View original document
[…] request has not been approved. The period may be extended for an
additional 15-day period if the Secretary requests additional
information from the Corporation, but the 45-day period may not be
extended for any other reason or for any period in addition to or
other than the 15-day period. If the Secretary fails to transmit the
report to the Congress within the 45-day period or 60-day period, as
the case may be, the Corporation may proceed as if the request had
been approved.",
(d) COMMON STOCK.—

(1) I N GENERAL.—Section 304(a) of the Federal Home Loan
Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1453(a)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(a)(1) The common stock of the Corporation shall consist of—
"(A) nonvoting common stock, which shall be issued only to
Federal home loan banks; and
"(B) voting common stock, which shall be issued to such
holders in the manner and amount, and subject to any limitations on concentration of ownership, as may be established by
the (Corporation.
"(2) The nonvoting common stock and the voting common stock
^
shall have such par value and other characteristics as the Corpora*'' tion provides, l l i e voting common stock shall be vested with all
voting rights, each share being entitled to 1 vote.