View original document
[…] comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas",
(c) Section 203(1) of the Depository Institutions Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3202(1)) is amended by striking out "standard
metropolitan statistical area" and inserting in lieu thereof "primary
metropolitan statistical area, the same metropolitan statistical area,
or the same consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not
comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas".
MEMBERS TO SERVE UNTIL SUCCESSORS ARE APPOINTED

SEC. 702. (a) Section 2 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1812) is amended by inserting after the third sentence the
following: "Each such appointive member may continue to serve
after the expiration of his term until a successor has been appointed
and qualified.".
(b) Section 17(a) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1436(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Upon the expiration of the term of office of a member of the Board,
such member may continue to serve until a successor has been
appointed and qualified.".