View original document
[…] referred to as the "Corporation") shall not, prior to July 1, 1983,
implement the change in its policy announced on July 2, 1982, with
respect to enforcement of due-on-sale clauses in real property loans
which are owned in whole or in part by the Corporation.
(g) Federal Home Loan Bank Board regulations restricting the use
of a balloon payment shall not apply to a loan, mortgage, advance,
or credit sale to which this section applies.
PART D—MISCELLANEOUS
ATTORNEYS FEES

SEC. 351. The last sentence of section 5(d)(8)(A) of the Home
Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(dX8)(A)) is amended by
inserting ", which prevails," after "party".
SECURITY FOR ADVANCES

SEC. 352. Section 10 of the Federal Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430)
is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured
advances to its members upon such security as the Board may
prescribe.";
(2) by striking out the first two sentences of subsection Ot)); and
(3) by striking out the word "twelve" wherever it appears in
subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the word "twenty".
DELETION OF OBSOLETE REQUIREMENT