View original document
[…] the Board of Directors shall determine that it is chartered and
operating under laws providing for examination, supervision, and
liquidation substantially comparable to those applicable to banks
operating in the same State.".
(d) Section 109(b)(2) of title 11, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "or" before "credit union", and by inserting ", or
industrial bank or similar institution which is an insured bank as
defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1813(h))" after "credit union".
APPLICABILITY OF THE INTERNATIONAL BANKING ACT OF 1978

SEC. 704. Section 8(c) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12
U.S.C. 3106(c)) is amended by inserting in the first sentence immediately after the words "on the date of enactment of this Act" the
following: "or on the date of the establishment of a branch in a State
an application for which was filed on or before July 26, 1978".
SECURITIES A C T I V I T I E S UNDER THE INTERNATIONAL BANKING ACT OF
1978

SEC. 705. (a) The last sentence of section 8(c) of the International
Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3106(c)) is amended by striking out
all after "company, and" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: