View original document
[…] of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 on or after that date. Any petition
filed under section 201 of such chapter before such date of enactment, and with respect to which the United States International
Trade Commission did not make a finding before such date with
respect to serious injury or the threat thereof, may be withdrawn
and refiled, without prejudice, by the petitioner under section 202(a)
of such chapter (as amended by this section).

PART 2—MARKET DISRUPTION
SEC. 1411. MARKET DISRUPTION.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 406 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C.
2436) is amended as follows—
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) With respect to any affirmative determination of the Commission under subsection (a)—
"(1) such determination shall be treated as an affirmative
determination made under section 201(b) of this Act (as in effect
on the day before the date of the enactment of the Omnibus
Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988); and
"(2) sections 202 and 203 of this Act (as in effect on the day