View original document
[…] competing with foreign-owned banking institutions in the United
States or abroad, or (3) impede the attainment of the Congressional
purposes set forth in section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act as
amended by subsection (b) of this section. Rules and regulations pursuant to this subsection and section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act
shall be issued not later than 150 days after the date of enactment of
this section and shall be issued in final form and become effective not
later than 120 days after they are first issued.
(b) Section 25 (a) of the Federal Reserve Act is amended by adding
after the first paragraph (12 U.S.C. 611), the following new
paragraph:
"The Congress hereby declares that it is the purpose of this section
to provide for the establishment of international banking and financial
corporations operating under Federal supervision with powers sufficiently broad to enable them to compete effectively with similar foreign-owned institutions in the United States and abroad; to afford to
the United States exporter and importer in particular, and to United

PUBLIC LAW 95-369—SEPT. 17, 1978

92 STAT. 609

States commerce, industry, and agriculture in general, at all times a
means of financing international trade, especially United States
exports; to foster the participation by regional and smaller banks
throughout the United States m the provision of international banking and financing services to all segments of United States agriculture, commerce, and industry, and, in particular small business and
farming concerns; to stimulate competition in the provision of international banking and financing services throughout the United States;
and, in conjunction with each of the preceding purposes, to facilitate
and stimulate the export of United States goods, wares, merchandise,
commodities, and services to achieve a sound United States international trade position. The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Regulations.
System shall issue rules and regulations under this section consistent
with and in furtherance of the purposes described in the preceding sentence, and, in accordance therewith, shall review and revise any such
rules and regulations at least once every five years, the first such period
commencing with the effective date of rules and regulations issued
pursuant to section 3(a) of the International Banking Act of 1978, in
order to ensure that such purposes are being served in light of prevailing economic conditions and banking practices.".
(c) The second sentence of the fourth paragraph of section 25(a)
of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 614) is amended by striking out
", all of whom shall be citizens of the United States" after "to elect or
appoint directors".