View original document
[…] savings or demand accounts, debiting such accounts, crediting payments on loans, and the disposition of related financial transactions,
as provided in regulations prescribed by the Board.
"(2) To such extent as the Board may authorize by regulation or
advice in writing, an association may borrow, may give security,
may be surety as defined by the Board and may issue such notes,
bonds, debentures, or other obligations, or other securities, including
capital stock, as the Board may so authorize.".
CONVERSIONS TO FEDERAL CHARTERS

SEC. 313. Section 5(i) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12
U.S.C. 1464(i)) is amended to read as follows:
"(iXD Any institution which is, or is eligible to become, a member
of a Federal home loan bank may convert itself into a Federal
savings and loan association or Federal savings bank under this Act
(and in so doing may change directly from the mutual form to the
stock form, or from the stock form to the mutual form), but such
conversion shall be subject to such rules and regulations as the
Board shall prescribe, and thereafter the converted association shall
be entitled to all the benefits of this section and shall be subject to
examination and regulation to the same extent as other associations
incorporated pursuant to this Act.
"(2) Subject to the rules and regulations of the Board, any Federal
association may convert itself from the mutual form to the stock
form of organization, or from the stock form to the mutual form, and
any Federal association may change its designation from a Federal