View original document
[…] worker has exhausted all rights to any unemplojnnent insurance to which the worker is entitled.
"(9) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which set forth Regulations.
the criteria under each of the subparagraphs of paragraph (1)
that will be used as the basis for making determinations under
paragraph (1).".
(b) DELAYED INCREASE IN LIMITATION.—Paragraph (2) of section
236(a) of the Trade Act of 1974, as added bv subsection (aX12) of this
section, is amended by striking out "$80,000,000" in subparagraph
(A) and inserting in lieu thereof "$120,000,000".
(c) ON-THE-JOB TRAINING.—Section 236 of the Trade Act of 1974
(19 U.S.C. 2296) is amended—
(1) by striking out that portion of subsection (d) that precedes
paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) The Secretary shall pay the costs of any on-the-job training of
an adversely affected worker that is approved under subsection (aXD
in equal monthly installments, but the Secretary may pay such
costs, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, only if—",
(2) by striking out subsection (c), and
(3) by redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as subsections
(c), (d), and (e), respectively.
(d) AGREEMENTS WFFH THE STATES.—

102 STAT. 1250

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

(1)(A) Section 235 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2295) is