View original document
[…] each agency responsible for administering a trade law, shall provide
technical and legal assistance and advice to eligible small businesses
to enable them—
"(1) to prepare and file petitions and applications (other than
those which, in the opinion of the Office, are frivolous); and
"(2) to seek to obtain the remedies and benefits available
under the trade laws, including any administrative review or
administrative appeal thereunder.".

Subpart C—Interagency Trade Organization
SEC. 1621. FUNCTIONS AND ORGANIZATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 242 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962
(19 U.S.C. 1872) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(aXD The President shall establish an interagency organization. President of U.S.
"(2) The functions of the organization are—
"(A) to assist, and make recommendations to, the President in
carrying out the functions vested in him by the trade laws and
to advise the United States Trade Representative (hereinafter
in this section referred to as the Trade Representative') in
carrying out the functions set forth in section 141 of the Trade
Act of 1974;
"(B) to assist the President, and advise the Trade Representative, with respect to the development and implementation of the
international trade policy objectives of the United States; and
"(C) to advise the President and the Trade Representative