The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision o f services or facilities in con nection therewith, because of the race, color, religion, sex, familial status, (hand icap) or national origin. Section 3605 states: (a) In General—It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose busi ness includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discrimi nate against any person in making available such transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, fa milial status, or national origin. (b) Definition—As used in this section, the term “residential real-estate related transaction” means any of the following: (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwell ing; or (B) secured by residential real estate.