View original document
[…] on shall
associati
the
!Ind issued a permit to begin business,"
Company
has
Express
become and be a body corporate. American
ion
an
organizat
not made or filed articles of association or
there has been
certificate
under section 25(a). Consequently
to
approve or
no occasion for the Board of Governors either
the
issuance of
.
calisapprov
e any such documents or to consider
permit to the American Express CompanY pursuant to section
25(a).




9/27/55

-8-

With respect to your request "(a)" that the Board "order
as
respondent to seek conversion into a Federal corporation
be
should
required by" section 25(a) (12 U.S.C. §629), it
noted that that portion of section 25(a) provides: "Any bank
or banking institution, principally engaged in foreign business, incorporated by special law of any State or of the
United States * * * may, by the vote of the shareholders owning not less than two-thirds of the capital stock of such
bank or banking association, with the approval of the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, be converted into
a Federal corporation of the kind authorized by this section.
not be in
* * * Provided, however, That said conversion shall
on also
contravention of the State law. * * *" This provisi
is permissive in character and does not require a State inauthorize
stitution to convert into a Federal corporation nor
the Board to require such a conversion. The Board is not
instituaware of any provision of law which would require any