"(2) properties that have flood damage in which the cost
of repairs equals or exceeds 50 percent of the value of the
structure at the time of the flood event; and