View original document
[…] (6) the results of negotiations conducted pursuant to section
3004;
(7) key issues in United States policies £u-ising from the most
recent consultation requested by the International Monetary
Fund under article IV of the Fund's Articles of Agreement; and
(8) a report on the size and composition of international
capital flows, and the factors contributing to such flows, includ-

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1375

ing, where possible, an assessment of the impact of such flows
on exchange rates and trade flows.
(c) REPORT BY BOARD OF GOVERNORS.—Section 2A(1) of the Federal

Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 225a(l)) is amended by inserting after "the
Nation" the following: ", including an analysis of the impact of the
exchange rate of the dollar on those trends".
SEC. 3006. DEFINITIONS.

22 u s e 5306.

As used in this subtitle:
(1) SECRETARY.—The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of
the Treasury.
(2) BOARD.—The term "Board" means the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System.

Subtitle B—International Debt