View original document
[…] (B) by striking out "item 806.30 or item 807.00" in paragraph (3) and inserting "subheading 9802.00.60 or subheading 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States".
(3) Section 404(c) (19 US.C. 2434(c)) is amended by striking out
"Tariff Schedules for the United States" and inserting "Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States".
(4) Section 407(cX3) and section 604 (19 U.S.C. 2437(cX3) and
2483) are each amended by striking out "Tariff Schedules of the
United States" and inserting "Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States".
(5) Section 601(7) (19 U.S.C. 2481(7)) is amended by striking
out "schedules 1 tlut)ugh 7 of the Tariff Schedules of the United
States" and inserting "chapters 1 through 97 of the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States".
(k) TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979.—Section 1102(bX3) of the

Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 258103X3)) is amended by
striking out "headnotes of the Tariff Schedules of the United
States and inserting "notes of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States"