View original document
[…] £^J^(J Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate not later
than May 15, 1984, regarding—
"(A) the existing obstacles to equal and nondiscriminatory
bidding for insurance related to transactions assisted by the
Bank;
"(B) the efforts that the Bank has taken in addressing such
problems; and
"(C) recommendations for such legislative or administrative
actions as the Bank considers necessary.".
SMALL BUSINESS NEEDS

Ante, p. 1257.

15 use 631.

Ante, pp. 1255,
^^^^-

SEC. 618. (a) Section 2(bXl) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945
(12 U.S.C. 635(bXl)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking out "that the Bank shall
give due recognition to the policy stated in section 2(a) of the
Small Business Act" and all that follows through "the Small
Business Administration and other departments and agencies in
matters affecting small business concerns;"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(EXiXD It is further the policy of the United States to encourage
the participation of small business in international commerce.
"(II) In exercising its authority, the Bank shall develop a program