View original document
[…] following: "In addition to such examinations, the Comptroller General may audit or examine the Board and the Banks, to determine
the extent to which the Board and the Banks are fairly and effectively fulfilling the purposes of this Act.".
(c) APPOINTMENT OF INSPECTOR GENERAL.—Section 8E(aX2) of the
Inspector Genersd Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended by striking
"Federal Home Loan Bank Board," and inserting "Federal Housing
Finance Board,".
SEC. 703. TERMINATION OF THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BOARD.
(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 17 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act
(12 U.S.C. 1437) is hereby repealed.
SEC. 704. ELIGIBILITY FOR MEMBERSHIP.
(a) INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.—Section 4(a) of the Federal

Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1424(a)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) CRITERIA FOR ELIGIBILITY.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—Any building and loan association, savings
and loan association, cooperative bank, homestead association,
insurance company, savings bank, or any insured depository
institution (as defined in section 2 of this Act), shall be eligible
to become a member of a Federal Home Loan Bank if such
institution—
.^
"(A) is duly organized under the laws of any State or of
the United States;

103 STAT. 416

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

"(B) is subject to inspection and regulation under the
banking laws, or under similar laws, of the State or of the
United States; and