View original document
[…] within a defined geographic area may define its 'entire community'
to include its entire deposit customer base without regard to geographic proximity.".
SEC. 1503. The last sentence of section 245 of the National Housing 12 use
Act is amended by inserting immediately before "limiting the amount 1715Z-10.
of interest" " ( 1 ) " and by inserting immediately before the period at
the end thereof the following: ", or (2) requiring a minimum amortization of principle or otherwise relating to the amortization of principle under the mortgage or loan".
SEC. 1504. Section 5169 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 27) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A
National Bank xAssociation, to which the Comptroller of the Currency
has heretofore issued or hereafter issues such certificate, is not illegally
constituted solely because its operations are or have been required by
the Comptroller of the Currency to be limited to those of a trust company and activities related thereto."
Effective date.
SEC. 1505. This title shall take effect upon enactment.
12 u s e 27 note.

TITLE XVI—INTEREST RATE CONTROL
SEC. 1601. Section 7 of the Act of September 21, 1966 (Public Law
89-597) is amended by striking out "December 15,1978" and inserting
in lieu thereof "December 15, 1980".