The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The CO'-1l5 of the Oversight Board's activities related to the fact that RTC was spending taxpayer monies, a role that Treasury has assumed in numerous other situations, as discussed above. The only statute that has the effect of establishing a limitation on the authority of the Oversight Board is at 12 U.S.C. 1441a(a)(8)(A), which provided: The (RTC] shall have the authority, without any prior review, approval, or disapproval by the Oversight Board, to make such determinations and take such actions as it deems appropriate with respect to case ..specif1c matters (i) involving individual case resolutions, (li) asset llquidatiODSi or (iii) day·to-day operations of the [RTC]. The preceding sentence in no way limits the authority of the Oversight Board to provide general policies and procedures. RTCRRIA reduced the Oversight Board's role in the operations of the aTC. but it did not limit the requirement that the RTC seek the approval of the Oversight Board for budgets and the expenditures of taxpayer funds. In addition, as Secretary Bentsen testified on March 8, 1994 before a subcommittee of the House Appropriations Committee. he has adhered scrupulously to the Coniressional intent described in the Conference Report that accompanied FIRREA. The Oversight Board will review and have overall responsibility for the RTC's activities. The Oversi&ht Board will not, however, be involved in or responsible for case specific matters involvinl individual institutions, specific asset dispositions or ienerally the day·to-day operations of the RTC. ll As is evident from these restrictions, the Secretary of the Treasury has no decisionmaldng role in case-specific enforcement matters pendiD& at the RTC. • General Authority for Treasury Employees to Serve at lhe RTC or Work on RIC Matters ll H.R. Rep.