View original document
[…] available to such person under applicable law with respect
to such transactions, or
"(B) any other right or remedy against the Corporation,
against the United States under applicable law, or against
any person other than a person described in paragraph (1)
participating in such transactions.
This subsection shall not be construed to limit or alter in any
way the immunities that are available under applicable law for
Federal officials and employees not described in this
subsection.".
SEC. 104. INCIDENTAL POWERS.
(a) RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION.—Section 21A(b)(10)(N) of the

Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(10)(N)) is amended
by adding at the end the following: "The Corporation may indemnify
the directors, officers and employees of the Corporation on such
terms as the Corporation deems proper against any liability under
any civil suit pursuant to any statute or pursuant to common law
with respect to any claim arising out of or resulting from any act or
omission by such person within the scope of such person's employment in connection with any transaction entered into involving the
disposition of assets (or any interests in any assets or any obligations
backed by any assets) by the Corporation. For purposes of this
subparagraph, the terms 'officers' and 'employees include officers
and employees of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or of
other agencies who perform services for the Corporation on behalf of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, acting as exclusive manager. The indemnification authorized by this subparagraph shall be
in addition to and not in lieu of any immunities or other protections
that may be available to such person under applicable law, and this
provision does not affect any such immunities or other protections.".
(b) OVERSIGHT BOARD.—Section 21A(a)(5) of the Federal Home
Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(a)(5)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (I) and (J) as subparagraphs (J) and (K), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (H) the following:
"(I) indemnify, from funds made available to it by the
Corporation, the members, officers, and employees of the
Oversight Board on such terms as the Oversight Board
deems proper against any liability under any civil suit
pursuant to any statute or pursuant to common law with
respect to any claim arising out of or resulting from any act
or omission by such person within the scope of such person's employment in connection with any transaction
entered into involving the disposition of assets (or any

105 STAT. 61

105 STAT. 62

PUBLIC LAW 102-18—MAR. 23, 1991
interests in any assets or any obligations backed by any
assets) by the Corporation, and the indemnification
authorized by this provision shall be in addition to and not
in lieu of any immunities or other protections that may be
available to such person under applicable law, and this
provision does not affect any such immunities or other
protections;".
SEC. 105. CLARIFICATION OF REVIEW OF PRIOR CASES.

Section 21A(b)(ll)(B) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1441a(b)(ll)(B)) is amended—
(1) by striking "The Corporation shall exercise" and inserting
the following:
"(C) PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO REVIEW OF PRIOR CASES.—