View original document
[…] sentence: "For purposes of this paragraph, other lending institutions
shall be deemed to have a home office or branch office within a
primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area,
or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of
designated primary metropolitan statistical areas if such institutions have originated or purchased or received completed applications for at least 5 mortgage loans in such area in the preceding
calendar year.".
(g) AMENDMENT TO ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS.—Section 305(b) of
the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2804(b)) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) other lending institutions, by the Secretary of Housing
and Urban Development.".
(h) REPORT ON UTILITY OF DATA.—Section 308 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2807) is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 308. REPORT.

"The Board, in consultation with the Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development, shall report annually to the Congress on the