View original document
[…] be transmitted to each House of the Congress.
REPEAL

Ante, p. 1489.
12 u s e 1729,
1823.
Ante, p. 1492.
Thrift
Institutions
Restructuring
Act.
12 u s e 1461
note.

SEC. 206. Upon the expiration of three years after the date of
enactment of this Act, section 406(f)(5) of the National Housing Act
and section 13(i) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act are repealed.
TITLE III—THRIFT INSTITUTIONS RESTRUCTURING
SHORT TITLE

SEC. 301. This title may be cited as the "Thrift Institutions
Restructuring Act".
PART A—FORM OF CHARTER; DEMAND ACCOUNTS
CHARTERING AND PURPOSE

SEC. 311. Section 5(a) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12
U.S.C. 1464(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5. (a) In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit or
investment of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and
other goods and services, the Board is authorized, under such rules
and regulations as it may prescribe, to provide for the organization,
incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as Federal savings and loan associations, or
Federal savings banks, and to issue charters therefor, giving primary consideration to the best practices of thrift institutions in the
United States. The lending and investment authorities are conferred
by this section to provide such institutions the flexibility necessary
to maintain their role of providing credit for housing,".
DEMAND ACCOUNTS AND CAPITAL STOCK

SEC. 312. Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 5(b) of the Home