View original document
[…] CULTURE.—^The provisions of title XVHI of the Food and Agriculture
Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2281 et seq.) shall not apply to any advisory
committee established under subsection (c).
"(m) NON-FEDERAL GOVERNMENT DEFINED.—As used in this section, the term 'non-Federal government' means—
"(1) any State, territory, or possession of the United States, or
the ENstrict of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof; or
"(2) any agency or instrumentality of any entity described in
paragraph (1).".
SEC. 1632. CONGRESSIONAL UAISON REGARDING TRADE POLICY AND
AGREEMENTS.

Section 161 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2211) is amended to
read as follows:
'^EC. 161. CONGRESSIONAL
NEGOTIATIONS.

ADVISERS

FOR

TRADE

POLICY

AND

"(a) SELECTION.—

"(1) At the b^inning of each regular session of Congress, the
Speaker of the House of Representatives, upon the recommendation of the chairman of tiie Committee on Wajrs and
Means, shall select 5 members (not more than 3 of whom are
members of the same political party) of such committee, and the
President pro tempore of the Senate, upon the recommendation
of the chmrman of the Committee on Finance, shall select 5
members (not more than 3 of whom are members of the same
political party) of such committee, who shall be designated
congressional advisers on trade policy and n^otiations. They
shall provide advice on the development of trade policy ana
priorities for the implementation thereof. They shall aLso be
accredited by the United States Trade Representative on behalf
of the President as official advisers to the United States del^ations to international conferences, meetings, and n^otiating
sessions relating to trade agreements.
"(2XA) In addition to the advisers designated under paragraph (1) from the (Dommittee on Ways and Means and the
Committee on Finance—