View original document
[…] subsection, during the second such twelve-month period in
amounts equal to two-thirds of those otherwise required, and
during the third such twelve-month period in amounts equal to
five-sixths of those otherwise required."
(2) in clause (ii) by striking the words "on or".
BANK S E R V I C E CORPORATIONS

SEC. 709. The Bank Service Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1861 et
seq.) is amended to read as follows:

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1541

"SHORT TITLE AND DEFINITIONS
"SECTION 1. (a) This Act may be cited as the 'Bank Service 12USC1861.
Corporation Act'.
"(b) For the purpose of this Act—
"(1) the term 'appropriate Federal banking agency' shall have
the meaning provided in section 3(q) of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(q));
"(2) the term 'bank service corporation' means a corporation
organized to perform services authorized by this Act, all of the
capital stock of which is owned by one or more insured banks;
"(3) the term 'Board' means the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System;
"(4) the term 'depository institution' means an insured bank,
or another financial institution subject to examination by the
Federal Home Loan Bank Board or the National Credit Union
Administration Board;