View original document
[…] INVESTMENT IN SECONDARY MARKET INSTRUMENTS

12 use 1721.

SEC. 516. Section 107(7)(E) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(7)(E)) is amended by inserting after the last semicolon
the following: "or in obligations, participations, securities, or other
instruments of, or issued by, or fully guaranteed as to principal and
interest by any other agency of the United States and a Federal
credit union may issue and sell securities which are guaranteed
pursuant to section 306(g) of the National Housing Act;".
DEPOSITS IN OUT-OF-STATE INSURED STATE BANKS

SEC. 517. Section 107(8) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1757(8)) is amended by inserting after "in which the Federal credit
union does business," the following: "or in banks or institutions the
accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance
Corporation,".
MONEY TRANSFER SERVICES

SEC. 518. Section 107(12) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(12)) is amended—

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1531

(1) by striking out "and money orders" and inserting in lieu