The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] These views of the Board supersede any other previous interpretations to the extent that they conflict with these views, and to that extent such interpretations are hereby revoked. (e) Private bank a "bank" under section 19, paragraph 11, In connection with the matters covered in (c) and (d) above the Board was asked whether, in computing its required reserves Under section 19, paragraph 11, of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 465), 4 Member bank may deduct any balance due from a private bank of the kind involved in those paragraphs. The statute provides that: "In estimating the reserve balances required by this Act, member banks may deduct from the amount of their gross denand deposits the amounts of balances due from other banks (except Federal reserve banks and foreign banks) aria cash items in process of collection payable immediately upon presentation in the United States, within the meaning of these terms as defined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System." (Emphasis added) 305 The Board regards this question as governed by its views ' in the in (c) and (d) hereof.