View original document
[…] prevent dilution of its voting interest, acquire additional voting
shares) of any domestically-controlled affiliate covered in 1978
which since July 26, 1978, has engaged in the business of underwrit-

96 STAT. 1540

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

ing, distributing, or otherwise buying or selling stocks, bonds, and
other securities in the United States, notwithstanding that such
affiliate acquired after July 26, 1978, an interest in, or any or all of
the assets of, a going concern, or commences to engage in any new
activity or activities.".
NOW ACCOUNTS FOR PUBLIC FUNDS

SEC. 706. (a) Section 2(a)(2) of Public Law 93-100 (12 U.S.C.
1832(a)(2)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end
thereof the following: ", and with respect to deposits of public funds
by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any State,
county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa,
Guam, any territory or possession of the United States, or any
political subdivision thereof.
(b) Section 205(f)(2) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1785(f)(2)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end
thereof the following: ", and with respect to deposits of public funds
by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any State,