View original document
[…] "If at any time, in the light of all the circumstances,
the aggregate amount of a member State bank's net capital
and surplus funds appears to be inadequate, the bank,
within such period as shall be deemed by the Board to be
reasonable for this purpose, shall increase the amount
thereof to an amount which in the judgment of the Board
shall be adequate in relation to the character and condition of its assets and to its deposit liabilities and
other corporate responsibilities."
The close relationship between the statute and the capital
requirements stated in Regulation H is evident from section 9,
Paragraph 11, of the Act (12 U.S.C., sec. 329) which provides
that:
"No applying bank shall be admitted to membership unless it possesses capital stock and surplus which, in the
Judgment of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, are adequate in relation to the character and condition of its assets and to its existing and prospective
deposit liabilities and other corporate responsibilities
/I




1964
9/26/56

-11-

This is reinforced by section 9, paragraph
Act (12 U.S.C., sec. 32)4) which provides that:

6 of the

"All banks admitted to membership under authority of this section shall be required to comply
with the reserve and capital requirements of this
Act...."