The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(2) The provisions of subsection (a)(5) and paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any week of unemployment which begins— "(A) after the date that is 60 days after the date on which the petition that results in the certification that covers the worker is filed under section 221, and "(B) before the first week following the week in which such certification is made under subchapter (A).". (3) Subsection (c) of section 231 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(cXlXA) If the Secretary finds that it is not feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for a worker under section 236(a), the Secretary shall submit to such worker a written statement certifjdng such finding.