View original document
[…] On October 26, 2001, President Bush signed into law the Uniting and
Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and
Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001 (USA PATRIOT Act or Act).] Title III of the Act,

captioned "International Money Laundering Abatement and Anti-terrorist Financin
of 2001," adds several new provisions to the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA).2 These

Pub. L. 107-56.
31 U.S.C. 5311 etseg.

2

provisions are intended to facilitate the prevention, detection, and prosecution of
international money laundering and the financing of terrorism. Section 326 of the Act
adds a new subsection (1) to 31 U.S.C. 5318 of the BSA that requires the Secretary of the
Treasury (Secretary or Treasury) to prescribe regulations "setting forth the minimum
standards for financial institutions and their customers regarding the identity of the
customer that shall apply in connection with the opening of an account at a financial
institution."
Section 326 applies to all "financial institutions." This term is defined broadly in
the BSA to encompass a variety of entities, including commercial banks, agencies and
branches of foreign banks in the United States, thrifts, credit unions, private banks, trust