View original document
[…] end thereof the following new section—
"SEC. 708. Nothing in this title shall be interpreted as superseding
the provisions of section 1912 of t h e Export-Import Bank Act
Amendments of 1978, except t h a t in t h e event of a n assessment of
duty based on a derogation under section 706 or action under section
703(dX2), t h e Secretary of the Treasury shall not authorize the Bank
to provide guarantees, insurance a n d credits to competing United
States sellers pursuant to section 1912 of such Act.".
TITLE VII—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE ACT AMENDMENTS

SEC. 701. (a) Sections 304, 310, and 311 of t h e Home Mortgage
Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2803, 2809, and 2810) a r e amended
by striking out "standard metropolitan statistical a r e a " wherever it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan
statistical area t h a t is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas".
(b) Section 308 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12
U.S.C. 2807) is amended by striking out "standard metropolitan
statistical areas" wherever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"primary metropolitan statistical areas, metropolitan statistical

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983