View original document
[…] manner provided in subparagraphs (E), (F), (G), and (I) of section
8(i)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (for penalties imposed under such section), and any such £issessment (including

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 313

the determination of the amount of the penalty) shall be subject
to the provisions of such subsection.
"(8) HEARING.—Any savings association against which any
penalty is assessed under this subsection shall be afforded a
hearing if such savings association submits a request for such
hearing within 20 days after the issuance of the notice of
assessment. Section 8(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
shall apply to any proceeding under this subsection.
'"SEC. 6. LIQUID ASSET REQUIREMENTS.

_.

12 USC 1465.

r

"(a) IN GENERAL.—The purpose of this section is to provide a
means for creating effective and flexible liquidity in savings associations which can be increased when mortgage money is plentiful,
maintained in easily liquidated instruments, and reduced to add to
the flow of funds to the mortgage market in periods of credit
stringency. More flexible liquidity will help support sound mortgage
credit and a more stable supply of such credit.
"(b) MAINTENANCE OF ACCOUNT.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Every savings association shall maintain
the aggregate amount of its assets of the following types at not
less than such amount as, in the opinion of the Director, is
appropriate:
"(A) cash;