View original document
[…] administering assistance under this title; to groups designated
by such governmental units to assist them in carrying out
assistance under this title; to qualified groups for the purpose of
assisting more than one such governmental unit to carry out
assistance under this title; and to States and units of general
local government for implementing special projects otherwise
authorized under this title; and the Secretary may also provide
technical assistance, directly or through contracts, to such governmental units and groups; and",
(c) Section 107(b) of such Act is amended—

42 USC 5307.
^^ USC 5303.

97 STAT. 1168

42 use 5306.

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (3); and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) to States and units of general local government for the
purpose of allocating amounts to any such State or unit of
general local government that is determined by the Secretary to
have received insufficient amounts under section 106 as a result
of a miscalculation of its share of funds under such section.".
GUARANTEE OF LOANS

Financing.
42 use 5308.

SEC. 108. (a) Section 108(a) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended by inserting after the first sentence
the following new sentence: "A guarantee under this section may be