View original document
[…] FDIC insurance for state-chartered foreign bank branches operating in that
State. California's state laws require FDIC insurance as a prerequisite for deposit-taking operations by foreign banking institutions. Other supervisory members do not be~ieve FDIC insurance to be necessary. Because the FDIC has not
in the past insured deposits of foreign branches, states have resorted to various
statutory or legal substitutes and approaches to assure safety of deposits. The
statutory form is generally patterned after New York Banking liaw (Sec. 202)
which requires :
"1. (a) Upon openii:ig a branch and thereafter, a foreign banking corporation ... shall keep on deposit ... with such banks or trust companies or private
hankers or national banks in the State of New York as such foreign banking
corporation may designate and the Superintendent may approve, interest-bearing
stocks and bonds, notes, debentures, or other obligations of the United States or
any agency or instrumentality thereof, or guaranteed by the United States, or of
this State, or of a city, county, town, village, school district, or instrumentality
of this State or guaranteed by this State, or dollar deposits, or obligations of the
International Bank of Reconstruction and Development or obligations issued by
the Inter-American Development Bank, or obligations of the Asian Development
Bank, to an aggregate amount ... of not less than one hundred thousand dollars;
provided, however, that the Superintendent may from time to time require that
the assets deposited ... may be maintained by the foreign banking corporation
• Foreign-owned banks are currently in California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois,
Massachusetts, New York, Oregon and WasMngton. All of these states require FDIC
Insurance for state-chartered domestic '.'Janks either by statute or bank department policy.


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

151
at such amount as he shall deem necessary or desirable for the maintenance of
a sound financial condition, the protection of depositors and the public interest,
and to maintain public confidence in the business of such branch or branches....
"2. Each foreign banking corporation shall hold in this State currency, bonds,
notes, debentures, drafts, bills of exchange or other evidences of indebtedness
or other obligations payable in the United States or in United States funds or,