View original document
[…] required to reverse the loan officer's decision provided a majority of
the full committee is present. If there is not a credit committee, a
member shall have the right upon written request of review by the
board of directors of a loan application which has been denied. No
individual shall have authority to disburse funds of the Federal
credit union with respect to any loan or line of credit for which the
application has been approved by him in his capacity as a loan
officer.".
REQUIREMENT THAT CREDIT UNION PAY ON ALL DOLLARS AFTER
PURCHASE OF FULL SHARE

SEC. 524. Section 117 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1763) is amended to read as follows:
"DIVIDENDS

"SEC. 117. At such intervals as the board of directors may authorize, and after provision for required reserves, the board of directors
may declare, pursuant to such regulations as may be issued by the
Board, a dividend to be paid at different rates on different types of
shares, at different rates and maturity dates in the case of share
certificates, and at different rates on different types of share draft
accounts. Dividends credited may be accrued on various types of
shares, share certificates, and share draft accounts as authorized by
the board of directors. If the par value of a share exceeds $5,
dividends shall be paid on all funds in the regular share account
once a full share has been purchased.".
NONPARTICIPATION

SEC. 525. Section 118 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1764) is amended to read as follows:
" E X P U L S I O N A N D WITHDRAWAL

"SEC. 118. (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a member
may be expelled by a two-thirds vote of the members of a Federal