The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] they commit a felony. 198 Likewise, anyone who under color oflaw, "wilfully subjects any person ... to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States" commits a felony. 199 The rights protected under these provisions include all those protected by the United States Constitution. including rights of freedom of association and of interstate travel. 200 Rules Applicable to Alleged Illegal Use of Drugs The Treasury Conduct Rules contain a two-part provision addressing the use of controlled substances and intoxicants. Section 0.204 of the Treasury Conduct Rules provides that employees "shall not sell, use or possess controlled substances or intoxicants in violation of the law while on Department property or official duty ... "201 Notably, the rule is not limited to the use of illegal drugs, but extends to all intoxicants (including alcohol) and controlled substances 194Treasury (Conduct Reg.. 60 Fed.