The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] SEC. 6. (a) Subsection (b) of section 2 of the Banking Act of 1933, as amended (12 U.S.C. 221a), is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new paragraph to read as follows: "(4) Which owns or controls, directly or indirectly, either a majority of the shares of capital stock of a member bank or more than 50 per eentum of the number of shares voted for the election of directors of a member bank at the preceding election, or controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of a member bank, or for the benefit of whose shareholders or members all or substantially all the capital stock of a member bank is held by trustees." (b) Subsection (c) of section 2 of the Banking Act of 1933, as amended (12 U.S.C. 221a), is repealed.