The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] in the case of a custodial account treated as a qualified trust under this section by reason of the preceding sentence, the custodian of such account shall be treated as the trustee thereof.M (f) Excess Contributions.--Section 401 (e) (1) (B) is amended by striking out clause (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof: *'(ii) with respect to any plan other than a defined benefit plan, the amount of any contribution made by any 76 uy y owner-employee (as an employee) at a rate which exceeds the rate of contribu tions permitted to be made by employees other than owner-employees;M (g) Amendments to Section 404 (a).--Section 404 (a) (relating to deduction fpr contributions of an employer to an employees' trust, etc.) is amended-(1) by striking out paragraph (I) (A), (2) by striking out paragraph (1) (B) and (C) and inserting in lieu thereof: "(B) the amount necessary to provide with respect to all of the employees under the trust the remaining unfunded cost of their past and current service credits distributed as a level amount, or a level percentage of compensation, over the remaining future service of each such employee, as; determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, but if - 77 such remaining unfunded cost with respect to any three individuals is more than 50 percent of such remaining unfunded cost, the amount of such unfunded cost attributable to such individuals shall be distributed over a period of at least 5 taxable years, or "(C) in lieu of the amount allowable under subparagraph (B), an amount equal to the normal cost of the plan, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, plus, if past service or other supplementary pension or annuity credits are provided by the plan, an amount