View original document
[…] political subdivision thereof.
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION

12 u s e 1718.

12 use 1719.

SEC. 707. (a) Section 303(a) of the Federal National Mortgage
Association Charter Act is amended—
(1) by inserting after the first sentence the following: "The
corporation may have preferred stock on such terms and conditions as the board of directors shall prescribe."; and
(2) by striking out "common" in the last sentence thereof.
(b) Section 304(e) of such Act is amended by striking out the fourth
sentence.
RESERVE REQUIREMENT PHASE-IN

SEC. 708. Section 19(b)(8)(D) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
461(b)(8)(D)) is amended—
(1) by striking out clause (i) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(i) Any bank which was a member bank on July 1, 1979, and
which withdrew from membership in the Federal Reserve
System during the period beginning July 1, 1979, and ending on
March 31, 1980, shall maintain reserves during the first twelvemonth period beginning on the date of enactment of this clause
in amounts equal to one-half of those otherwise required by this
subsection, during the second such twelve-month period in
amounts equal to two-thirds of those otherwise required, and
during the third such twelve-month period in amounts equal to
five-sixths of those otherwise required."
(2) in clause (ii) by striking the words "on or".
BANK S E R V I C E CORPORATIONS

SEC. 709. The Bank Service Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1861 et
seq.) is amended to read as follows:

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1541

"SHORT TITLE AND DEFINITIONS