View original document
[…] class or kind of merchandise that is the subject of the investigation
and shall transmit such information to the administering authority
at such times as the administering authority shall direct (at least
once every 30 days), until a final determination is made under
section 705(a), the investigation is terminated, or the administering
authority withdraws the request.".
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 703(e) (19 U.S.C. 1671b(eXl)) is
amended by inserting "(at any time after the initiation of the
investigation under this subtitle)" after "promptly".
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 705(b)(4) (19 U.S.C.
1671d(bX4XA)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) RETROACTIVE APPLICATION.—

"(i) I N GENERAL.—If the finding of the administering
authority under subsection (aX2) is affirmative, then
the final determination of the Commission shall
include a finding as to whether retroactive imposition
of a countervailing duty on the merchandise appears
necessary to prevent recurrence of material injury that
was caused by massive imports of the merchandise over
a relatively short period of time and will be difficult to
repair.
(ii) PREVENTION OF RECURRENCE.—For purposes of

making its finding under clause (i), the Commission
shall make an evaluation as to whether the effectiveness of the countervailing duty order would be materially impaired if such imposition did not occur.
"(iii) EVALUATION OF EFFECTIVENESS.—In making the