View original document
[…] "wilfully subjects any person ... to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities
secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States" commits a felony. 199 The
rights protected under these provisions include all those protected by the United States
Constitution. including rights of freedom of association and of interstate travel. 200

Rules Applicable to Alleged Illegal Use of Drugs
The Treasury Conduct Rules contain a two-part provision addressing the use of controlled
substances and intoxicants. Section 0.204 of the Treasury Conduct Rules provides that
employees "shall not sell, use or possess controlled substances or intoxicants in violation of the
law while on Department property or official duty ... "201 Notably, the rule is not limited to the
use of illegal drugs, but extends to all intoxicants (including alcohol) and controlled substances

194Treasury (Conduct Reg.. 60 Fed. Reg. at 28.537 (to be codified at 31 C. F.R. §6.2 13).
195Id. at28. 536: and 31 C.F.R. § 0.101