View original document
[…] PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978

92 STAT. 3678
Rules and
regulations.

12 u s e 601 note.

Foreign bank
operations.
12 u s e 3106a.

,(•! '^i 3HU £1

Application
approval.

. rM'.'^^^'Hi'A

"Tenth. To prescribe by its Board of Directors such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this
Act or of any other law which it has the responsibility of administering or enforcing (except to the extent that authority to issue such rules
and regulations has been expressly and exclusively granted to any
other regulatory agency).".
SEC. 310. (a) Section 7(a) (4) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1817(a) (4)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "Deposits which are accumulated for the payment of personal loans and are assigned or pledged to assure payment
of loans at maturity shall not be included in the total deposits in such
reports, but shall be deducted from the loans for which such deposits
are assigned or pledged to assure repayment.".
(b) Section 7(a)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1817(a) (5)) is amended by striking out "deposits accumulated
for the payment of personal loans," in the second sentence thereof.
(c) Section 7(b)(6) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12