View original document
[…] "(1) are essential to the functioning of the good,
"(2) are customarily included in sales of the good in countries
other than controlled countries, and
"(3) comprise 25 percent or less of the total value of the ^ood,
unless the good itself, if exported, would bv virtue of the functional
characteristics of the good as a whole make a significant contribution to the militcuy potential of a controlled countir which would
prove detrimental to the national security of the United States.".
SEC. 2423. FOREIGN POLICY CONTROLS.

50 u s e app.
2405.

(a) DiPLOBfATic ALTBRNATTVES.—Section 6(a) of the Act (50 U.S.C.
2405(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(6) Before imposing, expanding, or extending export controls
under this section on exports to a country which can use goods.

102 STAT. 1359

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23,1988

technology, or information available from foreign sources and so
incur little or no economic costs as a result of the controls, the
President should, through diplomatic means, employ alternatives to
export controls which offer opportunities of distinguishing the
United States from, and expressing the displeasure of the United
States with, the specific actions of that couhtiy in response to which
the controls are proposed. Such alternatives include private discussions with foreign leaders, public statements in situations where
private diplomacy is unavailable or not effective, withdrawal of
ambassadors, and reduction of the size of the diplomatic staff that
the country involved is permitted to have in the United States.".
(b) SPARE PARTS.—Section 6 of the Act (50 U.S.C. App. 2405) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(p) SPARE PARTS.—(1) At the same time as the President imposes President of
or expands export controls under this section, the President shall U.S.