View original document
[…] there has been a decrease in the total reservable liabilities of all
depository institutions, no adjustment shall be made. A
decrease in total reservable liabilities shall be determined by
subtracting the amount of total reservable liabilities on June 30
of the calendar year involved from the amount of total reservable liabilities on June 30 of the previous calendar year.".
(b) Section 19(b)(4)(A)(iv) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
461(b)(4)(A){iv)) is amended by inserting "except as provided in
paragraph (11)," after "requirement is imposed,".
(c) Section 19(b)(1) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1))
is amended by redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (F)
and by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:
"(E) The term 'reservable liabilities' means transaction accounts, nonpersonal time deposits, and all net balances, loans,
assets, and obligations which are, or may be, subject to reserve
requirements under paragraph (5).".
VISITORIAL POWERS

SEC. 412. Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 484) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5240. (a) No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial
powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of