View original document
[…] activity or activities.".
NOW ACCOUNTS FOR PUBLIC FUNDS

SEC. 706. (a) Section 2(a)(2) of Public Law 93-100 (12 U.S.C.
1832(a)(2)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end
thereof the following: ", and with respect to deposits of public funds
by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any State,
county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa,
Guam, any territory or possession of the United States, or any
political subdivision thereof.
(b) Section 205(f)(2) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1785(f)(2)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end
thereof the following: ", and with respect to deposits of public funds
by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any State,
county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa,
Guam, any territory or possession of the United States, or any
political subdivision thereof.
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION

12 u s e 1718.

12 use 1719.

SEC. 707. (a) Section 303(a) of the Federal National Mortgage
Association Charter Act is amended—
(1) by inserting after the first sentence the following: "The