View original document
[…] Section 79 generally requires that the cost of group-term life insurance coverage
provided by an employer on the life of an employee that is in excess of $50,000 of
coverage be included in the income of the employee. Pursuant to § 1 .79-1 (b), under
specified circumstances, group-term life insurance may be combined with other
benefits, referred to as permanent benefits. A permanent benefit is defined in §1.79-0
as an economic value extending beyond one policy year (for example, a paid-up or cash
surrender value) that is provided under a life insurance policy. Section 1.79-0 further
provides that certain features are not permanent benefits, including: (a) a right to
convert (or continue) life insurance after group life insurance coverage terminates, (b)
any other feature that provides no economic benefit (other than current insurance
protection) to the employee, and (c) a feature under which term life insurance is
provided at a level premium for a period of five years or less.
Permanent benefits provided to an employee are subject to taxation under rules
described in §1.79-1 (d). Under those rules, the cost of the permanent benefits, reduced
by the amount paid for those benefits by the employee, is included in the employee's
income.