View original document
[…] outstanding marketable obligations of the United States as of the
last day of the month preceding the making of the purchase.
"(4) The Secretary of the Treasury may at any time sell, upon
terms and conditions and at prices determined by the Secretary, any
of the obligations acquired by the Secretary under this subsection.
"(5) All redemptions, purchases and sales by the Secretary of the
Treasury of obligations under this subsection shall be treated as
public debt transactions of the United States.".
(h) PREFERRED STOCK.—Section 306(f) of the Federal Home Loan
Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1455(f)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(f) The C!orporation may have preferred stock on such terms and
conditions as the Board of Directors shall prescribe. Any preferred
stock shall not be entitled to vote with respect to the election of any
member of the Board of Directors.".
(i) TERMS OF OBUGATIONS.—Section 306 of the Federal Home Loan
Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1455) is amended by adding at
the end the following new subsections:
"(j)(l) Any notes, debentures, or substantially identical types of
unsecured obligations of the Corporation evidencing money borrowed, whether general or subordinated, shall be issued upon the
approval of the Secretary of the Treasury and shall have such
maturities and bear such rate or rates of interest as may be determined by the Corporation with the approval of the Secretary of the
Treasury.
"(2) Any notes, debentures, of substantially identical types of
unsecured obligations of the Corporation having maturities of 1 year
or less that the Corporation has issued or is issuing as of the date of
the enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and