View original document
[…] CONVERSION FROM STATE MUTUAL TO STATE STOCK

SEC. 314. Section 402(j) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C.
1725(j)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Except as provided in section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act
of 1933, no insured institution may convert from the mutual to the
stock form except in accordance with the rules and regulations of
the Corporation."; and
(2) by striking out paragraphs (2), (3), (5), and (6) and redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (2).
PART B—INVESTMENTS
OVERDRAFTS

SEC. 321. Section 5(c)(1)(A) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933
(12 U.S.C. 1464(c)(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) ACCOUNT LOANS.—Loans on the security of its savings

accounts and
accounts.".

loans

specifically

related

to

transaction

REAL ESTATE LOANS

SEC. 322. Section 5(c)(1)(B) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933
(12 U.S.C. 1464(c)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) REAL PROPERTY LOANS.—Loans on the security of liens