View original document
[…] an order or in subsection (eX6)) in the conduct of the affairs of—
"(1) any insured depository institution;
"(2) any institution treated as an insured bank under subsection (bX3) or (bX4), or as a savings association under subsection
(bX8);
"(3) any insured credit union (as defined in section 101(7) of
the Federal Credit Union Act);
"(4) any institution chartered under the Farm Credit Act of
1971; or
"(5) the Resolution Trust Corporation,
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000, imprisoned for not more
than 5 years, or both.".
(b) CREDIT UNIONS INSURED BY THE NCUA.—Section 206(1) of the
Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(1)) is amended to read as
follows:

V

^

"(1) CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF CERTAIN ORDERS.—Who-

ever—
"(1) under this Act, is suspended or removed from, or prohibited from participating in the affairs of any credit union described in section 206(gX5); and
"(2) knowingly participates, directly or indirectly, in any
manner (including by engaging in an activity specifically
prohibited in such an order or in subsection (gX5)) in the conduct of the Eiffairs of such a credit union;