View original document
[…] require the submission of periodic reports with respect to the
installation, maintenance, and operation of security devices and
procedures".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO NATIONAL BANKS.—

(1) Section 5211 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 161) is
amended—
(A) in the 5th sentence of subsection (a), by striking out
"within ten days after the receipt of a request therefor from
him" and inserting in lieu thereof "within the period of
* time specified by the Comptroller"; and
(B) in subsection (c), by striking out the last sentence.
(2) Section 5213 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 164) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5213. P E N A L T Y FOR FAILURE TO MAKE REPORTS.

"(a) FIRST TIER.—Any association which—

"(1) maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any
inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such
an error—
"(A) fails to make, obtain, transmit, or publish any report
or information required by the Comptroller of the Currency
' under section 5211 of this chapter, within the period of time
specified by the Comptroller; or

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 479