The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Nothing in this subsection or in subsection (c) of this section shall authorize any Federal banking agency, other than the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, to issue a notice of charges or cease-and-desist order against a bank holding company or any subsidiary thereof (other than a bank or subsidiary of that bank).*'. 92 STAT. 3653 Hearing. Cease-and-desist order, 12 USC 1841 note. 12 USC ^9^~^o9*' "il-"32. 92 STAT. 3654 PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978 (c)(1) Sections 8(c) (1) and (2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(c) (1) and (2)) are amended to read as follows: Cease-and-desist "(c)(1) Whenever the appropriate Federal banking agency shall order. determine that the violation or threatened violation or the unsafe or unsound practice or practices, specified in the notice of charges served upon the bank or any director, officer, employee, agent, or other person participating in the conduct of the affairs of such bank pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this section, or the continuation thereof, is likely to cause insolvency or substantial dissipation of assets or earnings of the bank, or is likely to seriously weaken the condition of the bank or otherwise seriously prejudice the interests of its depositors prior to the completion of the proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this section, the agency may issue a temporai-y order requiring the bank or such director, officer, employee, agent, or other person to cease and desist from any such violation or practice and to take affirmative action to prevent such insolvency, dissipation, condition, or prejudice pending completion of such proceedings. Such order shall become effective upon service upon the bank or such director, officer, employee, agent, or other person participating in the conduct of the affairs of such bank and, unless set aside, limited, or suspended by a court in proceedings authorized by paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall remain effective and enforceable pending the completion of the administrative proceedings pursuant to such notice and until such time as the agency shall dismiss the charges specified in such notice, or if a cease-and-desist order is issued against the bank or such director, officer, employee, agent, or other person, until the effective date of such order. "(2) Within ten days after the bank concerned or any director, officer, employee, agent, or other person participating in the conduct of the affairs of such bank has been served with a temporary ceaseand-desist order, the bank or such director, officer, employee, agent, or other person may apply