View original document
[…] (G), and (I) of section 8(i)(2) (for penalties imposed under such
section) and any such assessment (including the determination of
the amount of the penalty) shall be subject to the provisions of such
section. Any such bank against which any penalty is assessed under
this subsection shall be afforded an agency hearing if such bank
submits a request for such hearing within 20 days after the issuance
of the notice of assessment. Section 8(h) shall apply to any proceeding under this paragraph.".
(d) AMENDMENT RELATING TO STATE MEMBER BANKS.—The

6th

undesignated paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 324) is amended by striking out the penultimate sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentences: "Any bank
which (A) maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any
inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an
error, fails to make or publish any report required under this
paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Board, or
submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information,
or (B) inadvertently transmits or publishes any report which is
minimally late, shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $2,000
for each day during which such failure continues or such false or
misleading information is not corrected. The bank shall have the
burden of proving that an error was inadvertent and that a report
was inadvertently transmitted or published late. Any bank which
fails to make or publish such reports within the period of time
specified by the Board, or submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information, in a manner not described in the 2nd
preceding sentence shall be subject to a penalty of not more than
$20,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such
false or misleading information is not corrected. Notwithstanding
the preceding sentence, if any bank knowingly or with reckless
disregard for the accuracy of any information or report described in
such sentence submits or publishes any false or misleading report or
information, the Board may assess a penalty of not more than
$1,000,000 or 1 percent of total assets of such bank, whichever is less,
per day for each day during which such failure continues or such
false or misleading information is not corrected. Any penalty imposed under any of the 4 preceding sentences shall be assessed and
collected by the Board in the manner provided in subparagraphs (E),
(F), (G), and (I) of section 8(i)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(for penalties imposed under such section) and any such assessment
(including the determination of the amount of the penalty) shall be
subject to the provisions of such section. Any bank against which

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 481