View original document
[…] opened. Under the proposed definition, a broker-dealer will not necessarily need to
establish whether a potential customer is a U.S. citizen. The broker-dealer will have to
ask each customer for a U.S. taxpayer identification number (social security number,
employer identification number, or individual taxpayer identification number). If a

The proposed rule contained a definition of "person" that cross-referenced the
definition in section 103.1 l(z) of the B S A regulations. Since thefinalrule is
being codified in 31 C F R Part 103, it will incorporate the definition in section
103.11 (z) without the need for a specific citation. Therefore, the citation has been
removed from thefinalrule. The definition of "person" in section 103.1 l(z)
applicable to thefinalrule is: "an individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust
or estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint venture, or other
unincorporated organization or group, an Indian tribe (as that term is defined in
the Indian G a m i n g Regulatory Act), and all entities cognizable as legal
personalities."
As described in greater detail below, a broker-dealer is generally required to
obtain a U.S. taxpayer identification number from a customer w h o opens a n e w
account. However, if the customer is a non-U.S. person and does not have such a