View original document
[…] Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(e)(l)(A)(i)) is amended
by striking out "productive capacity is expected to become operative" and inserting in lieu thereof "commodity will first be sold".
(b)

MAKING

COMPARATIVE INJURY

DETERMINATIONS.—Section

2(e)(2) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 635(eX2)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "short- and long-term" before "injury to
United States producers"; and
(2) by inserting "and emplo3mient" before "of the same, similar, or competing commodity".
(c) SUBSTANTIAL INJURY DEFINED FOR EXPORT-IMPORT BANK DETER-

MINATIONS.—Section 2(e) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 635(e)) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(3) DEFINITION.—For purposes of paragraph (IXB), the extension of any credit or guarantee by the Bank will cause substantial injury if the £miount of the capacity for production established, or the amount of the increase in such capacity expanded,
by such credit or guarantee equals or exceeds 1 percent of
United States production.".

Export Trading
Company Act