View original document
[…] Comptroller of the Currency, may change the location of its main
office to any authorized branch location within the limits of the city,
town, or village in which it is situated, or, with a vote of shareholders owning two-thirds of the stock of such association and upon
receipt of a certificate of approval from the Comptroller of the
Currency, to any other location within or outside the limits of the
city, town, or village in which it is located, but not more than thirty
miles beyond such limits.".
(b) The first proviso of section 5134 of the Revised Statutes (12
U.S.C. 22) is amended by placing a period after the word "national"
and striking the remainder of that sentence.
VENUE PROVISIONS

SEC. 406. Section 5198 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 94) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5198. Any action or proceeding against a national banking
association for which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has
been appointed receiver, or against the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation as receiver of such association, shall be brought in the
district or territorial court of the United States held within the
district in which that association's principal place of business is
located, or, in the event any State, county, or municipal court has
jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, in such court in the

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1513

county or city in which that association's principal place of business
is located.".
LEGAL HOUDAYS

SEC. 407. The last sentence of section 403)(1) of the Act of March 9,
1933 (48 Stat. 2; 12 U.S.C. 95(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows: "In
the event that a State official authorized by law designates any day