View original document
[…] "(3) advise each adversely affected worker to apply for training under section 236(a) before, or at the same time, the worker
applies for trade readjustment allowances under part I of subchapter B, and
"(4) as soon as practicable, interview the adversely affected
worker regarding suitable training opportunities available to
the worker under section 236 and review such opportunities
with the worker.".
Employment
and
unemplojmient.

19 u s e 2293
note.

SEC. 1425. LIMITATION ON PERIOD IN WHICH TRADE READJUSTMENT
ALLOWANCES MAY BE PAID.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (2) of section 233(a) of the Trade Act
of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) A trade readjustment allowance shall not be paid for any
week occurring after the close of the 104-week period that
begins with the first week following the week in which the
adversely affected worker was most recently totally separated
from adversely affected employment—
"(A) within the period which is described in section
231(aXl), and
"(B) with respect to which the worker meets the requirements of section 231(a)(2).".
(b) WAIVER OF CERTAIN TIME LIMITATIONS.—

(1) The provisions of subsections (aX2) and (b) of section 233 of