View original document
[…] member on call of the Administrator and shall be invested in assets
designated by the Administrator.
"(e) A credit union or credit union group that becomes a member
of the Facility later than six months after the date the Administrator
opens books for capital stock subscriptions, may not borrow or receive
advances from the Facility without approval by the Administrator for
a period of six months after becoming a member.
a EXTENSIONS O r CREDIT

"SEC. 306. (a) (1) A member may apply for an extension of credit Application.
from the Facility to meet its liquidity needs. The Administrator shall 12 USC 1795e.
approve or deny any such application within five working days after
receiving it. The Administrator shall not approve an application for
credit the intent of which is to expand credit union portfolios.
"(2) The Administrator may advance funds to a member on terms
and conditions prescribed by the Administrator after giving due consideration to creditworthiness.
"(3) The Administrator shall not advance funds for the benefit of
a credit union whose share or deposit accounts are insured by a State
share or deposit guaranty credit union, insurance corporation, or
guaranty association, without consultation with the appropriate State