View original document
[…] Federal gigencies or institutions may be furnished by such
authorities to the Bank or the Board upon request; and
"(3) to agree to give the Bank or the Federal agency, upon
request, such information as they may need to compile and
publish cost of funds indices and to publish other reports or
statistical summaries pertaining to the activities of Bank members.".

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 423

SEC. 720. LIQUIDITY.

Section 5A of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1425a)
is hereby repealed.
SEC. 721. AFFORDABLE HOUSING.

Section 10 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430) (as
amended by section 710 and section 714 of this Act) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(i) COMMUNITY INVESTMENT PROGRAM.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—Each Bank shall establish a program to
provide funding for members to undertake community-oriented
mortgage lending. Each Bank shall designate a community
investment officer to implement community lending and affordable housing advance programs of the Banks under this subsection and subsection (j) and provide technical assistance and
outreach to promote such programs. Advances under this program shall be priced at the cost of consolidated Federal Home
Loan Bank obligations of comparable maturities, taking into
account reasonable administrative costs.
"(2) COMMUNITY-ORIENTED MORTGAGE LENDING.—For purposes

of this subsection, the term 'community-oriented mortggige lending' means providing loans—
"(A) to finance home purchases by families whose income
does not exceed 115 percent of the median income for the
area,