View original document
[…] director."; and
(4) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(k) INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES.—

The board of directors of each Bank shall determine the terms and
conditions under which such Bank may indemnify its directors,
officers, employees or agents.".

.^

103 STAT. 418

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
SEC. 708. REPEAL OF PROVISIONS RELATING TO CERTAIN POWERS OF
THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BOARD.
Section 19 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1439) is
hereby repealed.
SEC. 709. POWERS AND DUTIES OF BANKS.

Section 11 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1431) is
amended—
(1) in subsection (eXl), by inserting "incidental to activities"
after "not";
(2) in subsection (f), by striking out "or whenever in the
judgment of at least 4 members of the board an emergency
exists requiring such action";
(3) by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:
,

"(k) BANK LOANS TO S A I F . —
"(1) LOANS AUTHORIZED.—Subject

to paragraph (3), the Federal Home Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation, make loans to such Corporation