View original document
[…] "(ii) APPROPRIATENESS OF PENALTY NOT REVIEWABLE,—

In any civil action under clause (i), the validity and
appropriateness of the penalty shall not be subject to
. .;
review.
•
"(J) DISBURSEMENT.—All penalties collected under
authority of this paragraph shall be deposited into the
Treasury.
"(K) REGULATIONS.—Each appropriate Federal banking
agency shall prescribe regulations establishing such procedures as may be necessary to carry out this paragraph.",
(b) GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR CREDIT UNIONS INSURED BY THE

NCUA.—Section 206(k)(2) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1786(k)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) CIVIL MONEY PENALTY.—

. ?,

"(A) FIRST TIER.—Any insured credit union which, and
any institution-affiliated party who—
"(i) violates any law or regulation;
"(ii) violates any final order or temporary order
issued pursuant to subsection (e), (f), (g), (i), or (q);
"(iii) violates any condition imposed in writing by the
Board in connection with the grant of any application
or other request by such credit union; or
"(iv) violates any written agreement between such
credit union and such agency,

PUBLIC LAW 1 0 1 - 7 3 - A U G . 9, 1989

103 STAT. 465