View original document
[…] EXTENSION OF THE EXPORT-IMPORT BANK ACT

Ante, p. 916.

SEC. 611. Section 8 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635f) is amended by striking out "November 18, 1983" and
inserting in lieu thereof "September 30,1986".

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983

97 STAT. 1255

COMPETITIVE MANDATE

SEC. 612. (a) The second sentence of section 2(bXlXA) of the
Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(bXlXA)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "in all its programs" after "objective"; and
(2) by inserting "fully" after "which are".
(b) The first sentence of section 2(bXlXB) of such Act (12 U.S.C.
635(bXlXB)) is amended by striking out "It is" and all that follows
through "exports of other countries;" and inserting in lieu thereof
the following: "It is further the policy of the United States that
loans made by the Bank in all its programs shall bear interest at
rates determined by the Board of Directors, consistent with the
Bank's mandate to support United States exports at rates and on
terms and conditions which are fully competitive with exports of
other countries, and consistent with international agreements. For
the purpose of the preceding sentence, rates and terms and conditions need not be equivalent to those offered by foreign countries,
but should be established so that the effect of such rates, terms, and
conditions for all the Bank's programs, including those for small
businesses and for medium-term financing, will be to neutralize the
effect of such foreign credit on international sales competition. The
Bank shall consider its average cost of money as one factor in its
determination of interest rates, where such consideration does not
impair the Beuik's primary function of expanding United States
exports through fully competitive financing. It is also the policy of
the United States".
(c) The first sentence of section 2(bXlXB) of such Act (12 U.S.C.
635(bXlXB)), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment
of this title, is amended by inserting "export trading companies,"
sifter "independent export firms,".
ADVISORY COMMITTEE