View original document
[…] >
respect to savings sissociations the accounts of which
are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation are vested in the Office of Thrift Supervision"; and
(B) in the second sentence, by striking "the Federal Home
Loan Bank Board" and inserting "the Office of Thrift
Supervision".
(3) SECTION 15.—Section 15afXl) (15 U.S.C. 78o-5(f)(l)) of such
Act is amended by striking "Federal Home Loan Bank Board"
and inserting "Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision".

TITLE VIII—BANK CONSERVATION ACT
AMENDMENTS
SEC. 801. DEFINITIONS.

Section 202 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 202) is
amended—
(1) by inserting after "national banking association" the following: "or any other financial institution chartered or licensed
under Federal law and subject to the supervision of the
Comptroller of the Currency"; and
(2) by inserting before "and the term 'State' " the following:
"the term 'voluntary dissolution and liquidation' means a transaction pursuant to section 5220 of the Revised Statutes that
involves the assumption of the bank's insured deposit liabilities

103 STAT. 442