View original document
[…] The
Bank shall consider its average cost of money as one factor in its
determination of interest rates, where such consideration does not
impair the Beuik's primary function of expanding United States
exports through fully competitive financing. It is also the policy of
the United States".
(c) The first sentence of section 2(bXlXB) of such Act (12 U.S.C.
635(bXlXB)), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment
of this title, is amended by inserting "export trading companies,"
sifter "independent export firms,".
ADVISORY COMMITTEE

SEC. 613. Section 3(d) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635a(d)) is amended to read as follows:
"(dXlXA) There is established an Advisory Committee to consist of
twelve members who shall be appointed by the Board of Directors on
the recommendation of the President of the Bank.
"(B) Such members shall be broadly representative of production,
commerce, finance, agriculture, labor, services, and State
government.
"(2) Not less than three members appointed to the Advisory
Committee shall be representative of the small business community.