View original document
[…] AMENDMENTS TO DEREGULATION ACT

SEC. 409. Sections 721 and 722 of the Depository Institutions
Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (12 U.S.C. 191 note)
are amended by striking out the phrase "closed on or before January 22, 1934" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"which have been closed and for which the Comptroller has
appointed a receiver other than the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation".
BANKING AFFILIATES

SEC. 410. (a) This section may be cited as the "Banking Affiliates
A c t of 1 9 8 2 " .

Banking
Affiliates Act oi"

(b) Section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c) is }1^USC226
amended to read as follows:
note.
"SEC. 23A. (a) RESTRICTIONS ON TRANSACTIONS WITH AFFILIATES.—

"(1) A member bank and its subsidiaries may engage in a
covered transaction with an affiliate only if—

96 STAT. 1516

15 u s e 80a-2.

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982
"(A) in the case of any affiliate, the aggregate amount of
covered transactions of the member bank and its subsidiaries will not exceed 10 per centum of the capital stock and
surplus of the member bank; and