View original document
[…] PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 439

(h) BANK PROTECTION ACT.—Section 2 of the Bank Protection Act
of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1881) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (4), by—
(A) striking out "Federal Home Loan Bank Board" and
inserting in lieu thereof "Director of the Office of Thrift
Supervision";
(B) striking out "and login"; and
(C) striking "associations" and all that follows through
"Corporation"; and
(2) in paragraph (8), by inserting "and State savings associations" before ", and".
(i) T H E FEDERAL RESERVE ACT.—
(1) SECTION ii.—Section 11(a)(2) of the Federal Reserve Act (12

U.S.C. 248(a)(2)) is amended by striking "(iii) Federal Home
Loan Bank Board in the case of any institution insured by the
Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation" and inserting "(iii) the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision in the
case of any savings association which is an insured depository
institution (as defined in section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act)".
(2) SECTION 19 (b) .—Section 19(b)(l)(AXvi) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U:S.C. 461(b)(l)(A)(vi)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(vi) any savings association (as defined in section 3
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) which is an