View original document
[…] savings bank or cooperative bank under State law.
"(5) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this subsection—
"(A) SAVINGS ASSOCIATION.—The term 'savings association' has the same meaning as in section 10(a)(lXA) of the
Home Owners' Loan Act.
"(B) QuAUFiED THRIFT LENDER.—The term 'qualified
thrift lender' has the same meaning as in section 10(m) of
the Home Owners' Loan Act.
"(C) ACTUAL THRIFT INVESTMENT PERCENTAGE.—The term
'actual thrift investment percentage' has the same meaning
as in section 10(m) of the Home Owners' Loan Act.".
(c) SPECIAL LIQUIDITY ADVANCES.—Section 10 of the Federal Home
Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430) (as amended by section 710(c) of this
Act) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(h) SPECIAL LIQUIDITY ADVANCES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), the Federal Home
Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Director of the Office
of Thrift Supervision, make short-term liquidity advances to a
savings association that—
"(A) is solvent but presents a supervisory concern because
of such association's poor financial condition; and
"(B) has reasonable and demonstrable prospects of
returning to a satisfactory financial condition.
"(2)

INTEREST ON AND SECURITY FOR SPECIAL UQUIDITY AD-