View original document
[…] (j) PUBLIC LAW 98-495.—Section 3 of title I of Public Law 93-495
(12 U.S.C. 250) is amended by striking "Federal Home Loan Bank
Board" and inserting "Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision".
(k) TRUTH IN LENDING ACT.—Section 108(aX2) of the Truth in
Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1607(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, by the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in the case of a
savings association the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.".
(1) FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT.—Section 6210t)X2) of the Fair
Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681s(bX2)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(2) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, by the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in the case of a
savings association the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;".
(m) EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT.—Section 704(aX2) of

the

Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691c(aX2)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) Section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, by the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in the case of a