View original document
[…] "(2) respond appropriately to the private capital market;
"(3) provide ongoing assistance to the secondary market for
home mortgages (including mortgages securing housing for lowand moderate-income families involving a reasonable economic
return) by increasing the liquidity of mortgage investments and
improving the distribution of investment capital available for
home mortgage financing; and"; and
(B) by redesignating paragraph (c) as paragraph (4).

103 STAT. 436
^

Reports.

PUBLIC L A W 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989
(2) LENDING ACTIVITIES.—Section 304(aX2) of the Federal Na-

tional Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1719(aX2)) is
amended—
(A) by inserting after the 3rd sentence the following new
sentence: "The corporation shall not be permitted to use its
lending authority (A) to advance funds to a mortgage seller
on an interim basis, using mortgage loans as collateral,
pending the sale of the mortgages in the secondary market;
or (B) to originate mortgage loans."; and
(B) by striking the 1st and 2d sentences.
(3) AUDITS BY GAO.—Section 309 of the Federal National
Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1723a) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"0) The mortgage transactions of the corporation may be subject