The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(B) Nothing in this section shall limit the authority of the Federal Home Loan Bank System to issue regulations to promote safety and soundness or to enforce compliance with other applicable laws. "(4) "COMPANY" DEFINED. — As used in this subsection (m), the term "company" shall not include an insured financial institution. "(5) Nothing contained in subsection (m) shall derogate from the rights and authorities of the Corporation under other provisions of law." Sec. 219. NONDISCRIMINATION. - Section 22 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1830) is hereby amended to read as - 118 - follows: "It is not the purpose of this chapter to discriminate in any manner against State nonmember banks or State savings associations and in favor of national or member banks or Federal savings associations, respectively; but the purpose is to provide all banks and savings associations with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this chapter." TITLE III - SAVINGS ASSOCIATION SUPERVISION IMPROVEMENTS. Sec 301. DEFINITIONS. - Section 2 of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1462) is hereby amended as follows: (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The term "Chairman" means the Chairman of the Federal Home Loan