View original document
[…] BACKGROUND
A.

Section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act

Customer Identification Programs for Mutual Funds, 67 FR 48318 (July 23, 2002)
(proposed rule).
Pub. L. 107-56.
15 U.S.C. 80a-l.

3

O n October 26, 2001, President Bush signed into law the U S A P A T R I O T Act.
Title III of the Act, captioned "International Money Laundering Abatement and Antiterrorist Financing Act of 2001," adds several new provisions to the Bank Secrecy Act
(BSA).4 These provisions are intended to facilitate the prevention, detection, and
prosecution of international money laundering and the financing of terrorism. Section
326 of the Act adds a new subsection (1) to 31 U.S.C. 5318 of the BSA that requires the
Secretary to prescribe regulations "setting forth the minimum standards for financial
institutions and their customers regarding the identity of the customer that shall apply in
connection with the opening of an account at a financial institution."
Section 326 applies to all "financial institutions." This term is defined broadly in
the BSA to encompass a variety of entities, including commercial banks, agencies and
branches of foreign banks in the United States, thrifts, credit unions, private banks, trust