View original document
[…] engaged exclusively in providing services for other depository institutions and their officers, directors, and employees, but in no event
shall the total amount of such stock held by the association in any

96 STAT. 1512

12 u s e 1842.

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982
bank or holding company exceed at any time 10 per centum of its
capital stock and paid in and unimpaired surplus and in no event
shall the purchase of such stock result in an association's acquiring
more than 5 per centum of any class of voting securities of such
bank or company.".
(c) Section 8(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1818(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(5) This section shall apply, in the same manner as it applies to
any insured bank for which the appropriate Federal banking agency
is the Comptroller of the Currency, to any national banking association chartered by the Comptroller of the Currency, including an
uninsured association.".
(d)(1) Section 2(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12
U.S.C. 1841(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The term 'bank' also includes a State chartered bank or a
national banking association which is owned exclusively (except to