Full text of Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976
[…] DISTRIBUTION OF DAMAGES "SEG. 4 E , Monetary relief recovered in an action under section 15 USC 15e. 4C (a)(1) shall— "(1) be distributed in such manner as the district court in its discretion may authorize; or "(2) be deemed a civil penalty by the cx)urt and deposited with the State as general revenues; subject in either case to the requirement that any distribution procedure adopted afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his appropriate portion of the net monetary relief. "ACTIONS BY ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES "SEC. 4 F . (a) Whenever the Attorney General of the United States has brought an action under the antitrust laws, and he has reason to believe that any State attorney general would be entitled to bring an action under this Act based substantially