View original document
[…] Representatives and of the Senate.
19 u s e 3111.

SEC. 1382. INTERNATIONAL OBLIGATIONS.

Nothing in this part may be construed to require actions inconsistent with the international obligations of the United States, including the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1225

Subtitle D—Adjustment to Import Competition
PART 1—POSITIVE ADJUSTMENT BY INDUSTRIES
INJURED BY IMPORTS
SEC. 1401. POSITIVE ADJUSTMENT BY INDUSTRIES INJURED BY IMPORTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 1 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2251-2253) is amended to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 1—POSITIVE ADJUSTMENT BY INDUSTRIES
INJURED BY IMPORTS
"SEC. 201. ACTION TO FACILITATE POSITIVE ADJUSTMENT TO IMPORT 19 USC 2251.
COMPETITION.

"(a) PRESIDENTIAL ACTION.—If the United States International
Trade Commission (hereinafter referred to in this chapter as the
'Commission') determines under section 202(b) that an article is
being imported into the United States in such increased quantities
as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof,
to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly
competitive with the imported article, the President, in accordance
with this chapter, shall take all appropriate and feasible action
within his power which the President determines will facilitate
efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to
import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits
than costs.
"(b) POSITIVE ADJUSTMENT TO IMPORT COMPETITION.—

"(1) For purposes of this chapter, a positive adjustment to
import competition occurs when—
"(A) the domestic industry—
"(i) is able to compete successfully with imports after
actions taken under section 204 terminate, or