View original document
[…] only in the manner and within the limit prescribed by the Corporation
by general or specific regulation or ruling.".
SEC. 302. The sixth sentence of section 7(a)(3) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a) (3)) is amended to read as
follows: "The correctness of said report of conditions shall be attested
by the signatures of at least two directors or trustees of the reporting
bank other than the officer making such declaration, with a declaration that the report has been examined by them and to the best of their
knowledge and belief is true and correct.".
SEC. 303. Section 8(n) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1818 (n)) is amended—
(1) by inserting in the first sentence after "this section," the
first place it appears therein the following: "or in connection with
any claim for insured deposits or any examination or investigation
under section 10(c),";
(2) by inserting "examination, or investigation or considering
the claim for insured deposits," in the first sentence after "proceeding," the second place it appears therein;
(3) by striking out "proceedings" at the end of the first sentence thereof and inserting in lieu thereof "proceedings, claims,
examinations, or investigations";
(4) by inserting "such agency or any" after "Any" at the beginning of the third sentence thereof; and
(5) by striking out "section" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection" in the fourth sentence thereof.
SEC. 304. Section 8(q) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1818 (q)) is amended to read as follows:
"(q) Whenever the liabilities of an insured bank for deposits shall
have been assumed by another insured bank or banks, whether by way
of merger, consolidation, or Other statutory assumption, or pursuant
to contract (1) the insured status of the bank whose liabilities are so
assumed shall terminate on the date of receipt by the Corporation of
satisfactory evidence of such assumption; (2) the separate insurance
of all deposits so assumed shall terminate at the end of six months
from the date such assumption takes effect or, in the case of any time
deposit, the earliest maturity date after the six-month period; and (3)

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978

92 STAT. 3677

the assuming or resulting bank shall give notice of such assumption
to each of the depositors of the bank whose liabilities are so assumed
within thirty days after such assumption takes effect. Where the deposits of an insured bank are assumed by a newly insured bank, the bank
whose deposits are assumed shall not be required to pay any assessment
upon the deposits w^hich have been so assumed after the semiannual
period in which the assumption takes effect.".
SEC. 305. (a) Section 10(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1820(b)) is amended by inserting "or other institution" in
the first sentence after the words "any State nonmember bank" and by
striking out the last two sentences of that subsection.