The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] It seems appropriate to mention a legal question, regarding the establishment of branches in the City of Wyoming, which apparently would be encountered in the event an application should hereafter be filed by your bank for authority to establish a branch in that community. Section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 321) in effect permits State member banks to establish branches only "on the same terms and conditions and subject to the same limitations and restrictions as are applicable to the establishment of branches by national banks". Section 5155(c) of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 36) authorizes the establishment of branches outside "the limits of the city, town or village" in which the bank is situated, EIDARCs OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERYL Mr.