View original document
[…] on or off its premises—
"(1) such performance shall be subject to regulation and examination by such agency to the same extent as if the services were
being performed by the bank itself on its own premises, and
"(2) the bank shall notify such agency of the existence of a Notification.
,,
service relationship within 30 days after the making of such service contract or the performance of the service, whichever occurs
first.".
SEC. 309. The last sentence of section 9 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1819) is amended to read as follows:

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978

92 STAT. 3678
Rules and
regulations.

12 u s e 601 note.

Foreign bank
operations.
12 u s e 3106a.

,(•! '^i 3HU £1

Application
approval.

. rM'.'^^^'Hi'A

"Tenth. To prescribe by its Board of Directors such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this
Act or of any other law which it has the responsibility of administering or enforcing (except to the extent that authority to issue such rules
and regulations has been expressly and exclusively granted to any
other regulatory agency).".
SEC. 310. (a) Section 7(a) (4) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1817(a) (4)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "Deposits which are accumulated for the payment of personal loans and are assigned or pledged to assure payment