View original document
[…] under paragraph (1).".
SEC. 407. UNIFORM STATE UCENSING AND REGULATION OF CHECK
CASHING, CURRENCY EXCHANGE, AND MONEY TRANSMITTING BUSINESSES.
(a)

UNIFORM

LAWS AND ENFORCEMENT.—For

purposes

of

preventing money laundering and protecting the pajnnent system
from fraud and abuse, it is the sense of the Congress that the
several States should—
(1) establish uniform laws for licensing and regulating
businesses which—
(A) provide check cashing, currency exchange, or money
transmitting or remittance services, or issue or redeem

31 USC 5311
"o^

108 STAT. 2248 ^

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994

money orders, travelers' checks, and other similar
instruments; and
(B) are not depository institutions (as defined in section
5313(g) of title 31, United States Code); and
(2) provide sufficient resources to the appropriate State
agency to enforce such laws and regulations prescribed pursuant to such laws,
(b) MODEL STATUTE.—It is the sense of the Congress that
the several States should develop, through the auspices of the
National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws,
the American Law Institute, or such other forum as the States
may determine to be appropriate, a model statute to carry out
the goals described in subsection (a) which would include the
following:
(1) LICENSING REQUIREMENTS.—^A requirement that any
business described in subsection (a)(1) be licensed and regulated
by an appropriate State agency in order to engage in any
such activity within the State.
(2) LICENSING STANDARDS.—A requirement that—
(A) in order for any business described in subsection
(a)(1) to be licensed in the State, the appropriate State
agency shall review and approve—
(i) the business record and the capital adequacy
of the business seeking the license; and
(ii) the competence, experience, integrity, and
financial ability of any individual who—
(I) is a director, officer, or supervisory
employee of such business; or
(II) owns or controls such business; and
(B) any record, on the part of any business seeking
the license or any person referred to in subparagraph
(A)(ii), of—
(i) any criminal activity;
(ii) any fraud or other act of personal dishonesty;
(iii) any act, omission, or practice which constitutes
a breach of a fiduciary duty; or
(iv) any suspension or removal, by any agency
or department of the United States or any State, from
participation in the conduct of any federally or State
licensed or regulated business,
may be grounds for the denial of any such license by
the appropriate State agency.
(3) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—^A requirement that any
business described in subsection (a)(1)—