The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(2) The Secretary shall publish notice of the benefits available under this chapter to workers covered by each certification made under subchapter A in newspapers of general circulation in the areas in which such workers reside.". Mail. Employment J „«^«,r.i«,rrv,or,t unemployment. SEC. 1423. CASH ASSISTANCE FOR WORKERS. (») PARTicaPATiON IN TRAINING PROGRAM REQUIRED.— ^^^ Paragraph (5) of section 231(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(aX5)) is amended to read as follows: "(5) Such worker— "(A) is enrolled in a training program approved by the Secretary under section 236(a), "(B) bias, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a training program approved by the Secretary under section 236(a), or "(C) has received a written statement certified under subsection (cXl) after the date described in subparagraph (B).". (2) Subsection (b) of section 231 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(bXDIf"(A) the Secretary determines that— PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988 102 STAT. 1245 "(i) the adversely affected worker— "(I) has failed to begin participation in the training progrsim the enrollment in which meets the requirement of subsection (aX5), or "(II) has ceased to participate in such training program before completing such training program, and "(ii) there is no justifiable cause for such failure or cessation, or "(B) the certification made with respect to such worker under subsection (cXl) is revoked under subsection (c)(2),