View original document
[…] TIME DEPOSITS

SEC. 323. Section 5(c)(1)(G) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933
(12 U.S.C. 1464(c)(1)(G)) is amended to read as follows:
"(G) DEPOSITS.—Investments in the time deposits, certificates,
or accounts of any bank the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or in the savings
accounts, certificates, or other accounts of any institution the

96 STAT. 1500

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982
accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan
Insurance Corporation.".
GOVERNMENT SECURITIES

SEC. 324. Section 5(c)(1)(H) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933
(12 U.S.C. 1464(cXl)(H)) is amended to read as follows:
"(H) STATE SECURITIES.—Investments in obligations of, or

issued by, any State or political subdivision thereof (including
any agency, corporation, or instrumentality of a State or political subdivision), except that an association may not invest more
than 10 per centum of its capital and surplus in obligations of
any one issuer, exclusive of investments in general obligations
of any issuer.".
COMMERCIAL AND OTHER LOANS

SEC. 325. Section 5(c)(1) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12
U.S.C. 1464(cXl)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"(R) COMMERCIAL AND OTHER LOANS.—Secured or unsecured

loans for commercial, corporate, business, or agricultural purposes.