View original document
[…] institution, or trust company (12 U.S.C. 244).
NO member of the Board may be an officer or director of
any corporation organized under the provisions of sections
611 to 631 of title 12 or of any corporation engaged in similar business organized under the laws of any State, nor hold
stock in any such corporation; and before entering upon his
duties as a member of the Board he shall certify under oath
to the Secretary of the Treasury that he has complied with
this requirement (12 U.S.C. 620).
The corporations referred
to in sections 611 to 631 include those that are organized
"for the purpose of engaging in international or
foreign banking or other internationl or foreign
financial operations, or other banking or financial operations in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, either directly or
through the agency, ownership or control of local
institutions in foreign countries * * *."

6

CHAPTER 3
IMPROVEMENTS NEEDED IN THE BOARD'S
FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE SYSTEM
The Board's financial disclosure regulations geierally
followed the Civil Service Commission's regulations. The
Board punctually collected statements from the 85 employees