View original document
[…] books of such association for more than a nominal amount, may
continue to hold such real estate, rights, or interests for such longer
period of time as would be permitted a State chartered bank by the

Regulations.

"Reservable
liabilities."

96 STAT. 1522

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

law of the State in which the association is located if the aggregate
amount of earnings from such real estate, rights, or interests is
separately disclosed in the annual financial statements of the
association.".
PART B—FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS REGULATORY ACT AMENDMENTS
LOAN LIMITS

SEC. 421. (a) Section 22(g) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
375a) is amended by striking out "not exceeding $60,000" in paragraph (2), and by striking out ", not exceeding the aggregate
amount of $20,000 outstanding at any one time," in paragraph (3).
(b) Paragraph (4) of section 22(g) of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 375a(4)) is amended by striking "not exceeding the aggregate
amount of $10,000 outstanding at any one time" and inserting in
lieu thereof "in an amount prescribed in a regulation of the member
bank's appropriate Federal banking agency".
APPROVAL OF CERTAIN LOANS

SEC. 422. Paragraph (2) of section 22(h) of the Federal Reserve Act
(12 U.S.C. 375b(2)) is amended by striking out "$25,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "an amount prescribed in a regulation of the
appropriate Federal banking agency".