View original document
[…] not adopted in the final rule. While § 103.34(a) will no longer be needed once the final
rule is fully effective, withdrawing the provision before October 1, 2003, would create a
gap period during which banks would not be subject to a rule under the BSA requiring a
customer to be identified when opening an account. Because Treasury and the Agencies
do not believe such a gap period would be appropriate, the final rule — rather than
withdrawing § 103.34(a) - amends the section to cut off its applicability on October 1,
2003, when § 103.121 becomes fully effective.35
By contrast, Treasury no longer believes that it is necessary to delete the quoted
language in § 103.34(b), which requires a bank to keep "any notations, if such are
normally made, of specific identifying information verifying the identity of [a person
with signature authority over an account] (such as a driver's license number or credit card
number)." The definition of "customer" in the final version of § 103.121 no longer
includes a signatory on an account. Therefore, § 103.121 and § 103.34(b)(1) are not
inconsistent and the records required to be kept in accordance with § 103.34(b)(1) will