The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] L. 107-56. 31 U.S.C. 5311 etseg. 2 provisions are intended to facilitate the prevention, detection, and prosecution of international money laundering and the financing of terrorism. Section 326 of the Act adds a new subsection (1) to 31 U.S.C. 5318 of the BSA that requires the Secretary of the Treasury (Secretary or Treasury) to prescribe regulations "setting forth the minimum standards for financial institutions and their customers regarding the identity of the customer that shall apply in connection with the opening of an account at a financial institution." Section 326 applies to all "financial institutions."