View original document
[…] 80 by State law, may establish branches on the same terms and
conditions and subject to the same limitations and restrictions as
are applicable to the establishment of branches by national banks,
except that the approval of the Board of Governors, instead of the
Comptroller of the Currency, shall be obtained before a branch may
be established by a State member bank.

It is apparent that it was

the intent of Congress that national banks and State member banks
Should have substantially equal opportunity to establish branches.
(c) Section 5155 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 36),
relating to branches of national banks, provides that the term
"branch" shall be held to "include any branch bank, branch office,
branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business

3

-2-

• . . at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money
lent."
(d) Whether any of the banking transactions described in
the law, or other banking transactions, are conducted at an
"additional office" or other "place of business" can be determined
only on the basis of particular factual situations.

The question