The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] SEC. 1425. LIMITATION ON PERIOD IN WHICH TRADE READJUSTMENT ALLOWANCES MAY BE PAID. (a) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (2) of section 233(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) A trade readjustment allowance shall not be paid for any week occurring after the close of the 104-week period that begins with the first week following the week in which the adversely affected worker was most recently totally separated from adversely affected employment— "(A) within the period which is described in section 231(aXl), and "(B) with respect to which the worker meets the requirements of section 231(a)(2).". (b) WAIVER OF CERTAIN TIME LIMITATIONS.— (1) The provisions of subsections (aX2) and (b) of section 233 of the Trade Act of 1974 shall not apply