View original document
[…] availability of such insurance, and the ability of depository
institutions to attract qualified officers and directors.
(B) REPORT.—Not later than 6 months after the date of
enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
- and Enforcement Act of 1989, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, together with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General, shall report the findings
from the study under subparagraph (A) to the Congress,
., J,
together with legislative recommendations, if appropriate.
SEC. 221. REGULATIONS GOVERNING INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.

Section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "(a)" and the 1st 2 sentences of subsection
(a) and inserting the following:
^^

^

-^

"(a) INSURANCE LOGO.—
"(1) INSURED SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS.—Each insured savings

association shall display at each place of business maintained by
such association a sign containing only the following items:
"(A) A statement that insured deposits are backed by the
full faith and credit of the United States Government.
"(B) A statement that deposits are federally insured to
$100,000.
"(C) The symbol of an eagle.
The sign shall not contain any reference to a Government