View original document
[…] apply to any proceeding under this section,
"(g) DISBURSEMENT.—All penalties collected under authority of
this paragraph shall be deposited into the Treasury.
"(h) VIOLATE DEFINED.—For purposes of this section, the term
'violate' includes any action (alone or with another or others) for or
toward causing, bringing about, participating in, counseling, or
aiding or abetting a violation.
"(i) REGULATIONS.—The Comptroller of the Currency and the
Board shall prescribe regulations establishing such procedures as
may be necessary to carry out this section.".
(h) MEMBER BANK.—Section 19(1) of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 505(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) CIVIL MONEY PENALTY.—
"(1) FIRST TIER.—Any member

bank which, and any institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of section 3(u) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act) with respect to such member
bank who, violates any provision of this section, or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day during which such
violation continues.
"(2) SECOND TIER.—Notwithstanding

paragraph

(1), any

member bank which, and any institution-affiliated party
(within the meaning of section 3(u) of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act) with respect to such member bank who—
"(A)(i) commits any violation described in paragraph (1);