View original document
[…] STUDY O F D I R E C T O R S ' COMPENSATION

SEC. 533. The national Credit Union Administration Board shall
conduct a study to determine the feasibility and desirability of
permitting Federal credit unions to compensate members of their
boards of directors. A report containing the results of such study
shall be transmitted to the Congress not later than 6 months after
the date of enactment of this Act.
TITLE VI—PROPERTY, CASUALTY, LIFE INSURANCE
ACTIVITIES OF BANK HOLDING COMPANIES
A M E N D M E N T T O T H E B A N K H O L D I N G COMPANY ACT OF

1956

SEC. 601. Section 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956
(12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)) is amended by striking out the period at the end
of the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ",
but for purposes of this subsection it is not closely related to banking
or managing or controlling banks for a bank holding company to
provide insurance as a principal, agent, or broker except (A) where
the insurance is limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding
balance due on a specific extension of credit by a bank holding
company or its subsidiary in the event of the death, disability, or
involuntary unemployment of the debtor; (B) in the case of a finance
company which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company, where
the insurance is also limited to assuring repayment of the outstanding balance on an extension of credit in the event of loss or damage
to any property used as collateral on such extention of credit and,
during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this

PUBLIC LAW 97-320-OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1537

subparagraph and ending on December 31, 1982, such extension of
credit is not more than $10,000 ($25,000 in the case of an extension
of credit which is made to finance the purchase of a residential
manufactured home and which is secured by such residential manufactured home) and for any given year after 1982, such extension of
credit is not more than an amount equal to $10,000 ($25,000 in the
case of an extension of credit which is made to finance the purchase
of a residential manufactured home and which is secured by such
residential manufactured home) increased by the percentage
increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and
Clerical Workers published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the period beginning on January 1, 1982, and ending on
December 31 of the year preceding the year in which such extension
of credit is made; (C) any insurance agency activity in a place that (i)
has a population not exceeding five thousand (as shown by the last
preceding decennial census), or (ii) the bank holding company, after
notice and opportunity for a hearing, demonstrates has inadequate
insurance agency facilities; (D) any insurance agency activity which