View original document
[…] value of the policy at the end of that policy year."
Section 83(a) provides that when property is transferred to any person in
connection with the performance of services, the service provider must include in gross
income (as compensation income) the excess of the fair market value of the property,
determined without regard to lapse restrictions, and determined at the first time that the
transferee's rights in the property are either transferable or not subject to a substantial
risk of forfeiture, over the amount (if any) paid for the property. Section 1.83-3(e) of the
regulations generally provides that i n the case of "a transfer of a life insurance contract,

6
retirement income contract, endowment contract, or other contract providing life
insurance protection, only the cash surrender value of the contract is considered to be
property."
In TD 9092, published in the Federal Register on September 17, 2003 (68 FR
54336), relating to split-dollar life insurance arrangements, §1.83-3(e) was amended to
add the following sentence: "Notwithstanding the previous sentence, in the case of a
transfer of a life insurance contract, retirement income contract, endowment contract, or
other contract providing life insurance protection, or any undivided interest therein, that
is part of a split-dollar life insurance arrangement (as defined in §1.61 -22(b)(1) or (2))
that is entered into, or materially modified (within the meaning of §1.61-22(j)(2)), after
September 17, 2003, the policy cash value and all other rights under such contract
(including any supplemental agreements thereto and whether or not guaranteed), other
than current life insurance protection, are treated as property for purposes of this
section."
Explanation of Provisions
A. Overview
These proposed amendments to the regulations under section 402(a) clarify that
the requirement that a distribution of property must be included in the distributee's
income at fair market value is controlling in those situations where the existing