The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The System shall have power by regulation to define, for the purposes of this paragraph, terms used or referred to in the preceding sentence and other terms used in this subsection.". Sec. 312. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. - Section 5(d)(16) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(16) is redesignated as section 5(d)(6) (12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(6)). Sec. 313. CONVERSIONS. - Section 5(i) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(i)) is hereby amended by deleting paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(2)(A) No savings association may convert from the mutual to the stock form, or from the stock form to the mutual form, except in accordance with the rules and regulations of the System.