The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS' continuing goal is that any final rule must provide clear, objective guidance on what software is treated as internal-use software for purposes of the research credit. Effective Dates On [INSERT DATE FINAL REGULATIONS ARE FILED WITH THE FEDERAL REGISTER], the Treasury Department and the IRS published in the Federal Register (XX FR XX) final regulations (TD XXXX) relating to the definition of qualified research 19 under section 41(d). The final regulations apply to taxable years ending on or after [INSERT DATE FINAL REGULATIONS ARE FILED WITH THE FEDERAL REGISTER]. The final regulations do not contain final rules for research with respect to computer software "which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer" for purposes of section 41(d)(4)(E) (i.e., internal-use software).