View original document
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1485

"(ii) The Corporation, for good cause shown, may allow insured
institutions up to two years to comply with the requirements of
(b) Section 408(e)(2) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C.
1730a(e)(2)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence, by inserting after "subsection" the
following: ", or any transaction under subsection (m) of this
section,'; and
(2) in the third sentence, by inserting after "acquisition," the
following: "except a transaction under subsection (m) of this
section,'.
ASSISTANCE TO FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS MEMBERS

SEC. 124. Section 16 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1436) is amended bv inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 16." and by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or any other provision of this
Act, if the Board determines that severe financial conditions exist
threatening the stability of member institutions, the Board may
suspend temporarily the requirements of subsection (a) that a portion of net earnings be set aside semiannually by each Federal
Home Loan Bank to a reserve account and permit each Federal
Home Loan Bank to declare and pay dividends out of undivided
profits.".
BORROWING AUTHORITY

SEC. 125. (a) The first sentence of section 402(d) of the National
Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1725(d)) is amended by inserting before the
period at the end thereof the following: ", except that interest on
loans from the Federal Home Loan Banks shall be not less than