View original document
[…] "(2) the term 'depository institution'—
"(A) means—
"(i) any bank (as defined in section 3(a)(1) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act);
"(ii) any savings association (as defined in section
3(b)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act); and
"(iii) any credit union,
which makes federally related mortgage loans as determined by the Board; and
"(B) includes any other lending institution (as defined in
paragraph (4)) other than any institution described in
subparagraph (A);".
(e) COMPLETED APPLICATION DEFINED.—Section 303 of the Home
Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2802) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (5)
and (6), respectively; and

103 STAT. 526

PUBLIC LAW 1 0 1 - 7 3 - A U G . 9, 1989
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new
paragraphs:
"(3) the term 'completed application' means an application in
which the creditor has received the information that is regularly obtained in evaluating applications for the amount and
type of credit requested;
"(4) the term 'other lending institutions' means any person
engaged for profit in the business of mortgage lending;".
(f) APPLICABILITY OF HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE ACT.—Section

304(aX2) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C.