View original document
[…] "(2) PENALTY.—Whoever knowingly violates paragraph (1)
,,/ shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 for each day such
prohibition is violated or imprisoned for not more than 5 years,
or both.".
SEC. 911. AMENDMENTS TO VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF LAW RELATING TO
REPORTS.

(a) BANK PROTECTION ACT.—Section 3(b) of the Bank Protection
Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1882) is amended by striking out "and shall
require the submission of periodic reports with respect to the
installation, maintenance, and operation of security devices and
procedures".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO NATIONAL BANKS.—

(1) Section 5211 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 161) is
amended—
(A) in the 5th sentence of subsection (a), by striking out
"within ten days after the receipt of a request therefor from
him" and inserting in lieu thereof "within the period of
* time specified by the Comptroller"; and
(B) in subsection (c), by striking out the last sentence.
(2) Section 5213 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 164) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5213. P E N A L T Y FOR FAILURE TO MAKE REPORTS.