View original document
[…] following: "; and (4) any lending costs for the calendar year,
which costs shall be equal to the amount by which the amount
of interest earned, if any, from each loan made by the Corporation under section 13 of this Act after January 1, 1982, is less 12 USC 1823.
than the amount which the Corporation would have earned in
interest for the calendar year if interest had been paid on such
loan during such calendar year at a rate equal to the average
current value of funds to the United States Treasury for such
calendar year".
WAIVER OF NOTICE REQUIREMENTS

SEC. 118. (a) Section 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company Act of
1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)) is amended by striking out the semicolon
at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ".
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, if the Board finds
that an emergency exists which requires the Board to act immediately on any application under this subsection involving a thrift
institution, and the primary Federal regulator of such institution
concurs in such finding, the Board may dispense with the notice and
hearing requirement of this subsection and the Board may approve
or deny any such application without notice or hearing;".
(b) Section 2(i) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12
U.S.C. 1841(i)) is amended by—
(1) striking out "or" before "(3)"; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the
following: "or (4) a Federal savings bank".