View original document
[…] separation caused by the closing of an insured credit union)
shall not affect the jurisdiction £uid authority of the Board to
issue any notice and proceed under this section against any
such party, if such notice is served before the end of the 6-year
period beginning on the date such party ceased to be such a
party with respect to such credit union (whether such date
occurs before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this
paragraph).".
(c) CHANGE IN CONTROL OF DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION.—Section

7(jX15) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(15)) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The resignation, termination of employment or participation,
divestiture of control, or separation of or by an institution-affiliated
party (including a separation caused by the closing of a depository
institution) shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the
appropriate Federal banking agency to issue any notice and proceed
under this subsection against any such party, if such notice is served
before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date such party
ceased to be such a party with respect to such depository institution
(whether such date occurs before, on, or after the date of the
enactment of this sentence).".
(d) NONMEMBER INSURED BANKS AND SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS.—

Section 180') of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 18280'))
is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) NOTICE UNDER THIS SECTION AFTER SEPARATION FROM SERV-