View original document
[…] SEC. 1212. REFERENCE TO THE HARMONIZED TARIFF SCHEDULE.

19 USC 3012.

Any reference in any law to the "Tariff Schedules of the United
States", "the Tariff Schedules", "such Schedules", and any other
general reference that clearly refers to the old Schedules shall be
treated as a reference to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
SEC. 1213. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.

(a) TRADE ACT OF 1974.—Section 604 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2483) is amended by striking out "including modification,"
and inserting "including removal, modification,".
(b) TARIFF CLASSIFICATION ACT OF 1962.—Section 201 of the Tariff
aassification Act of 1962 (76 Stat. 72,74) is repealed.
19 USC prec.
(c) TARIFF ACT OF 1930.—Section 315(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930 1202 note.
(19 U.S.C. 1315(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following: "This subsection shall not apply with respect to increases
in rates of duty resulting from the enactment of the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States to replace the Tariff Schedules
of the United States.".
SEC. 1214. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
(a) CODIFIED TITLES.—

(1) Section 374(aX3) of title 10 of the United States Code is
amended by striking out "general headnote 2 of the Tariff
Schedules of the United States" and inserting "general note 2 of
the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States".