View original document
[…] importance of uniform enforcement measures to the effectiveness of
multilateral controls, the President".
(b) INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVE TO CCXX)M.—Section 5(i) of the Act

is amended by adding at the end the following:
"For purposes of reviews of the International Control List, the
President may include as advisors to the United States del^ation to
the (Committee representatives of industry who are knowledgeable
with respect to the items being reviewed.".
SEC. 2422. GOODS CONTAINING MICROPROCESSORS OR CERTAIN OTHER
PARTS OR COMPONENTS.
50 u s e app.
2404.

Section 5(m) of the Act (50 U.S.C. 2404(m)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(m) GOODS CONTAINING CONTROLLED PARTS AND COMPONENTS.—

Defense and
national
security.

Export controls mav not be imposed under this section, or under ftny
other provision of law, on a good solely on the basis that the good
contains parts or components subject to export controls under this
section if such parts or components—
"(1) are essential to the functioning of the good,
"(2) are customarily included in sales of the good in countries
other than controlled countries, and
"(3) comprise 25 percent or less of the total value of the ^ood,
unless the good itself, if exported, would bv virtue of the functional