View original document
[…] employment before such certification, or
(B) at the time of the total or partial separation of the
worker fi-om the adversely affected employment, if subparagraph (A) does not apply.
"(2) The Secretary shall publish notice of the benefits available
under this chapter to workers covered by each certification made
under subchapter A in newspapers of general circulation in the
areas in which such workers reside.".

Mail.

Employment
J

„«^«,r.i«,rrv,or,t
unemployment.

SEC. 1423. CASH ASSISTANCE FOR WORKERS.

(») PARTicaPATiON IN TRAINING PROGRAM REQUIRED.—
^^^ Paragraph (5) of section 231(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2291(aX5)) is amended to read as follows:
"(5) Such worker—
"(A) is enrolled in a training program approved by the
Secretary under section 236(a),
"(B) bias, after the date on which the worker became
totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely
affected employment, completed a training program approved by the Secretary under section 236(a), or
"(C) has received a written statement certified under
subsection (cXl) after the date described in subparagraph
(B).".
(2) Subsection (b) of section 231 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2291(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(bXDIf"(A) the Secretary determines that—

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1245

"(i) the adversely affected worker—
"(I) has failed to begin participation in the training
progrsim the enrollment in which meets the requirement of subsection (aX5), or
"(II) has ceased to participate in such training program before completing such training program, and
"(ii) there is no justifiable cause for such failure or cessation, or
"(B) the certification made with respect to such worker under
subsection (cXl) is revoked under subsection (c)(2),
no trade readjustment allowance may be paid to the adversely
affected worker under this part for the week in which such failure,
cessation, or revocation occurred, or any succeeding week, until the
adversely affected worker begins or resumes participation in a
training program approved under section 236(a).
"(2) The provisions of subsection (a)(5) and paragraph (1) shall not
apply with respect to any week of unemployment which begins—
"(A) after the date that is 60 days after the date on which the
petition that results in the certification that covers the worker
is filed under section 221, and
"(B) before the first week following the week in which such
certification is made under subchapter (A).".
(3) Subsection (c) of section 231 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2291(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(cXlXA) If the Secretary finds that it is not feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for a worker under section
236(a), the Secretary shall submit to such worker a written statement certifjdng such finding.
"(B) If a State or State agency has an agreement with the Sec- State and local
retary under section 239 and the State or State agency finds that it governments.
is not feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for a Contracts.