View original document
[…] Act (12 U.S.C. 618) is amended by inserting a period after "and in
section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act as amended", and by striking the
remainder of the sentence.
(e) The third sentence of the sixth paragraph of section 25(a) of
the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 615(a)) is amended by striking
", but in no event less than ten per centum of its deposits" and inserting
in lieu thereof "for member banks of the Federal Reserve System".
(f) The thirteenth paragraph of section 25(a) of the Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 619) is deleted and the following paragraph is
inserted in lieu thereof:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, a majority of the
shares of the capital stock of any such corporation shall at all times
'
be held and owned by citizens of the United States, by corporations
the controlling interest in which is owned by citizens of the United
States, chartered under the laws of the United States or of a State
of the United States, or by firms or companies, the controlling interest
in which is owned by citizens of the United States. Notwithstanding
any other provisions of this section, one or more foreign banks,
institutions organized under the laws of foreign countries which own
or control foreign banks, or banks organized under the laws of the
United States, the States of the United States, or the District of
Columbia, the controlling interests in which are owned by any such
foreign banks or institutions, may, with the prior approval of the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and upon such
terms and conditions and subject to such rules and regulations as the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe, own
and hold 50 per centum or more of the shares of the capital stock of

92 STAT. 610

Definitions.

12 use 1841.
Report to
Congress.
12 u s e 247 note.

12 use
601-631.
12 u s e 247 note.

12 use
241-247.

12 use
601-631.

PUBLIC LAW 95-369—SEPT. 17, 1978
any corporation organized under this section, and any such corporation shall be subject to the same provisions of law as any other corporation organized under this section, and the terms 'controls' and
'controlling interest' shall be construed consistently with the definition of 'control' in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of
1956. For the purposes of the preceding sentence of this paragraph
the term 'foreign bank' shall have the meaning assigned to it in the
International Banking Act of 1978.".
(g) The Board shall report to the Congress not later than 270
days after the date of enactment of this Act its recommendations
with respect to permitting corporations organized or operating under