The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] paragraph (4): (i) by deleting the language in subparagraph (A) and inserting in lieu thereof the following language: "the term 'of the same type' means financial institutons that are 'savings associations' as defined in section 10(a) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933, as amended, or holding companies thereof; and" (ii) in subparagraph (B), by deleting the words term 'in-State deposit ory inst itution or in-Stat depository ins titution holding company1' means" a inserting in 1 ieu thereof the words "a financial insti tution is 'within the same State' where the financial inst itution is". Sec. 215. BORROWING AUTHORITY. Section 14 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1824) is hereby amended as follows: (1) by deleting "$3,000,000,000" and inserting in lieu - 108 - thereof "$5,000,000,000, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury"; and (2) by adding at the end of the section the following: "The Corporation may employ such funds for purposes of the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund and the borrowing shall become a liability of each such fund to the extent funds are employed therefore."