View original document
[…] Schedule of the United States".
(c) FEDERAL HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES ACT.—Section 15 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1274) is amended—
(1) by striking out "general headnote 2 to the Tariff Schedules
of the United States" in subsection (b) and inserting "general
note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States";
and
(2) by striking out "general headnote 2 to the Tariff Schedules
of the United States" in subsection (cX2) and inserting "general
note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States".
(d) CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT.—Section 15(d) and section
17(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2064(d) and
2066(a)) are each amended by striking out "general headnote 2 to
the Tariff Schedules of the United States" and inserting "general
note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States".
(e) TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT.—

(1) Section 3(7) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C.
2602(7)) is amended by striking out "general headnote 2 of the
Tariff Schedules of the United States" and inserting "general
note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States".