The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] As discussed above with respect to Treasury's new targeting regulations, Treasury already has authority under 31 U.S.C. S 5314 to require reporting of international wire transfers. However, wholesale reporting of international wire transfers would not be in keeping with the restriction in § 5314 that Treasury consider the need to "avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency." This broad reporting requirement would create a virtual blizzard of reports, burdening financial institutions out of all proportion to the utility of the information generated and would bury the Treasury Department in an avalanche of reporting forms, all but a very few of which would be