The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Comments responding to the 2 001 proposed regulations were received and a public hearing was held on March 27, 2002. After considering the comments received and the statements made at the public hearing, portions of the 2001 proposed regulations are adopted as revised by this Treasury Decision. Explanation of Provisions This document amends 26 CFR part 1 to provide revised rules for the research credit under section 41. These final regulations generally retain the provisions of the 2001 proposed regulations but clarify the provisions relating to the requirement in section 41(d)(1)(C) that qualified research be research "substantially all of the activities of which constitute elements of a process of experimentation." These final regulations, however, do not contain final rules for research with respect to computer software "which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer" for purposes of section 41(d)(4)(E). 4 Process of Experimentation -- In General The