View original document
[…] 1760) is amended to read as follows:
"MEMBERS' MEETINGS

"SEC. 110. The fiscal year of all Federal credit unions shall end
December 31. The annual meeting of each Federal credit union shall
be held at such place as its bylaws shall prescribe. Special meetings
may be held in the manner indicated in the bylaws. No member
shall be entitled to vote by proxy, but a member other than a
natural person may vote through an agent designated for the purpose. Irrespective of the number of shares held, no member shall
have more than one vote.".
TECHNICAL WORDING CHANGES IN MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY

SEC. 520. Section 111 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1761) is amended to read as follows:
"MANAGEMENT

"SEC. 111. (a) The management of a Federal credit union shall be
by a board of directors, a supervisory committee, and where the
bylaws so provide, a credit committee. The board shall consist of an
odd number of directors, at least five in number, to be elected
annually by and from the members as the bylaws provide. Any
vacancy occurring on the board shall be filled until the next annual
election by appointment by the remainder of the directors.
"(b) The supervisory committee shall be appointed by the board of
directors and shall consist of not less than three members nor more
than five members, one of whom may be a director other than the
compensated officer of the board. A record of the names and