View original document
[…] "(7) DISBURSEMENT.—All penalties collected under authority
of this subsection shall be deposited into the Treasury.
.,
"(8) VIOLATE DEFINED.—For purposes of this section, the term
Violate' includes any action (alone or with another or others)
for or toward causing, bringing about, participating in, counseling, or aiding or abetting a violation.
"(12) REGULATIONS.—The Comptroller shall prescribe regulations establishing such procedures as may be necessary to carry
out this subsection.".
(f) NATIONAL BANKS.—The 2d paragraph of section 5240 of the
Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 481) is amended by striking "$100" and
inserting "$5,000".
(g) MEMBER BANKS.—Section 29 of the Federal Reserve Act (12

U.S.C. 504) is amended to read as follows:

PUBLIC L A W 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 471

"SEC. 29. CIVIL MONEY PENALTY.
"(a) FIRST TIER.—Any member bank which, and any institution-

affiliated party (within the meaning of section 3(u) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act) with respect to such member bank who,
violates any provision of section 22, 23A, or 23B, or any regulation
issued pursuant thereto, shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not
more than $5,000 for each day during which such violation continues.
"(b) SECOND TIER.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), any member
bank which, and any institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of section 3(u) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) with respect
to such member bank who
"(1)(A) commits any violation described in subsection (a);