The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Subtitle F—Trade Agencies; Advice, Consultation, and Reporting Regarding Trade Matters PART 1—FUNCTIONS AND ORGANIZATION OF TRADE AGENCIES Subpart A—Office of the United States Trade Representative SEC. 1601. FUNCTIONS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 141(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2171(c)) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(cXD The United States Trade Representative shall— "(A) have primary responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of, United States international trade policy, including commodity matters, and, to the extent they are related to international trade policy, direct investment matters; "(B) serve as the principal advisor to the President on international trade policy and shall advise the President on the impact of other policies of the United States Government on international trade; "(C) have lead responsibility for the conduct of, and shall be the chief representative of the