The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Section 321(b) of the USA Patriot Act amended the BSA to expressly include in the definition of "financial institution" futures commission merchants ("FCMs") that are registered, or required to register, with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission ("CFTC") under the Commodity Exchange Act ("CEA").3 The Secretary of the Treasury was granted authority in 1992, with the enactment of 31 U.S.C. 5318(g), to require financial institutions to report suspicious transactions. Subsection (g)(1) states generally: The Secretary may require any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation. 1 Language expanding the scope of the B S A to intelligence or counter-intelligence activities to protect against international terrorism was added by Section 358 of the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism ( U S A P A T R I