The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] institution."; and (2) by adding a new subparagraph(b) to read as follows: "All notes, debentures, bonds, or other similar obligations including estimated losses for guarantees or other liabilities, of the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund (other than obligations to the Treasury) outstanding at any one time, may not exceed 50 per centum of the net worth of the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund, respectively, as calculated based on the most recent audit by the General Accounting Office, or $10,000,000,000 to each fund, whichever is less. Sec. 217. REPORTS. - Section 17 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1827) is hereby amended: (1) By striking out subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: - 110 - "(a) The Corporation shall annually submit a full report of its operations, activities, budget, receipts and expenditures for the preceding 12-month period. Such report shall be submitted to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, who shall cause the same to be printed for the information of Congress, and the President as soon as practicable after the first day of January each year." (2) By redesignating subsections (b), (c) and (d) as (c), (d) and (e) respectively, and by adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows: *(b) As soon as practicable, prior^to the beginning of each fiscal quarter, the Corporation shall submit a report to the Secretary of the Treasury and the