View original document
[…] U.S.C. 98h-4) is amended by striking out "general headnote 3(d) of
the Tariff Schedules of the United States" and inserting "general
note 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States".
(p) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.—
(1) Section 7652(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. 7652(eX3)) is amended by striking out "item 169.13 or
169.14 of the Tariff Schedules of the United States" and inserting "subheading 2208.40.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
ofthe United States".
(2) Section 9504(b)(lXB) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
(26 U.S.C. 9504(b)(1)(B)) is amended—
(A) by striking out "subpart B of part 5 of schedule 7 of
the Tariff Schedules of the United States" and inserting
"heading 9507 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States"; and
(B) by striking out "subpart D of part 6 of schedule 6 of
such Schedules and inserting "chapter 89 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States".
(q) CARIBBEAN BASIN ECONOMIC RECOVERY ACT.—The Caribbean

Basin Economic Recovery Act is amended as follows:
(1) Section 212(a)(1)(C) (19 U.S.C. 2702(aXlXC)) is amended by