View original document
[…] Congress" and inserting ". However, the Commission may not release information which the (Commission considers to be confidential
business information unless the party submitting the confidential

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1263

business information had notice, at the time of submission, that
such information would be released by the Commission, or such
party subsequently consents to the release of the information. The
Commission shall report to Congress.".

Reports.

SEC. 1614. TRADE REMEDY ASSISTANCE OFFICE.

Section 339 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1339) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a)—
(A) by striking out "a Trade" and inserting "a separate
office to be known as the Trade", and
(B) by striking out ", upon request, concerning—" and
inserting "upon request and shall, to the extent feasible,
provide assistance and advice to interested parties concerning—"; and
(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The Trade Remedy Assistance Office, in coordination with
each agency responsible for administering a trade law, shall provide
technical and legal assistance and advice to eligible small businesses
to enable them—