The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(2) A cease-and-desist order shall become effective at the expiration of thirty days after the service of such order upon the credit union or other person concerned (except in the case of a cease-anddesist order issued upon consent, which shall become effective at the time specified therein), and shall remain effective and enforceable as provided therein, except to such extent as it is stayed, modified, terminated, or set aside by action of the Administrator or a reviewing court.". (b) Section 8(b)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(b) (3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) This subsection and subsections (c) through (f) and (h) through (n) of this section shall apply to any bank holding company, and to any subsidiary (other than a bank) of a bank holding company, as those terms are defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, and to any organization organized and operated under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act or operating under section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act, in the same manner as they apply to a State member insured bank.