View original document
[…] Supervision shall otherwise provide, the Principal Supervisory
Agent for each Federal Home Loan Bank district shall be the senior
supervisory official (other than the President of the Federal Home
Loan Bank) employed by the Federal Home Loan Bank in such
district on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act, and
such employees performing supervisory and examination functions
shall continue to be responsible for the supervision and examination
of savings associations within such district.
SEC. 724. FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK RESERVES.
(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 16(a) of the Federal Home Loan Bank
Act (12 U.S.C. 1436(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking the first three sentences and inserting in lieu
thereof: "Each Federal Home Loan Bank may carry to a reserve

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 429

account from time-to-time such portion of its net earnings as
may be determined by its board of directors."; and
(2) by striking the fifth sentence and inserting the following:
"No dividends shall be paid except out of net earnings remaining after reductions for all reserves, chargeoffs, purchases of
capital certificates of the Financing Corporation, and payments