The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] 22 SEC. 3. DEDUCTION FOR RETIREMENT SAVINGS. (a) In General.— Part VII of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to additional itemized deductions for indivi duals) is amended by redesignating section 219 as 220 and inserting after section 218 the following new section: **SEC. 219. " (a) RETIREMENT SAVINGS. Deduction Allowed.^-Subject to the limitations imposed by subsections (b) and (c), in the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction amounts paid in cash during the taxable year by such individual— M (l) to or under a qualified individual retirement account described in section 408 (a) which is exempt from tax under section 501 (a), if the individual established such account, "(2) to an employees' trust described in section 401 (a) which is exempt from tax under section 501 (a), for his benefit, "(3) for the purchase of an annuity contract for the individual under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404 (a) (2), or "(4) to or under a qualified bond purchase plan described in section 405 (a), for his benefit. - 23 - "(b) Limitations.-"(1) General rule.--Except