The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] PART 3—TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE Employment and unemployment. SEC. 1421. ELIGIBILITY OF WORKERS AND FIRMS FOR TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE. / \ /-% -HT / - I T (a) OIL AND NATURAL GAS INDUSTRY.— (1)(A) Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2272) is amended— (i) bv striking out "For purposes of paragraph (3), the term contributed importantly means a cause which is important, but not necessarily more important than any other cause.", (ii) by striking out "The Secretary" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) The Secretary", and (iii) by adding at the end thereof the following new suljsection: "(b) For purposes of subsection (aX3)— PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988 102 STAT. 1243 "(1) The term 'contributed importantly' means a