The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (g) The twenty-second paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 337) is repealed. (h) The third paragraph of section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c) is amended by striking out that part of the first sentence that reads "Fbr the purpose of this section, the term 'affiliate' Shall include 1lding company affiliates as well as other affiliates, and"; and by Changing the word "the" following such language to read time i) Paragraph (4) of section 3(c) of the Investment ComPany Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3) is repealed. (j) Paragraph (11) of section 202(a) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-2) is ameflded by striking out the words "or any holding company affiliate, as defined in the Banking Act f 1933" and substituting therefor the words "or any bank holding emnany as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956." (k) Section 601 of the Internal Revenue Coda of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 601) is hereby repealed.