View original document
[…] 461(b)(4)(A){iv)) is amended by inserting "except as provided in
paragraph (11)," after "requirement is imposed,".
(c) Section 19(b)(1) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1))
is amended by redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (F)
and by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:
"(E) The term 'reservable liabilities' means transaction accounts, nonpersonal time deposits, and all net balances, loans,
assets, and obligations which are, or may be, subject to reserve
requirements under paragraph (5).".
VISITORIAL POWERS

SEC. 412. Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 484) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5240. (a) No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial
powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of
justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by
Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), lawfully authorized State
auditors and examiners may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compliance
with applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws upon