View original document
[…] follows:
"SEC. 308. REPORT.

"The Board, in consultation with the Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development, shall report annually to the Congress on the
utility of the requirements of section 304(b)(4).".
(i) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO FORMAT REQUIREMENT.—Section

304(e) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C.
2803(e)) is amended by striking out "The Board" and inserting in
lieu thereof "Subject to subsection (h), the Board".
(j) EXEMPTION FROM CERTAIN DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.—Section

304 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2803) is
amended by inserting after subsection (h) (as added by subsection (b)
of this section) the following new subsection:
"(i) EXEMPTION FROM CERTAIN DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.—The

12 use 2802
"ote.

requirements of subsection (bX4) shall not apply with respect to any
depository institution described in section 303(2)(A) which has total
assets, as of the most recent full fiscal year of such institution, of
$30,000,000 or less.".
(k) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall
apply to each calendar year beginning after December 31, 1989.
SEC. 1212. AMENDMENT TO THE COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT ACT OF 1977.
(a) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO DEFINITION OF REGULATED FINAN-