View original document
[…] of the Federal Reserve System but the deposits of which are
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
(4) the Federal Home Loan Bank Board with respect to institutions the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings
and Loan Insurance Corporation, and savings and loan holding
companies, and
(5) the National Credit Union Administration with respect to
credit unions the accounts of which are insured by the National
Credit Union Administration.
T I T L E III—FOREIGN BRANCHING
SEC. 301. (a) Section 3(o) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1813 (o)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "domestic" immediately before "branch" the
first place it appears; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof a semicolon and the following: "and the term 'foreign branch' means
any office or place of business located outside the United States,
its territories, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin
Islands, at which banking operations are conducted".
(b) Section 18(d) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1828(d)) is amended—
(1) by inserting " ( 1 ) " after " ( d ) " ;
(2) by inserting "domestic" between "new" and "branch";
(3) by inserting "such" between "any" and "branch"; and
'