The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] PART 2—ADVICE AND CONSULTATION REGARDING TRADE POLICY, NEGOTIATIONS, AND AGREEMENTS SEC. 1631. INFORMATION AND ADVICE FROM PRIVATE AND PUBLIC SECTORS RELATING TO TRADE POLICY AND AGREEMENTS. Section 135 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2155) is amended to read as follows: President of U.S. -SEC. 135. INFORMATION AND ADVICE FROM PRIVATE AND PUBLIC SECTORS. "(a) I N GENERAL.— "(1) The President shall seek information and advice from representative elements of the private sector and the nonFederal governmental sector with respect to— "(A) n^otiating objectives and bargaining positions before entering into a trade agreement under this title or section 1102 of the Omnibus TVade and Competitiveness Act of 1988; "(B) the operation of any trade agreement once entered into; and "(C)