View original document
[…] of which the Corporation has been appointed receiver could
have invoked the jurisdiction of such court.
"(3) SERVICE OF PROCESS.—The Board of Directors shall designate agents upon whom service of process may be made in any
State, territory, or jurisdiction in which any insured depository
institution is located.
"(4) BONDS OR FEES.—The Corporation shall not be required to
post £iny bond to pursue any appeal and shall not be subject to
payments of any filing fees in United States district courts or
courts of appeal.".
SEC. 210. ADMINISTRATION OF CORPORATION.
(a) EXAMINATION AUTHORITY.—Section 10(b) of the Federal Deposit

Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) EXAMINATIONS.—
"(1) APPOINTMENT OF EXAMINERS AND CLAIMS AGENTS.—The

Board of Directors shall appoint examiners and claim agents.
"(2)

REGULAR

EXAMINATIONS.—Any

examiner

appointed

under paragraph (1) shall have power, on behalf of the (Jorporation, to examine—
"(A) any insured State nonmember bank (except a District bank) or insured State branch of any foreign bank;
-.••£
"(B) any savings association, State nonmember bank, or