View original document
[…] "(A) The term 'contributed importantly' means a cause which
is important but not necessarily more important than any other
cause.
"(BXi) Any firm which engages in exploration or drilling for
oil or natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil
or natural gas.
"(ii) Any firm that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or
natural gas, or otherwise produces oil or natural gas, shall be
considered to be producing articles directly competitive with
imports of oil and with imports of natural gas.",
(b) APPUCATION TO ALL INDUSTRIES.—

(1) Paragraph (3) of section 222(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2272(aX3)) is amended to read as follows:

102 STAT. 1244

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988
"(3) increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles—
"(A) which are produced by such workers' firm or appropriate subdivision thereof, or
"(B) for which such workers' firm, or appropriate subdivision thereof, provides essential goods or essential services,
contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or