View original document
[…] Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and funds invested in an
insured institution in the form of individual retirement accounts as
described in section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as
amended, shall be insured in the amount of $100,000 per account. As
to any plan qualifying under section 401(d) or section 408(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the term 'per account' means the present vested and ascertainable interest of each beneficiary under the plan,
excluding any remainder interest created by, or as a result of, the
plan.".
(c) Section 207(c) of the Federal Credit Union Act, as amended
(12 U.S.C. 1787(c)), is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following paragraph:
"(3) Notwithstanding any limitation in this title or in any other
provision of law relating to the amount of insurance available for
the account of any one depositor or member, funds invested in a credit
union insured in accordance with this title pursuant to a pension or
profit-sharing plan described in section 401 (d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and funds invested in such an insured

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978
credit union in the form of individual retirement accounts as described
in section 408(a) of the Internal Kevenue Code of 1954, as amended,