View original document
[…] such an Eissociation (including a separation caused by the closing of
such an association) shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority of
the Clomptroller of the Currency to issue any notice and proceed
under this section against any such party, if such notice is served
before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date such party
ceased to be such a party with respect to such association (whether

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 461

such date occurs before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this
subsection).".
(f) MEMBER BANKS.—Section 29 of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 504(a)), as added by section 907(g) of this Act, is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(m) NOTICE UNDER THIS SECTION AFTER SEPARATION FROM SERV-

ICE.—The resignation, termination of employment or participation,
or separation of an institution-affiliated party (within the meaning
of section 3(u) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) with respect to
a member bank (including a separation caused by the closing of such
a bank) shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the appropriate Federal banking agency to issue any notice and proceed
under this section against any such party, if such notice is served
before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date such party
ceased to be such a party with respect to such bank (whether such
date occurs before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this
subsection).".
(g) MEMBER BANKS.—Section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 505) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following 12 USC 506.
new subsection:
"(m) NOTICE UNDER THIS SECTION AFTER SEPARATION FROM SERV-