View original document
[…] thereof the following:
"(H) For the purpose of this paragraph—
"(i) the term 'bank' includes a mutual savings bank;
"(ii) the term 'related interests of such persons' includes
any company controlled by such executive officer, director,
or person, or any political or campaign committee the funds
or services of which will benefit such executive officer.

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1527

director, or person or which is controlled by such executive
officer, director, or person; and
"(iii) the terms 'control of a company' and 'company' have
the same meaning as under section 22(h) of the Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b).".
DISCLOSURE OF MATERIAL FACTS

SEC. 429. Section 7(k) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1817(k)) is amended to read as follows:
"(k) The appropriate Federal banking agencies are authorized to
issue rules and regulations, including definitions of terms, to require
the reporting and public disclosure of information by a bank or any
executive officer or principal shareholder thereof concerning extensions of credit by the bank to any of its executive officers or
principal shareholders, or the related interests of such persons.".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF REPORTING PROVISIONS

SEC. 430. The provision of law amended by section 4280t)) and 12 use I817
section 429 shall remain in effect until the regulations referred to in note.
such amendments become effective.
TECHNICAL AMENDMENT