View original document
[…] amounts received from other credit unions, the accounts of
which are federally insured or insured or guaranteed by a fund
established under State law or regulation for this purpose, in
excess of the insured account limit set forth in section
207(c)(1);".
12 use 1787.
E L I M I N A T I O N O F PARTIAL INSURANCE PREMIUMS AND REBATES

SEC. 529. Section 202(c) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1782(c)) is amended by striking out paragraphs (3) and (6) and by
redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4),
respectively.
AUTHORIZATION FOR FUND TO BORROW FROM CLF

SEC. 530. Section 203 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1783) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(f) In addition to the authority to borrow from the Secretary of
the Treasury provided in subsection (d), if in the judgment of the
Board, a loan to the fund is required at any time for carrying out the
purposes of this title, the fund is authorized to borrow from the
National Credit Union Administration Central Liquidity Facility.".

96 STAT. 1536

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982
CENTRAL LIQUIDITY FACILITY LENDING AND INVESTMENT AUTHORITY

SEC. 531. Section 307(a) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1795f(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (15);