View original document
[…] Corporation pursuant to section 21A of the Federal Home Loan
Bank Act.
"(f) DISSOLUTION.—The FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be dissolved
upon satisfaction of all debts and liabilities and sale of all assets.
Upon dissolution any remaining funds shall be paid into the Treasury. Any administrative facilities and supplies, including offices and
office supplies, shall be transferred to the Corporation for use by and
to be held as assets of the Savings Association Insurance Fund.".
SEC. 216. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 12.

?

Section 12 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1822) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "closed bank" each place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "depository institution in default";
(2) by striking out subsection (a) and inserting the following:
"(a) BOND NOT REQUIRED; AGENTS; FEE.—The Corporation as receiver of an insured depository institution or branch of a foreign
bank shall not be required to furnish bond and may appoint an
agent or agents to assist it in its duties as such receiver. All fees,
compensation, and expenses of liquidation and administration shall
be fixed by the Corporation, and may be paid by it out of funds
coming into its possession as such receiver."; and
(3) in subsection (d)—
(A) by striking out "as a stockholder of the depository
institution in default, or of any liability of such depositor";
and
(B) by striking out "such bank" and inserting in lieu
thereof "such depository institution".
SEC. 217. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 13.