View original document
[…] determined by the Corporation with the approval of the Secretary of
the Treasury.
"(2) Any securities in the form of debt obligations or trust certificates of beneficial interest, or both, and based upon mortgages held
and set aside by the Corporation, that the Corporation has issued or
is issuing as of the date of the enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 shall be
deemed to have been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury as
required by this subsection.".
(j) STATE LIMITATIONS.—

(1) The second sentence of section 807(a) of the Federal Home
Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1456(a)) is amended
to read as follows: "The Corporation is authorized to conduct its
business without regard to any qualification or similar statute
in any State.".
(2) The amendment made by this subsection shall not apply to 12 USC 1456
any assertion of priority by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage note.
Corporation with respect to any cause of action or claim filed
before the date of the enactment of this Act.