View original document
[…] officers specified in the bylaws. Only one board officer may be
compensated as an officer of the board and the bylaws shall specify
such position as well as the specific duties of each of the board
officers. The board shall elect from their number a financial officer
who shall give bond with good and sufficient surety, in an amount
and character to be determined by the board of directors in compliance with regulations prescribed from time to time by the Board
conditioned upon the faithful performance of the officer's trust.".
CLARIFICATION OF BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S DUTIES

SEC. 522. Section 113 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1761b) is amended to read as follows:
"BOARD OF DIRECTORS; MEETINGS; POWERS AND DUTIES; EXECUTIVE
COMMITTEE; MEMBERSHIP OFFICERS; MEMBERSHIP APPLICATIONS

"SEC. 113. The board of directors shall meet at least once a month
and shall have the general directions and control of the affairs of
the Federal credit union. Minutes of all meetings shall be kept.
Among other things, the board of directors shall—
"(1) act upon applications for membership or appoint membership officers from among the members of the board of directors, other than the board member paid as an officer, the
financial board officer, any assistant to the paid officer of the
board or to the financial officer, or any loan officer;