View original document
[…] "(E) the actual increase in—
"(i) the value of goods and services of the United
States exported to, and
"(ii) the value of foreign direct investment made in,
•^
the foreign country during the calendar year for which the
estimate under paragraph (1)(C) is made.",
(9) by inserting "and with the assistance of the interagency
advisory committee established under section 141(d)(2)," after
"Trade Expansion Act of 1962," in subsection (a)(1), and
(10) by striking out "ACTIONS CONCERNING" in the section
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "ESTIMATES OF".
(b) SUBMISSION OF REPORT.—Paragraph (1) of section 181(b) of the
Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2241(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) On or before April 30, 1989, and on or before March 31 of
each succeeding calendar year, the Trade Representative shall
submit a report on the analysis and estimates made under
subsection (a) for the calendar year preceding such calendar
year (which shall be known as the 'National Trade Estimate') to
the President, the Committee on Finance of the Senate, and
appropriate committees of the House of Representatives.".
SEC. 1305. INVESTIGATION OF BARRIERS IN JAPAN TO CERTAIN UNITED
STATES SERVICES.

'

The United States Trade Representative shall, within 90 days
after the date of enactment of this Act, initiate an investigation
under section 302 of the Trade Act of 1974 regarding those acts,