View original document
[…] inserting ", which prevails," after "party".
SECURITY FOR ADVANCES

SEC. 352. Section 10 of the Federal Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430)
is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured
advances to its members upon such security as the Board may
prescribe.";
(2) by striking out the first two sentences of subsection Ot)); and
(3) by striking out the word "twelve" wherever it appears in
subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the word "twenty".
DELETION OF OBSOLETE REQUIREMENT

SEC. 353. Section 6(cX2) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1426(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, no
action shall be taken by any bank with respect to any member
pursuant to any of the foregoing provisions of this subsection if the
effect of such action would be to cause the aggregate outstanding
advances, within the meaning of the last sentence of subsection (c) of
section 10 of this Act or within the meaning of regulations of the 12 USC 1230.
Board defining such term for the purposes of this sentence, made by
such bank to such member to exceed twenty times the amounts paid

96 STAT. 1508

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

in by such member for outstanding capital stock held by such
member.".
COMPENSATION OF ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

5 use app.

SEC. 354. Section 8a of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1428a) is amended by striking out the fifth sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Subject to the provisions of
section 7 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, all members and
alternates of the Council may be compensated and shall be entitled
to reimbursement from the Board for traveling expenses incurred in
attendance at meetings of such Council.".
WITHDRAWAL FROM MEMBERSHIP

SEC. 355. (a) Section 6(i) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1426(i)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end
of the second sentence the following: ", except that in the case of a
voluntary withdrawal, such liquidation shall be deemed a prepayment of any such indebtedness, and shall be subject to any penalties
applicable to such prepayment".
(b) Section 6 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1426)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(m) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, an institution which withdraws from membership may acquire membership in
any Federal Home Loan Bank only after the expiration of a period
of five years thereafter, except where such withdrawal is a consequence of a transfer of membership on a non-interrupted basis
between Banks.".
TITLE IV—PROVISIONS RELATING TO NATIONAL AND
MEMBER BANKS
PART A—GENERAL PROVISIONS
LENDING UMITS

"Loans and
extensions of
credit.

SEC. 401. (a) Section 5200 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 84) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5200. (aXD The total loans and extensions of credit by a