View original document
[…] "(A) announced not later than 30 days before the date such
additional period is to be in effect; and
"(B) reviewed by the Secretary on request, through notice and
comment procedures, at least every 3 years in order to determine if the additional period is still needed to prevent circumvention of the seasonal marketing order by imported
commodities.
"(4) For the purposes of carrying out this subsection, the Secretary
is authorized to make such reasonable inspections as may be
necessary.".
SEC. 4604. RECIPROCAL MEAT INSPECTION REQUIREMENT.

Safety.

President of U.S.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 20 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act
(21 U.S.C. 620) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(h)(1) As used in this subsection:
"(A) The term 'meat articles' means carcasses, meat and meat
food products of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or
other equines, that are capable of use as human food.
"(B) The term 'standards* means inspection, building
construction, sanitary, quality, species verification, residue, and
other standards that are applicable to meat articles.
"(2) On request of the Committee on Agriculture or the Committee