View original document
[…] "(b) CRUDE OIL AND PETROLEUM PRODUCTS.—In ascertaining tare
on imports of crude oil, and on imports of petroleum products.

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1313

allowance shall be made for all detectable moisture and impurities
present in, or upon, the imported crude oil or petroleum products.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall 19 USC 1507
apply with respect to articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse ^°^for consumption, after October 1,1987.
SEC. 1903. EUGIBLE ARTICLES UNDER THE GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF
PREFERENCES.

Section 503(cXlXB) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C.
2463(cXlXB)) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) watches, except those watches entered after June 30,
1989, that the President specifically determines, after public
notice and comment, will not cause material injury to watch or
watch band, strap, or bracelet manufacturing and assembly
operations in the United States or the United States insular
possessions,".
SEC. 1904. CUSTOMS BOND CANCELLATION STANDARDS.

Section 623(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1623(c)) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In order to assure uniform, reasonable, and equitable decisions, the