View original document
[…] savings association shall continue in effect as long as such
association adheres to the plan and continues to submit to the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation regular and complete
reports on the association's progress in meeting the savings
association's goals under the plan.
SEC. 303. QUALIFIED THRIFT LENDER TEST.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 10(m) of the Home Owners' Loan Act is
amended to read as follows:
"(m) QUALIFIED THRIFT LENDER TEST.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and
(7), any savings association is a qualified thrift lender if—

12 USC 1467a
note.

12 USC 1467a.

103 STAT. 344

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
"(A) the savings association's qualified thrift investments
equal or exceed 70 percent of the savings association's
portfolio assets; and
"(B) the savings association's qualified thrift investments
continue to equal or exceed 70 percent of the savings
association's portfolio assets, as measured by a daily or
weekly average of such qualified thrift investments and
such portfolio assets, for the 2-year period beginning on