View original document
[…] System, may make application to the Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System, under such rules and regulations
as it may prescribe, for the right to subscribe to the stock
of the Federal reserve bank organized within the district in
which the applying bank is located. ... The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, subject to the provisions
of this Act and to such conditions as it may prescribe pursuant thereto may permit the applying bank to become a stockholder of such Federal reserve bank."
This should be read together with section 11(i) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C., sec. 248(i)) which provides that the Board
"shall perform the duties, functions, or services specified in




I 13C41

9/26/56

-10-

this Act, and make all rules and regulations necessary to
enable said Board effectively to perform the same."
Accordingly, for more than 20 years, the Board's Regulation H has contained provisions substantially the same as
the following provisions of section 7 of the current Regulation H, which read:
"Section

7.

Conditions of Membership

"Pursuant to the authority contained in the first