The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] SEC. 304. Section 8(q) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818 (q)) is amended to read as follows: "(q) Whenever the liabilities of an insured bank for deposits shall have been assumed by another insured bank or banks, whether by way of merger, consolidation, or Other statutory assumption, or pursuant to contract (1) the insured status of the bank whose liabilities are so assumed shall terminate on the date of receipt by the Corporation of satisfactory evidence of such assumption; (2) the separate insurance of all deposits so assumed shall terminate at the end of six months from the date such assumption takes effect or, in the case of any time deposit, the earliest maturity date after the six-month period; and (3) PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978 92 STAT. 3677 the assuming or resulting bank shall give notice of such assumption to each of the depositors of the bank whose liabilities are so assumed within thirty days after such assumption takes effect. Where the deposits of an insured bank are assumed by a newly insured bank, the bank whose deposits are assumed shall not be required to pay any assessment upon the deposits w^hich have been so assumed after the semiannual period in which the assumption takes effect.". SEC. 305. (a) Section 10(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820(b)) is amended by inserting "or other institution" in the first sentence after the words "any State nonmember bank" and by striking out the last two sentences of that subsection.