View original document
[…] regulation that would provide IRS with copies of all exempt list
applications, the truthfulness of which would be compelled under
the sanction of 18 U.S.C. § 1001.
Section 4 of H.R. 1474 would require that every person,
including every financial institution, report all outgoing
international wire transfers. As discussed above with respect
to Treasury's new targeting regulations, Treasury already has
authority under 31 U.S.C. S 5314 to require reporting of international wire transfers. However, wholesale reporting of
international wire transfers would not be in keeping with the
restriction in § 5314 that Treasury consider the need to "avoid
burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a
foreign financial agency." This broad reporting requirement
would create a virtual blizzard of reports, burdening financial
institutions out of all proportion to the utility of the information generated and would bury the Treasury Department in an
avalanche of reporting forms, all but a very few of which would