View original document
[…] "(D) SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT COMPANIES.—An association may invest in stock, obligations, or other securities of
any small business investment company formed pursuant
to section 301(d) of the Small Business Investment Act of
1958, for the purpose of aiding members of the Federal
Home Loan Bank System, but no association may make any
investment under this subparagraph if its aggregate outstanding investment under this subparagraph would exceed
1 per centum of the assets of such association.".

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1503

TYING ARRANGEMENTS

SEC. 331. Section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12
U.S.C. 1464), as amended by sections 112 and 121, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"(qXl) An association shall not in any manner extend credit, lease,
or sell property of any kind, or furnish any service, or fix or vary the
consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or
requirement—
"(A) that the customer shall obtain additional credit, property, or service from such association, or from any service
corporation or affiliate of such association, other than a loan,
discount, deposit, or trust service;
"(B) that the customer provide additional credit, property, or