View original document
[…] accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance
Corporation,".
MONEY TRANSFER SERVICES

SEC. 518. Section 107(12) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(12)) is amended—

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1531

(1) by striking out "and money orders" and inserting in lieu
thereof ", money orders, and other similar money transfer
instruments"; and
(2) by striking out all after "for a fee" and inserting in lieu
thereof a semicolon.
ANNUAL MEETINGS

SEC. 519. Section 110 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1760) is amended to read as follows:
"MEMBERS' MEETINGS

"SEC. 110. The fiscal year of all Federal credit unions shall end
December 31. The annual meeting of each Federal credit union shall
be held at such place as its bylaws shall prescribe. Special meetings
may be held in the manner indicated in the bylaws. No member
shall be entitled to vote by proxy, but a member other than a
natural person may vote through an agent designated for the purpose. Irrespective of the number of shares held, no member shall
have more than one vote.".
TECHNICAL WORDING CHANGES IN MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY

SEC. 520. Section 111 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1761) is amended to read as follows:
"MANAGEMENT

"SEC. 111. (a) The management of a Federal credit union shall be
by a board of directors, a supervisory committee, and where the