The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (e) LIMITATION ON ASSISTANCE.—No assistance shall be provided under this section in support of any activity which includes the sale or marketing of any craft items other than authentic arts and crafts hand made or hand crafted by American Indian artisans. SEC. 2308. PRINTING AT OVERSEAS LOCATIONS. (a) PRINTING IN CONJUNCTION WITH EXPORT PROMOTION PRO- GRAMS.—Section 201 of the Export Administration Amendments Act of 1985 (15 U.S.C. 4051) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e) PRINTING OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.—(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 501 of title 44, United States Code, and consistent with other applicable law, the Secretary of Commerce, in carrying out any export promotion program, may authorize— "(A) the printing, distribution, and sale of documents outside the contiguous United States, if the Secretary finds that the implementation of such export promotion program would be more efficient, and if such documents will be distributed primarily and sold exclusively outside the United States;