View original document
[…] import competition occurs when—
"(A) the domestic industry—
"(i) is able to compete successfully with imports after
actions taken under section 204 terminate, or
"(ii) the domestic industry experiences an orderly
transfer of resources to other productive pursuits; and
"(B) dislocated workers in the industry experience an
orderly transition to productive pursuits.
"(2) The domestic industry may be considered to have made a
positive adjustment to import competition even though the
industry is not of the same size and composition as the industry
at the time the investigation was initiated under section 202(b).
"SEC. 202. INVESTIGATIONS, DETERMINATIONS,
TIONS BY COMMISSION.

AND

RECOMMENDA- 19 USC 2252.

"(a) PETITIONS AND ADJUSTMENT PLANS.—

"(1) A petition requesting action under this chapter for the
purpose of facilitating positive adjustment to import competition may be filed with the Commission by an entity, including a
trade association, firm, certified or recognized union, or group of
workers, which is representative of an industry.
"(2) A petition under pa,ragraph (1)—
"(A) shall include a statement describing the specific
purposes for which action is being sought, which may include facilitating the orderly transfer of resources to more
productive pursuits, enhancing competitiveness, or other