The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (Sec. 134.) Penalty.-Criminal prosecution not to be started for four weeks after notification. ( Sec. 135.) ( Penalty not specified in law.) Administering agenoy.-Department of labor and industries, division of industrial safety. ( Sec. 17.) https://fraser.stlouisfed.org Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis 54 INSTALLATION A D MAINTENANCE OF TOILET FACILITIES REG ULA TIO NS Rules and, Regulations for Toilets in Industt-ial Establishments, 1923. Adopted by the department of labor and industries December 31, 1914, in accordance with sec. 133, ch. 149, General L(JIWs of Massachusetts 1921, whlich states that: "In every industrial establishment there shall be provided * * * water-closets * * * arranged and maintained as may be determined by such reasonable rules and regulations as the department may adopt " Establishments covered.-See this ection of foregoing statute. Adeq,u acy.-One to every 25 persons or fraction thereof.