The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] DWELLING LIMITATIONS SEC. 405. The first sentence of section 5(c) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 is amended by striking out ", and the Board shall by regulation limit to not more than 20 per centum of the assets of the association the aggregate amount or amounts of the investments which may be made by an association under the foregoing provisions of this sentence on the security of property which comprises or includes more than four dwelling units or does not constitute homes or combinations of homes and business property". CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK ACT SEC. 406. Section 10(b) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act is 12 USC 1430. amended by striking out "$55,000 (except that with respect to dwellings in Alaska, Guam, and Hawaii the foregoing limitations ; may, by regulation of the Board be increased by not to exceed 50 per centum)" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "the dollar limitation imder the first proviso of the first sentence of section 5(c) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933, as amended,". Supra.