The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] For the service rendered by the drawee bank in remitting fundi,_ available for use in the city in which the payee's bank was located, a small exchange charge was made and deducted from the amount of the remittance. REPRINTED FROM FEDERAL RESERVE BULLETIN JUNE 1976 142 482 Federal Reserve Bulletin □ June 1976 banks, operating chiefly in Louisiana, South Carolina, and Texas. The general provisions of law under which the Federal Reserve Banks exercise check collection functions are as follows:• I. The first paragraph of Section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 342) that provides in part: Any Federal reserve bank may receive from any of its member banks, and from the United States, deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-bank notes, Federal reserve notes, or checks, and drafts, payable upon presentation, and also, for collection, maturing notes and bills; or, solely for purposes of exchange or of collection, may receive from other Federal reserve banks deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-bank notes, or checks upon other Federal reserve banks, and checks and drafts, payable upon presentation within its district, and maturing notes and bills payable within its district; or, sole!¥ for the purposes of exchange or of collection, may receive from any nonmember bank or trust company deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-bank notes, Federal reserve notes, checks and drafts payable upon presentation, or maturing notes and bills; Provided, Such nonmember bank or trust company maintains with the Federal reserve bank of its district a balance sufficient to offset the items in transit held for its account by the Federal reserve bank: 2. The thirteenth paragraph of Section 16 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 360) that provides: Every Federal reserve bank shall receive on deposit at par from member banks or from Federal reserve banks checks and