View original document
[…] SEC. 808. REPEALS.

Sections 207 and 208 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 207
and 208) are repealed.

TITLE IX—REGULATORY ENFORCEMENT
AUTHORITY AND CRIMINAL ENHANCEMENTS
Subtitle A—Expanded Enforcement Powers,
Increased Penalties, and Improved Accountability
SEC. 901. INSTITUTION-AFFILIATED PARTIES OF A DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION SUBJECT TO ADMINISTRATIVE ENFORCEMENT ORDERS;
SUBSTITUTION OF "DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION" FOR "BANK"
IN ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS.
(a) INSTITUTION-AFFILIATED PARTY DEFINED.—Section 206 of

the

Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(r) INSTITUTION-AFFILIATED PARTY DEFINED.—For purposes of this
Act, the term 'institution-affiliated party' means—
"(1) any committee member, director, officer, or employee of,
or agent for, an insured credit union;
"(2) any consultant, joint venture partner, and any other
person as determined by the Board (by regulation or on a caseby-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an
insured credit union; and