View original document
[…] Act (12 U.S.C. 1453(b)) is amended by inserting "nonvoting"
before "common".
(B) ALLOCATION OF SUBSCRIPTIONS.—Section 304(c) of the

X

Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C.
1453(c)) is amended by striking "such" and by inserting
"nonvoting common" before "stock".
(C) RETIREMENT OF STOCK.—Section 304(d) of the Federal

Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1453(d)) is

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 433

amended by inserting "nonvoting common" before "stock"
each place it appears.
(e) MORTGAGE OPERATIONS.—

(1) PROHIBITION ON FEES.—Section 305(a)(1) of the Federal
Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1454(a)(1)) is
amended by adding at the end the following: "Nothing in this
section authorizes the Corporation to impose any charge or fee
upon any mortgagee approved by the Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development for participation in any mortgage insurance program under the National Housing Act solely because of
such status.".
(2) LENDING ACTIVITIES.—Section 805(a) of the Federal Home
Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1454(a)) is amended
by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(5) The Corporation is authorized to lend on the security of, and
to make commitments to lend on the security of, any mortgage that
the Corporation is authorized to purchase under this section. The
volume of the Corporation's lending activities and the establishment
of its loan ratios, interest rates, maturities, and charges or fees in its
secondary market operations under this paragraph, shall be determined by the Corporation from time to time; and such determinations shall be consistent with the objectives that the lending activities shall be conducted on such terms as will reasonably prevent
excessive use of the Corporation's facilities, and that the operations
of the Corporation under this paragraph shall be within its income
derived from such operations and that such operations shall be fully
self-supporting. The Corporation shall not be permitted to use its
lending authority under this paragraph (A) to advance funds to a
mortgage seller on an interim basis, using mortgage loans as collateral, pending the sale of the mortgages in the secondary market; or
(B) to originate mortgage loans. Notwithstanding any Federal, State,
or other law to the contrary, the Corporation is hereby empowered,
in connection with any loan under this paragraph, whether before
or after any default, to provide by contract with the borrower for the
settlement or extinguishment, upon default, of any redemption,
equitable, legal, or other right, title, or interest of the borrower in
any mortgage or mortgages that constitute the security for the loan;
and with respect to any such loan, in the event of default and
pursuant otherwise to the terms of the contract, the mortgages that
constitute such security shall become the absolute property of the
Corporation.".
(f) REFERENCES TO F S L I C AND F H L B B . —
(1) SECTION 302.—Section 302a))(2) of the Federal National

J

Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1717(b)(2)) is
amended—
(A) in the 4th sentence, by striking out "Federal Savings
and Loan Insurance Corporation" and inserting in lieu