View original document
[…] AND CERTAIN UNFAIR TRADE ACTIONS".
(2) The table of contents for the Trade Act of 1974 is
amended—
(A) by striking out the item relating to chapter 8 of title I
and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"CHAPTBH 8—IDENTIFICATION OF MARKET BARRIERS AND CERTAIN UNFAIR TRADE
PRACTICES",

and
(B) by inserting after the item relating to section 181 the
following new item:
"Sec 182. Identification of countries that deny adequate protection, or market
access, for intellectual property rigfate.".
SEC 1304. AMENDMENTS TO THE NATIONAL TRADE ESTIMATES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 181 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C.
2241) is amended—
(1) by striking out "Not later than the date on which the
initial report is required under subsection (bXD/' in subsection
(aXD and inserting in lieu thereof "For calendar year 1988, and
for each succeeding calendar year,",
(2) by inserting of each foreign country" after "or practices"
in subsection (aXlXA),
(3) by strildng out "and" at the end of subsection (aXlXAXii),