View original document
[…] conmiittee or other body established to advise the department,
agency, or office which a member of the organization heads.".
(b) SENSE OF CONGRESS.—It is the sense of Congress that the
interagency organization established under subsection (a) should be
the principal interagency forum within the executive branch on
international trade policy matters.

PART 2—ADVICE AND CONSULTATION REGARDING TRADE POLICY, NEGOTIATIONS, AND
AGREEMENTS
SEC. 1631. INFORMATION AND ADVICE FROM PRIVATE AND PUBLIC
SECTORS RELATING TO TRADE POLICY AND AGREEMENTS.

Section 135 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2155) is amended to
read as follows:

President of U.S.

-SEC. 135. INFORMATION AND ADVICE FROM PRIVATE AND PUBLIC
SECTORS.
"(a) I N GENERAL.—

"(1) The President shall seek information and advice from
representative elements of the private sector and the nonFederal governmental sector with respect to—
"(A) n^otiating objectives and bargaining positions
before entering into a trade agreement under this title or
section 1102 of the Omnibus TVade and Competitiveness Act
of 1988;
"(B) the operation of any trade agreement once entered
into; and