View original document
[…] is amended by striking out "most recently appointed to" and inserting "with the shortest period of service on".
SEC 1612. TREATMENT OF COMMISSION UNDER PAPERWORK REDUCTION
ACT.

Section 330 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1330) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) The Commission shall be considered to be an independent
r^ulatory agency for purposes of chapter 35 of title 44, United
States Code.".
SEC. 1613. TREATMENT
OF
COMMISSION.

CONFIDENTIAL

INFORMATION

BY

The first sentence of section 332(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19
U.S.C. 1332(g)) is amended by striking out ", and shall report to
Congress" and inserting ". However, the Commission may not release information which the (Commission considers to be confidential
business information unless the party submitting the confidential

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1263

business information had notice, at the time of submission, that
such information would be released by the Commission, or such
party subsequently consents to the release of the information. The
Commission shall report to Congress.".

Reports.

SEC. 1614. TRADE REMEDY ASSISTANCE OFFICE.

Section 339 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1339) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a)—
(A) by striking out "a Trade" and inserting "a separate
office to be known as the Trade", and