View original document
[…] director, officer or other person from office or prohibiting such individual from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the
affairs of the bank will be rescinded or otherwise modified. Such notification shall contain a statement of the basis for the agency's decision, if
adverse to the director, officer or other person. The Federal banking
agencies are authorized to prescribe such rules as may be necessary to
effectuate the purposes of this subsection.".

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978

92 STAT. 3667

(2) Section 8(h)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1818(h)(1)) is amended by inserting after "Any hearing
provided for in this section" the following: "(other than the hearing
provided for in subsection (g) (3) of this section)".
(3) Section 8(j) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1818(j)) is amended by striking out " ( e ) ( 5 ) , (e)(7), (e)(8)" and
insertmg in lieu thereof " (e) (3), (e) (4)".
(4) Section 8(k) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.