View original document
[…] loans.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SHORT TITLE
SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the "Garn-St Germain
Depository Institutions Act of 1982".

TITLE I—DEPOSIT INSURANCE FLEXIBILITY

Oct. 15, 1982
[H.R. 6267]
Garn-St
Germain
Depository
Institutions Act
of 1982.
12 u s e 226 note.

Deposit
Insurance
Flexibility Act.

SHORT TITLE

SEC. 101. This title may be cited as the "Deposit Insurance Flexibility Act".
PART A—FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION AMENDMENTS
ASSISTANCE TO INSURED BANKS

SEC. 111. Section 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1823(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(cKD The Corporation is authorized, in its sole discretion and
upon such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may
prescribe, to make loans to, to make deposits in, to purchase the
assets or securities of, to assume the liabilities of, or to make
contributions to, any insured bank—
"(A) if such action is taken to prevent the closing of such
insured bank;
"(B) if, with respect to a closed insured bank, such action is
taken to restore such closed insured bank to normal operation;
or
"(C) if, when severe financial conditions exist which threaten