View original document
[…] "(A) any other immunities and protections that may be
available under applicable law with respect to such transactions, or
"(B) any other right or remedy against the Corporation,
against the United States under applicable law, or against
any person other than a person described in paragraph (1)
participating in such transactions.
This subsection shall not be construed to limit or alter in any
way the immunities that are available under applicable law for
Federal officials and employees not described in this
subsection.".
(b) FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION.—Section 2 of the

Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1812) is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) STATUS OF EMPLOYEES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—A director, member, officer, or employee of
the Corporation has no liability under the Securities Act of 1933
with respect to any claim arising out of or resulting from any
act or omission by such person within the scope of such person's
employment in connection with any transaction involving the
disposition of assets (or any interests in any assets or any
obligations backed by any assets) by the Corporation. This

PUBLIC LAW 102-18—MAR. 23, 1991
subsection shall not be construed to limit personal liability for
criminal acts or omissions, willful or malicious misconduct, acts
or omissions for private gain, or any other acts or omissions
outside the scope of such person's employment.
"(2) DEFINITION.—For purposes of this subsection, the term
'employee of the Corporation' includes any employee of the
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or of the Office of
Thrift Supervision who serves as a deputy or assistant to a