View original document
[…] Federal Home Loan Bank bonds and debentures issued under section 11 of this Act) shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United
States. Salaries of the directors and other employees of the Board
and all other expenses thereof may be paid from such assessments
or other sources and shall not be construed to be Government Funds
or appropriated monies, or subject to apportionment for the purposes of chapter 15 of title 31, United States Code, or any other
authority.
"(d) ANNUAL REPORT.—The Board shall make an annual report to
the Congress.".
(b) AUDITS AND REPORTS.—Section 20 of the Federal Home Loan
Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1440) is amended by adding at the end the
following: "In addition to such examinations, the Comptroller General may audit or examine the Board and the Banks, to determine
the extent to which the Board and the Banks are fairly and effectively fulfilling the purposes of this Act.".
(c) APPOINTMENT OF INSPECTOR GENERAL.—Section 8E(aX2) of the
Inspector Genersd Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended by striking
"Federal Home Loan Bank Board," and inserting "Federal Housing
Finance Board,".
SEC. 703. TERMINATION OF THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BOARD.