View original document
[…] (1) by inserting " ( 1 ) " after " ( d ) " ;
(2) by inserting "domestic" between "new" and "branch";
(3) by inserting "such" between "any" and "branch"; and
'
(4) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"Foreign
branch."

92 STAT. 3676
Regulations.

Regulations.

Liabilities
assumption.

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978
"(2) No State nonmember insured bank shall establish or operate
any foreign branch, except with the prior written consent of the Corporation and upon such conditions and pursuant to such regulations
as the Corporation may prescribe from time to time.".
(c) Section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1828) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(1) When authorized by State law, a State nonmember insured
bank may, but only with the prior written consent of the Corporation
and upon such conditions and under such regulations as the Corporation may prescribe from time to time, acquire and hold, directly or
indirectly, stock or other evidences of ownership in one or more banks
or other entities organized under the law of a foreign country or a
dependency or insular possession of the United States and not engaged,
directly or indirectly, m any activity in the United States except as,
in the judgment of the Board of Directors, shall be incidental to the
international or foreign business of such foreign bank or entity; and,
notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (j) of this section, such
State nonmember insured bank may, as to such foreign bank or entity,
engage in transactions that would otherwise be covered thereby, but
only in the manner and within the limit prescribed by the Corporation
by general or specific regulation or ruling.".
SEC. 302. The sixth sentence of section 7(a)(3) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a) (3)) is amended to read as
follows: "The correctness of said report of conditions shall be attested
by the signatures of at least two directors or trustees of the reporting