View original document
[…] class of voting securities of a savings association, as the Director
determines to be necessary to protect the safety and soundness
of the savings association.
"(c) ADMINISTRATIVE ENFORCEMENT.—The Director may take
enforcement action with respect to violations of this section pursuant to section 8 or 18(j) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as
appropriate.
"SEC. 12. ADVERTISING.

12 USC 1468a.

"No savings association shall carry on any sale, plan, or practices,
or any advertising, in violation of regulations promulgated by the
Director.
"SEC. 13. POWERS OF EXAMINERS.

12 USC 1468b.

"For the purposes of this Act, examiners appointed by the Director shall—
"(1) be subject to the same requirements, responsibilities, and
penalties as are applicable to examiners under the Federal
Reserve Act and title LXII of the Revised Statutes; and
"(2) have, in the exercise of functions under this Act, the same
powers and privileges as are vested in such examiners by law.
"SEC. 14. SEPARABILITY PROVISION.

12 USC 1468c.

"If any provision of this Act, or the application thereof to any