View original document
[…] SEC. 1209. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 5373 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES
CODE.

Paragraph (2) of section 5373 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) sections 248, 482,1766, and 1819 of title 12, section 206 of
the Bank Conservation Act, sections 2B(b) and 21A(eX4) of the
Federal Home Loan Bank Act, section 2A(i) of the Home
Owners'Loan Act, and sections 5.11 and 5.58 of the Farm Credit
Act of 1971;".
SEC. 1210. FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION AND FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
INSURANCE CORPORATION EMPLOYMENT PROVISION.

Section 5.11(cX2) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2245) is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.—
"(A) APPOINTMENT, COMPENSATION, AND BENEFITS.—The

Chairman shall fix the compensation and number of, and
appoint and direct, employees of the Administration. The
Chairman may set and adjust the rates of basic pay for
employees of the Administration without regard to the

103 STAT. 524

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
provisions of chapter 51, or subchapter III of chapter 53, of
title 5, United States Code. The Chairman may provide
such additional compensation and benefits to employees of
the Administration as is necessary to maintain comparability with the total amount of compensation and benefits
provided by other Federal bank regulatory agencies. In
setting and adjusting the total amount of compensation and
benefits for employees of the Administration, the Chairman
shall consult with, and seek to maintain comparability
with, other Federal bank regulatory agencies,
"(B) OTHER FEDERAL BANK REGULATORY AGENCIES DE-

FINED.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'other
Federal bank regulatory agencies' has the same meaning
given to the term 'appropriate Federal banking agency' in
section 3(q) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.

•