View original document
[…] provided at a level premium for a period of five years or less.
Permanent benefits provided to an employee are subject to taxation under rules
described in §1.79-1 (d). Under those rules, the cost of the permanent benefits, reduced
by the amount paid for those benefits by the employee, is included in the employee's
income. Section 1.79-1 (d) provides that the cost of the permanent benefits cannot be
less than an amount determined under a formula set forth in the regulations. Prior to its
amendment by this Treasury decision, §1.79-1 (d) provided that one of the factors used
in the formula for determining the cost of permanent benefits was "the net level premium

-5reserve at the end of that policy year for all benefits provided to the employee by the
policy or, if greater, the cash value of the policy at the end of that policy year."
Section 83(a) generally provides that when property is transferred to any person
in connection with the performance of services, the service provider must include in
gross income (as compensation income) the excess of the fair market value of the