View original document
[…] SEC. 526. Section 120(a) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1766(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Any
central credit union chartered by the Board shall be subject to such
rules, regulations, and orders as the Board deems appropriate and,
except as otherwise specifically provided in such rules, regulations,
or orders, shall be vested with or subject to the same rights, privileges, duties, restrictions, penalties, liabilities, conditions, and limitations that would apply to all Federal credit unions under this
Act.".
C H A R T E R CONVERSION

SEC. 527. Section 125(a)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1771(a)(1)) is amended by striking out the last sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Approval of the proposition
for conversion shall be by the affirmative vote of a majority of the
members of the credit union who vote on the proposal. The written
notice of the proposition shall in boldface type state that the issue
will be decided by a majority of the members who vote.".
ELIMINATION OF DISCRIMINATORY INSURANCE PREMIUM ASSESSMENT
FOR DEPOSITS OF STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS

SEC. 528. Section 202(h)(8) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 "Members
U.S.C. 1782(h)(8)) is amended to read as follows:
accounts."