View original document
[…] those private and public entities of any member,
where such loans or lines of credit are repayable in freely convertible currency.
"(d) The President is authorized to use the authority provided
under section 8 of this Act to require any person (as defined in such
section) subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to provide
such information as the Fund determines to be necessary in order to
carry out the provisions of this section.".
SPECIAL DRAWING RIGHTS

Consultations
with Treasury
Secretary and
congressional
committees.

SEC. 803. Section 6 of the Special Drawing Rights Act (22 U.S.C.
286q) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 6."; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(bXD Neither the President nor any person or agency shall on
behalf of the United States vote to allocate Special Drawing Rights
under article XVIII, sections 2 and 3, of the Articles of Agreement of
the Fund without consultations by the Secretary of the Treasury at
least 90 days prior to any such vote, with the Chairman §ind ranking
minority members of the Committee on Foreign Relations and the
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate
and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the
House of Representatives, and the appropriate subcommittees thereof.
"(2) Such consultations shall include an explanation of the consistency of such proposal to allocate with the requirements of the
Articles of Agreement of the Fund, in particular the requirement
that in all its decisions with respect to allocation of Special Drawing