View original document
[…] savings association the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.".

r

103 STAT. 440

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

(n) FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT.—Section 814(bX2) of the
Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. 1692/(bX2)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, by the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in the case of a
savings association the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;".
(o) ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER ACT.—Section 917(aX2) of the

Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693o(aX2)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, by the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in the case of a
savings association the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;",
(p) HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE ACT OF 1975.—
(1) SECTION 305.—Section 305(bX2) of the Home Mortgage
Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2804(bX2)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(2) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, by the