View original document
[…] nonrecourse transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, or
equivalent consensual security interest is created against the
consumer's principal dwelling—
"(1) securing one or more advances; and
"(2) with respect to which the payment of any principal,
interest, and shared appreciation or equity is due and payable
(other than in the case of default) only ^ e r —
"(A) the transfer of the dwelling;
"(B) the consumer ceases to occupy the dwelling as
a principal dwelling; or
"(C) the death of the consumer.".
(b) DISCLOSURE.—Chapter 2 of title I of the Truth in Lending
Act (15 U.S.C. 1631 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end
the following new section:
15USC1648.

"SEC. 138. REVERSE MORTGAGES.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—In addition to the disclosures required under
this title, for each reverse mortgage, the creditor shall, not less
than 3 days prior to consummation of the transaction, disclose
to the consumer in conspicuous type a good faith estimate of the
projected total cost of the mortgage to the consumer expressed
as a table of annual interest rates. Each annual interest rate
shall be based on a projected total future credit extension balance
under a projected appreciation rate for the dwelling and a term
for the mortgage. The disclosure shall include—
"(1) statements of the annual interest rates for not less
than 3 projected appreciation rates and not less than 3 credit
transaction periods, as determined by the Board, including—
"(A) a short-term reverse mortgage;
"(B) a term equaling the actuarial life expectancy of
the consumer; and