View original document
[…] "(2) to assist private sector initiatives to capitalize on advanced technology;
"(3) to advance, through cooperative efforts among industries,
universities, and government laboratories, promising research
and development projects, which can be optimized by the
private sector for commercial and industrial applications; and
"(4) to promote shared risks, accelerated development,
and pooling of skills which will be necessary to strengthen
America's manufacturing industries.".

SEC. 5112. ESTABLISHMENT, FUNCTIONS, AND ACTIVITIES.
(a) ESTABUSHMENT, FUNCTIONS, AND ACTIVITIES OF THE INSTITUTE.—Section 2 of the Act of March 3, 1901 (15 U.S.C. 272) is
amended to read as follows:
"ESTABUSHMENT, FUNCTIONS, AND ACTIVITIES

Contracts.

"SEC. 2. (a) There is established within the Department of Commerce a science, engineering, technology, and measurement laboratory to be known as the National Institute of Standards and
Technology (hereafter in this Act referred to as the 'Institute').
"(b) The Secretary of Commerce (hereafter in this Act referred to
as the 'Secretary') acting through the Director of the Institute