The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] within its district, and maturing notes and bills payable within its district; or, sole!¥ for the purposes of exchange or of collection, may receive from any nonmember bank or trust company deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-bank notes, Federal reserve notes, checks and drafts payable upon presentation, or maturing notes and bills; Provided, Such nonmember bank or trust company maintains with the Federal reserve bank of its district a balance sufficient to offset the items in transit held for its account by the Federal reserve bank: 2. The thirteenth paragraph of Section 16 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 360) that provides: Every Federal reserve bank shall receive on deposit at par from member banks or from Federal reserve banks checks and drafts drawn upon any of its depositors, and when remitted by a Federal reserve bank, checks and drafts drawn by any depositor in any other Federal reserve bank or member bank :'J'~:iJ~s!~~ ~:,t:1i~~~;:db!f~sitor 1 Other important sections of the Act, insofar as payment mechanism services, are Section 4 (12 U.S.C. 341). which permits Reserve Banlcs to carry on the business of banking, Section II (12 U.S.C. 248(i)), which authorizes the Board to establish regulations to enable the Board to accomplish the functions detailed in the Act, and Section 19(1) (12 U.S.C. 464), which permits members to check against and withdraw funds from reserve accounts maintained at Federal Reserve Banks. subject to regulations of the Board of Governors. https://fraser.stlouisfed.org Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis 3. The fourteenth paragraph of Section 16 ( 12 U.S.C. 248(0)) that provides in part: The Board of Governors of the Federal Re- serve System shall make and promulgate from time to time regulations governing the transfer of funds and charges therefor among Federal reserve banks and their branches, and may at its discretion exercise the func- tions of a clearing house for such Federal reserve banks, or may designate a