View original document
[…] such change is immediately necessary to maintain or restore the security of an electronic fund transfer system or a consumer's account.
Subject to subsection (a)(3), the Board shall require subsequent
notification if such a change is made permanent.
"(c) For any account of a consumer made accessible to electronic
fund transfers prior to the effective date of this title, the information
required to be disclosed to the consumer under subsection (a) shall be
disclosed not later than the earlier of—
"(1) the first periodic statement required by section 906(c)
,
after the effective date of this title; or
'''
"(2) thirty days after the effective date of this title.
"§ 906. Documentation of transfers; periodic statements
15 USC 1693d.
"(a) For each electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer from
an electronic terminal, the financial institution holding such consumer's account shall, directly or indirectly, at the time the transfer is
initiated, make available to the consumer written documentation of
such transfer. The documentation shall clearly set forth to the extent
applicable—
"(1) the amount involved and date the transfer is initiated;
" (2) the type of transfer;
"(3) the identity of the consumer's account with the financial
institution from which or to which funds are transferred;

92 STAT. 3732

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978