View original document
[…] individual with respect to whom such notice is submitted indicates
that it would not be in the best interests of the depositors of the
insured credit union or in the best interests of the public to permit
the individual to be employed by, or associated with, such insured
credit union.
"(f) DEFINITION REGULATIONS.—The Board shall prescribe by regulation a definition for the terms 'troubled condition' and 'senior
executive officer' for purposes of subsection (a).".
SEC. 915. CLARIFICATION OF NCUA'S AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT COMPLIANCE INVESTIGATIONS.

(a) EXAMINATIONS.—Section 204(b) of the Federal Credit Union
Act (12 U.S.C. 1784(b)) is amended—
(1) by inserting after "insured credit unions," the following:
"or with other types of investigations to determine compliance
with applicable law and regulations,"; and
(2) by inserting after "subpena duces tecum" the following:
"and to exercise such others powers as are set forth in section
206(p)".
(b) ENFORCEMENT.—Section 206(p) of the Federal Credit Union Act
(12 U.S.C. 1786(p)) is amended in the 1st sentence—