View original document
[…] the association will be continued, terminated or otherwise modified, or
whether the order removing said director, officer, or other person from
office or prohibiting such individual from further participation in any
manner in the conduct of the affairs of the association will be rescinded
or otherwise modified. Such notification shall contain a statement of
the basis for the Board's decision, if adverse to the director, officer, or
other person. The Board is authorized to prescribe such rules as may Rules.
be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this subsection.".
(2) Section 5(d) (7) (A) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933
(12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(7)(A)) is amended by inserting after "Any
hearing provided for in this subsection ( d ) " the following: "(other
than the hearing provided for in paragraph (5) (C) of this section)".

92 STAT. 3670

Suspension from
office.

Removal from
office.

^ • I ' E *'•

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978
(3) Section 5(d) (12) (A) of such Act (12U.S.C. 1464(d) (12) (A))
is amended by striking "or 5 ( A ) " and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: "5(A), or 5(C)".