The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Pursuant to § 1 .79-1 (b), under specified circumstances, group-term life insurance may be combined with other benefits, referred to as permanent benefits. A permanent benefit is defined in §1.79-0 as an economic value extending beyond one policy year (for example, a paid-up or cash surrender value) that is provided under a life insurance policy. Section 1.79-0 further provides that certain features are not permanent benefits, including: (a) a right to convert (or continue) life insurance after group life insurance coverage terminates, (b) any other feature that provides no economic benefit (other than current insurance protection) to the employee, and (c) a feature under which term life insurance is provided at a level premium for a period of five years or less. Permanent benefits provided to an employee are subject to taxation under rules described in §1.79-1 (d). Under those rules, the cost of the permanent benefits, reduced by the amount paid for those benefits by the employee, is included in the employee's income.