Full text of Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976
[…] which, if consummated, may result in an antitrust violation;". (3) by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: " ( f ) T h e t e r m ' p e r s o n ' m e a n s any n a t u r a l person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, including any person acting under color or authority of State l a w ; " . (4) by amending subsection (h) to read as follows: " ( h ) T h e term 'custodian' means the custodian or any deputy custodian designated under section 4 ( a ) of this Act.". Post, p. 1387. 90 STAT. 1384 PUBLIC LAW 94-435—SEPT. 30, 1976 CIVIL INVESTIGATIVE DEMANDS SEC. 102. Section 3 of the Antitrust Civil Process Act (15 U.S.C. 1312) is amended to read as follows: CIVIL INVESTIGATIVE DEMANDS ' Documentary material, production. Interrogatories, answers. Oral testimony. , "SEC. 3. (a) Whenever the Attorney General, or the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice, has resison to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material, or may have an^ information, relevant to a civil antitrust investigation, he may, prior to the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand rec^uiring such person to produce such documentary material for inspection and copying or reproduction, to answer in writing written interrogatories, to give oral testimony concerning documentary material or information, or to furnish any combination of such material, answers, or testimony. "(b) Each such demand shall— " (1) state the nature of— " (A) the conduct constituting the alleged antitrust violation, or " ( B ) the activities in preparation for a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or similar transaction, which, if consummated, may result in an antitrust violation, which are