View original document
[…] has been a determination that a defendant agreed to fix prices in
violation of the Sherman Act, damages may be proved and assessed 15 use 1-7.
in the aggregate by statistical or sampling methods, by the computation of illegal overcharges, or by such other reasonable system of
estimating aggregate damages as the court in its discretion may permit
without the necessity of separately proving the individual claim of,
or amount of damage to, persons on whose behalf the suit was brought.
DISTRIBUTION OF DAMAGES

"SEG. 4 E , Monetary relief recovered in an action under section 15 USC 15e.
4C (a)(1) shall—
"(1) be distributed in such manner as the district court in its
discretion may authorize; or
"(2) be deemed a civil penalty by the cx)urt and deposited with
the State as general revenues;
subject in either case to the requirement that any distribution procedure adopted afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his
appropriate portion of the net monetary relief.
"ACTIONS BY ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES

"SEC. 4 F . (a) Whenever the Attorney General of the United States
has brought an action under the antitrust laws, and he has reason to
believe that any State attorney general would be entitled to bring an