The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] - 47 (10) Federal unemployment tax definition of wages.--Section 3306 (b) (5) (defining wages) is amended by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraphs (A) and (B), by striking out "section 405 (a);" at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof "section 405 (a), or ", and inserting at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) from or to a qualified individual retirement account described in section 408 (a) which is exempt from tax under section 501 (a) at the time of such payment;". (11) Definition of wages for purposes of collection of income tax at source.--Section 3401 (a) (12) (defining wages) is amended by striking out ";or" at the end of subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph: "(D) from or to a qualified individual retirement account described in section 408 (a) which is exempt from tax under section 501 (a) at the time of such payment unless such payment is made to an employee of the account as remuneration for services rendered as such employee and not as a beneficiary of the account: or". - (f ) - 4 8 - Clerical Amendments.*¥ (1) The table of sections for part VII of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 219 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Sec. 219. "Sec. 220. (2) Retirement savings. Cross references."