View original document
[…] Regulations.
Public ^
information.

Section 3040)) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12
U.S.C. 2803(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking out "and" after the semicolon
at the end;
(2) in paragraph (3), by striking out the period a t the end and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) the number and dollar amount of mortgage loans and
completed applications involving mortgagors or mortgage applicants grouped according to census tract, income level, racial
characteristics, and gender.".
(b) SUBMISSION TO AGENCIES.—Section 304 of the Home Mortgage
Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2803) is amended by adding at the
end the following:
"(h) SUBMISSION TO AGENCIES.—The data required to be disclosed
under subsection (bX4) shall be submitted to the appropriate agency
for each institution reporting under this title. Notwithstanding the
requirement of section 304(aX2XA) for disclosure by census tract, the
Board, in cooperation with other appropriate regulators, including—
"(1) the Comptroller of the Currency for national banks;
"(2) the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision for savings
associations;
"(3) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for banks
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (other