View original document
[…] "(v) the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of
1970;
"(vi) the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956;
"(vii) the Home Owners' Loan Act; or
"(viii) section 3663 of title 18, United States Code,
pursuant to a conviction for an offense referred to in
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph,
"(B) pursuant to a conviction for an offense under section
215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1341, 1343, or 1344 of
title 18, United States Code, affecting a depository institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
or for a conspiracy to commit such an offense; or

12 USC 1831k.

103 STAT. 496

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
"(C) under section 951 of the Financial Institutions
Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989; or
"(2) a forfeiture under section 981 or 982 of title 18, United
States Code, that—
"(A) arises in connection with a depository institution
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and
"(B) exceeds $50,000.
"(b) PERCENTAGE LIMITATION.—An appropriate Federal banking

agency may not pay a reward under subsection (a) of more than 25
percent of the amount of the fine, penalty, restitution, or forfeiture
or $100,000, whichever is less.