View original document
[…] SEC. 717. BANK STOCK AND OBLIGATIONS.

Section 23 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1443) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 23. FORMS OF BANK STOCK AND OBLIGATIONS.

"Any stock, debentures, bonds, notes, or other obligations issued
under the authority of this Act may be issued in uncertificated form,
utilizing a book entry method, or in certificated form under such
rules, regulations, or guidelines as the Board of Directors of the
Federal Housing Finance Board may provide.".
SEC. 718. THRIFT ADVISORY COUNCIL.

Section 8a of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1428a) is
hereby repealed.
SEC. 719. EXAMINATION OF MEMBERS.

Section 22 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1442) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 22. MEMBER FINANCIAL INFORMATION.
Classified
information.

Reports.

"(a) I N GENERAL.—In order to enable the Federal Home Loan
Banks to carry out the provisions of this Act, the Secretary of the
Treasury, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Chairman of the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Chairperson
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Chairperson of
the National Credit Union Administration, and the Director of the
Office of Thrift Supervision, upon request by any Federal Home
Loan Bank—
"(1) shall make available in confidence to any Federal Home
Loan Bank, such reports, records, or other information as may
be available, relating to the condition of any member of any
Federal Home Loan Bank or any institution with respect to