View original document
[…] amended by striking out "headnote 6 to schedule 8, part 4, of
the Tariff Schedules of the United States" and inserting "U.S.
note 6 to subchapter X of chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States".
(b) TOBACCO ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1983.—Section 213(aX2) of the
Tobacco Adjustment Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 511r(a)(2)) is amended by
striking out "Schedule 1, Part 13, Tariff Schedules of the United
States" and inserting "chapter 24 of the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States".
(c) FEDERAL HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES ACT.—Section 15 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1274) is amended—
(1) by striking out "general headnote 2 to the Tariff Schedules
of the United States" in subsection (b) and inserting "general
note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States";
and
(2) by striking out "general headnote 2 to the Tariff Schedules
of the United States" in subsection (cX2) and inserting "general
note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States".
(d) CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT.—Section 15(d) and section