View original document
[…] (b) CREDIT UNIONS INSURED BY THE NCUA.—Section 206(i)(l) of the

Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(i)) is amended—
(1) in the 1st sentence, by striking "authorized by a United
States Attorney"; and
(2) in the 4th sentence, by striking "with respect to such
crime" and inserting in lieu thereof "or an agreement to enter a
pre-trial diversion or other similar program".
SEC. 907. AMENDMENTS TO EXPAND AND INCREASE CIVIL MONEY
PENALTIES.
(a) GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS INSURED BY

THE FDIC.—Section 8(i)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1818(i)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) CIVIL MONEY PENALTY.—

"(A) FIRST TIER.—Any insured depository institution
which, and any institution-affiliated party who—
"(i) violates any law or regulation;
"(ii) violates any final order or temporary order
issued pursuant to subsection (b), (c), (e), (g), or (s);
"(iii) violates any condition imposed in writing by the
appropriate Federal banking agency in connection with
the grant of any application or other request by such
depository institution; or
"(iv) violates any written agreement between such
depository institution and such agency,