View original document
[…] SEC. 514. Section 107(7) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1757(7)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(L)
investments in obligations of, or issued by, any State or political
subdivision thereof (including any agency, corporation, or instrumentality of a State or political subdivision), except that no credit
union may invest more than 10 per centum of its unimpaired capital
and surplus in the obligations of any one issuer (exclusive of general
obligations of the issuer); and".
USE OP SPACE AND FACILITIES

SEC. 515. Section 124 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1770) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "For
the purpose of this section, the term 'services' includes, but is not
limited to, the providing of lighting, heating, cooling, electricity,
office furniture, office machines and equipment, telephone service
(including installation lines and equipment and other expenses
associated with telephone service), and security systems (including
installation and other expenses associated with security systems).
Where there is an agreement for the pa3mient of costs associated
with the provision of space or services, nothing in title 31, United
States Code, or any other provision of law, shall be construed to
prohibit or restrict payment by reimbursement to the miscellaneous
receipts or other appropriate account of the Treasury.".
INVESTMENT IN SECONDARY MARKET INSTRUMENTS

12 use 1721.

SEC. 516. Section 107(7)(E) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(7)(E)) is amended by inserting after the last semicolon
the following: "or in obligations, participations, securities, or other