The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] L. 107-56. Title III of the Act, captioned "International Money Laundering Abatement and Anti-terrorist Financing Act of 2001," adds several new provisions Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. 5311 §1 seg^ These provisions are intended to 3 facilitate the prevention, detection, and prosecution of international m o n e y laundering and the financing of terrorism. Section 326 ofthe Act adds a new subsection (1) to 31 U.S.C. 5318 of the BSA that requires the Secretary to prescribe regulations "setting forth the minimum standards for financial institutions and their customers regarding the identity ofthe customer that shall apply in connection with the opening of an account at a financial institution." Section 326 applies to all "financial institutions."