View original document
[…] A. Section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act
On October 26, 2001, President Bush signed into law the Uniting and
Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and

2

Obstruct Terrorism ( U S A P A T R I O T A C T ) Act of 2001 ( Act).l Title III of the Act,
captioned "International Money Laundering Abatement and Anti-terrorist Financing Act
of 2001," added several new provisions to the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA).2 These
provisions are intended to facilitate the prevention, detection, and prosecution of
international money laundering and the financing of terrorism. Section 326 of the Act
added a new subsection (1) to 31 U.S.C. 5318 of the BSA that requires the Secretary of
the Treasury (Secretary or Treasury) to prescribe regulations "setting forth the minimum
standards for financial institutions and their customers regarding the identity of the
customer that shall apply in connection with the opening of an account at a financial
institution."
Section 326 of the Act applies to all "financial institutions." This term is defined
broadly in the BSA to encompass a variety of entities, including commercial banks,
agencies and branches of foreign banks in the United States, thrifts, credit unions, private