View original document
[…] balance in the current account;

(6)

the results of negotiations conducted pursuant to section 3004;

2

(c)

(7)

key issues in United States policies arising from the most recent
consultation requested by the International Monetary Fund
under Article IV of the Fund's Articles of Agreement; and

(8)

a report on the size and composition of international capital
flows, and the factors contributing to such flows, including,
where possible, an assessment of the impact of such flows on
exchange rates and trade flows.

Report by Board of Governors.--Section 2A( 1) of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 225a(1)) is amended by inserting after "the Nation"
the following: ", including an analysis of the impact of the exchange
rate of the dollar on those trends".

SEC. 3006. DEFINITIONS.
As used in this subtitle:
(1) Secretary.--The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the
Treasury.
(2) Board.--The term "Board" means the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System.

3

DEPARTMENT

OF

THE

TREASURY

lREASURY.

~