View original document
[…] to the provisions of such section.
"(e) HEARING.—Any association against which any penalty is
assessed under this subsection shall be afforded an agency hearing if
such association submits a request for such hearing within 20 days
after the issuance of the notice of assessment. Section 8(h) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act shall apply to any proceeding under
this section.".
(c)

AMENDMENT

RELATING

TO STATE

NONMEMBER

INSURED

BANKS.—Section 7(aXl) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1817(a)(1)) is amended by striking out the last sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentences: "Any such
bank which (A) mainteuns procedures reasonably adapted to avoid
any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such
an error, fails to make or publish any report required under this
paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Corporation, or
submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information,
or (B) inadvertently transmits or publishes any report which is
minimally late, shall be subject to a penalty of not more thsui $2,000
for each day during which such failure continues or such false or
misleading information is not corrected. Such bank shall have the
burden of proving that an error was inadvertent and that a report
was inadvertently transmitted or published late. Any such bank
which fails to make or publish any report required under this

•

103 STAT. 480

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Corporation, or
submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information,
in a manner not described in the 2nd preceding sentence shall be
subject to a penalty of not more than $20,000 for each day during
which such failure continues or such false or misleading information
is not corrected. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if any
such bank knowingly or with reckless disregard for the accuracy of
any information or report described in such sentence submits or
publishes any false or misleading report or information, the Corporation may assess a penalty of not more than $1,000,000 or 1
percent of total assets of such bank, whichever is less, per day for
each day during which such failure continues or such false or
misleading information is not corrected. Any penalty imposed under
any of the 4 preceding sentences shall be assessed and collected by
the Corporation in the manner provided in subparagraphs (E), (F),
(G), and (I) of section 8(i)(2) (for penalties imposed under such
section) and any such assessment (including the determination of
the amount of the penalty) shall be subject to the provisions of such
section.