View original document
[…] the Board—
"(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal
i.
offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust may not
participate, directly or indirectly, in any manner in the
conduct of the affairs of an insured credit union; and
"(B) an insured credit union may not permit such participation.
"(2) PENALTY.—Whoever knowingly violates paragraph (1)
,,/ shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 for each day such
prohibition is violated or imprisoned for not more than 5 years,
or both.".
SEC. 911. AMENDMENTS TO VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF LAW RELATING TO
REPORTS.

(a) BANK PROTECTION ACT.—Section 3(b) of the Bank Protection
Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1882) is amended by striking out "and shall
require the submission of periodic reports with respect to the
installation, maintenance, and operation of security devices and
procedures".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO NATIONAL BANKS.—

(1) Section 5211 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 161) is
amended—
(A) in the 5th sentence of subsection (a), by striking out
"within ten days after the receipt of a request therefor from
him" and inserting in lieu thereof "within the period of