View original document
[…] date of enactment of this title, shall continue to be performed by him
in accordance with such provisions until such time as all the members
of the National Credit Union Administration Board, established under
the amendments made by this title, take office. All rules, regulations,
policies, and procedures of the Administrator in effect on the date of
enactment of this title shall remain in effect until amended, superseded,
or repealed.
T I T L E VI—CHANGE IN BANK CONTROL ACT

Change in Bank
Control Act of
1978.
Short title.
12 USC 1817
note.

SEC. 601. This title may be cited as the "Change in Bank Control
Act of 1978".
SEC. 602. Subsection (j) of section 7 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)) is amended to read as follows:
"(j) (1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in
concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any
insured bank through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or
ofifs itf
other disposition of voting stock of such insured bank unless the
appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days' prior
written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time
period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed
acquisition or extending for up to another thirty days the period
during which such a disapproval may issue. The period for disapproval may be further extended only if the agency determines that
any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required
under section (j) (6) or that in its judgment any material information
submitted is substantially inaccurate. An acquisition may be made
prior to expiration of the disapproval period if the agency issues
written notice of its intent not to disapprove the action. For purposes "Insured bank.'
of this subsection (j), the term 'insured bank' shall include any 'bank
holding company', as that term is defined in section 2 of the Bank
Holding Company Act, which has control of any such insured bank, 12 USC 1841.

92 STAT. 3684

Notification.

Hearing.

Review.