View original document
[…] CAPITAL LEVEL OF THE BANK

"SEC. 14. After fiscal year 1983, if at the end of any fiscal quarter
the value of the total capital stock and retained earnings of the
Bank falls below 50 per centum of the value of the total capital stock
and retained earnings of the Bank at the end of fiscal year 1983, the
Board of Directors shall notify the Congress of the decrease in the
level of the capital stock of the Bank not later than thirty days after
the end of the fiscal quarter involved and the Congress shall take
appropriate action.".
MEDIUM-TERM FINANCING

SEC. 622. Section 2(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

Notification of
Congress.

12 u s e 635i-2.

97 STAT. 1262

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983
"(2) In order for the Bank to be competitive in all of its financing
programs with countries whose exports compete with United States
exports, the Bank shall establish a program that—
"(A) provides medium-term financing where necessary to be
fully competitive—
"(i) at rates of interest to the customer which are equal to
rates established in international agreements; and
"(ii) in amounts up to 85 percent of the total cost of tbp
exports involved; and