View original document
[…] Act of 1962, as amended by this section, with respect to any
report—
(A) which was submitted by the Secretary of Commerce to
the President under section 232(b) of such Act before the
date of enactment of this Act, and
(B) with respect to which no action has been taken by the
President before the date of enactment of this Act.

Subtitle F—Trade Agencies; Advice, Consultation, and Reporting Regarding Trade
Matters
PART 1—FUNCTIONS AND ORGANIZATION OF
TRADE AGENCIES
Subpart A—Office of the United States Trade
Representative
SEC. 1601. FUNCTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 141(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C.
2171(c)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(cXD The United States Trade Representative shall—
"(A) have primary responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of, United States international
trade policy, including commodity matters, and, to the extent
they are related to international trade policy, direct investment
matters;
"(B) serve as the principal advisor to the President on international trade policy and shall advise the President on the
impact of other policies of the United States Government on
international trade;
"(C) have lead responsibility for the conduct of, and shall be