View original document
[…] bank.".
(b) The Act of September 7, 1916 (12 U.S.C. 92; 39 Stat. 753) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "; and may also act as the broker or agent
for others in making or procuring loans on real estate located
within one hundred miles of the place in which said bank may
be located, receiving for such services a reasonable fee or commission"; and
(2) by striking out "guarantee either the principal or interest
of any such loans or".
(c) This section shall take effect upon the expiration of one 12USC371
hundred and eighty days after the date of its enactment.
"^^^•
BANKERS' BANKS

SEC. 404. (a) Section 5169 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 27) is
amended—
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "If,"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(b)(1) The Comptroller of the Currency may also issue a certificate of authority to commence the business of banking pursuant to
this section to a national banking association which is owned exclusively (except to the extent directors' qualifying shares are required
by law) by other depository institutions and is organized to engage
exclusively in providing services for other depository institutions
and their officers, directors, and employees.
"(2) Any national banking association chartered pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be subject to such rules, regulations, and orders as