View original document
[…] treated as an S Corporation under the Code, but does not do so, may nevertheless use
the exemption of Q/A-6(a)(1) for any payments to a disqualified individual.
In addition, commentators recommended that the final regulations provide that a
corporation domiciled outside the United States can qualify for both the small business
corporation exception and the shareholder approval exception. With respect to the
small business corporation exception, Treasury and the IRS do not have the authority to
expand this exception to include foreign corporations. Section 280G(b)(5)(A)(i) refers to
"a small business corporation (as defined in section 1361(b) but without regard to
paragraph (1)(C) thereof)." A small business corporation as defined in section 1361(b)
must be a domestic corporation, and section 1361(b)(1)(C) merely addresses the
existence of a nonresident alien as a shareholder. It is clear from the statute that the