View original document
[…] needed for current operations.
"(2) Such investments may be made only in interest bearing
securities of the United States with maturities requested by the
Board bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the
Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable
maturities.
"(3) All income derived from such investments and reinvestments
shall be deposited to the account of the Administration described in
subsection (d).".
TECHNICAL AMENDMENT

SEC. 506. Section 107(5)(A) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(5)) is amended by striking out the period at the end of
clause (ix) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon and by adding at
the end thereof the following:
"(x) loans must be approved by the credit committee
or a loan officer, but no loan may be made to any
member if, upon the making of that loan, the member
would be indebted to the Federal credit union upon
loans made to him in an aggregate amount which
would exceed 10 per centum of the credit union's unimpaired capital and surplus.".

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1529

REAL ESTATE LENDING; MAXIMUM MATURITY

SEC. 507. Section 107(5XAXi) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(5XA)(i)) is amended by inserting "or such other limits as
shall be set by the National Credit Union Association Board" after
"not exceeding thirty years.".
REAL ESTATE LENDING; MEDIAN PRICE RULE

SEC. 508. Section 107(5XAXi) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C, 1757(5XAXi)) is amended by striking out "the sales price of
which is not more than 150 per centum of the median sales price of
residential real property situated in the geographical area (as determined by the board of directors) in which the property is located,".
REAL ESTATE LENDING; REFINANCING

SEC. 509. Section 107(5XAXi) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(5XAXi)) is amended by striking out "which is made to
finance the acquisition o f and inserting in lieu thereof "on" and by
striking out "for" the first time it appears £md inserting in lieu
therof "that is or will be".
REAL ESTATE LENDING; SECOND MORTGAGES

SEC. 510. Section 107(5XAXii) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(5XAXii)) is amended to read as follows:
"(ii) a loan to finance the purchase of a mobile home,
which shall be secured by a first lein on such mobile
home, to be used by the credit union member as his
residence, or a second mortgage loan secured by a
residential dwelling which is the residence of a credit
union member shall have a maturity not to exceed
fifteen years unless such loan is insured or guaranteed
as provided in subparagraph (iii);".
TERMS OF GUARANTEED LOANS

SEC. 511. Section 107(5XAXiii) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(5XAXiii)) is amended to read as follows:
"(iii) a loan secured by the insurance or guarantee of,
or with advance commitment to purchase the loan by,
the Federal Government, a State government, or any
agency of either may be made for the maturity and
under the terms and conditions specified in the law
under which such insurance, guarantee, or commitment is provided;".
LOANS TO DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

SEC. 512. Sections 107(5XA) (iv) and (v) of the Federal Credit Union
Act (12 U.S.C. 1757(5XA) (iv) and (v)) are amended by striking out
"$5,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$10,000".
REAL ESTATE LENDING; PARTIAL PAYMENTS

SEC. 513. Section 107(5XA)(viii) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(5XAXviii)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon

96 STAT. 1530

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

at the end thereof the following: ", except that on a first or second
mortgage loan a Federal credit union may require that any partial
prepayments (I) be made on the date monthly installments are due,
and (II) be in the amount of that part of one or more monthly
installments which would be applicable to principal".
INVESTMENT IN STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT OBUGATIONS

SEC. 514. Section 107(7) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1757(7)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(L)
investments in obligations of, or issued by, any State or political