The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] T I T L E III—FOREIGN BRANCHING SEC. 301. (a) Section 3(o) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813 (o)) is amended— (1) by inserting "domestic" immediately before "branch" the first place it appears; and (2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof a semicolon and the following: "and the term 'foreign branch' means any office or place of business located outside the United States, its territories, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands, at which banking operations are conducted". (b) Section 18(d) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(d)) is amended— (1) by inserting " ( 1 ) " after " ( d ) " ; (2) by inserting "domestic" between "new" and "branch"; (3) by inserting "such" between "any" and "branch"; and ' (4) by adding at the end thereof the following new