View original document
[…] compensating employees for providing services related to the development of the
-6-

intangibles pursuant to the Q C S A . Treasury and the IRS do not believe that there is
any basis for distinguishing between stock-based compensation and other forms of
compensation in this context.

Treasury and the IRS do not agree with the comments that assert that taking
stock-based compensation into account in the QCSA context would be inconsistent with
the arm's length standard in the absence of evidence that parties at arm's length take
stock-based compensation into account in similar circumstances. Section 1.482-1 (b)(1)
provides that a "controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results of
the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if
uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same
circumstances." (Emphasis added). While the results actually realized in similar
transactions under similar circumstances ordinarily provide significant evidence in
determining whether a controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard, in the
case of QCSAs such data may not be available.