View original document
[…] 103 STAT. 343
Director

may impose such additional restrictions on loans or extensions
of credit to any director or executive officer of any savings
association, or any person who directly or indirectly owns,
controls, or has the power to vote more than 10 percent of any
class of voting securities of a savings association, as the Director
determines to be necessary to protect the safety and soundness
of the savings association.
"(c) ADMINISTRATIVE ENFORCEMENT.—The Director may take
enforcement action with respect to violations of this section pursuant to section 8 or 18(j) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as
appropriate.
"SEC. 12. ADVERTISING.

12 USC 1468a.

"No savings association shall carry on any sale, plan, or practices,
or any advertising, in violation of regulations promulgated by the
Director.
"SEC. 13. POWERS OF EXAMINERS.

12 USC 1468b.

"For the purposes of this Act, examiners appointed by the Director shall—
"(1) be subject to the same requirements, responsibilities, and
penalties as are applicable to examiners under the Federal