View original document
[…] 9
change, as the statutory language refers to section 481 of the Higher Education Act as
in effect on the date that section 221 was enacted.
Interest Charges on a University In-House Deferred Payment Plan - One
commentator requested clarification of the deductibility of interest charges on a
university's in-house deferred payment plan, which is a revolving credit account that can
include a variety of expenditures in addition to qualified higher education expenses.
This situation is addressed by Example 6 of 31.221-1 (e)(4) and Example 6 of 31.2212(f)(4) concerning mixed use loans.
6. Refinanced and Consolidated Loans
The final regulations reserve a place for more detailed treatment of refinanced
and consolidated loans.
7. Periods of Deferment or Forbearance
Prior to the 2001 Act, section 221(d) stated that a "deduction shall be allowed
under this section only with respect to interest paid on any qualified education loan
during the first 60 months (whether or nor consecutive) in which interest payments are
required."
Some commentators recommended that the 60-month limitation period should
not be suspended during a period of deferment or forbearance. Other commentators
suggested that the 60-month limitation period should be suspended during all periods of