View original document
[…] FinCEN.
The BSA defines the term "financial institution" to include, among other broad
categories of institutions, any "broker or dealer in securities or commodities." Section
321(b) of the USA Patriot Act amended the BSA to expressly include in the definition of
"financial institution" futures commission merchants ("FCMs") that are registered, or
required to register, with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission ("CFTC") under
the Commodity Exchange Act ("CEA").3
The Secretary of the Treasury was granted authority in 1992, with the enactment
of 31 U.S.C. 5318(g), to require financial institutions to report suspicious transactions.
Subsection (g)(1) states generally:
The Secretary may require any financial institution, and any director,
officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any
suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.
1
Language expanding the scope of the B S A to intelligence or counter-intelligence activities to protect
against international terrorism was added by Section 358 of the Uniting and Strengthening America by