View original document
[…] "(i) the amount that the association proposes to
acquire or retain, or
"(ii) the activities in which the service corporation
engages; and
"(B) the savings association is and continues to be in
compliance with the fully phased-in capital standards prescribed under section 5(t) of the Home Owners' Loan Act.
"(3) TRANSITION RULE.—

"(A) I N GENERAL.—The Corporation shall require any
savings association to divest any equity investment the
retention of which is not permissible under paragraph (1) or
(2) as quickly as can be prudently done, and in any event
not later than July 1,1994.

12 USC 1831e.

/

^

103 STAT. 270

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
.,

••••I

J ,
*^

"(B)

TREATMENT OF NONCOMPLIANCE DURING DIVEST-

MENT.—With respect to any equity investment held by any
savings association on May 1, 1989, the savings association
shall be deemed not to be in violation of the prohibition in
paragraph (1) or (2) on retaining such investment so long as
the savings association complies with any applicable
requirement established by the Corporation pursuant to
subparagraph (A) for divesting such investments.

"(d) CORPORATE DEBT SECURITIES NOT OF INVESTMENT GRADE.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—No savings association may, directly or
through a subsidiary, acquire or retain any corporate debt
security not of investment grade.
"(2) EXCEPTION FOR SECURITIES HELD BY QUAUFiED AFFIUATE.—