View original document
[…] such subsection) and any such assessment (including the determination of the amount of the penalty) shall be subject to the
provisions of such subsection.
"(5) HEARING.—Any company against which any penalty is
assessed under this subsection shall be afforded an agency
hearing if such company submits a request for such hearing

,

-

103 STAT. 482

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

within 20 days after the issuance of the notice of assessment.
Section 8(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act shall apply to
-"
any proceeding under this subsection.".
(f) AMENDMENT RELATING TO CREDIT UNIONS.—Section 202(aX3) of
the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1782(a)(3)) is amended by
striking out the 2nd sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the
following new sentences: "Any insured credit union which maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error
and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to submit
or publish any report required under this subsection or section 106,
within the period of time specified by the Board, or submits or
publishes any false or misleading report or information, or inadvertently transmits or publishes any report which is minimally late,
shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $2,000 for each day
during which such failure continues or such false or misleading
information is not corrected. The insured credit union shall have the
burden of proving that an error was inadvertent and that a report
was inadvertently transmitted or published late. Any insured credit
union which fails to submit or publish any report required under
this subsection or section 106, within the period of time specified by
the Board, or submits or publishes any false or misleading report or
information, in a manner not described in the 2nd preceding sentence shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $20,000 for each