View original document
[…] semiannual assessment under paragraph (1).".
SEC. 712. N O N A D M I N I S T R A T I V E EXPENSES.

Subsection (a) of section 18 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act
(12 U.S.C. 1438(a)) and section 19A of such Act (12 U.S.C. 1439-1) are
hereby repealed.
SEC. 713. FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN INSURANCE CORPORATION INDUSTRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE.

Subsection (i) of section 21 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1441) is repealed and subsections (j), (k), and (1) are redesignated subsections (i), (j), and (k), respectively.
SEC. 714. ADVANCES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 10 of the Federal Home
Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(a)) is amended by striking everything
after "members" to the end period and inserting the following:
"upon collateral sufficient, in the judgment of the Bank, to fully
secure advances obtained from the Bank under this section or
section 11(g) of this Act. All long-term advances shall only be made
for the purpose of providing funds for residential housing finance. A
Bank, at the time of origination or renewsd of a loan or advance,
shall obtain and maintain a security interest in collateral eligible
pursuant to one or more of the following categories:

12 USC 1438.

103 STAT. 420

...

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

"(1) Fully disbursed, whole first mortgages on improved residential property (not more than 90 days delinquent), or securities representing a whole interest in such mortgages.