View original document
[…] statistical area t h a t is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas".
(b) Section 308 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12
U.S.C. 2807) is amended by striking out "standard metropolitan
statistical areas" wherever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"primary metropolitan statistical areas, metropolitan statistical

PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983

97 STAT. 1267

areas, or consolidated metropolitan statistical areas that are not
comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas",
(c) Section 203(1) of the Depository Institutions Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3202(1)) is amended by striking out "standard
metropolitan statistical area" and inserting in lieu thereof "primary
metropolitan statistical area, the same metropolitan statistical area,
or the same consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not
comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas".
MEMBERS TO SERVE UNTIL SUCCESSORS ARE APPOINTED

SEC. 702. (a) Section 2 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1812) is amended by inserting after the third sentence the
following: "Each such appointive member may continue to serve