View original document
[…] the conservator shall not be paid amounts greater than are payable
to employees of the Federal Government for similar services, except
that the Comptroller of the Currency may authorize payment at
higher rates (but not in excess of rates prevailing in the private
sector), if the Comptroller determines that paying such higher rates
is necessary in order to recruit and retain competent personnel.
"(e) EXPENSES.—All expenses of any such conservatorship shall be
paid by the bank and shall be a lien upon the bank which shall be
prior to any other lien.".
SEC. 806. L I A B I L I T Y PROTECTION.

Section 209 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 209) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 209. LIABILITY PROTECTION.

"(a) FEDERAL AGENCY AND EMPLOYEES.—In any case in which the
conservator is a Federal agency or an employee of the Government,
the provisions of chapters 161 and 171 of title 28, United States
Code, shall apply with respect to such conservator's liability for acts
or omissions performed pursuant to and in the course of the duties
and responsibilities of the conservatorship.
"(b) OTHER CONSERVATORS.—In any case where the conservator is
not a conservator described in subsection (a), the conservator shall
not be liable for damaiges in tort or otherwise for acts or omissions