View original document
[…] (b) In order to carry out the amendment made by subsection (a)
regarding section 3(c)(8XB) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945,
^^le first member, other than a member who will serve as Chairman
or Vice Chairman of the Bank, appointed by the President of the
United States to the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank
of the United States after the date of the enactment of this section
shall be selected from among the small business community and
shall represent the interests of small business.
REPORT ON AUTHORITY

SEC. 615. Section 7(aX2) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635e(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(AXi) Not later than March 31 of each fiscal year, the President of the United States shall determine whether the authority
available to the Bank for such fiscal year will be sufficient to meet
the Bank's needs, particularly those needs arising from—
"(I) increases in the level of exports unforeseen at the time of
the original budget request for such fiscal year;
"(II) any increased foreign export credit subsidies; or

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983
"(III) the lack of progress in negotiations to reduce or eliminate export credit subsidies.