The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] but only in the manner and within the limit prescribed by the Corporation by general or specific regulation or ruling.". SEC. 302. The sixth sentence of section 7(a)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a) (3)) is amended to read as follows: "The correctness of said report of conditions shall be attested by the signatures of at least two directors or trustees of the reporting bank other than the officer making such declaration, with a declaration that the report has been examined by them and to the best of their knowledge and belief is true and correct.". SEC. 303. Section 8(n) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818 (n)) is amended— (1) by inserting in the first sentence after "this section," the first place it appears therein the following: "or in connection with any claim for insured deposits or any examination or investigation under section 10(c),"; (2) by inserting "examination, or investigation or considering the claim for insured deposits," in the first sentence after "proceeding," the second place it appears therein; (3) by striking out "proceedings" at the end of the first sentence thereof and inserting in lieu thereof