The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Such notification shall contain a statement of the basis for the agency's decision, if adverse to the director, officer or other person. The Federal banking agencies are authorized to prescribe such rules as may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this subsection.". PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978 92 STAT. 3667 (2) Section 8(h)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(h)(1)) is amended by inserting after "Any hearing provided for in this section" the following: "(other than the hearing provided for in subsection (g) (3) of this section)". (3) Section 8(j) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(j)) is amended by striking out " ( e ) ( 5 ) , (e)(7), (e)(8)" and insertmg in lieu thereof " (e) (3), (e) (4)". (4) Section 8(k) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818 (k)) is amended by striking out "paragraph