View original document
[…] paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) The Secretary shall pay the costs of any on-the-job training of
an adversely affected worker that is approved under subsection (aXD
in equal monthly installments, but the Secretary may pay such
costs, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, only if—",
(2) by striking out subsection (c), and
(3) by redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as subsections
(c), (d), and (e), respectively.
(d) AGREEMENTS WFFH THE STATES.—

102 STAT. 1250

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

(1)(A) Section 235 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2295) is
amended by striking out "cooperating State agencies" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the States".
(B) Subsection (e) of section 239 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2311(e)) is amended to read as follows:
"(e) Any agreement entered into under this section shall provide
for the coordination of the administration of the provisions for
employment services, training, and supplemental assistance under
sections 235 and 236 of this Act and under title III of the Job
Training Partnership Act upon such terms and conditions as are
established by the Secretary in consultation with the States and set
forth in such agreement. Any agency of the State jointly administering such provisions under such agreement shall be considered to be
a cooperating State agency for purposes of this chapter.".
(2) Subsection (f) of section 239 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2311(f)) is amended to read as follows:
"(f) Each cooperating State agency shall, in carrying out subsection (a)(2)—
"(1) advise each worker who applies for unemployment insurance of the benefits under this chapter and the procedures and
deadlines for applying for such benefits,
"(2) facilitate the early filing of petitions under section 221 for
any workers that the agency considers are likely to be eligible
for benefits under this chapter,
"(3) advise each adversely affected worker to apply for training under section 236(a) before, or at the same time, the worker