View original document
[…] 3(2). As used in this section, the term 'agency of the Federal
Grovernment' means an Executive agency or military department as
those terms as defined in chapter 1 of title 5, United States Code.
"(b) At the end of the fiscal year 1992, the Comptroller General
shall review the implementation of this Act, and upon completion of
such review shall report his findings to the Congress along with any
legislative recommendations he may have.".

PART II—SYMMETRICAL ACCESS TO
TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH
SEC. 5171. SYMMETRICAL ACCESS TO TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH.

Copyrights.
Patents and
trademarks.

(a) Section 502 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal
Year 1979 (22 U.S.C. 2656b) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
"(5) Federally supported international science and technology
agreements should be negotiated to ensure that—
"(A) intellectual property rights are properly protected;
and

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1453

"(B) access to research and development opportunities
and facilities, and the flow of scientific and technological