The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] In the preamble that accompanied its proposal, Treasury stated that this provision is inconsistent with section 326 of the Act, which requires that banks verify the identity of "any" person seeking to open an account. In addition, Treasury proposed deleting § 103.34(b)(1) which requires a bank to keep "any notations, if such are normally made, of specific identifying information verifying the identity of the signer [who has signature authority over an account] (such as a driver's license number or credit card number)." Treasury stated that the quoted language in § 103.34(b)(1) is inconsistent with the proposed requirements of § 103.121. For this reason, Treasury, under its own authority, proposed to delete the quoted language. Few comments were received regarding the proposed deletion of these provisions.