The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (b) AUTHORIZATION AND USES OF FUNDS; ESTABLISHMENT AS SEPARATE AGENCY.— (1) ADDITIONAL USES OF FUNDS.—Section 661(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2421(a)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: "Funds under this section may be used to provide support for project planning, development, management, and procurement for both bilateral and multilateral projects, including training activities undertaken in connection with a project, for the purpose of promoting the use of United States exports in such projects.". (2) ESTABLISHMENT AS A SEPARATE AGENCY.—Section 661 of that Act is amended— (A) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (d); and (B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following: "(bXD The purposes of this section shall be carried out by the Trade and Development