View original document
[…] does not appear to have caused disruptions in insurance coverage. Treasury did not
receive any comments from insurers providing coverage for offshore drilling interests
objecting to the treatment of federally approved insurers.

Treasury also received comments regarding the treatment of federally approved
insurers under the Department of Labor's authority to authorize workers' compensation
coverage under the Longshore and Harbor Worker's Act (33 USC 901) and its
extensions. The Department of Labor authorizes both insurance carriers (20 CFR
703.101) and self-insurers (20 CFR 703.301) for the purpose of meeting the requirements
of the Longshore and Harbor Worker's Act. Insurers that are authorized under 20 CFR
703.101 clearly meet the criteria of section 50.5(f)(1)(C) of being "approved or accepted
for the purpose of offering property and casualty insurance by a Federal agency in
connection with maritime, energy, or aviation activity." In this regard a key element is
that such insurers are "offering" insurance coverage.

53

In contrast, the Department of Labor and other Federal agencies m a y approve self
insurance as an acceptable means of meeting the financial requirements or
responsibilities of their respective programs.