View original document
[…] are redesignated as subparagraphs (C) through (F), respectively.
(f) Section 106(b)(2)(E) of the Bank Holding Company Amendments
of 1970 (12 U.S.C. 1972(2)(E)) is amended by striking out "the same
meaning given it in section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the meaning prescribed by the Board
pursuant to section 22(h) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
375b),".
(g) Section 10(d) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1820(d)) is amended by inserting "as in section 2(b) of the Banking
Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 221a(b)) and" after "shall have the same
meaning".
EXEMPTION FROM RESERVE REQUIREMENTS

SEC. 411. (a) Section 19(b) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
461(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(11) ADDITIONAL EXEMPTIONS.—(A)(i) Notwithstanding

the

reserve requirement ratios established under paragraphs (2)
and (5) of this subsection, a reserve ratio of zero per centum
shall apply to any combination of reservable liabilities, which
do not exceed $2,000,000 (as adjusted under subparagraph (B)),
of each depository institution.
"(ii) Each depository institution may designate, in accordance
with such rules and regulations as the Board shall prescribe,
the types and amounts of reservable liabilities to which the