View original document
[…] PROGRAM.—The Congress reaffirms its support for the Trade and
Development Program, and believes that the Program's ability to

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1329

support high priority development projects in developing countries
would be enhanced by an increase in the funds authorized for the
Program as well as by a clarification of the Program's status as a
separate component of the Internationeil Development Cooperation
Agency.
(b) AUTHORIZATION AND USES OF FUNDS; ESTABLISHMENT AS SEPARATE AGENCY.—

(1) ADDITIONAL USES OF FUNDS.—Section 661(a) of the Foreign

Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2421(a)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: "Funds under this
section may be used to provide support for project planning,
development, management, and procurement for both bilateral
and multilateral projects, including training activities undertaken in connection with a project, for the purpose of promoting
the use of United States exports in such projects.".
(2) ESTABLISHMENT AS A SEPARATE AGENCY.—Section 661 of

that Act is amended—
(A) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (d); and
(B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
"(bXD The purposes of this section shall be carried out by the