Full text of Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976
[…] "APPLICABILITT OF PARENS PATRIAE ACTIONS "SEC. 4 H . Sections 4C, 4D, 4E, 4F, and 4G shall apply in any State, unless such State provides by law for its nonapplicability in such State.". CONFORMING AMENDMENTS SEC. 302. The Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12 et seq.), is amended— (1) in section 4B (15 U.S.C. 15b), by striking out "sections 4 or 4A" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 4, 4A, or 4C" ; (2) in section 5(i) (15 U.S.C. 16(i)), by striking out "private right of action" and inserting in lieu thereof "private or State right of action"; and by striking out "section 4" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 4 or 4C"; and (3) by adding at the end of section 16 (15 U.S.C. 26) the following: "In any action under this section in which the plaintiff substantially prevails, the court shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to such plaintiff.". CONSOLIDATION 28 use 1404. Ante, p. 1394. SEC. 303. Section 1407 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1404 or subsection (f) of this section, the judicial panel on multidistrict