View original document
[…] It is the sense of the Congress that the United States should
encourage the Government of Japan in its efforts to expand trade
relations with Israel and to end compliance by Japanese commercial
enterprises with the Arab economic boycott of Israel.
SEC. 2210. FACILITATION OF JEWELRY TRADE.

It is the sense of the Congress that the United States should
become a party to the Convention on the Control and Marking of
Articles of Precious Metals in order to facilitate the efforts of the
United States jewelry industry in penetrating foreign markets.
SEC. 2 2 n . LOAN GUARANTEES.

Section 108 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151f)
is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(i)(l) To carry out the purposes of subsection (a), in addition to
the other authorities set forth in this section, the agency primarily
responsible for administering this part is authorized to issue guarantees on such terms and conditions as it shall determine Eissuring
against losses incurred in connection with loans made to projects
that meet the criteria set forth in subsection (c). The full faith and
credit of the United States is hereby pledged for the full payment
and performance of such guarantees.
"(2) Loans guaranteed under this subsection shall be on such
terms and conditions as the agency niay prescribe, except for the
following:
"(A) The agency shall issue guarantees only when it is necessary to alleviate a credit market imperfection.