The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Government of Iraq constitute an unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security and foreign policy of thy United States and hereby declare a national emergency to deal with that threat. . I hereby order: Section 1. All property and interests in property of the:Government of :raq, its agencies, instrumentalities and controlled entities and the Central Bank of Iraq that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States or that aze or hereaftez come within the possession or control of United States persons, including their overseas branches, are hezeby blocked. Section 2. The following are prohibited, except to the extent provided in regulations which may hereafter be issued to this Order: (a) The import into the United States of any goods or services of Iraqi origin, other than publications and other informational materials; (b) The export to Iraq of any goods, technology (including technical data or other information controlled for export Act (50 U. S.C. pursuant to Section 5 of the Export Administration App. 2404)) or services from the United States, except publications and other informational materials, and donations of articles intended to relieve human suffering, such as food, clothing, medicine and medical supplies intended strictly for pursuant medical purposes; (c) Any transaction by a United States person relating to transportation to or from Iraq; the provision of transportation to or from the United States by any Iraqi person or any vessel or aircraft of Iraqi registration; or the sale in the United States by any person holding authority under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended (49 U. S.C. 1514), of any transportation by air which includes any stop in Iraq; EXECUTIVE ORDER IRAQI GOVERNMENT PROPERTY PROHIBITING TRANSACTIONS WITH IRAQ BLOCKING AND By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including the Inteznational Emergency Economic Powers-Act (50 U. S.C. 1701 et seq. ), the National