View original document
[…] June 27, 2003
On February 20, 2003, Treasury's outstanding debt reached the statutory limit of $6,400 billion.
In order to protect the full faith and credit of the United States, the Secretary of the Treasury
employed statutory authority to suspend investments in the Government Securities Investment
Fund (G-Fund) of the federal employees' Thrift Savings Plan. O n M a y 27, 2003, the debt
issuance suspension period ended when President Bush signed legislation increasing the statutory
debt limit to $7,384 billion (P.L. 108-24). The G-Fund was fully restored on M a y 28, 2003.
Legal authority: Section 8438(g)(1) of Title 5, United States Code, authorizes the Secretary of the
Treasury to "suspend the issuance of additional amounts of obligations of the United States [in
the G-Fund], if such issuances could not be made without causing the public debt of the United
States to exceed the public debt limit, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury." The
statute defines the period of this suspension as a "debt issuance suspension period."
§ 8438(g)(6)(B).
Reporting requirement: Section 8438(h)(1) requires submission of a report to Congress on the
operation and status of the G-Fund during this period. The report is to be m a d e "as soon as
possible after the expiration of such period, but not later than 30 days after the first business day
after the expiration of such period." This document fulfills the reporting requirement of 5 U.S.C.
§ 8438(h). A copy of this report is being concurrently transmitted to the Executive Director of
the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board.