View original document
[…] programs regarding the export of services.".
(b) Section 206 of the Export Trading Company Act of 1982 (Public
Law 97-290) is amended—
(1) by striking out "or" after "export accounts receivable" and
inserting in lieu thereof a comma; and
(2) by inserting after "exportable goods," the following: "accounts receivable from leases, performance contracts, grant
commitments, participation fees, member dues, revenue from
publications, or such other collateral as the Board of Directors
may deem appropriate,".
COMPETITIVE INSURANCE

SEC. 617. Section 2 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(dXD In canying out its responsibilities under this Act, the Bank
shall work to ensure that United States companies are afforded
an equal and nondiscriminatory opportunity to bid for insurance in
connection with transactions assisted by the Bank.

12 u s e 635a-4.

97 STAT. 1258

Bank report to
congressional

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983

"(2) In furtherance of such effort, the Chairman of the Bank shall
review Bank policies and programs in regard to this issue, and in
coordination with the United States Trade Representative and the