View original document
[…] association, homestead association, or cooperative bank if such
association or cooperative bank is a member of the Savings
Association Insurance Fund; and
"(3) any savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by
the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision to be a savings
association under section 10(1) of the Home Owners' Loan Act.".
(b) INSURANCE REQUIRED.—Section 3(e) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(e)) is amended by striking "an
insured bank as defined in section 3(h)" and inserting "an insured
depository institution as defined in section 3".
SEC. 603. PASSIVE INVESTMENTS BY COMPANIES CONTROLLING CERTAIN
NONBANK BANKS.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 4(fX2XAXii) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(f)(2)(AXii)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(ii) acquires control of more than 5 percent of the shares or
assets of an additional bank or a savings association other
than—
"(I) shares held as a bona fide fiduciary (whether with or
without the sole discretion to vote such shares);
"(II) shares held by any person as a bona fide fiduciary
solely for the benefit of employees of either the company
described in paragraph (1) or any subsidiary of that company and the beneficiaries of those employees;