View original document
[…] ranking of those trade barriers identified in subsection (a) by
commodity group;

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1399

"(3) include in the compilation a list of actions undeilaken to
reduce or eliminate such trade barriers; and
"(4) make the compilation available to Congress, the trade
assistance office created under section 4602 of the Agricultural
Competitiveness and Trade Act of 1988, the agricultural policy
advisory committee, and other interested parties.".
SEC. 4308. DAIRY EXPORT INCENTIVE PROGRAM.

Parsigraphs (2) through (3) of section 153(d) of the Food Security
Act of 1985 (15 U.S.C. 713a-14(d)) are amended to read as follows:
"(2) If payments in commodities are authorized, such pa3rments
shall be made through the issuance of generic certificates redeemable in commodities.
"(3) If generic certificates issued in accordance with the program
provided for by this section are exchanged for dairy products owned
by the Commodity CJredit Corporation, the regulations issued by the
Secretary shall ensure that—
"(A) such dairy products, or an equal quantity of other dairy
products, will be sold for export by the entity; and
"(B) any such export sales by the entity—
"(i) wiU be in addition to, and not in place of, export sales
of dairy products that the eiitity would otherwise make