View original document
[…] term "institution".
MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS

SEC. 433. (a) Section 8(q) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1818(q)) is amended by placing a period after the phrase "sixmonth period" in the first sentence and striking the remainder of
(b) Section 4(aX2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (18
U.S.C. 1843(aX2)) is amended by striking out "December 31,1982" in
the last paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof "December 31,
1984".

96 STAT. 1528

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982
TITLE V-AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
ACT
CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS

SEC. 501. Section 101(5) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1752(5)) is amended by inserting ", and such terms mean custodial
accounts established for loans sold in whole or in part pursuant to
section 107(13)" after "section 207 of this Act".
AUDIT OF NATIONAL CREDIT UNION AMINISTRATION

SEC. 502. Section 102(0 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1752a(f)) is amended by striking out "on a calendar year basis".
ORGANIZATIONAL PROCESS