View original document
[…] paragraph (11); and
"(X) shares issued in a qualified stock issuance under
section 10(q) of the Home Owners' Loan Act;
except that the aggregate amount of shares held under this
. clause (other than under subclauses (I), (II), (III), (IV), (V), and
(VIII)) may not exceed 15 percent of all outstanding shares or of
the voting power of a savings association; or",
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Section 4(fK10) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956
(12 U.S.C. 1843(fK10)) is amended—
(A) by striking "and (ii)(V)" and inserting "and (ii)(VIII)";
and
(B) in subparagraph (A), by inserting "or section 13(k) of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act" after "National Housing Act".
(2) Section 4(f) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12
. U.S.C. 1843(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(11)

SHARES HELD BY INSURANCE AFFILIATES.—Shares

de-

scribed in clause (iiXIX) of paragraph (2)(A) shall not be excluded for purposes of clause (ii) of such paragraph if—
"(A) all shares held under such clause (iiXIX) by all
insurance company affiliates of such savings association in
the aggregate exceed 5 percent of all outstanding shares or
of the voting power of the savings association; or
"(B) such shares are acquired or retained with a view to
acquiring, exercising, or transferring control of the savings
association.".
.

SEC. 604. PURCHASE OF MINORITY INTEREST IN UNDERCAPITALIZED
SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS BY HOLDING COMPANIES ALLOWED.