View original document
[…] been appointed receiver, or against the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation as receiver of such association, shall be brought in the
district or territorial court of the United States held within the
district in which that association's principal place of business is
located, or, in the event any State, county, or municipal court has
jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, in such court in the

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1513

county or city in which that association's principal place of business
is located.".
LEGAL HOUDAYS

SEC. 407. The last sentence of section 403)(1) of the Act of March 9,
1933 (48 Stat. 2; 12 U.S.C. 95(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows: "In
the event that a State official authorized by law designates any day
as a legal holiday for ceremonial or emergency reasons, for the State
or any part thereof, that same day shall be a legal holiday for all
national banking associations or their offices located in that State or
the part so affected. A national banking association or its affected
offices may close or remain open on such a State-designated holiday
unless the Comptroller of the Currency by written order directs
otherwise.".
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY

SEC. 408. Title VII of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and
Monetary Control Act of 1980 is amended by adding after
section 723 the following:
"PART C—DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY RECOVERED FROM
CLOSED NATIONAL BANKS
"PURPOSE