View original document
[…] examination or supervision as provided in this paragraph, and
references therein to boards of directors of savings associations
shall be deemed to be references to boards of directors or other
governing boards of such associations.

The System shall have

power by regulation to define, for the purposes of this
paragraph, terms used or referred to in the preceding sentence
and other terms used in this subsection.".

Sec. 312. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. - Section 5(d)(16) of the Home
Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(16) is redesignated
as section 5(d)(6) (12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(6)).

Sec. 313. CONVERSIONS. - Section 5(i) of the Home Owners' Loan
Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(i)) is hereby amended by deleting
paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2)(A) No savings association may convert from the mutual
to the stock form, or from the stock form to the mutual form,
except in accordance with the rules and regulations of the
System.

"(B) Any aggrieved person may obtain review of a final
action of the Federal Home Loan Bank System which approves, with

- 131 -

or without conditions, or disapproves a plan of conversion
pursuant to this subsection only by complying with the provisions