The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (a) Substitutions and assumptions of options--(1) In general, (i) This paragraph (a) provides rules under which an eligible corporation (as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section) may, by reason of a corporate transaction (as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section), substitute a new statutory option (new option) for an outstanding statutory option (old option) or assume an old option without such substitution or assumption being considered a modification of the old option. For the definition of modification, see paragraph (e) of this section. (ii) For purposes of §§1.421-1 through 1.424-1, the phrase "substituting or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which section 424 applies," "substituting or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which §1.424-1 (a) applies," and similar 81 phrases m e a n s a substitution of a n e w option for an old option or an assumption of an old option that meets the requirements of this paragraph (a).