View original document
[…] 227The Intergovernmental Personnel Act, 5 U.S.c. § 3372(b), permits the assignment of
federal government personnel to state and local governments, institutions of higher education,
and to nonprofit organizations which have as one of their principal functions "the offering of
professional advisory, research, educational, or developmental services, or related services, to
governments or universities concerned with public management."
228Federal Personnel Manual, ch. 252, § 1-(4)(l)(revoked).
229 71 Compo Gen. 469 (1992).
230See 5 C.F.R. § 735.203 and 31 C.F.R. § 0.213.
91

Department of the Treasury Report of the Good O' Boys Roundup Policy Review

the Government."231 The Treasury Conduct Rules disallow an employee from engaging in
"criminal, infamous, dishonest, or notoriously disgraceful conduct, or any other conduct
prejudicial to the Government."232 Neither of these provisions defines any ofthe various types of
proscribed behaviors listed therein.
Customs, 233 A TF, 234 Secret Service 235 and IRS all have similar catch all rules against
conduct prejudicial to, or which discredits the Bureau or government. Of these rules, only the