View original document
[…] within 90 days after the date on which the request is filed. If the

50 u s e app.
2404.

People's
Republic of
China.

Federal
Register,
publication.

102 STAT. 1358

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

Secretary's determination pursuant to such a request is to make a
revision, such revision shall be implemented within 120 days after
the date on which the request is filed and shall be published in the
Federal Register.".
SEC. 2420. FUNCTIONS OF TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEES.
(a) CONSULTATION ON REVISIONS OF CONTROL LIST AND ON REGULA50 u s e app.
2404.

TIONS.—Section 5(hX2) of the Act (50 U.S.C. 2404(hX2)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating clause (E) as clause (F); and
(2) by striking clause (D) and inserting the following: "(D)
revisions of the control list (as provided in subsection (cX4)),
including proposed revisions of multilateral controls in which
the United States participates, (E) the issuance of r^ulations,
and".
(b) REVIEW OP REGULATIONS.—Section 15(b) of the Act (50 U.S.C.
App. 2414(b)) is amended in the third sentence—
(1) by striking "and such other" and inserting "such other";
and
(2) by inserting after "appropriate" the following: ", and the