View original document
[…] justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by
Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), lawfully authorized State
auditors and examiners may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compliance
with applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws upon
reasonable cause to believe that the bank has failed to comply with
such laws.".
REAL ESTATE HOLDING PERIOD

SEC. 413. Section 5137 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 29) is
amended by striking out the last paragraph thereof and inserting in
lieu thereof the following:
"Notwithstanding the five-year holding limitation of this section
or any other provision of this title, any national banking association
which on the date of enactment of this paragraph held, directly or
indirectly, real estate, including any subsurface rights or interests
therein, that since December 31, 1979, had not been valued on the
books of such association for more than a nominal amount, may
continue to hold such real estate, rights, or interests for such longer
period of time as would be permitted a State chartered bank by the

Regulations.

"Reservable
liabilities."

96 STAT. 1522

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

law of the State in which the association is located if the aggregate
amount of earnings from such real estate, rights, or interests is
separately disclosed in the annual financial statements of the