View original document
[…] SEC. 502. Section 102(0 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1752a(f)) is amended by striking out "on a calendar year basis".
ORGANIZATIONAL PROCESS

SEC. 503. Section 103 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1753) is amended by striking out "subscribe" and inserting in lieu
thereof "each subscribe either individually or collectively".
PAR VALUE OF SHARES

SEC. 504. Section 103(4) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1753(4)) is amended by inserting "initial" before "par value" and by
striking out ", which shall be $5 each".
INVESTMENT OF FEES

SEC. 505. Section 105 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1755) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(e)(1) Upon request of the Board, the Secretary of the Treasury
shall invest and reinvest such portions of the annual operating fees
deposited under subsection (d) as the Board determines are not
needed for current operations.
"(2) Such investments may be made only in interest bearing
securities of the United States with maturities requested by the
Board bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the