View original document
[…] and
"(3) to provide ongoing assistance to the secondary market for
home mortgages (including mortgages securing housing for lowand moderate-income families involving a reasonable economic
return to the CJorporation) by increasing the liquidity of mortgage investments and improving the distribution of investment
capital available for home mortgage financing.".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The section heading for section 301 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act
(12 U.S.C. 1451 note) is amended to read as follows:
"SHORT TITLE A N D STATEMENT OF PURPOSE".
(b) BOARD OF DIRECTORS.—

12 USC 1437

103 STAT. 430

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989

(1) N E W BOARD.—Section 303(a) of the Federal Home Loan
Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1452(a)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(aXD There is hereby created the Federal Home Loan Mortgage
Corporation, which shall be a body corporate under the direction of
a Board of Directors, Within the limitations of law and regulation,
the Board of Directors shall determine the general policies that
District of
govern the operations of the Corporation. The principal office of the
Columbia.
Corporation shall be in the District of Columbia or at any other
place determined by the Corporation.
"(2)(A) The Board of Directors of the Corporation shall consist of
President of U.S.
18 persons, 5 of whom shall be appointed annually by the President
of the United States and the remainder of whom shall be elected
annually by the voting common stockholders.