The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Most States do not go so far as that but there is, I think, unanimous agreement of all States that a State department or commission should have control over compensation settlements in the first instance, with recourse to the courts only as a last resort. Prompt payment to the injured worker so that he and his family may secure such aid as the compensation law provides is one of the prime purposes of all compensation statutes. This is illustrated by section 25 of the New York law, which provides that: The compensation herein provided for shall be paid periodically and promptly in like manner as wages, and as it accrues, and directly to the person entitled thereto without waiting for an award by the industrial board, except in those cases in which the right to compensation is controverted by the employer. In order to secure promptness of payment, together with adequacy of payment, it is essential that court procedure be eliminated.