View original document
[…] "(d) For purposes of this section, the term 'affiliate' shall have the "Affiliate" and
same meaning as in section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act, except that "member bank."
the term 'member bank' in such section 23A and in section 2(b) of the 12 USC 371c.
Banking Act of 1933 shall be deemed to refer to an insured bank.". 12 USC 221a,
SEC. 306. Section 18(c) (1) (B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1828(c) (1) (B)) is amended by inserting after the word
"deposits" the following: "(including liabilities which would be
'deposits' except for the proviso in section 3(1) (5) of this Act)".
^^ ^^^ ^^^^
SEC. 307. Section 1114 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by inserting before "shall be punished" the following: "or any attorney, liquidator, examiner, claim agent, or other employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Savings and Loan
Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal
Home Loan Bank Board, the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System, any Federal Reserve bank, or the National Credit
Union Administration engaged in or on account of the performance of
his official duties".
SEC. 308. Section 5 of the Bank Service Corporation Act (12 U.S.C.
• '
1865) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5. Whenever any bank which is regularly examined by a Federal supervisory agency, or any subsidiary or affiliate of such bank