View original document
[…] 1783) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(f) In addition to the authority to borrow from the Secretary of
the Treasury provided in subsection (d), if in the judgment of the
Board, a loan to the fund is required at any time for carrying out the
purposes of this title, the fund is authorized to borrow from the
National Credit Union Administration Central Liquidity Facility.".

96 STAT. 1536

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982
CENTRAL LIQUIDITY FACILITY LENDING AND INVESTMENT AUTHORITY

SEC. 531. Section 307(a) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1795f(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (15);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (16) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(17) exercise such incidental powers as shall be necessary or
requisite to enable it to carry out effectively the purposes for
which the facility is incorporated; and
"(18) advance funds to the National Credit Union Share
Insurance Fund under such terms and conditions as may be
established by the Board.",
CENTRAL LIQUIDITY FACILITY AS AGENT OF FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

SEC. 532. Title III of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1795