View original document
[…] is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(m) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, an institution which withdraws from membership may acquire membership in
any Federal Home Loan Bank only after the expiration of a period
of five years thereafter, except where such withdrawal is a consequence of a transfer of membership on a non-interrupted basis
between Banks.".
TITLE IV—PROVISIONS RELATING TO NATIONAL AND
MEMBER BANKS
PART A—GENERAL PROVISIONS
LENDING UMITS

"Loans and
extensions of
credit.

SEC. 401. (a) Section 5200 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 84) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5200. (aXD The total loans and extensions of credit by a
national banking association to a person outstanding at one time
and not fully secured, as determined in a manner consistent with
paragraph (2) of this subsection, by collateral having a market value
at least equal to the amount of the loan or extension of credit shall
not exceed 15 per centum of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired
surplus of the association.
"(2) The total loans and extensions of credit by a national banking
association to a person outstanding at one time and fully secured by
readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined
by reliable and continuously available price quotations, at least