View original document
[…] Every business must ensure that it has
appropriate procedures to report such transactions to FinCEN and the IRS using the single
Form 8300 jointly prescribed by those agencies. All financial institutions are further reminded of
the importance of reporting suspected terrorist activities or otherwise suspicious transactions to
the appropriate law enforcement authorities. In addition, Form 8300 contains a box that may
be checked to indicate that a particular transaction appears suspicious.

III. Administrative Procedure Act

The financial institutions defined as "banks" in 31 CFR 103.11 (c) correspond substantially to
the types of banks included in the list of "financial institutions" in 31 U.S.c. 53I2(a)(2)(A)-(F).
9

10 31 CFR 103.11 (n)(7) defines generally as a financial institution "a person subject to
supervision by any state or federal bank supervisory authority."

6

The provisions of section 352 of the Act, which requires all financial institutions to
establish anti-money laundering programs, became effective April 24, 2002. This interim final
rule imposes no requirements on any financial institution, and continues the exemption for certain