View original document
[…] U.S.C. 2272(aX3)) is amended to read as follows:

102 STAT. 1244

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988
"(3) increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles—
"(A) which are produced by such workers' firm or appropriate subdivision thereof, or
"(B) for which such workers' firm, or appropriate subdivision thereof, provides essential goods or essential services,
contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or
threat thereof, and to such decline in siales or production.".
(2) Subparagraph (C) of section 251(cXl) of the Trade Act of
1974 (19 U.S.C. 2341(cXlXC)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles—
"(i) which are produced by such firm, or
"(ii) for which such firm provides essential goods or essential services,
contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or
threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.".

Employment
and

SEC. 1422. NOTICE TO WORKERS OF BENEFITS UNDER TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.

unemployment.

gection 225 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2275) is amended—
(1) by striking out "The Secretary" in the first sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "(a) The Secretary", and