View original document
[…] amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 22. NONDISCRIMINATION.

"It is not the purpose of this Act to discriminate in any manner
against State nonmember banks or State savings associations and in
favor of national or member banks or Federal savings associations,
respectively. It is the purpose of this Act to provide all banks and
savings associations with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy
the benefits of this Act.".
SEC. 224. BROKERED DEPOSITS.

(a) I N GENERAL.—The Federal Deposit Insurance Act is amended
by inserting after section 28 (as added by section 222 of this title) the
following new section:
"SEC. 29. BROKERED DEPOSITS.

12 USC 1831f.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—A troubled institution may not accept funds
obtained, directly or indirectly, by or through any deposit broker for
deposit into 1 or more deposit accounts.
(b)

RENEWALS AND ROLLOVERS TREATED AS ACCEPTANCE OF

FUNDS.—Any renewal of an account in any troubled institution and
any rollover of any amount on deposit in any such account shall be
treated as an acceptance of funds by such troubled institution for
purposes of subsection (a).
"(c) WAIVER AUTHORITY.—The Corporation may, on a case-by-case
basis and upon application by an insured depository institution,
waive the applicability of subsection (a) upon a finding that the
acceptance of such deposits does not constitute an unsafe or unsound