View original document
[…] Board, a dividend to be paid at different rates on different types of
shares, at different rates and maturity dates in the case of share
certificates, and at different rates on different types of share draft
accounts. Dividends credited may be accrued on various types of
shares, share certificates, and share draft accounts as authorized by
the board of directors. If the par value of a share exceeds $5,
dividends shall be paid on all funds in the regular share account
once a full share has been purchased.".
NONPARTICIPATION

SEC. 525. Section 118 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1764) is amended to read as follows:
" E X P U L S I O N A N D WITHDRAWAL

"SEC. 118. (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a member
may be expelled by a two-thirds vote of the members of a Federal
credit union present at a special meeting called for the purpose, but
only after opportunity has been given him to be heard.
"(b) The board of directors of a Federal credit union may, by
majority vote of a quorum of directors, adopt a policy with respect to
expulsion from membership based on nonparticipation by a member
in the affairs of the credit union. In establishing its policy, the board