The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (b) The paragraphs which, prior to the amendments made by this Act s were the seventh (12 U.S.C. 374a), eighth (12 U.S.C. 374, 463), 2800 -3- ninth (12 U.S.C. /:64), tenth (12 U.S.C. 465), eleventh (12 U.S.C. 466), toelfth (12 U.S.C. 371a), and thirteenth (12 U.S.C. 371b) paragraphs of section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act are respectively redesignated as subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (j) of that section. (c) Such section is further amended by striking the first sentence 0f subsection (j) as redesignated (12 U.S.C. 371b) and inserting: "The Board may from time to time, after consulting with the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Federal Rome Loan Bank Board, limit by regulation the rates of interest which may be paid by member banks on time and savings deposits. may The Board prescribe different rate limitations for different classes of d eposits, for deposits of different amounts or with different maturities °r subject to different conditions regarding withdrawal or repayment, according to the nature or location of member banks or their depositors, or a