View original document
[…] 22 u s e 2191
note.

Loans.

(a)

REAFFIRMATION OF SUPPORT FOR O P I C . — T h e Congress

re-

affirms its support for the Overseas Private Investment Corporation
as a United States Government agency serving important development assistance goals. In order to enhance the Corporation's ability
to meet these goals, the Overseas Private Investment Corporation
should increase its loan guaranty and direct investment programs.
(b) INCREASE IN GUARANTIES AND DIRECT INVESTMENTS.—

(1) LOAN GUARANTIES.—Section 235(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2195(a)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2) by striking "$750,000,000" and inserting "$1,000,000,000";
(B) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
"(5) Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the O)rporation shall
issue guaranties under section 234(b) having an aggregate contingent liability with respect to principal of not less than $200,000,000
in each fiscal year, to the extent that there are eligible projects
which meet the Corporation's criteria for such guaranties.".
(2) DIRECT INVESTMENT.—Section 235(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended—
(A) by striking the comma after "Act of 1981" and inserting a period; and
(B) by striking "and the Corporation shall use" and all
that follows through "funding^' and inserting the following: