View original document
[…] obligations of the United States.".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

19 use 1671 et
««9.

(1) Title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930 is amended by striking
o u t " s u b p a r a g r a p h (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 771(9)" each

place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "subparagraph (C),
(D), (E), (F), or (G) of section 771(9)".
(2) Title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930 is amended by striking
out "subparagraph (C), (D), (E), and (F) of section 771(9)" each
place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "subparagraph (C),
(D), (E), (F), or (G) of section 771(9)".
(3) Subsection (a) of section 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19
U.S.C. 1516(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(3) Any producer of a raw agricultural product who is considered
under section 771(4XE) to be part of the industry producing a
processed agricultural product of the same class or kind as the
designated imported merchandise shall, for purposes of this section,
be treated as an interested party producing such processed agricultural product.".

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1205

SEC. 1327. LEASES EQUIVALENT TO SALES.

Section 771 (19 U.S.C. 1677) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the foUowii^ new paragraph:
"(19) EQUIVALENCY OP LEASES TO SALES.—In determining