The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] This limitation shall apply to the sum of the amounts paid during the taxable year by the individual to or under all accounts, trusts, and plans described in subsection (a). "(2) Reduction on account of employer contri butions to qualified pension, etc., plans.--The amount of the limitation otherwise determined under this 24 - subsection for any taxable year shall be reduced by the amount (determined in accordance with regula tions prescribed by the Secretary of his delegate) of contributions paid on behalf of the individual by his employer (including an employer within the meaning of section 401 (c) (4)) for the individual's taxable year-"(A) to an employees' trust described in section 401 (a) which is exempt from tax under section 501 (a), "(B) for the purchase of an annuity con tract under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404 (a) (2), "(C) to or under a qualified bond pur chase plan described in section 405 (a), or "(D) for the purchase of an annuity contract described in section 403 (b).