View original document
[…] (2) Subparagraph (C) of section 251(cXl) of the Trade Act of
1974 (19 U.S.C. 2341(cXlXC)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles—
"(i) which are produced by such firm, or
"(ii) for which such firm provides essential goods or essential services,
contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or
threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.".

Employment
and

SEC. 1422. NOTICE TO WORKERS OF BENEFITS UNDER TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.

unemployment.

gection 225 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2275) is amended—
(1) by striking out "The Secretary" in the first sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "(a) The Secretary", and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(bXl) "rtie Secretary shall provide written notice through the
mail of the benefits available under this chapter to each worker
whom the Secretary has reason to believe is covered by a certification made under subchapter A of this chapter—
"(A) at the time such certification is made, if the worker was
partially or totally separated from the adversely affected
employment before such certification, or
(B) at the time of the total or partial separation of the