View original document
[…] addressed in §1.425-1 (e) of the final regulations, and is otherwise expanded so that
events or transactions with similar consequences are treated the same. Because of
these changes, the rules in §1.425-1 (e)(5)(ii) of the current regulations would be
removed.
These proposed regulations also would eliminate the requirement contained in
§1.425-1 (a)(1)(ii) of the final regulations that the corporate transaction result in a
significant number of employees being transferred to a new employer or discharged or
in the creation or severance of a parent-subsidiary relationship. However, §1.4241(a)(4) of these proposed regulations would continue to impose, and provide additional
guidance concerning, the requirement that the substitution or assumption be "by reason
of the corporate transaction.
Under these proposed regulations, a change in an option or issuance of a new
option is considered to be by reason of a corporate transaction unless the relevant
facts and circumstances demonstrate that such change or issuance is made for
reasons unrelated to such corporate transaction. For example, a change in an option
or issuance of a new option is considered to be made for reasons unrelated to such a
corporate transaction if there is an unreasonable delay between the corporate
transaction and such change in the option or issuance of a new option or if the
20

corporate transaction serves no substantial corporate business purpose independent of
the change in options. A change in an option or issuance of a new option is not by
reason of a distribution or change in the terms or number of outstanding shares unless
the option as changed, or the new option, is issued on the stock of the same
corporation, or if such class of stock is eliminated by the change in capital structure, on
other stock of the same corporation. For purposes of a change in name of the
corporation, the issuance of a new option is by reason of the change in name of the
corporation only if the option issued is on stock of the successor corporation.
These proposed regulations do not otherwise revise the requirements that must
be met for a change in an option to qualify as a substitution or an assumption. For
example, no changes are proposed with respect to the requirements that no additional
benefits be granted to the optionee in connection with a substitution or assumption or
that certain spread and ratio tests must be met.
These proposed regulations also continue to impose the requirement contained
in the final regulations that the new or assumed option must otherwise qualify as a
statutory option. See §1.424-1 (a)(5)(vi) of these proposed regulations. Thus, except
as necessary to comply with the specific requirements regarding substitution or
assumption, such as the restrictions on ratio and spread, the option must comply with