View original document
[…] SEC. 1803. (a) Paragraph (6) of section 107 of the Federal Credit
Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757) is amended by inserting "from the Central Liquidity Facility," after "prescribed,".
(b) Paragraph (7) of such section is amended by striking the word
"and" preceding " ( H ) " , and adding at the end thereof the following:
"and (J) in the capital stock of the National Credit Union Central
Liquidity Facility;".
(c) Paragraph (9) of such section is amended by inserting ", except
as authorized by the Administrator in carrying out the provisions of
subchapter I I I , " after "exceeding".
SEC. 1804. Section 709 of title 18 of the United States Code is
amended by striking the fourth paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof
the following new paragraph:
"Whoever, other than a bona fide organization or association of False advertising.
Federal or State credit unions or except as permitted by the laws of
the United States, uses as a firm or business name or transacts business
using the words 'National Credit Union', 'National Credit Union
Administration', 'National Credit Union Board', 'National Credit
u - . ,,
Union Share Insurance Fund', 'Share Insurance', or 'Central Liquidity
Facility', or the letters 'NCUA', 'NCUSIF', or 'CLF', or any other
combination or variation of those words or letters alone or with other
words or letters, or any device or symbol or other means, reasonably
calculated to convey the false impression that such name or business
has some connection with, or authorization from, the National Credit
r- ; ,. j :
Union Administration, the Government of the United States, or any
agency thereof, which does not in fact exist, or falsely advertises or
otherwise represents by any device whatsoever that his or its business,
product, or service has been in any Avay endorsed, authorized, or
approved by the National Credit Union Administration, the Government of the United States, or any agency thereof, or falsely advertises
or otherwise represents by any device whatsoever that his or its deposit
liabilities, obligations, certificates, shares, or accounts are insured
under the Federal Credit Union Act or by the United States or any
instrumentality thereof, or being an insured credit union as defined
in that Act falsely advertises or otherwise represents by any device
whatsoever the extent to which or the manner in which share holdings in such credit union are insured under such Act; or".

92 STAT. 3724

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978
SEC. 1805. Section 201 of the Government Corporation Control Act
(31 U.S.C. 856) is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" before " (8)"; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof a comma