View original document
[…] ACT.
(a) INVENTION MANAGEMENT SERVICES.—The first sentence of section 14(aX4) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of
1980, as so redesignated by section 5122(aXl) of this part (15 U.S.C.
3710c) is amended by striking out "shall" and inserting in lieu
thereof "may", and by striking out "such invention performed at the
request of the other agency or laboratory" and inserting in lieu
thereof "any invention of the other agency .
0)) FEDERAL LABORATORY Ck)NSORTiUM.—Section ll(eX7XA) of the
Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980, as so redesignated by section 5122(aXl) of this part (15 U.S.C. 3710) is amended by
striking out "0.005 percent of that portion of the research and
development budget of each Federal agency that is to be utilized by"
and inserting in lieu thereof "0.008 percent of the budget of each
Federal agency from any Federal source, including related overhead, that is to be utilized by or on behalf of'.
SEC. 5163. MISCELLANEOUS TECHNOLOGY AND COMMERCE PROVISIONS.
(a) ASSESSMENT OF EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES.—The Board of

Assessment of the National Institute of Standards and Technology
shall include, as part of its annual review, an assessment of emerging technologies which are expected to require research in metrology to keep the Institute abreast of its mission, including process
and quality control, engineering databases, advanced materials,
electronics and fiber optics, bioprocess engineering, and advanced
computing concepts. Such review shall include estimates of the cost
of the required effort, required staffing levels, appropriate interaction with industry, including technology transfer, and the period
over which the research will be required.
15 use 272 note.
(b) SMALL BUSINESS PLAN.—The Director of the National Institute
of Standards and Technology shall prepare a plan detailing the
manner in which the Institute will make small businesses more
aware of the Institute's activities and research, and the manner in
which the Institute will seek to increeise the application by small
businesses of the Institute's research, particularly in manufacturing.