View original document
[…] ning on the date of the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller
General shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Finance and
Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee
on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a final report
which shall contain a detailed statement of findings and conclusions, including recommendations for such administrative and legislative action as the Comptroller General deems advisable.

103 STAT. 520

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
SEC. 1202. OCC EMPLOYMENT PROVISION.

The 3rd undesignated paragraph of section 5240 of the Revised
Statutes (12 U.S.C. 482) is amended—
(1) by striking out the 1st sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"Notwithstanding any of the preceding provisions of this section
to the contrary, the Comptroller of the Currency shall fix the
compensation and number of, and appoint and direct, all employees
of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. Rates of basic pay
for all employees of the Office may be set and adjusted by the
Comptroller without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code. The
Comptroller may provide additional compensation and benefits to
employees of the Office if the same type of compensation or benefits
are then being provided by any other Federal bank regulatory
agency or, if not then being provided, could be provided by such an
agency under applicable provisions of law, rule, or regulation. In
setting and adjusting the total amount of compensation and benefits
for employees of the Office, the Comptroller shall consult with, and
seek to maintain comparability with, other Federal banking
agencies."; and
(2) by redesignating the remaining sentences of such undesignated paragraph as a new undesignated paragraph.
SEC. 1203. NCUA EMPLOYMENT PROVISION.

Section 120 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1766) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"0) STAFF.—