View original document
[…] States Executive Director of the Fund—
"(1) to oppose and vote against any Fund drawing by a
member country where, in his judgment, the Fund resources
would be drawn principally for the purpose of repaying loans
which have been imprudently made by banking institutions to
the member country; and
"(2) to work to insure that the Fund encourages borrowing
countries and banking institutions to negotiate, where appropriate, a rescheduling of debt which is consistent with safe and
sound banking practices and the country's ability to pay.".
SURPLUS COMMODITIES

SEC. 808. (a) Section 4(b) of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22
U.S.C. 286b(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"(8) The general policy objectives for the guidance of the United
States Executive Director of the Bank shall take into account the
effect that development assistance loans have upon individual
industnr sectors and international commodity markete—
(A) to minimize projected adverse impacts; and

22 u s e 286dd.

97 STAT. 1274

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983
"(B) to avoid, wherever possible, government subsidization of
production and exports of international commodities without
regard to economic conditions in the markets for such
commodities.".
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION