View original document
[…] trademarks.

(a) Section 502 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal
Year 1979 (22 U.S.C. 2656b) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
"(5) Federally supported international science and technology
agreements should be negotiated to ensure that—
"(A) intellectual property rights are properly protected;
and

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1453

"(B) access to research and development opportunities
and facilities, and the flow of scientific and technological
information, are, to the maximum extent practicable, equitable and reciprocfid.".
(b) Section 5030t)) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act,
Fiscal Year 1979 (22 U.S.C. 2656c(b)) is amended—
(1) by striking "Congress" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committees on
Foreign Relations and Governmental Affairs of the Senate";
(2) by inserting "information and" before "recommendations";
(3) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(4) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(5) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) equity of access by United States public and private
entities to public (and publicly supported private) research and
development opportunities and faculties in each country which
is a major trading partner of the United States.".
(c) Section 503 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal
Year 1979 (22 U.S.C. 2656c) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(dXD The information and recommendations developed under
subsection (bX3) shall be made available to the United States Trade
Representative for use in his consultations with Federal agencies
pursuant to Executive orders pertaining to the transfer of science
and technology.
"(2) In providing such information and recommendations, the President of U.S.
President shall utilize information developed by any Federal departments, agencies, or interagency committees as he may consider
necessary.".
(d) Section 504(a) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act,