View original document
[…] "Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision.
"Chairperson of the Federal Housing Finance Board.".
(2) Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code (5 U.S.C. 5315) is
amended—
(A) by striking out
"Members, Federal Home Loan Bank Board.", and
(B) by inserting
"Directors, Federal Housing Finance Board.".

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 437

(b) LIMITATION ON PAY FIXED BY ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION.—Section

5373(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
"481," the following: "1437,1439,".
(c) DEFINITION OF AoENCY.^Section 3132(aXl) of title 5, United
States Code (5 U.S.C. 3132(aXl)), is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or" after the semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (C), by inserting "or" after the semicolon;
and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(D) the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the
Office of Thrift Supervision, the Federal Housing Finance
Board, the Resolution Trust Corporation, and the National
Credit Union Administration;".
SEC. 743. AMENDMENT OF BALANCED BUDGET AND EMERGENCY DEFICIT
CONTROL ACT PROVISIONS.

(a) Section 255(g)(1)(A) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency
Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 905(gXl)(A)) is amended—
(1) by inserting after the item relating to the Comptroller of