View original document
[…] and local governments to enhance the competitiveness of American
businesses through the stimulation of productivity, technol(^y, and
innovation. The report shall include recommendations to the Presi-

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1439

dent, the Congress, and to Federal agencies on the appropriate
Federal role in stimulating State and local efforts in this area. The
first of these reports shall be transmitted to the Congress before
January 1,1989.'\
(b) DEFINITION.—Section 4 of such Act is amended by adding at the 15 USC 3703.
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(13) 'Clearinghouse' means the Clearinghouse for State and
Local Initiatives on Productivity, Technology, and Innovation
established by section 6.".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 10(d) of such Act, as so
redesignated by section 5122(a)(1) of this part, is amended by strik- 15 USC 3708.
ing "6, 8,10,14,16, or 17" and inserting in lieu thereof "7, 9, 11,15,
17, or 18".

Subpart C—Advanced Technology Program