View original document
[…] and resolution of trade disputes.
"(3) The actions taken, and proposed to be taken, under the
trade laws of the United States and the effectiveness, or anticipated effectiveness, of such actions in achieving trade policy
objectives.
"(4) The important developments and issues in other areas of
trade for which there must be developed proper policy response.
When necessary, meetings shall be held with each Committee in
executive session to review matters under negotiation.".

PART 3—ANNUAL REPORTS AND NATIONAL
TRADE POLICY AGENDA
SEC. 1641. REPORTS AND AGENDA.

Section 163 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2213) is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 163. REPORTS.
"(a) ANNUAL REPORT ON TRADE AGREEMENTS PROGRAM AND
NATIONAL TRADE POUCY AGENDA.—

"(1) The President shall submit to the Congress during each President of U.S.
calendar year (but not later than March 1 of that year) a report
on—
"(A) the operation of the trade agreements program, and
the provision of import relief and adjustment assistance to
workers and firms, under this Act during the preceding
calendar year; and
"(B) the national trade policy agenda for the year in
which the report is submitted.