View original document
[…] savings associations that do not present such supervisory
concern.".
SEC. 715. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO WITHDRAWAL FROM FEDERAL
HOME LOAN BANK MEMBERSHIP.

Section 6(h) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (as redesignated
by section 706 of this Act) is amended by striking "five" and
inserting "10".
SEC. 716. REPEAL OP PROVISIONS RELATING TO LAWFUL CONTRACT
RATE.

Section 5 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1425) is
hereby repealed.

103 STAT. 421

103 STAT. 422

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

SEC. 717. BANK STOCK AND OBLIGATIONS.

Section 23 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1443) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 23. FORMS OF BANK STOCK AND OBLIGATIONS.

"Any stock, debentures, bonds, notes, or other obligations issued
under the authority of this Act may be issued in uncertificated form,
utilizing a book entry method, or in certificated form under such
rules, regulations, or guidelines as the Board of Directors of the
Federal Housing Finance Board may provide.".
SEC. 718. THRIFT ADVISORY COUNCIL.

Section 8a of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1428a) is
hereby repealed.
SEC. 719. EXAMINATION OF MEMBERS.

Section 22 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1442) is