View original document
[…] banks and their affiliates, shall be applicable to every nonmember insured bank in the same manner and to the same extent as
if such nonmember insured bank were a member bank; and for this
Purpose any company which would be an affiliate of a nonmember
insured bank, within the meaning of section 2 of the Banking Act
of 1933, as amended, and for the purposes of section 23A of the

352

Federal Reserve Act, if such bank were a member bank shall be
deemed to be an affiliate of such nonmember insured bank."
SEC.

6. (a)

Subsection (b) of section 2 of the Banking Act of 1933,

as amended (12 U.S.C. 221a), is further amended by adding at the end
thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:

"(4) Which

owns or controls, directly or indirectly, either

a majority of the shares of capital stock of a member bank or
more than 50 per eentum of the number of shares voted for the
election of directors of a member bank at the preceding election, or controls in any manner the election of a majority of
the directors of a member bank, or for the benefit of whose
shareholders or members all or substantially all the capital
stock of a member bank is held by trustees."
(b) Subsection (c) of section 2 of the Banking Act of

1933,

as amended (12 U.S.C. 221a), is repealed.
(c) Section 5144 of the Revised Statutes, as amended
(12 U.S.C. 61), is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5144.

In all elections of directors, each shareholder