View original document
[…] in this section and to establish limits or requirements other than
those specified in this section for particular classes or categories of
loans or extensions of credit.
"(2) The Comptroller of the Currency also shall have authority to
determine when a loan putatively made to a person shall for purposes of this section be attributed to another person.".
12 u s e 84 note.
(b) This section shall take effect upon the expiration of one
hundred and eighty days after the date of its enactment.
BORROWING LIMITS

Repeal.

SEC. 402. Section 5202 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 82) is
repealed.
REAL ESTATE LOANS

SEC. 403. (a) Section 24 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371)
is amended to read as follows:
" R E A L ESTATE LOANS

"SEC. 24. (a) Any national banking association may make,
arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by
liens on interests in real estate, subject to such terms, conditions,

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1511

and limitations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the
Currency by order, rule, or regulation.
"(b) Notes representing loans made under this section to finance