View original document
[…] Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in the case of a
savings association the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.".
(1) FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT.—Section 6210t)X2) of the Fair
Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681s(bX2)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(2) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, by the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in the case of a
savings association the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;".
(m) EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT.—Section 704(aX2) of

the

Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691c(aX2)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) Section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, by the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in the case of a
savings association the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.".

r

103 STAT. 440

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

(n) FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT.—Section 814(bX2) of the
Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. 1692/(bX2)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, by the