View original document
[…] hereinafter referred to as the Act, Congress expressed its purpose in enacting this legislation. It was, in part:
"An Act ... to establish a more effective supervision of
banking in the United States ...."
Pursuant to this stated purpose, the Act provided for the establishment of Federal Reserve Districts and Banks, all component




1.9G2
9/26/56

-9-

parts of the System. It provided further for membership of
State banks in this System, and concurrent therewith, directed
supervision thereof by the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System. Section 9, paragraph 9 of the Act (12 U.S.C.,
sec. 327) provides:
"If at any time it shall appear to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System that a member bank
has failed to comply with the provisions of this section
or the regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System made pursuant thereto)... it shall be
within the power of the board after hearing to require
such bank to surrender its stock in the Federal reserve
bank and to forfeit all rights and privileges of membership."
Respondent asserts that the notice herein fails to allege
any failure on its part to comply with section 9 of the Act or
any lawful regulation made pursuant thereto. The Board does
not concur in this conclusion.
The Board's notice referred to the reports of examination