View original document
[…] the Bureau's memorandum of June 1, 1964.
The Board, however, would favor enactment of an amendment
to section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act along the lines of the draft
bill enclosed herewith.
Sincerely yours,
(signed) MOrritt Sherman
Merritt Sherman,
Secretary.
Baclosure

409(1

DRAFT
BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

A BILL

To amend section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act

Be it enacted by the Senate and the House of Representatives
(
-121—_tte United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 25
Of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 601), is further
amended (a) by striking out the words "either or both of" in that
Patt of the first sentence of said section before the colon; and
(b) by adding the following new paragraph after paragraph Second
Of said
section:
"Third.

To acquire and hold, directly or

indirectly, the controlling interest in one or more
banks organized under the law of a foreign country
or a dependency or insular possession of the United
States and not engaged, directly or indirectly, in any
activity in
the United States except as, in the judgment of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, shall be incidental to the international or
foreign business of such foreign bank:
the

Provided, That

aggregate amount invested under this and the next

Preceding

paragraph of this section, together with the

total amount of stock held in corporations organized
under section 25(a) of this Act, shall not exceed
10 per cent of the association's capital and surplus."
444e 12,