View original document
[…] (17) in subsection (1)—
(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(1) SAVINGS ASSOCIATION INSURANCE FUND MEMBER.—The

term 'Savings Association Insurance Fund member' means a
savings association which is a Savings Association Insurance
-' Fund member as defined by section 7(1) of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act."; and
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively.

TITLE VI—THRIFT ACQUISITION
ENHANCEMENT PROVISIONS
SEC. 601. ACQUISITION OF THRIFT INSTITUTIONS BY BANK HOLDING
COMPANIES.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act of
1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 409

"(i) ACQUISITION OF SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—The Board may approve an application by
any bank holding company under subsection (cX8) to acquire
any savings association in accordance with the requirements
and limitations of this section.
"(2) PROHIBITION ON TANDEM RESTRICTIONS.—In approving an

application by a bank holding company to acquire a savings