The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (sixty-two years of age or over) or handicapped persons living together, one or more such persons living with another person who is determined (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to be essential to the care or well-being of such persons, and the surviving member or members of any family described in the first sentence of this paragraph who were living, in a unit assisted under this title, with the deceased member of the family at the time of his or her death.". 42 USC 1471. "EWerly or handicapped persons °^''^°"* or °^ CONGREGATE HOUSING FOR ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED families." 42 USC 6001. FAMILIES SEC. 508. (a) Section 515(c) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended 42 USC 1485. by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "However, specifically designed equipment required by elderly or handicapped persons or families shall not be considered elaborate or extravagant.". (b) Section 515(d) (1) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "; and such term also means congregate housing facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families who require some supervision and central services but are otherwise able to care for themselves;