View original document
[…] funds equitably. If no such action is instituted within one year after
the date the funds are deposited with the district court, title to such
net proceeds shall revert to the United States and the district court
shall remit the funds to the Treasury of the United States.
"(B) The conservator shall be deemed to have discharged all
responsibility of the conservatorship upon the deposit of the proceeds with the district court and giving the required notifications.".

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

103 STAT. 445

SEC. 805. CONSERVATOR; POWERS AND DUTIES.

Section 206 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 206) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 206. CONSERVATOR; POWERS AND DUTIES.

"(a) GENERAL POWERS.—A conservator shall have all the powers of
the shareholders, directors, and officers of the bank and may operate the bank in its own name unless the Comptroller in the order of
appointment limits the conservator's authority.
"Qi) SUBJECT TO RULES OF COMPTROLLER.—The conservator shall be
subject to such rules, regulations, and orders as the Comptroller
from time to time deems appropriate; and, except as otherwise
specifically provided in such rules, regulations, or orders or in