View original document
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (5)
and (6), respectively; and

103 STAT. 526

PUBLIC LAW 1 0 1 - 7 3 - A U G . 9, 1989
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new
paragraphs:
"(3) the term 'completed application' means an application in
which the creditor has received the information that is regularly obtained in evaluating applications for the amount and
type of credit requested;
"(4) the term 'other lending institutions' means any person
engaged for profit in the business of mortgage lending;".
(f) APPLICABILITY OF HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE ACT.—Section

304(aX2) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C.
2803(a)(2)) is amended by inserting at the end the following new
sentence: "For purposes of this paragraph, other lending institutions
shall be deemed to have a home office or branch office within a
primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area,
or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of
designated primary metropolitan statistical areas if such institutions have originated or purchased or received completed applications for at least 5 mortgage loans in such area in the preceding
calendar year.".
(g) AMENDMENT TO ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS.—Section 305(b) of
the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2804(b)) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and