View original document
[…] In
addition, each new member shall be provided written notice of any
such policy prior to or upon applying for membership.

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1535

"(c) Withdrawal or expulsion of a member pursuant to either
subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall not operate to relieve him
from liability to the Federal credit union. The amount to be paid a
withdrawing or expelled member by a Federal credit union shall be
determined and paid in a manner specified in the bylaws.".
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION B O A R D ' S REGULATORY
AUTHORITY

SEC. 526. Section 120(a) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1766(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Any
central credit union chartered by the Board shall be subject to such
rules, regulations, and orders as the Board deems appropriate and,
except as otherwise specifically provided in such rules, regulations,
or orders, shall be vested with or subject to the same rights, privileges, duties, restrictions, penalties, liabilities, conditions, and limitations that would apply to all Federal credit unions under this
Act.".
C H A R T E R CONVERSION

SEC. 527. Section 125(a)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1771(a)(1)) is amended by striking out the last sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Approval of the proposition