View original document
[…] into account any subsequent transactions.
"(d) FULL FAITH AND CREDIT.—The full faith and credit of the
United States is pledged to the payment of any obligation issued
after the date of the enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 by the Corporation, with
respect to both principal and interest, if—
"(1) the principal amount of such obligation is steted in the
obligation; and
"(2) the term to maturity or the date of maturity of such
obligation is steted in the obligation.".
SEC. 220. REPORTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 17 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 US.C. 1827) is amended—
(1) by striking out subsection (a) and inserting the following:
"(a) ANNUAL REPORTS ON B I F , S A I F , AND THE F S L I C RESOLUTION
FUND.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—The Corporation shall annually submit a
full report of its operations, activities, budget, receipts, and
expenditures for the preceding 12-month period. The report
shall include, with respect to the Bank Insurance Fund, the
Savings Association Insurance Fund, and the FSLIC Resolution
Fund, an analysis by the Corporation of—
"(A) the current financial condition of each such fund;
"(B) the purpose, effect, and estimated cost of each resolution action token for an insured depository institution
during the preceding year;
"(C) the extent to which the actual costs of assistence