The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] SEC. 2210. FACILITATION OF JEWELRY TRADE. It is the sense of the Congress that the United States should become a party to the Convention on the Control and Marking of Articles of Precious Metals in order to facilitate the efforts of the United States jewelry industry in penetrating foreign markets. SEC. 2 2 n . LOAN GUARANTEES. Section 108 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151f) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(i)(l) To carry out the purposes of subsection (a), in addition to the other authorities set forth in this section, the agency primarily responsible for administering this part is authorized to issue guarantees on such terms and conditions as it shall determine Eissuring against losses incurred in connection with loans made to projects that meet the criteria set forth in subsection (c). The full faith and credit of the United States is hereby pledged for the full payment and performance of such guarantees. "(2) Loans guaranteed under this subsection shall be on such terms and conditions as the agency niay prescribe, except for the following: "(A) The agency shall issue guarantees only when it is necessary to alleviate a credit market imperfection.