View original document
[…] Assistance Act of 1961), for the purposes for which funds made
available under this subsection are authorized to be used in section
644 and this section. The Secretary of State shall exercise his
authority in cooperation with the Administrator of the Agency for
International Development. Funds made available pursuant to this
subsection may be used to finance a tied aid credit activity in any
country eligible for tied aid credits under this Act.".
(2) FUNCTIONS OF NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL ON INTERNATIONAL MONETARY AND FINANCIAL POUCIES.—Section 646 of

the Trade and Development Enhancement Act of 1983 (12
U.S.C. 635s) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(b) The Trade and Development Program shall be represented at
any meetings of the National Advisory Council on International
Monetary and Financial Policies for discussion of tied aid credit
matters, and the representetive of the Trade and Development
Program at any such meeting shall have the right to vote on any
decisions of the Advisory Council relating to tied aid credit
matters.".
(d) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS.—
(1) PAY OF DIRECTOR OF TDP.—Section 5314 of title 5, United

States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"Director, Trade and Development Program.".
(2) TRANSITION PROVISIONS.—(A) The Administrator of the

Records.