View original document
[…] SEC. 810. The Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286 et
seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
IMP INTEREST RATES

22 use 286ff.

"SEC. 48. The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United
States Executive Director of the Fund to propose and work for the
adoption of Fund policies regarding the rate of remuneration paid
on use of member s quota subscriptions and the rate of charges on
Fund drawings to bring those rates in line with market rates.".
BORROWING IN UNITED STATES CREDIT MARKETS

Notice
transmittal
to congressional
committees.

SEC. 811. Section 5 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22
U.S.C. 286c) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Neither the President nor any person or agency shall, on behalf of
the United States, consent to any borrowing (other than borrowing
from a foreign government or other official public source) by the
Fund of funds denominated in United States dollars, unless the
Secretary of the Treasury transmits a notice of such proposed

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983

97 STAT. 1275

borrowing to both Houses of the Congress at least 60 days prior to
the date on which such borrowing is scheduled to occur.".
TRADE PROVISIONS

SEC. 812. The Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286 et
seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
TRADE PROVISIONS

"SEC. 49. (aXl) The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the
United States Executive Director of the Fund to initiate a wide