View original document
[…] "(I) the condition of the domestic industry,
"(II) whether massive imports of the merchandise in a relatively short period of time can be
accounted for by efforts to avoid the potential imposition of antidumping duties,
"(III) whether foreign economic conditions led to
the massive imports of the merchandise, and
"(TV) whether the impact of the massive imports
of the merchandise is likely to continue for some
period after issuance of the antidumping duty
order under this subtitle.".
SEC. 1325. EXPEDITED REVIEW AUTHORITY.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) of section 736(c) (19 U.S.C.
1673e(cXl)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1)

CONDITIONS FOR WAIVER OF DEPOSIT OF ESTIMATED

DUTIES.—^The administering authority may permit, for not more
than 90 days after the date of publication of an order under
subsection (a), the posting of a bond or other security in lieu of

102 STAT. 1202

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

the deposit of estimated antidumping duties required under
subsection (a)(3) if—
"(A) the investigation has not been designated as extraordinarily complicated by reason of—
'(i) the number and complexity of the transactions to
be investigated or adjustments to be considered,
"(ii) the novelty of the issues presented, or
"(iii) the number of firms whose activities must be