View original document
[…] interests of the depositors of the depository institution or in the best
interests of the public to permit the individual to be employed by, or
associated with, the depository institution or depository institution
holding company.
"(f) DEFINITION REGULATIONS.—Each appropriate Federal banking
agency shall prescribe by regulation a definition for the terms
'troubled condition' and 'senior executive officer' for purposes of
subsection (a).".
(b) CREDIT UNIONS INSURED BY THE N C U A . — T i t l e II of the Federal

Credit Union Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1781 et seq.) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"SEC. 212. BOARD DISAPPROVAL OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, 12 USC 1790a.
AND SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF INSURED CREDIT
UNIONS.

"(a) PRIOR NOTICE REQUIRED.—An insured credit union shall
notify the Board of the proposed addition of any individual to the
board of directors or committee or the emplojnnent of any individual
as a senior executive officer of such credit union at legist 30 days
before such addition or employment becomes effective, if the insured
credit union—
"(1) has been chartered less than 2 years; or
"(2) is in troubled condition, as determined on the basis of
such credit union's most recent report of condition or report of
examination.
"(b) DISAPPROVAL BY THE BOARD.—An insured credit union may