View original document
[…] "(5) FEDERAL SAVINGS ASSOCIATION.—The term 'Federal savings association' means a Federal savings association or a Federal savings bank chartered under section 5 of this Act.
"(6) NATIONAL BANK.—The term 'national bank' has the same
meaning as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
"(7) FEDERAL BANKING AGENCIES.—The term 'Federal banking
, agencies' means the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency,
the Board of Grovernors of the Federsil Reserve System, and the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.

—^

,

12 USC 1462.

^

103 STAT. 278

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

.

"(8) STATE.—The term 'State' has the same meaning as in
section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
"(9) AFFIUATE.—The term 'affiliate' means any person that
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, a
savings association, except as provided in section 10.

^
12 u s e 1462a.

"SEC. 3. DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF THRIFT SUPERVISION.

'

*^

"(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE.—There is established the Office of
Thrift Supervision, which shall be an office in the Department of the
Treasury.
"(b) ESTABLISHMENT OF POSITION OF DIRECTOR.—

^

^

*