View original document
[…] by a loan officer;
"(18) declare the dividend rate to be paid on shares, share
certificates, and share draft accounts pursuant to the terms and
conditions of section 117;
"(19) establish and maintain a system of internal controls
consistent with the regulations of the Board;
"(20) establish lending policies; and
"(21) do all other things that are necessary and proper to
carry out all the purposes and powers of the Federal credit
union, subject to regulations issued by the Board.".

Post, p. 1534.

OPTIONAL CREDIT COMMITTEE

SEC. 523. Section 114 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1761c) is amended to read as follows:
" C R E D I T COMMITTEE

"SEC. 114. (a) If the bylaws provide for a credit committee, then
pursuant to the provisions of the bylaws, the board of directors may
appoint or the members may elect a credit committee which shall
consist of an odd number of members of the credit union, but which
shall not include more than one loan officer. The method used shall
be set forth in the bylaws. The credit committee shall hold such
meetings as the business of the Federal credit union may require,
not less frequently than once a month, to consider applications for
loans or lines of credit. Reasonable notice of such meetings shall be
given to all members of the committee. Except for those loans or
lines of credit required to be approved by the board of directors in
section 107(5) of this Act, approval of an application shall be by
majority of the committee who are present at the meeting at which
it is considered provided that a majority of the full committee is
present. The credit committee may appoint and delegate to loan
officers the authority to approve applications.

^^*e, pp. 1528,
^^^^•

96 STAT. 1534

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

"(b) If the bylaws provide for a credit committee, all applications