View original document
[…] or practice.
"(2) A cease-and-desist order shall become effective at the expiration of thirty days after the service of such order upon the credit
union or other person concerned (except in the case of a cease-anddesist order issued upon consent, which shall become effective at the
time specified therein), and shall remain effective and enforceable as
provided therein, except to such extent as it is stayed, modified, terminated, or set aside by action of the Administrator or a reviewing
court.".
(b) Section 8(b)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1818(b) (3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) This subsection and subsections (c) through (f) and (h)
through (n) of this section shall apply to any bank holding company,
and to any subsidiary (other than a bank) of a bank holding company, as those terms are defined in the Bank Holding Company Act
of 1956, and to any organization organized and operated under section
25A of the Federal Reserve Act or operating under section 25 of the
Federal Reserve Act, in the same manner as they apply to a State
member insured bank. Nothing in this subsection or in subsection (c)
of this section shall authorize any Federal banking agency, other than
the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, to issue a
notice of charges or cease-and-desist order against a bank holding
company or any subsidiary thereof (other than a bank or subsidiary
of that bank).*'.

92 STAT. 3653

Hearing.

Cease-and-desist
order,

12 USC 1841
note.
12 USC
^9^~^o9*'
"il-"32.

92 STAT. 3654

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978

(c)(1) Sections 8(c) (1) and (2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(c) (1) and (2)) are amended to read as follows:
Cease-and-desist
"(c)(1) Whenever the appropriate Federal banking agency shall
order.
determine that the violation or threatened violation or the unsafe or
unsound practice or practices, specified in the notice of charges served
upon the bank or any director, officer, employee, agent, or other person
participating in the conduct of the affairs of such bank pursuant to
paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this section, or the continuation
thereof, is likely to cause insolvency or substantial dissipation of assets
or earnings of the bank, or is likely to seriously weaken the condition
of the bank or otherwise seriously prejudice the interests of its depositors prior to the completion of the proceedings conducted pursuant
to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this section, the agency may
issue a temporai-y order requiring the bank or such director, officer,
employee, agent, or other person to cease and desist from any such
violation or practice and to take affirmative action to prevent such
insolvency, dissipation, condition, or prejudice pending completion of
such proceedings. Such order shall become effective upon service upon
the bank or such director, officer, employee, agent, or other person
participating in the conduct of the affairs of such bank and, unless
set aside, limited, or suspended by a court in proceedings authorized by paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall remain effective and
enforceable pending the completion of the administrative proceedings
pursuant to such notice and until such time as the agency shall dismiss
the charges specified in such notice, or if a cease-and-desist order is
issued against the bank or such director, officer, employee, agent, or
other person, until the effective date of such order.
"(2) Within ten days after the bank concerned or any director,
officer, employee, agent, or other person participating in the conduct
of the affairs of such bank has been served with a temporary ceaseand-desist order, the bank or such director, officer, employee, agent,