View original document
[…] with imports of natural gas.".
(B) Notwithstanding section 223(b) of the Trade Act of 1974, or 19 USC 2272
any other provision of law, any certification made under sub- "o^^.
chapter A of chapter 2 of title II of such Act which—
(i) is made with respect to a petition filed before the date
that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and
(ii) would not have been made if the amendments made
by subparagraph (A) had not been enacted into law,
shall apply to any worker whose most recent total or partial
separation from the firm, or appropriate subdivision of the firm,
: described in section 222(a) of such Act occurs after Septem* ber 30,1985.
(2) Subsection (c) of section 251 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2341(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(cXD The Secretary shall certify a firm (including any agricultural firm) as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this
chapter if the Secretary determines—
"(A) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in
such firm have become totally or partially separated, or are
threatened to become totally or partially separated,
"(B) that—
"(i) sales or production, or both, of such firm have decreased absolutely, or
"(ii) sales or production, or both, of an article that accounted for not less than 25 percent of the total production
^,
or sales of the firm during the 12-month period preceding