The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(4) For the purposes of carrying out this subsection, the Secretary is authorized to make such reasonable inspections as may be necessary.". SEC. 4604. RECIPROCAL MEAT INSPECTION REQUIREMENT. Safety. President of U.S. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 20 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 620) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h)(1) As used in this subsection: "(A) The term 'meat articles' means carcasses, meat and meat food products of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, that are capable of use as human food. "(B) The term 'standards* means inspection, building construction, sanitary, quality, species verification, residue, and other standards that are applicable to meat articles.