View original document
[…] commercial banks".
REGULATORY JURISDICTION

SEC. 333. Section 2(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956
(12 U.S.C. 1841(c)) is amended by inserting after "Islands" the
following: ", except an institution the accounts of which are insured
by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or an
institution chartered by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board,".
BRANCHING

Ante, p. 1503.

26 use 7701.

Ante, p. 1483.

SEC. 334. Section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12
U.S.C. 1464), as amended by sections 112, 121, and 331, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(rXD No association may establish, retain, or operate a branch
outside the State in which the association has its home office, unless
the association qualifies as a domestic building and loan association
under section 7701(aX19) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or
meets the asset composition test imposed by subparagraph (c) of that
section on institutions seeking so to qualify. No out-of-State branch
so established shall be retained or operated unless the total assets of
the association attributable to all branches of the association in that
State would qualify the branches as a whole, were they otherwise
eligible, for treatment as a domestic building and loan association
under said section 7701(aX19).
"(2) The limitations of paragraph (1) shall not apply if—
"(A) the branch results from a transaction authorized under
section 408(m) of the National Housing Act;
"(B) the branch was authorized for the association prior to the