The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] OUTSTANDING RATE REGULATIONS Sec. 4. Any regulation prescribed by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation with respect to the payment of deposits and interest thereon by member banks or insured nonmember banks which is in effect when this Act is enacted shall continue in effect unless and until it is modified or rescinded after consultation with the Board of Directors or the Board of Governors, as the case may be, and the redera1 Home Loan Bank Board. OPEN MARKET OPERATIONS Sec. 5. iS Section 14(b) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 355) amended by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(b)" and by adding the following new paragraph at the end: "(2) To buy and sell in the open market, under the direction and regulations of the Federal Cpen tiarket Committee, any obligation which is a direct interest obligation of, or fully guaranteed as to principal and by, anY agency of the United States." tnard of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. ugust 2, 1966. '1 .,‘„., , 1.1.-44 7 BOARD OF GOVERNORS Item No. 7 8/2/66 OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM WASHINGTON OFFICE OF THE VICE CHAIRMAN August 1, 1966 Mr.