View original document
[…] (1) by striking out "(a)"; and
(2) by striking out subsection (b).
(b) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 1988.—Sections

8124 and 8129 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act,
101 Stat. 1329-85, 1988 (as contained in section 101(d) of Public Law 100-202) are
1329-86.
repealed.

Subtitle E—Miscellaneous Provisions
SEC. 2501. TRADING WITH THE ENEMY ACT.
(a) TERMINATION OF OFFICE OF A U E N PROPERTY.—(1) The Trading

with the Enemy Act is amended by striking subsections (b) through

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1371

(e) of section 39 (50 U.S.C. App. 39) and inserting the following new
subsection:
"(b) The Attorney General shall cover into the Treasury, to the
credit of miscellaneous receipts, all sums from property vested in or
transferred to the Attorney General under this Act—
"(1) which the Attorney General receives after the date of the
enactment of the Export Enhancement Act of 1988, or
"(2) which the Attorney General received before that date and
which, as of that date, the Attorney General had not covered
into the Treasury for deposit in the War Claims Fund, other