View original document
[…] section 280D.
(5) Paragraph (4) of section 291Q>) of such Code is amended to
read as follows:
"(4) INTEGRATED OIL CX)MPANY DEFINED.—For purposes of this
subsection, the term 'int^rated oil company* means, with respect to any taxable year, any producer of crude oil to whom
subsection (c) of section 613A does not apply by reason of
paragraph (2) or (4) of section 613A(d)."
(6XA) Paragraph (3) of section 6654(f) of such (Dode is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) the credits against tax provided by part IV of subchapter
A of chapter 1, other than the credit against tax provided by
section 31 (relating to tax withheld on wages)."
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 6655(gXl) of such Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) the credits against tax provided by part IV of subchapter
A of chapter 1."
(7) Subparagraph (A) of section 193(bX3) of such Ck)de is
amended by strilong "section 4996(bX8XC)" and inserting "section 4996flt)X8XQ as in effect before its repeal".
26 use 164 note.
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall