View original document
[…] a person's U.S. income tax liability.

They are issued under

the authority contained in section 7805 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 (68A Stat. 917; 26 U.S.C. 7805).
A notrce of proposed rulemaking relating to the
creditability of foreign taxes under sections 901 and 903
was published in the FEDERAL REGISTER on June 20, 1979
(44 FR 36071).

Many interested parties have commented on

this proposal.

These comments have been taken into

account in the drafting of the temporary and proposed
regulations contained in this document.
EXPLANATION OF PROVISIONS
Section 901 allows to taxpayers a credit against
U.S. income tax liability for "the amount of any income,
war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued
during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any
possession of the United States."

Section 903 provides

- 3 that the term "income, war profits, and excess profits
taxes" includes " a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war
profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by
by any foreign country or by any possession of the United States.1*
INCOME TAXES