View original document
[…] Board action regarding the two branches in question, and presumably
you would not wish to submit applications along these lines, in
view of the pendency of litigation in which your bank takes the
position that the Board of Governors has no jurisdiction over this
subject matter.
It seems appropriate to mention a legal question, regarding the establishment of branches in the City of Wyoming, which
apparently would be encountered in the event an application should
hereafter be filed by your bank for authority to establish a branch
in that community. Section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
321) in effect permits State member banks to establish branches
only "on the same terms and conditions and subject to the same
limitations and restrictions as are applicable to the establishment
of branches by national banks". Section 5155(c) of the Revised
Statutes (12 U.S.C. 36) authorizes the establishment of branches
outside "the limits of the city, town or village" in which the bank
is situated,




EIDARCs OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERYL

Mr. Carl H. Morgenstern

sYsrLm

-2-