View original document
[…] of section 3(u) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) with respect to
a member bank (including a separation caused by the closing of such
a bank) shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the appropriate Federal banking agency to issue any notice and proceed
under this section against any such party, if such notice is served
before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date such party
ceased to be such a party with respect to such bank (whether such
date occurs before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this
subsection).".
(g) MEMBER BANKS.—Section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 505) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following 12 USC 506.
new subsection:
"(m) NOTICE UNDER THIS SECTION AFTER SEPARATION FROM SERV-

ICE.—The resignation, termination of employment or participation,
or separation of an institution-affiliated party (within the meaning
of section 3(u) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) with respect to
a member bank (including a separation caused by the closing of such
a bank) shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the Board
to issue any notice and proceed under this section against any such
party, if such notice is served before the end of the 6-year period
beginning on the date such party ceased to be such a party with
respect to such bank (whether such date occurs before, on, or after
the date of the enactment of this subsection).".
(h) BANKS.—Section 106(b)(2) of the Bank Holding Company Act
Amendments of 1970 (12 U.S.C. 1972(2)) is amended by adding at the
end the following new subparagraph:
"(I) NOTICE UNDER THIS SECTION AFTER SEPARATION FROM SERV-