The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Rather, the court held that a taxpayer may deduct the full cost of an employee's or officer's non-business flight on the taxpayer's aircraft if the taxpayer includes in the recipient's income the value of the flights computed under the rules of § 1.61-21. As a result, a deduction greater than the 4 amount included in the recipient's income was allowable. The ACJA amendment to § 274(e)(2) and (9) is intended to overturn Sutherland Lumber-Southwest, Inc. v. Comm'r. H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 108-755, at 798 (2004). Specifically, as amended by § 907 of the AJCA, the § 274(e)(2) and (9) exceptions to the § 274(a) disallowance apply in the case of a "specified individual" only "to the extent that the expenses do not exceed the amount of expenses" that are treated as compensation to the specified individual.