View original document
[…] Section 204 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 204) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 204. EXAMINATIONS.

"The Comptroller of the Currency (in consultation with the Board
of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation when the
Corporation is appointed conservator) is authorized to examine and
supervise the bank in conservatorship as long as the bank continues
to operate as a going concern. The Comptroller may use reports and
other information provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for this purpose.".
SEC. 804. TERMINATION OF CONSERVATORSHIP.

Section 205 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 205) is
amended to read as follows:

103 STAT. 444

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

"SEC. 205. TERMINATION OF CONSERVATORSHIP.

Courts, U.S.

(
-^
Courts, U.S.

^

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—At any time the Comptroller becomes satisfied that it may safely be done and that it would be in the public
interest, the Comptroller (with the agreement of the Board of
Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation when the
Corporation has been appointed conservator) may—
"(1) terminate the conservatorship and permit the involved
bank to resume the transaction of its business subject to such
'
terms, conditions, and limitations as the Comptroller may prescribe; or
'
"(2) terminate the conservatorship upon a sale, merger,