View original document
[…] "(3) ENFORCEMENT.—Compliance with the requirements of
this subsection, and any regulation prescribed or order issued
under this subsection, shall be enforced under section 8 in the
same manner and to the same extent as if the savings association were an insured State nonmember bank,
"(i) OTHER AUTHORITY NOT AFFECTED.—This section may not be
construed as limiting—
"(1) any other authority of the Corporation; or
"(2) any authority of the Director of the Office of Thrift
Supervision or of a State to impose more stringent restrictions.".

-r

SEC. 223. NONDISCRIMINATION.

Section 22 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1830) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 22. NONDISCRIMINATION.

"It is not the purpose of this Act to discriminate in any manner
against State nonmember banks or State savings associations and in
favor of national or member banks or Federal savings associations,
respectively. It is the purpose of this Act to provide all banks and
savings associations with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy
the benefits of this Act.".
SEC. 224. BROKERED DEPOSITS.

(a) I N GENERAL.—The Federal Deposit Insurance Act is amended
by inserting after section 28 (as added by section 222 of this title) the
following new section:
"SEC. 29. BROKERED DEPOSITS.

12 USC 1831f.