View original document
[…] small business exports;
"(D) the number of recipients of financing from the sums set
aside who have not previously participated in the Bank's
programs;
"(E) the number of commitments entered into in amounts less
than $500,000; and
"(F) any recommendations for increasing the participation of
banks and other institutions in the programs authorized under
section 2(bXlXE).
"(3) For the purpose of this subsection, the Bank's report shall be
transmitted to the Committee on Small Business of the Senate and
the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives.".
(c) Section 20t)Xl) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635(bXl)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(F) Consistent with international agreements, the Bank shall
urge the Foreign Credit Insura[nce Association to provide coverage
against 100 per centum of any loss with respect to exports having a
value of less than $100,000.".
SPECIAL FACILITIES IN SUPPORT OF UNITED STATES EXPORTS

SEC. 619. (a) The Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635 et
seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
SPECIAL FACILITIES IN SUPPORT OF UNITED STATES EXPORTS

12 use 635i-l.

"SEC. 13. The Bank is authorized to establish general facilities
consisting of guarantees and insurance in support of export transactions to Brazil in the aggregate amount of $1,500,000,000 and to
Mexico in the aggregate eimount of $500,000,000. No such guarantees
may be made, or insurance issued, after March 31,1985.".
(b) The first sentence of section 2(bX3) of the Export-Import Bank
Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(bX3)) is amended by inserting "or general
guarantee or insurance facility" after "no loan or financial
guarantee".
(c) Section 2(bX3XA) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635(bX3XA)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) in the case of a loan or financial guarantee—
"(i) a brief description of the purposes of the transaction;
"(ii) the identity of the party or parties requesting the
loan or financial guarantee;
"(iii) the nature of the goods or services to be exported
and the use for which the goods or services are to be
exported; and
'(iv) in the case of a general guarantee or insurance
facility—
"(I) a description of the nature and purpose of the
facility;
"(II) the total amount of guarantees or insurauice;
and
"(III) the reasons for the facility and its methods of
operation; and".
(d) Section 2(b) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635(b)) is amended—