View original document
[…] Secretary determines will cause cottonseed to compete on equal
terms with soybeans on the market. The Secretary shall carry out
this subsection using the fimds, facilities, and authorities of the
Commodity Credit Corporation.
(c) DISCONTINUANCE.—If the marketing loan program for the 1990
crop of soybeans is discontinued under section 43010>X3) of this Act,
the Secretary shall discontinue the price support programs for
sunflower seeds and cottonseed required by this section.
SEC. 4303. MULTIYEAR AGREEMENTS UNDER THE FOOD FOR PROGRESS
PROGRAM.

Section 1110 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1736o) is
amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection G); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (j) the following:
"(k) In carrying out this section, the President shall, on request President of U.S.
and subject to the availability of commodities, approve agreements
that provide for commodities to be made available for distribution or
sale by recipient countries on a multiyear basis if the agreements
otherwise meet the requirements of this section.".
SEC. 4304. TARGETED EXPORT ASSISTANCE.

(a) LEVEL OF PROGRAM.—Section 1124(a) of the Food Security Act
of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 17368(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) by striking out "1988" and inserting in lieu thereof
"1987"; and
(B) by striking out "and" at the end; and