View original document
[…] such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section."; and
(3) by striking out "the current average rate on outstanding
marketable and nonmarketable obligations of the United States
as of the last day of the month preceding the making of such
loan" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "an amount
determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable
obligations of the United States of comparable maturities".
SEC. 219. EXEMPTION FROM TAXATION; LIMITATION ON BORROWING.

Section 15 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1825) is
amended—
(1) by inserting "(a) GENERAL RULE.—" before "AH"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(b) OTHER EXEMPTIONS.—When acting as a receiver, the following
provisions shall apply with respect to the Corporation:

103 STAT. 261

'

^f'

103 STAT. 262

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
f

Taxes.

"(1) The Corporation including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all
. taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local