View original document
[…] levant aspects of this matter. It has considered, among other things,
further information, proposals and arguments presented in your letters
'
fld at the meeting on November 24, including your contention that the

j




BOARD

14r. John C. flay

OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

-2-

Federal Reserve Act and Regulation 11 require the Board, in passing
laP°11 applications for branches, to limit its consideration to the
amoUnt of the applying bank's capital and to disregard the nature
of that capital.
In that connection your counsel referred to the fourth
Paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. 322,
/113.ch comes immediately after the paragraph regarding approval of
branches,
and which states that:
"In acting upon such applications the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall consider the financial condition of the applying bank,
the general character of its management, and whether
or not the corporate powers exercised are consistent
With the purposes of this Act."
It will be seen that this states that the Board "shall"
e°nsider these factors. It is also to be noted that one of the
!
UrPoses of the Federal Reserve Act, as set forth in the Act's
Preamble, is: "... to establish a more effective supervision of.
banking in the United States...."