View original document
[…] POSAL.—If a member meets the requirements of clauses (i)
and (ii) of subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall consider
providing direct financial assistance.
"(C) ECONOMICALLY DEPRESSED REGION DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'economically depressed
region' means any geographical region which the Corporation determines by regulation to be a region within which
real estate values have suffered serious decline due to
severe economic conditions, such as a decline in energy or
agricultural values or prices.".
SEC. 218. FDIC BORROWING AUTHORITY.

Section 14 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1824) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "$3,000,000,000 outstanding at any one
time" and inserting in lieu thereof "$5,000,000,000 outstanding
at any one time, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the
Treasury"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: "The Corporation may
employ such funds for purposes of the Bank Insurance Fund or
the Savings Association Insurance Fund and the borrowing
shall become a liability of each such fund to the extent funds
are employed therefor.