View original document
[…] (2) by striking out "subsections (a)(2), (b)(3), and (c) of section
201" in subsection (a)(2) and inserting "subsections (a)(3), (b)(4),
and (c)(4) of section 202".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsections (a)
and (b) apply with respect to investigations initiated under section
406(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 on or after the date of the enactment
of this Act.

PART 3—TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE
Employment
and
unemployment.

SEC. 1421. ELIGIBILITY OF WORKERS AND FIRMS FOR TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE.
/ \ /-%
-HT
/ - I T
(a) OIL AND NATURAL GAS INDUSTRY.—

(1)(A) Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2272) is
amended—
(i) bv striking out "For purposes of paragraph (3), the
term contributed importantly means a cause which is
important, but not necessarily more important than any
other cause.",
(ii) by striking out "The Secretary" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(a) The Secretary", and
(iii) by adding at the end thereof the following new
suljsection:
"(b) For purposes of subsection (aX3)—

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1243