The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(2) The domestic industry may be considered to have made a positive adjustment to import competition even though the industry is not of the same size and composition as the industry at the time the investigation was initiated under section 202(b). "SEC. 202. INVESTIGATIONS, DETERMINATIONS, TIONS BY COMMISSION. AND RECOMMENDA- 19 USC 2252. "(a) PETITIONS AND ADJUSTMENT PLANS.— "(1) A petition requesting action under this chapter for the purpose of facilitating positive adjustment to import competition may be filed with the Commission by an entity, including a trade association, firm, certified or recognized union, or group of workers, which is representative of an industry. "(2) A petition under pa,ragraph (1)— "(A) shall include a statement describing the specific purposes for which action is being sought, which may include facilitating the orderly transfer of resources to more productive pursuits, enhancing competitiveness, or other means of adjustment to new