View original document
[…] "Whenever the liabilities of an insured institution for accounts shall
have been assumed by another insured institution or institutions,
whether by way of merger, consolidation, or other statutory assumption, or pursuant to contract, all accounts so assumed shall have
separate insurance which shall terminate at the end of six months
from the date such assumption takes effect or, in the case of any
certificate account, the earliest maturity date after the six-month
period.".
PART C—CREDIT UNIONS
CREDIT U N I O N MERGERS

SEC. 131. Section 205 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1785) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board may
authorize a merger or consolidation of an insured credit union
which is insolvent or is in danger of insolvency with any other
insured credit union or may authorize an insured credit union to >
purchase any of the assets of, or assume any of the liabilities of, any
other insured credit union which is insolvent or in danger of insolvency if the Board is satisfied that—
"(1) an emergency requiring expeditious action exists with
respect to such other insured credit union;
"(2) other alternatives are not reasonably available; and
"(3) the public interest would best be served by approval of
such merger, consolidation, purchase, or assumption.