View original document
[…] "(3) The future earnings prospects of the depository institur
tion.
"(4) The general character and fitness of the management of
the depository institution.
"(5) The risk presented by such depository institution to the
Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance
'
Fund.
"(6) The convenience and needs of the community to be served
by such depository institution.
"(7) Whether the depository institution's corporate powers are
"'^ consistent with the purposes of this Act.".

^

(

SEC. 208. ASSESSMENTS.

'

'

.

..;.:

: ^

r

-

Section 7 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817) is
amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2)—
(A) by inserting ", the Director of the Office of Thrift
Supervision, the Federal Housing Finance Board, any
Federal home loan bank," after "Comptroller of the
Currency" each place such term appears (except after
' "Comptroller of the Currency,");
(B) by inserting "the Director of the Office of Thrift
Supervision, the Federal Housing Finance Board, any Federal home loan bank," after "Comptroller of the Cur' i- rency,";
"
: