View original document
[…] not be liable for damaiges in tort or otherwise for acts or omissions
performed pursuant to and in the course of the duties and responsibilities of the conservatorship, unless such acts or omissions constitute gross negligence, including any similar conduct or any form
of intentional tortious conduct, £is determined by a court.
"(c) INDEMNIFICATION.—The Comptroller shall have authority to
indemnify the conservator on such terms as the Comptroller deems
proper.".

-^

.^

103 STAT. 446

PUBLIC L A W 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

SEC. 807. RULES AND REGULATIONS.

Section 211 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 211) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 211. RULES AND REGULATIONS.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—The Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe
such rules and regulations as the Comptroller may deem necessary
to carry out the provisions of this Act.
"(b) F.D.I.C. AS CONSERVATOR.—In any case in which the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation is the conservator, any rules or
regulations prescribed by the Comptroller shall be consistent with
any rules and regulations prescribed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation pursuant to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.".
SEC. 808. REPEALS.

Sections 207 and 208 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 207
and 208) are repealed.

TITLE IX—REGULATORY ENFORCEMENT
AUTHORITY AND CRIMINAL ENHANCEMENTS
Subtitle A—Expanded Enforcement Powers,
Increased Penalties, and Improved Accountability