View original document
[…] than $10; and (x) non-resident aliens w h o are not engaged in a trade or business in the United States.

61

Third, § 103.34(a)(4) also provides that IRS rules shall determine whose number
shall be obtained in the case of multiple account holders. In the preamble that
accompanied its proposal, Treasury stated that this provision is inconsistent with section
326 of the Act, which requires that banks verify the identity of "any" person seeking to
open an account.
In addition, Treasury proposed deleting § 103.34(b)(1) which requires a bank to
keep "any notations, if such are normally made, of specific identifying information
verifying the identity of the signer [who has signature authority over an account] (such as
a driver's license number or credit card number)." Treasury stated that the quoted
language in § 103.34(b)(1) is inconsistent with the proposed requirements of § 103.121.
For this reason, Treasury, under its own authority, proposed to delete the quoted
language.
Few comments were received regarding the proposed deletion of these provisions.