View original document
[…] 102 STAT. 1346

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

to support the development of export markets for American Indian
arts and crafts.
(e) LIMITATION ON ASSISTANCE.—No assistance shall be provided
under this section in support of any activity which includes the sale
or marketing of any craft items other than authentic arts and crafts
hand made or hand crafted by American Indian artisans.
SEC. 2308. PRINTING AT OVERSEAS LOCATIONS.
(a) PRINTING IN CONJUNCTION WITH EXPORT PROMOTION PRO-

GRAMS.—Section 201 of the Export Administration Amendments Act
of 1985 (15 U.S.C. 4051) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(e) PRINTING OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.—(1) Notwithstanding

the provisions of section 501 of title 44, United States Code, and
consistent with other applicable law, the Secretary of Commerce, in
carrying out any export promotion program, may authorize—
"(A) the printing, distribution, and sale of documents outside
the contiguous United States, if the Secretary finds that the
implementation of such export promotion program would be