View original document
[…] the member country to which the credits are extended; and
"(2) to disseminate publicly information which is developed in
the course of the Fund's collection, and to review and comment
on efforts which the Fund determines would serve to enhance
the informational base upon which international borrowing and
lending decisions are taken.
"(c) For purposes of this section, the term 'credit' includes—
"(1) outstanding loans to private and public entities, including
government entities, instrumentalities, and central banks of
any member, and

22 USC 286z.

"Credit."

97 STAT. 1270

Presidential
authority.

22 use 286f.

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983
"(2) unused lines of credit which have been made available to
those private and public entities of any member,
where such loans or lines of credit are repayable in freely convertible currency.
"(d) The President is authorized to use the authority provided
under section 8 of this Act to require any person (as defined in such
section) subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to provide
such information as the Fund determines to be necessary in order to