View original document
[…] "(B) any modification to or termination of any final order
described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
"(2)

DELAY

OP

PUBUCATION

UNDER

EXCEPTIONAL

•

CIR-

CUMSTANCES.—If the appropriate Federal banking agency
makes a determination in writing that the publication of any
final order pursuant to paragraph (1) would seriously threaten

^

(

103 STAT. 484

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
the safety or soundness of an insured depository institution,
such agency may delay the publication of such order for a
reasonable time.",
(b) ORDERS ISSUED BY NCUA.—Section 206 of the Federal Credit

Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786) is amended by inserting after the subsection added by section 901(b) of this Act the following new subsection:
"(s) PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF FINAL ORDERS.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—The Board shall publish and make available to the public—
"(A) any final order issued with respect to any administrative enforcement proceeding initiated by such agency
under this section or any other provision of law; and
"(B) any modification to or termination of any final order
described in subparagraph (A).
"(2)

;

DELAY

OF PUBLICATION

UNDER