View original document
[…] value of the stock. The transferors then sold the stock and
claimed a loss. In this way, taxpayers attempted to duplicate
a loss in corporate stock and to accelerate deductions that
typically are allowed only on the economic performance of
these types of obligations.
Section 358(h) addresses these transactions by requiring
that, after application of section 358(d), the basis in stock
received in an exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, 356,
or 361 applies be reduced (but not below the fair market value
of the stock) by the amount of any liability assumed in the
exchange. Exceptions to section 358(h) are provided where:
(1) the trade or business with which the liability is
associated is transferred to the person assuming the liability
as part of the exchange; or (2) substantially all of the
assets with which the liability is associated are transferred
to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange.
The term liability for purposes of section 358(h) includes
any fixed or contingent obligation to make payment without
regard to whether the obligation is otherwise taken into
account for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code (Code).
Congress recognized that taxpayers were attempting to use
partnerships to carry out the same types of abuses that

5
section 358(h) was designed to deter. Therefore, in section
309(c) and (d)(2) of the Act, Congress directed the Secretary
to prescribe rules to provide "appropriate adjustments under
subchapter K of chapter 1 of the Code to prevent the
acceleration or duplication of losses through the assumption
of (or transfer of assets subject to) liabilities described in
section 358 (h) (3) ... in transactions involving
partnerships." This statutory provision does not specify
whether the exceptions in section 358(h)(2) should apply. The
only cross-reference to section 358 (h) in this statutory
provision is to section 358(h) (3), which defines the term
liability. Under the statute, these rules are to "apply to
assumptions of liability after October 18, 1999, or such later
date as may be prescribed in such rules."
In response to this directive, these temporary
regulations provide rules to prevent the duplication and
acceleration of loss through the assumption by a partnership
of a liability of a partner in a nonrecognition transaction.
Section 1.752-6T adopts the approach of section 358(h), with