View original document
[…] of this section, the Secretary shall enter into such arrangements with
the Administrator of General Services (hereinafter referred to as the
"Administrator") as may be appropriate.
(b) The Administrator shall make such arrangements for the sale
of medallions as will encourage broad public participation and will
not preclude purchases of single pieces.
(c) The Administrator may, after consultation with the Secretary,
issue rules and regulations to carry out this section.
SEC. 407. This title shall take eifect on October 1,1979.
TITLE V—CREDIT UNION RESTRUCTURING
SEC. 501. Section 102 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1752a) is amended to read as follows:
,

National Credit
Union
Administration.
Establishment.
Membership.

Term.

Management.
Rules.

"CREATION or

ADMINISTRATION

"SEC. 102. (a) There is hereby established in the executive branch
of the Government an independent agency to be known as the National
Credit Union Administration. The Administration shall be under the
management of a National Credit Union Administration Board.
"(b) The Board shall consist of three members, who are broadly
representative of the public interest, appointed by the President, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate. In appointing the members of the Board, the President shall designate the Chairman. Not