View original document
[…] calendar year.".
(g) AMENDMENT TO ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS.—Section 305(b) of
the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2804(b)) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) other lending institutions, by the Secretary of Housing
and Urban Development.".
(h) REPORT ON UTILITY OF DATA.—Section 308 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2807) is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 308. REPORT.

"The Board, in consultation with the Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development, shall report annually to the Congress on the
utility of the requirements of section 304(b)(4).".
(i) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO FORMAT REQUIREMENT.—Section

304(e) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C.
2803(e)) is amended by striking out "The Board" and inserting in
lieu thereof "Subject to subsection (h), the Board".