View original document
[…] is insolvent or in danger of insolvency with another insured credit
union, as provided in subsection (h).
"(2) For purposes of the authority contained in paragraph (1),
insured accounts of the credit union may upon consummation of the
purchase and assumption be converted to insured deposits or other
comparable accounts in the acquiring institution, and the Board and
the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund shall be absolved
of any liability to the credit union's members with respect to those
accounts.".
BOARD'S AUTHORITY AS CONSERVATOR

SEC. 132. (a) Section 206 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1786) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (h) through (o) as subsections
(i) through (p), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following new
subsection:
"(h)(1) The Board may, ex parte without notice, appoint itself as
conservator and immediately take possession and control of the
business and assets of any insured credit union in any case in
which—
"(A) the Board determines that such action is necessary to
conserve the assets of any insured credit union or to protect the
Fund or the interests of the members of such insured credit
union; or
"(B) an insured credit union, by a resolution of its board of