View original document
[…] Counsel for Banking & Finance (Treasury) at (202) 622-0480.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
A. Section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act
On October 26, 2001, President Bush signed into law the USA PATRIOT Act,
Pub. L. 107-56. Title III of the Act, captioned "International Money Laundering

Abatement and Anti-terrorist Financing Act of 2001," adds several new provisions
Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. 5311 §1 seg^ These provisions are intended to

3

facilitate the prevention, detection, and prosecution of international m o n e y laundering
and the financing of terrorism.
Section 326 ofthe Act adds a new subsection (1) to 31 U.S.C. 5318 of the BSA
that requires the Secretary to prescribe regulations "setting forth the minimum standards
for financial institutions and their customers regarding the identity ofthe customer that
shall apply in connection with the opening of an account at a financial institution."
Section 326 applies to all "financial institutions." This term is defined very
broadly in the BSA to encompass a variety of entities, including commercial banks,
agencies and branches of foreign banks in the United States, thrifts, credit unions, private