View original document
[…] such terms as the Secretary may prescribe but not to exceed 40
years from the beginning of amortization of the mortgage, and shall
bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor
and the mortgagee.".
(12) Section 235(iX3) of such Act is amended—
(A) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (D);
(B) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (E)
and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(C) by adding the following new subparagraph at the end
thereof:

97 STAT. 1209
12 USe 1709.

12 u s e 1713.

12 u s e 1715e.

12 use 1715k.

12 USC 1715Z.

12 USe 17l5v.
12 USe 17l5w.
12 USe 17l5y.

12 USC I7i5z;.

97 STAT. 1210

12 u s e 1715Z-5.

12 u s e 1715Z-6.

12 u s e 1715Z-7.

12 u s e 1749bb.

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983
"(F) bear interest at a rate not to exceed such percent per
annum on the amount of the principal obligation outstanding at
any time as the Secretary finds necessary to meet the mortggige
market, taking into consideration the yields on mortgages in
the primary and secondary markets.".
(13) Section 240(cX4) of such Act is amended to read as follows:
"(4) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the
mortgagor and the mortgagee;".
(14) Section 241(bX3) of such Act is amended to read as follows:
"(3) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the