The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Under the proposed rules, he is not entitled to combat zone tax benefits. However, if this individual came under hostile fire while visiting Vietnam and qualified for hostile fire pay, he would be entitled to combat zone benefits. In addition, if the same individual were later permanently reassigned to a unit in Vietnam and took leave in Vietnam during the period of his assignment, his combat zone benefits would continue while he was on leave in Vietnam. PUBLIC LAW 88-132-0CT. 2, 1963 37 USC 301-309 (77 STAT.) SPECIAL PAY FOR DUTY SUBJECT TO HOSTILE FIRE Section 9. (a) Chapter 5 of title 37, United States is amended as follows: (1) ,,§ 310. Code~ The following new section is added after section 309: Special pay: duty subj ect to hostile fire "(a) Except in time of war declared by Congress, and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of a uniformed service may be paid special pay at the rate of $55 a month for any month in which he was entitled to basic pay and in which he-"(1) was subject to hostile fire or explosion of hostile mines; "(2) was on duty in an area in which he was in imminent danger of being exposed to hostile fire or explosion of hostile mines and in which, during the period he was on duty in that area, other members of the uniformed services were