View original document
[…] conservators of banks under this Act and £iny other provision of law.
The Comptroller may also appoint another person as conservator,
who shall be subject to the provisions of this Act.
"(e) REPLACEMENT OF CONSERVATOR.—The

Comptroller

may,

without notice or hearing, replace a conservator with another conservator. Such replacement shall not affect the bank's right under
subsection (b) to obtain judicial review of the Comptroller's original
decision to appoint a conservator.".
SEC. 803. EXAMINATIONS.

Section 204 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 204) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 204. EXAMINATIONS.

"The Comptroller of the Currency (in consultation with the Board
of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation when the
Corporation is appointed conservator) is authorized to examine and
supervise the bank in conservatorship as long as the bank continues
to operate as a going concern. The Comptroller may use reports and
other information provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for this purpose.".
SEC. 804. TERMINATION OF CONSERVATORSHIP.

Section 205 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 205) is
amended to read as follows:

103 STAT. 444

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

"SEC. 205. TERMINATION OF CONSERVATORSHIP.

Courts, U.S.

(
-^
Courts, U.S.

^