View original document
[…] (h) EFFECT ON OTHER LAW.—Nothing in this section shall be
construed to alter or affect any existing power, process, regulation,
investigation, enforcement measure, or review provided by any
other provision of law.".

Subtitle B—Technology
Technology
Competitiveness
Act.
Research and
development.
15 u s e 271 note.

PART I—TECHNOLOGY COMPETITIVENESS
SEC. 5101. SHORT TITLE.

This part may be cited as the "Technology Competitiveness Act".

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1427

Subpart A—National Institute of Standards and
Technology
SEC. 5111. FINDINGS AND PURPOSES.

Section 1 of the Act of March 3,1901 (15 U.S.C. 271) is amended to
read as follows:
"FINDINGS AND PURPOSES

1. (a) The Congress finds and declares the following:
"(1) The ftiture well-being of the United States economy
depends on a strong manufacturing base and requires continual
improvements in manufacturing technology, quaUty control,
and techniques for ensuring product reliability and costefTectiveness.
"(2) Precise measurements, calibrations, and standards help
United States industry and manufacturing concerns compete
strongly in world markets.
"(3) improvements in manufacturing and product technol(^y
depend on fundamental scientific and engineering research to