View original document
[…] rights, powers, and privileges the Corporation shall not be
subject to the direction or supervision of any State agency
or other Federal agency.
"(13) MULTIPLE BRIDGE BANKS.—Subject to paragraph (IXBXi),

the Corporation may, in the Corporation's discretion, organize 2
or more bridge banks under this subsection to assume any
deposits of, assume any other liabilities of, and purchase any
assets of a single b£Uik in default.".
SEC. 215. FSLIC RESOLUTION FUND.

The Federal Deposit Insurance Act is amended by inserting after
section 11 the following:

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 253

"SEC. 11 A. FSLIC RESOLUTION FUND.

12 USC 1821a.

"(a) ESTABLISHED.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—There is established a separate fund to be
designated as the FSLIC Resolution Fund which shall be managed by the Corporation and separately maintained and not
commingled.
"(2) TRANSFER OF FSLIC ASSETS AND LIABILITIES.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in section 21A of
the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, all assets and liabilities
of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation on
the day before the date of the enactment of the Financial